Race Results for
University Road Race
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/26/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA 43573   UCI CT: The Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Tea
2Jared Barrilleaux   Petaluma, CA 248033   Metromint Cycling
3Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093   UCI CT: Rock Racing
4Lucas Euser   Boulder, CO 155806   UCI CT: Slipstream Sports
5Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA 204739   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
6Kevin Klein   Menlo Park, CA 47388   Rock Racing
7Ted Huang   Portola Valley, CA 398   Webcor/Alto Velo
8Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA 205861   Davis Bike Club
9Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA 158088   UCI CT: Slipstream Sports
10Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA 197844   Central Valley Cycling
11Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA 189913   BPG/Montano Velo
12Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR 134223   Kona
13Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA 172541   Cal Giant/Specialized
14James Mattis   Mountain View, CA 127344   CaliforniaGiant
15Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME 196229   Webcor/Alto Velo
16David Rodriguez   Fremont, CA 212580   UCI PCT: Navigators Insurance Cycling Te
17Uthman Ray   Oakland, CA 146803   BPG/Montano Velo
18Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   USA National Team/VMG
19James Miller   Hella Norcal Ca 122096   Adobe/Schwalbe pres by Lombardi Sports
20Chris Swan   Portland, OR 219970   Lombardi
21David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA 198575   BPG/Montano Velo
22Daniel Sweet   Davis, CA 158439   Davis Bike Club
23Brian Cook   Santa Barbara, CA 206040   TGI/Hazards
24Paul Mach   Oakland, CA 238694   Davis Bike Club
25Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   Webcor Builders Cycling Team
26Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA 141331   Cambiamento D'Andaturo-Team Core Hawaii
27Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA 163046   Pacific State Bank/Anderson Homes Cyclin
28Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Team Helens
29Steve Holmes   Mill Valley, CA 199746   Arete' Racing/Vellum Cycles
30Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316   Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oakland Cycling
31Jenson Lee   Saratoga, CA 212393   Velo Club La Grange Westwood
32Kyle Rich   San Francisco, CA 78176   SF Velo
33Christopher Carlson   Reno, NV 195051   Team Spine

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Men - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA 51773   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
2Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA 233623   ZteaM
3Dylan Casey   Menlo Park, CA 41588   AMD-Discovery Channel Masters
4Harlan Chapman   La Honda, CA 45180   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
5Tracy Colwell   Sunnyvale, CA 125475   Webcor/Alto Velo
6Kurt Bickel   Upland, CA 219611   VOS Racing
7Gary Gellin   Menlo Park, CA 13028   Webcor/Alto Velo
8John Friesen   Redding, CA 204885   Owens Healthcare
9Kevin Susco   Palo Alto, CA 186898   Webcor/Alto Velo
10Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   Bollo Racing
11Steven Archer   Danville, CA 87938   Morgan Stanley/24hr/Speczd
12Kevin Merritt (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA 72478   Webcor/Alto Velo
13Steven Romjue   Mill Valley, CA 69415   Olympic Club
14Tom Roberts   Morgan Hill, CA 245349   Webcor/Alto Velo
15James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   East Bay Velo Club
16Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA 20327   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
17David Loogman   Modesto, CA 71865   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
18Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   Anotherbikeshop.com
19Christopher White   Emerald Hills, CA 151083   Page Mill Racing
20Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA 9046   SF Velo
21Glenn Rawlinson   Menlo Park, CA 167473   Unattached
22Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA 141246   Unattached
23Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   Blackmarket Racing
24Barry Schwarz   Berkeley, CA 45914   Unattached
25Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
26Montgomery Worthington (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 38983   Unattached
27Peter Nicholson   Mill Valley 219558   Eastside Cycling
28Terrence Curley   San Francisco, CA 136127   Unattached
29Greg Juneau   Milpitas, CA 155436   Easton/Specialized
30Paul DeBacker   Mountain View, CA 168436   Webcor/Alto Velo
31William Reuss   Redding, CA 204939   Owens Healthcare
32Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA 236580   Team Bicycle Trip
33robert nichols   Lockeford, CA 255632   PacificStateBank/Anderson
34David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   San Jose Bicycle Club
35Stephen Kent   Mill Valley, CA 90245   Freewheel Bike Shop
36James Langley   Santa Cruz, CA 20326   Team Bicycle Trip

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Julian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA 214569   California Giant Cycling
2Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto 224168   Webcor/Alto Velo
3Paul Carter   Pleasant Hill, CA 58642   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
4David Levine   Alamo, CA 145573   Synergy Racing
5Aaron Paterson   Sunnyvale, CA 209976   Webcor/Alto Velo
6Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980   AMD-Discovery Channel Juniors
7James Hardy   Oakland, CA 80116   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
8Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA 139643   LGBRC
9Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   South Central Delevopment
10Daniel Lam   Kalamazoo, MI 239504   TBS Racing Team
11Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA 86484   Start Haus
12Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   Southern Sierra Cyclists
13Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA 255066   San Jose Bicycle Club
14Nate Kane   Boulder, CO 241232   CU Cyling
15Erik Karl Berggren   Mountain View, CA 255017   Alto Velo Racing Club
16Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   SLO-Nexus-Arbor Home Mortg.
17Ryan Bennett   San Francisco, CA 180391   Above Category Racing
18Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695   Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
19Rick Martyn   Pleasant Hill, CA 204699   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
20Nicholas Agate   Albany, CA 180146   Team Tam
21Jared Ives   Santa Rosa, CA 207956   Eastside Cycles/Scott
22Brandon Hill   Jensen Beach, FL 238904   Team City
23Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA 3487   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
24Daniel Connelly   San Francisco, CA 57307   Webcor/Alto Velo
25Rupert Brauch   San Jose, CA 195435   Webcor/Alto Velo
26Trevor Thompson   Truckee, CA 212806   Team Spine
27Carl Nielson   Danville, CA 220548   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
28Jeff Eisenberg   San Francisco, CA 231993   Fusion Sport USA
29Todd Studenicka   San Jose, CA 34489   San Jose Bicycle Club
30Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA 255453   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
31Tom Rosencrantz   Mill Valley, CA 91336   ZteaM
32Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
33Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276   Webcor/Alto Velo
34Patrice Gagnon   Daly City, CA 205841   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
35Greg Bloom   Hollister, CA 3982   San Jose Bicycle Club
36Asim Malik   San Jose, CA 165925   Eastside Cycles/Scott
37Daniel Hicklin   Monterey, CA 235704   Easton/Specialized
38David Nader   San Mateo, CA 175914   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
39James Bauer   Oakland, CA 2905   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
40Connor Meznarich   Paso Robles, CA 256312   Cycles Veloce
41Ryan MacDonald   Martinez, CA 160274   Chico State University
42Vince Ferguson   Little Rock, AR 198849   Metromint Cycling
43Dylan McReynolds   Berkeley, CA 23832   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
44Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
45Steven Mielich   San Jose, CA 136178   San Jose Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Corey Ward   Morgan Hill, CA 157390   Team Chico
2Jeff Williams   Los Gatos, CA 236985   Webcor/Alto Velo
3David DuBois   Lompoc, CA 256581   Unattached
4Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA 17673   ABS/Santa Cruz
5Chris Isley   El Granada, CA 253814   Webcor/Alto Velo
6Floyd Long   Alameda, CA 256125   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
7Brian Gilliss      
8Stephen O'Mara   San Rafael, CA 241392   Cycling-Training.Com/ARPT
9Daniel Stuart   Davis, CA 207649   Davis BC
10Tully Cashman      Webcor/Alto Velo
11Eric Fischer   Berkeley, CA 246309   Solano Ave Cyclery
12Connor Spencer   San Francisco, CA 256539   Freewheel Bike Shop
13Josh LaGrange   Bend, OR 201330   Webcor/Alto Velo
14David Rossow   Los Gatos, CA 232665   Webcor/Alto Velo
15Daniel Murray   San Francisco, CA 236403   SF Sport & Spine Pt Racing
16James Hayden   San Francisco, CA 250790   Fusion Sport USA
17Erik Bost   Rocklin, CA 242962   Arts Cyclery
18Christopher Coble   Concord, CA 254754   Synergy Racing
19Travis T   San Francisco, CA 158451   Freewheel Bike Shop
20Barrett Ausman   San Jose, CA 186327   Webcor/Alto Velo
22Mark O'Brien (1 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA 252572   
23Daniel Farinha   San Jose, CA 240558   San Jose Bicycle Club
24Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA 209823   Colavita/Sutterhome/NorCal
25Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA 241648   Eastside Cycles/Scott
26Ben Troy   San Jose, CA 216312   TBS Racing Team
27Anthony Bezsylko   Chicago, IL 238364   Metromint Cycling
28Joakim Vinberg   Cupertino, CA 226014   Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
29Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA 236809   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
30Thomas Hammond      
31Andrejs Adamovics   Stockton, CA 65843   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
32Matthew Eitelberg   Salinas, CA 238080   Unattached
33Brendan Connors (1 - Cat4)   Davis, CA 218487   Davis BC

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Yuval Rachmilevitz   Sunnyvale, CA 233314   Unattached
2Paul Dyrwal   San Rafael, CA 254245   ZteaM
3Alan Latta   San Luis Obispo, CA 248400   Rock Solid Cycling
4Donald Seymour   Sausalito, CA 200556   Metromint Cycling
5Dan Palmer   Santa Cruz, CA 92865   Unattached
6Bill Beers   Danville, CA 236371   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
7Chin Chao   San Anselmo, CA 119886   Team Oakland Cycling
8Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA 236580   Team Bicycle Trip
9Ramon Alarcon   Los Gatos, CA 240484   San Jose Bicycle Club
10Hans Gouwens   Corte Madera, CA 196222   ZteaM
11David Christenberry   San Jose, CA 180313   Webcor/Alto Velo
12Thornton Weiler   Alameda, CA 147592   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
13Miles Wadsworth      Family Cycling Center
14John Novitsky   Woodside, CA 102274   Monta Vista Velo
15Andrew Tilin   Austin, TX 93674   Touchstone Climbing
16Jason Eiserich   Davis, CA 256545   Davis Bike Club
17Maurice Klein   Oakland, CA 254638   ThirstyBear/Castro Valley Cyclery
18Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   California Giant Cycling
19David Figueiredo   Arcata, CA 255535   Unattached
20Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA 22722   Team Bicycle Trip
21Evan Kapel   Santa Cruz, CA 158232   California Giant Cycling
22Salvatore Zoida (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 226295   Trips for Kids Racing Team
23John Ormsby   Berkeley, CA 219328   Touchstone Climbing
24Stefano Schiaffino   Pleasanton, CA 257173   International Christian Cycling Club
25Jonathan Lacey (2 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 242295   Unattached
26Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 195443   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
27Ian Roth   San Anselmo, CA 219263   ZteaM
28Adam Waskow   Fairfax, CA 219104   Tam Cycling
29Paul Robins   Watsonville, CA 243094   Davis Bike Club
30Douglas Aldrich   San Jose, CA 245255   San Jose Bicycle Club
31Joe Platin   Santa Cruz, CA 256834   Team CS
32Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959   Fightin' Bobas
33Dirk Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA 262233   Fightin' Bobas
34Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA 262232   Fightin' Bobas
35James Clark      Trips for Kids Racing Team
36Andrew Evans      
37Kristopher Spyrka   Alamo, CA 207144   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
38Rick Lawton   Pleasanton, CA 141309   Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA 20017   WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
2Stacy Marple   Oakland, CA 234660   Team TIBCO
3Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA 179772   UCI WPT: Cheerwine
4Flavia Oliveira   Livermore, CA 224767   Team TIBCO
5Kelly McDonald   Davis, CA 202178   Touchstone Climbing
6Victoria Bastide   Menlo Park, CA 234836   Team TIBCO
7Maria Monica   Thousand Oaks, CA 203748   Touchstone Climbing
8Janel Holcomb   San Diego, CA 255006   unattached
9Yukie Nakamura   Los Altos, CA 179928   Team TIBCO
10Cara Gillis   Los Angeles, CA 225855   Organic Athelete
11Olivia Dillon   Fairfax, CA 232172   Dolce Vita Cycling
12Janeen Thorpe   Chico, CA 254012   Touchstone Climbing
13Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA 196563   Touchstone Climbing
14Jerika Hutchinson   Mount Shasta, CA 219674   unattached
15Emily Foxman   Mountain View, CA 255430   Davis Bike Club
16Lindsay Segbers   Santa Rosa, CA 194230   Unattached
17Emily Church   Sausalito, CA 224026   CRC/HILL & CO.
18Bridgette Lery   San Francisco, CA 121197   CRC/HILL & CO.
19Anny Henry   Mountain View, CA 238246   EMC2/Vellum Cycles

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Birgit Cory   San Francisco, CA 224694   CRC/HILL & CO.
2Francesca Barsamian   Oakland, CA 208596   Webcor/Alto Velo
3Michiko Kawamoto   Berkeley, CA 243852   Unattached
4Lori Hsu   Woodside, CA 234381   Unattached
5amy padula   San Francisco, CA 255277   Touchstone Climbing
6Margie Biddick   Aptos, CA 242558   Bike Trip
7Kathleen Hannon   San Francisco, CA 163045   Freewheel Bike Shop
8Joanne Thompson      
9Lucia Mokres   Redwood City, CA 262113   Easton/Specialized
10Denise Prue   Santa Rosa, CA 244519   NorCal Velo
11Kim Ladd   Palo Alto, CA 250460   Team Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee