Race Results for
University Road Race
Santa Cruz, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 08/26/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Neil Shirley   Newhall, CA 43573   UCI CT: The Jittery Joes Pro Cycling Tea
2 Jared Barrilleaux   Petaluma, CA 248033   Metromint Cycling
3 Adam Switters   Citrus Heights, CA 127093   UCI CT: Rock Racing
4 Lucas Euser   Boulder, CO 155806   UCI CT: Slipstream Sports
5 Jesse Moore   Sacramento, CA 204739   California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
6 Kevin Klein   Menlo Park, CA 47388   Rock Racing
7 Ted Huang   Portola Valley, CA 398   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Tyler Dibble   Oakland, CA 205861   Davis Bike Club
9 Steven Cozza   Petaluma, CA 158088   UCI CT: Slipstream Sports
10 Jonathan Eropkin   Fresno, CA 197844   Central Valley Cycling
11 Brian Buchholz   San Francisco, CA 189913   BPG/Montano Velo
12 Barry Wicks   Corvallis, OR 134223   Kona
13 Osvaldo Olmos   San Luis Obispo, CA 172541   Cal Giant/Specialized
14 James Mattis   Mountain View, CA 127344   CaliforniaGiant
15 Dominic Giampaolo   Lewiston, ME 196229   Webcor/Alto Velo
16 David Rodriguez   Fremont, CA 212580   UCI PCT: Navigators Insurance Cycling Te
17 Uthman Ray   Oakland, CA 146803   BPG/Montano Velo
18 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA 191302   USA National Team/VMG
19 James Miller   Hella Norcal Ca 122096   Adobe/Schwalbe pres by Lombardi Sports
20 Chris Swan   Portland, OR 219970   Lombardi
21 David Yakaitis   Lafayette, CA 198575   BPG/Montano Velo
22 Daniel Sweet   Davis, CA 158439   Davis Bike Club
23 Brian Cook   Santa Barbara, CA 206040   TGI/Hazards
24 Paul Mach   Oakland, CA 238694   Davis Bike Club
25 Christine Thorburn   Portola Valley, CA 141582   Webcor Builders Cycling Team
26 Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA 141331   Cambiamento D'Andaturo-Team Core Hawaii
27 Ariel Herrmann   San Francisco, CA 163046   Pacific State Bank/Anderson Homes Cyclin
28 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   Team Helens
29 Steve Holmes   Mill Valley, CA 199746   Arete' Racing/Vellum Cycles
30 Joel Robertson   San Leandro, CA 220316   Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oakland Cycling
31 Jenson Lee   Saratoga, CA 212393   Velo Club La Grange Westwood
32 Kyle Rich   San Francisco, CA 78176   SF Velo
33 Christopher Carlson   Reno, NV 195051   Team Spine

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Men - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Parks   Livermore, CA 51773   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
2 Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA 233623   ZteaM
3 Dylan Casey   Menlo Park, CA 41588   AMD-Discovery Channel Masters
4 Harlan Chapman   La Honda, CA 45180   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
5 Tracy Colwell   Sunnyvale, CA 125475   Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Kurt Bickel   Upland, CA 219611   VOS Racing
7 Gary Gellin   Menlo Park, CA 13028   Webcor/Alto Velo
8 John Friesen   Redding, CA 204885   Owens Healthcare
9 Kevin Susco   Palo Alto, CA 186898   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA 200149   Bollo Racing
11 Steven Archer   Danville, CA 87938   Morgan Stanley/24hr/Speczd
12 Kevin Merritt (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA 72478   Webcor/Alto Velo
13 Steven Romjue   Mill Valley, CA 69415   Olympic Club
14 Tom Roberts   Morgan Hill, CA 245349   Webcor/Alto Velo
15 James Morgan   Oakland, CA 208555   East Bay Velo Club
16 Donald Langley   Morgan Hill, CA 20327   Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/Specialized
17 David Loogman   Modesto, CA 71865   EMC2/Vellum Cycles
18 Anastasio Flores   La Selva Beach, CA 11877   Anotherbikeshop.com
19 Christopher White   Emerald Hills, CA 151083   Page Mill Racing
20 Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA 9046   SF Velo
21 Glenn Rawlinson   Menlo Park, CA 167473   Unattached
22 Bryan Buck   San Jose, CA 141246   Unattached
23 Mark Howland   Santa Cruz, CA 16935   Blackmarket Racing
24 Barry Schwarz   Berkeley, CA 45914   Unattached
25 Karl Ehlert   Redwood City, CA 10559   Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Montgomery Worthington (1 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA 38983   Unattached
27 Peter Nicholson   Mill Valley 219558   Eastside Cycling
28 Terrence Curley   San Francisco, CA 136127   Unattached
29 Greg Juneau   Kenmore, WA 155436   Easton/Specialized
30 Paul DeBacker   Mountain View, CA 168436   Webcor/Alto Velo
31 William Reuss   Redding, CA 204939   Owens Healthcare
32 Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA 236580   Team Bicycle Trip
33 robert nichols   Lockeford, CA 255632   PacificStateBank/Anderson
34 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   San Jose Bicycle Club
35 Stephen Kent   Mill Valley, CA 90245   Freewheel Bike Shop
36 James Langley   Santa Cruz, CA 20326   Team Bicycle Trip

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julian Martinez   Santa Monica, CA 214569   California Giant Cycling
2 Petro Hizalev   Palo Alto 224168   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Paul Carter   Pleasant Hill, CA 58642   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
4 David Levine   Alamo, CA 145573   Synergy Racing
5 Aaron Paterson   Sunnyvale, CA 209976   Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980   AMD-Discovery Channel Juniors
7 James Hardy   Houston, TX 80116   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
8 Chad Stoehr   San Luis Obispo, CA 139643   LGBRC
9 Micah Herman   Carson City, NV 224018   South Central Delevopment
10 Daniel Lam   Kalamazoo, MI 239504   TBS Racing Team
11 Nathan Freed   Tahoe City, CA 86484   Start Haus
12 Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   Southern Sierra Cyclists
13 Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA 255066   San Jose Bicycle Club
14 Nate Kane   Boulder, CO 241232   CU Cyling
15 Erik Karl Berggren   Mountain View, CA 255017   Alto Velo Racing Club
16 Patrick Lee   San Luis Obispo, CA 64504   SLO-Nexus-Arbor Home Mortg.
17 Ryan Bennett   San Francisco, CA 180391   Above Category Racing
18 Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA 196695   Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
19 Rick Martyn   Pleasant Hill, CA 204699   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
20 Nicholas Agate   Albany, CA 180146   Team Tam
21 Jared Ives   Santa Rosa, CA 207956   Eastside Cycles/Scott
22 Brandon Hill   Jensen Beach, FL 238904   Team City
23 Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA 3487   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
24 Daniel Connelly   San Francisco, CA 57307   Webcor/Alto Velo
25 Rupert Brauch   San Jose, CA 195435   Webcor/Alto Velo
26 Trevor Thompson   Truckee, CA 212806   Team Spine
27 Carl Nielson   Danville, CA 220548   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
28 Jeff Eisenberg   San Francisco, CA 231993   Fusion Sport USA
29 Todd Studenicka   San Jose, CA 34489   San Jose Bicycle Club
30 Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA 255453   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
31 Tom Rosencrantz   Mill Valley, CA 91336   ZteaM
32 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   San Jose Bicycle Club
33 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276   Webcor/Alto Velo
34 Patrice Gagnon   Daly City, CA 205841   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
35 Greg Bloom   Hollister, CA 3982   San Jose Bicycle Club
36 Asim Malik   San Jose, CA 165925   Eastside Cycles/Scott
37 Daniel Hicklin   Monterey, CA 235704   Easton/Specialized
38 David Nader   San Mateo, CA 175914   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
39 James Bauer   Oakland, CA 2905   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
40 Connor Meznarich   Paso Robles, CA 256312   Cycles Veloce
41 Ryan MacDonald   Martinez, CA 160274   Chico State University
42 Vince Ferguson   Little Rock, AR 198849   Metromint Cycling
43 Dylan McReynolds   Berkeley, CA 23832   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
44 Markus Roccaro   Burlingame, CA 166766   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
45 Steven Mielich   San Jose, CA 136178   San Jose Bicycle Club

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Corey Ward   Morgan Hill, CA 157390   Team Chico
2 Jeff Williams   Los Gatos, CA 236985   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 David DuBois   Lompoc, CA 256581   Unattached
4 Paul Janney   Santa Cruz, CA 17673   ABS/Santa Cruz
5 Chris Isley   El Granada, CA 253814   Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Floyd Long   Alameda, CA 256125   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
7 Brian Gilliss      
8 Stephen O'Mara   San Rafael, CA 241392   Cycling-Training.Com/ARPT
9 Daniel Stuart   Davis, CA 207649   Davis BC
10 Tully Cashman      Webcor/Alto Velo
11 Eric Fischer   Berkeley, CA 246309   Solano Ave Cyclery
12 Connor Spencer   San Francisco, CA 256539   Freewheel Bike Shop
13 Josh LaGrange   Bend, OR 201330   Webcor/Alto Velo
14 David Rossow   Los Gatos, CA 232665   Webcor/Alto Velo
15 Daniel Murray   San Francisco, CA 236403   SF Sport & Spine Pt Racing
16 James Hayden   San Francisco, CA 250790   Fusion Sport USA
17 Erik Bost   Rocklin, CA 242962   Arts Cyclery
18 Christopher Coble   Concord, CA 254754   Synergy Racing
19 Travis T   San Francisco, CA 158451   Freewheel Bike Shop
20 Barrett Ausman   San Jose, CA 186327   Webcor/Alto Velo
22 Mark O'Brien (1 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA 252572   
23 Daniel Farinha   San Jose, CA 240558   San Jose Bicycle Club
24 Chad Cheadle   Petaluma, CA 209823   Colavita/Sutterhome/NorCal
25 Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA 241648   Eastside Cycles/Scott
26 Ben Troy   San Jose, CA 216312   TBS Racing Team
27 Anthony Bezsylko   Chicago, IL 238364   Metromint Cycling
28 Joakim Vinberg   Cupertino, CA 226014   Kovarus/Squadra Ovest
29 Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA 236809   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
30 Thomas Hammond      
31 Andrejs Adamovics   Stockton, CA 65843   Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
32 Matthew Eitelberg   Salinas, CA 238080   Unattached
33 Brendan Connors (1 - Cat4)   Davis, CA 218487   Davis BC

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Yuval Rachmilevitz   Sunnyvale, CA 233314   Unattached
2 Paul Dyrwal   San Rafael, CA 254245   ZteaM
3 Alan Latta   San Luis Obispo, CA 248400   Rock Solid Cycling
4 Donald Seymour   Sausalito, CA 200556   Metromint Cycling
5 Dan Palmer   Santa Cruz, CA 92865   Unattached
6 Bill Beers   Danville, CA 236371   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
7 Chin Chao   San Anselmo, CA 119886   Team Oakland Cycling
8 Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA 236580   Team Bicycle Trip
9 Ramon Alarcon   Los Gatos, CA 240484   San Jose Bicycle Club
10 Hans Gouwens   Corte Madera, CA 196222   ZteaM
11 David Christenberry   San Jose, CA 180313   Webcor/Alto Velo
12 Thornton Weiler   Alameda, CA 147592   KaiserPermanente/Oakland
13 Miles Wadsworth      Family Cycling Center
14 John Novitsky   Woodside, CA 102274   Monta Vista Velo
15 Andrew Tilin   Austin, TX 93674   Touchstone Climbing
16 Jason Eiserich   Davis, CA 256545   Davis Bike Club
17 Maurice Klein   Oakland, CA 254638   ThirstyBear/Castro Valley Cyclery
18 Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA 198811   California Giant Cycling
19 David Figueiredo   Arcata, CA 255535   Unattached
20 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA 22722   Team Bicycle Trip
21 Evan Kapel   Santa Cruz, CA 158232   California Giant Cycling
22 Salvatore Zoida (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 226295   Trips for Kids Racing Team
23 John Ormsby   Berkeley, CA 219328   Touchstone Climbing
24 Stefano Schiaffino   Pleasanton, CA 257173   International Christian Cycling Club
25 Jonathan Lacey (2 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA 242295   Unattached
26 Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 195443   Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
27 Ian Roth   San Anselmo, CA 219263   ZteaM
28 Adam Waskow   Fairfax, CA 219104   Tam Cycling
29 Paul Robins   Watsonville, CA 243094   Davis Bike Club
30 Douglas Aldrich   San Jose, CA 245255   San Jose Bicycle Club
31 Joe Platin   Santa Cruz, CA 256834   Team CS
32 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA 189959   Fightin' Bobas
33 Dirk Rohloff   Los Gatos, CA 262233   Fightin' Bobas
34 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA 262232   Fightin' Bobas
35 James Clark      Trips for Kids Racing Team
36 Andrew Evans      
37 Kristopher Spyrka   Alamo, CA 207144   Pegasus/Vandenberghe
38 Rick Lawton   Pleasanton, CA 141309   Unattached

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA 20017   WEBCOR BUILDERS CYCLING TEAM
2 Stacy Marple   Oakland, CA 234660   Team TIBCO
3 Sarah Bamberger   San Francisco, CA 179772   UCI WPT: Cheerwine
4 Flavia Oliveira   Littleton, CO 224767   Team TIBCO
5 Kelly McDonald   Davis, CA 202178   Touchstone Climbing
6 Victoria Bastide   Menlo Park, CA 234836   Team TIBCO
7 Maria Monica   Thousand Oaks, CA 203748   Touchstone Climbing
8 Janel Holcomb   San Diego, CA 255006   unattached
9 Yukie Nakamura   San Jose, CA 179928   Team TIBCO
10 Cara Gillis   Los Angeles, CA 225855   Organic Athelete
11 Olivia Dillon   Fairfax, CA 232172   Dolce Vita Cycling
12 Janeen Thorpe   Chico, CA 254012   Touchstone Climbing
13 Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA 196563   Touchstone Climbing
14 Jerika Hutchinson   Mount Shasta, CA 219674   unattached
15 Emily Foxman   Mountain View, CA 255430   Davis Bike Club
16 Lindsay Segbers   Santa Rosa, CA 194230   Unattached
17 Emily Church   Sausalito, CA 224026   CRC/HILL & CO.
18 Bridgette Lery   San Francisco, CA 121197   CRC/HILL & CO.
19 Anny Henry   Mountain View, CA 238246   EMC2/Vellum Cycles

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Birgit Cory   San Francisco, CA 224694   CRC/HILL & CO.
2 Francesca Barsamian   Oakland, CA 208596   Webcor/Alto Velo
3 Michiko Kawamoto   Berkeley, CA 243852   Unattached
4 Lori Hsu   Woodside, CA 234381   Unattached
5 amy padula   San Francisco, CA 255277   Touchstone Climbing
6 Margie Biddick   Aptos, CA 242558   Bike Trip
7 Kathleen Hannon   San Francisco, CA 163045   Freewheel Bike Shop
8 Joanne Thompson      
9 Lucia Mokres   Redwood City, CA 262113   Easton/Specialized
10 Denise Prue   Santa Rosa, CA 244519   NorCal Velo
11 Kim Ladd   Palo Alto, CA 250460   Team Velo Girls

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyOSMOShimanoSierra NevadaCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee