Race Results for
Original Merced Criterium
Merced, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 02/26/2006

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Sterling Magnell   Santa Rosa, CA 120588   
2Glen Mitchell      
3Karl Menzies      
4Matthew Obregon   Folsom, CA 232613   Six Fifty Racing
5Garrett Peltonen   Fort Collins, CO 173639   
6Roman Kilun   Oakland, CA 153790   
7David McCook   Tampa Fl 66627   
8Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 40703   Central Valley Cycling
9Michael Telega   Los Angeles, CA 162569   California Giant/Village Peddler
10Christian Kearney   Oakland, CA 197820   RHVilla.com/Montano Velo
11Stephen Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288   Unattached
12Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Delta Velo
13Robert Newman   Los Gatos, CA 53327   Delta Velo
14Keven Lacombe      
15Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   Six Fifty Racing
16Paul Penn   Hayward, CA 57836   RHVilla.com/Montano Velo
17Jason Klikna (1 - Cat1)   Merced, CA 144669   BMC Racing Team

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Zack Sober   San Ramon, CA 220077   Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
2James Badia   Redwood City, CA 200949   Webcor/Alto Velo
3John Peckham   Mountain View, CA 139647   Webcor/Alto Velo
4Matthew Beebe   Redwood City, CA 205076   Webcor/Alto Velo
5Tom Overstreet   Fresno, CA 107511   Central Valley Cycling
6Mack Chew   San Francisco, CA 170147   Arete` Racing
7Michael Flynn   Sacramento, CA 51493   Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
8Bradley Cabral   Los Gatos, CA 228507   Unattached
9Ron Miller   Gainesville, GA 239654   Unattached
10Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   Team Tailwinds
11Graysen Oldham   Bakersfield, CA 218120   Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
12Kirk Smith   Visalia 177631   Unattached
13Logan Loader/Mooney   Felton, CA 198542   Central Valley Cycling
14Greg Freyberg   Aptos, CA 50708   California Giant Cycling
15Nathan Shaw   Castro Valley, CA 196249   Garden City Cyclists
16Greg Davis   Los Altos, CA 119459   Webcor/Alto Velo
17Matthew Theisen   Oakland, CA 196279   RHVilla.com/Montano Velo
18Garrett Wynne   San Francisco, CA 72643   Olympic Club
19Demetrius Houpis   Roseville, CA 186809   Team Bicycles Plus/NorthRim
20Nichole Wangsgard   Cedar City, UT 100972   SC Cycling Club
21Michael Mellinger   Gig Harbor, WA 130438   Unattached
22Matthew Tamel   San Jose, CA 63450   Garden City Cyclists
23Daniel Wesp   Lincoln, CA 164223   Monticello Cycling Club
24Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   Southern Sierra Cyclists

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Aaron Cox   Clovis, CA 225219   McGuire Cycling Team
2Coby Horton   Bend, OR 204574   Central Valley Cycling
3Nathan Lange   Fresno, CA 219249   Central Valley Cycling
4Mark Herynk   Redwood City, CA 157123   Webcor/Alto Velo
5Jason Siegel   Berkeley, CA 196341   Metromint Cycling
6Matt Potter   Fresno, CA 236310   Webcor/Alto Velo
7Kyle Clinton   Merced, CA 49703   Unattached
8Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA 123925   Central Valley Cycling
9Thomas Sorbera   Lodi, CA 203517   Delta Velo
10John Zunino   Arnold, CA 196757   Delta Velo
11Rodrigo Contreras   Stockton, CA 236126   Delta Velo
12Russell White   Lafayette, CA 236024   Mako/Galaxy Granola
13John Barry   Madera, CA 219125   Central Valley Cycling
14Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA 242560   Central Valley Cycling
15Ted Brooks   Concord, CA 4965   Mako/Galaxy Granola
16Mikhael Catapang   Sacramento, CA 225151   Luzvimin Racing Team
17Matt Britter   Fresno, CA 195228   Central Valley Cycling
18George Knott   Clovis, CA 19484   Central Valley Cycling
19Mike Skuce   Columbia, CA 60966   Golden Chain Cyclists
20Grant Van Horn   Bakersfield, CA 222204   Simply Fit/Action Sports
21Marc Gomes   Monterey, CA 55241   Unattached
22Ben Troy   San Jose, CA 216312   Unattached
23William Nicely   San Ramon, CA 215434   Central Valley Cycling
24Brandon Howard   Fresno, CA 228273   Central Valley Cycling
25Tomas Ovalle   Fresno, CA 207280   Central Valley Cycling
26Antonio Medina   Bakersfield, CA 70716   Unattached

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Adrian Wilkie   Piedmont, CA 219099   Cycle Sports/Trumer Pils
2Tim Loper   Fresno, CA 212030   Unattached
3Alejandro Martines      Unattached
4Ammon Skidmore   San Bruno, CA 242417   Roaring Mouse Cycles
5Matthew Davis   Reno, NV 237845   Reno Wheelmen
6Guy Van Natta   Clovis, CA 218823   Central Valley Cycling
7Scott Asbill   Redding, CA 135328   Valley Spokesmen
8Andy Anglemyer      Unattached
9Nicholas Ducharme   Lake Forest, CA 174855   Unattached
10Gary Locken   Fresno, CA 227472   Unattached
11Craig Cousins   Los Altos, CA 244790   Unattached
12Robert Grenier   Visalia, CA 223023   Southern Sierra Cyclists
13Andrew Kerr   Saint Charles, IL 66761   Fresno State
14Mark Sanchez      Unattached

Men - Master - MR - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Brian Bosch   Fresno, CA 40703   Central Valley Cycling
2Stephen Reaney   San Jose, CA 133288   Unattached
3Brian McGuire   Mill Valley, CA 23527   Olympic Club
4Billy Clark   Livermore, CA 180566   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
5Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   Six Fifty Racing
6Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   Valley Spokesmen
7Shaun Bagley   Visalia, CA 60730   Central Valley Cycling
8Dennis King   Arroyo Grande, CA 51230   California Raisins/Central Coast Masters
9Mark Sasser   Fresno, CA 31332   Central Valley Cycling
10Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA 55123   Mako/Galaxy Granola
11Kent Johnston   Lake Oswego, OR 197212   Unattached
12Joseph Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 26674   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
13Jeffrey Caton   Napa, CA 52948   California Road Club
14Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA 136641   Valley Spokesmen
15Eric Easterling   Fresno, CA 79101   Central Valley Cycling
16Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   Valley Spokesmen
17Chris Black   San Luis Obispo, CA 3814   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
18Ronnie Kier   Fresno, CA 168115   Central Valley Cycling
19Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA 51773   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
20David Firstman (1 - Cat3)   Visalia, CA 220234   Southern Sierra Cyclists
21Andrew Nevitt   Saratoga, CA 47463   San Jose Bicycle Club
22Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   
23Raymond Arata   Grass Valley, CA 56806   Sierra Express/TONC
24Michael Camarena   Lindsay, CA 47386   Southern Sierra Cyclists
25Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470   Valley Spokesmen
26Michael Mellinger   Gig Harbor, WA 130438   Unattached
27Tom Overstreet   Fresno, CA 107511   Central Valley Cycling
28Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
29Dean Peters   Burlingame, CA 231367   Valley Spokesmen
30Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA 136970   Valley Spokesmen
31Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Valley Spokesmen
32Myron Dong   Folsom, CA 56134   Luzvimin Racing Team
33David Anderson   Encinitas , CA 1608   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
34Stephen Gregorios   Long Beach, CA 135047   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
35Garrett Wynne   San Francisco, CA 72643   Olympic Club
36Raymond Sisson   Castro Valley, CA 32832   Mako/Galaxy Granola
37Danny Rondon   Tulare , CA 30514   Central Valley Cycling
38Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   San Jose Bicycle Club
39Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA 80925   Team Clover

Men - Junior - JR - 10-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Curtis Howard   Fresno, CA 229113   Central Valley Cycling
2James LaBerge   Napa, CA 221376   Six Fifty Racing
3Katrina Howard   Fresno, CA 231847   Central Valley Cycling
4Mac Cole      
5Joseph Oliveri   Oakley, CA 225752   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
6Brynn Sargent   Folsom, CA 239186   Unattached
7Chris LaBerge   Napa, CA 229950   Six Fifty Racing
8Garrett Chavez   Clovis, CA 241529   Central Valley Cycling
9noah Chav      
10Geoffrey Camarena      

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Grant Van Horn   Bakersfield, CA 222204   Simply Fit/Action Sports
2Jose Bonilla   Santa Cruz, CA 180162   California Giant Cycling
3Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
4Chris Stastny      
5Graysen Oldham   Bakersfield, CA 218120   Rocky Mountain Cycling Club
6Ennouri Hicham      
7Nick Ruana   Reno, NV 221854   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
8Steven Reid   Scotts Valley, CA 219416   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
9Pedro Bonilla   Capitola, CA 224243   California Giant Cycling
10Heath Medeiros   Carson City, NV 238772   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
11Brandon Howard   Fresno, CA 228273   Central Valley Cycling

Women - Cat 3/4 w

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kathleen London   Santa Cruz, CA 211203   Metromint Cycling
2Trina Landry   Exeter, CA 197772   Unattached
3Sarah Lightfoot   Oakland, CA 188948   Metromint Cycling
4Lori Conley   San Ramon, CA 209681   Mako/Galaxy Granola
5Christine Anderson   Reno, NV 207135   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
6Charlotte Johnson   Merced, CA 237583   Central Valley Cycling
7Angele Oliveri   Grass Valley, CA 229469   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
8Karis Lange   Clovis, CA 237011   Central Valley Cycling
9Schuyler Bartholomay   Santa Rosa, CA 221561   Team Tailwinds
10Kim Nutt   Atwater, CA 232690   McGuire Cycling Team
11Cathy Wong   Santa Clara, CA 197276   Le Peloton Feminin
12Alicia Haro   Fresno, CA 222380   Velo Bella-Kona

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Taitt Sato (1 - Cat1)   Oakland, CA 177141   McGuire Cycling Team
2Betina Hold   El Dorado Hills, CA 179385   Webcor/Alto Velo
3J Kele Murdin   Kenmore, WA 120671   Velo Bella-Kona
4Martina Patella   Oakland, CA 195334   McGuire Cycling Team
5Cynthia Mommsen   Mill Valley, CA 24744   Olympic Club
6Alena Hetsman      Pillar
7Amber Rais   Mansfield Center, CT 206044   Alto Velo Racing Club
8Nichole Wangsgard   Cedar City, UT 100972   SC Cycling Club
9Julie Adams   Redwood City, CA 196922   PABW Powered by TIBCO
10Molly Van Houweling   Berkeley, CA 201051   Metromint Cycling
11Yukie Nakamura   Los Altos, CA 179928   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
12Rebecca Much   Fort Collins, CO 192744   
13Shanan Whitlatch   Portland, OR 173672   Unattached
14Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA 196563   Touchstone Climbing

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSierra NevadaShimanoSpyBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee