Race Results for
Carson Valley Classic Minden Criterium
Minden, NV
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 07/26/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 3/4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jake Mestre   Reno, NV 205653   Ren Wheelmen
2 Scott Leland   Reno, NV 179817   Great Basin Imaging
3 Keith Jordon   Hayward, CA 254515   Berkeley Bicycle Club (bbc)
4 Timothy Bisson   San Jose, CA 221552   Fremont Freewheelers
5 Christopher Dudley   Reno, NV 285988   Nevada Cycling
6 Robby Liebherr   Reno, NV 237449   Nevada Cycling
7 Myong-Jae Kim   San Rafael, CA 199345   Berkeley Bicycle Club (bbc)
8 David Douglas   Pleasanton, CA 195436   Infovista Cycling Team
9 Steve Thomsen   Reno, NV 245436   AACC
10 Grant Burton   Kings Beach, CA 82972   Reno Wheelmen
11 Rob Bishop (1 - Cat4)   Chico 230714   Chico Corsa
12 Tanner DeGiovanni   Gardnerville, NV 280297   AACC
13 Mel Maalouf   Minden, NV 91119   AACC
14 Levi Grabow   Carson City, NV 204158   AACC
15 Nicholas Carlevato   Carson City, NV 64351   AACC
DNF Rick Miyashiro      AACC
DNF Bill Nicely   San Ramon, CA 215434   Vos-cycles Gladiator
DNF Jeremy Tigh      AACC
DNF Jeff Ochs   Chico, CA 264642   Chico Corsa
DNF Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA 236809   Berkeley Bicycle Club (bbc)
DNF Anthony Bezsylko   Chicago, IL 238364   Metromint Cycling
DNF Scott Waters   Reno, NV 298411   
DNF Terence Potter   Oakland, CA 250905   Berkeley Bike Club
DNF Scott Herman      AACC
DNF Michael Broggi (Cat5)   Minden, NV 299077   
DNF Eric Aguilera   Carson City, NV 293392   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
DNF Keegan Bruemmer   Reno, NV 239684   Great Basin IMaging
DNF Russell Petrosky   Gardnerville, NV 220923   AACC

Men - Masters - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Wilk   Oakland, CA 199951   Sierra Pacific Racing
2 Justin Molloy (1 - Cat3)   Kelseyville, CA 280407   Team Norcal Bike Sport
3 Rob Cady   Elk Grove, CA 49774   Zenn Racing Team
4 Rob Brandt   Ennis, MT 298803   
5 Dave Kause   Sacramento, CA 175157   
6 Keith Jordon   Hayward, CA 254515   BBC
DNF Joshua Bullock   Sacramento, CA 153414   Chico Corsa
DNF Nicholas Oliver   El Dorado Hills, CA 271541   Rio Strada Racing

Men - Masters - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dean LaBerge   Napa, CA 67041   Team Specialized Racing
2 Kevin Speacht   Chico, CA 239815   
3 Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA 9046   HOR P/O Lombardis
4 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA 171882   Pacific State Bank Cycling Tea
5 Matthew Ream   Verdi, NV 211441   Vos - Cycles Gladiator
6 Jack Rector   San Ramon, CA 29332   Form Fitness
7 Peter Nicholson   Mill Valley 219558   Norcal Bike Sport Elite
8 Norman Zellers   Travis Afb, CA 140740   VOS / Cycle Gladiater
9 Chad Timmerman   Reno, NV 43029   Team Clover
10 Richard Bradley   Sacramento, CA 223944   EMC2
11 Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA 80925   Team Specialized Racing
12 Jason Snovel   Sacramento, CA 268577   Rocknasium
13 Michael Jacques   Portola Valley, CA 72022   Garrison Institutional
14 Matthew Davis   Reno, NV 237845   Team Clover
15 Jonathan Lee   Santa Rosa, CA 217858   Team Norcal Bike Sport
16 Mel Maalouf   Minden, NV 91119   AACC
17 Peter Brown   Santa Barbara, CA 118988   Team Clover
18 Kyle Glerum   Burlingame, CA 195470   Safeway Bicycles Plus
19 Jeremiah Holdway   Sparks, NV 55281   Reno Wheelmen
20 Christopher Probert   Park City, UT 75918   
21 Jonathan Eropkin (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA 197844   Safeway/bicycles Plus
22 Jeff Poulsen   Arnold, CA 28533   Safeway
23 Ian Satterfield   Reno, NV 55164   
24 Darron Sturgeon   Reno, NV 286787   Na
DNF Dustin Diede   Napa, CA 206844   Team Precision
DNF Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA 190533   Team Norcal Bike Sport
DNF Mark Redpath   Truckee, CA 282393   Unattached
DNF Ryan Nickelson   Danville, CA 227002   Wells Fargo
DNF Steve Thomsen   Reno, NV 245436   AACC
DNF Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA 136641   VOS Cycles / Gladiator

Men - Masters - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Alex Holtz   Sacramento, CA 61440   Emc2-felt
2 Chris Wire   Saratoga, CA 152176   Sjbc/sugarcrm
3 Jeffrey Galland   Paradise, CA 127804   Chico Corsa/sierra Nevada
4 Ramsey Etchison   Truckee, CA 251486   Cyclepaths Wild Cherries Racin
5 David Albrecht   Chico, CA 47091   Chico Corsa Cycling Team
6 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA 146243   Sjbc/sugarcrm
7 Sean McDonald   Wallace, CA 262357   
8 Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca 52696   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
9 wilson gorrell   Folsom, CA 254622   Safeway/bicycles Plus
10 Aaron Hunter   Santa Cruz, CA 215194   Vos-cycles Gladiator
11 Steven Griffiths   Granite Bay, CA 14196   Stuzio
12 Rodney Spradlin   El Dorado Hills, CA 122266   Fci/armstrong Assoc.
13 John Licatesi   Davis, CA 183265   Davis Bike Club
14 Dan Dixson (1 - Cat3)   Reno, NV 9627   
15 Darryl Moxley   Orangevale, CA 86490   Team Bicycles Plus/sierra Neva
16 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA 26920   Zenn Racing Team
17 Myong-Jae Kim   San Rafael, CA 199345   Berkeley Bicycle Club
18 John Cheetham   Pleasanton, CA 202515   Metromint Cycling
19 Spencer Kenner   Davis, CA 86651   Armstrong Assoc/FCI Comm’l
20 Dean Alleger   Sacramento, CA 196784   Rex Cycles
21 Jason Brown   Lodi, CA 53115   Vos-cycles Gladiator
DNF Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA 233623   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
DNF Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA 195384   Ic3
DNF Robert Winder   Lafayette, CA 220285   
DNF Robbie Abundis   Aptos, CA 89807   The Bicycle Trip
DNF Gordon Richardson   Sacramento, CA 198509   
DNF Jeff Eisenberg   San Francisco, CA 231993   Fusion Sport
DNF Steven Vickery   Chico, CA 236946   Metromint Cycling
DNF Ernest Gallardo   Greenfield, CA 90586   Vos Cycle-gladiator
DNF Scott Fonsecia      Zenn Racing Team
DNF James Forni   Santa Rosa, CA 129473   Fightin' Bobas
DNF Erin WALKER      Fightin' Bobas

Men - Masters - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gregg Betonte   Truckee, CA 255414   Safeway / Bicycles Plus
2 Peter Rosser   Reno, NV 147318   Team Clover
3 Eric Saltzman   Menlo Park, CA 46157   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
4 Mike Gadow   Dublin, CA 12619   Tieni Duro
5 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA 55123   HDR / Lombardi Sports
6 Richard Juarez   Mill Valley, CA 71186   Vos-cycles Gladiator
7 Max Mack   Sacramento, CA 45629   Whole Foods Market
8 Duane Bolt   Pleasanton, CA 47096   International Christian Cyclin
9 Tim Lydon   Sunnyvale, CA 21896   Webcor/alto Velo
10 Boris Rozenberg   Daly City, CA 190311   
11 Thomas Coulter   Rocklin, CA 74102   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
12 Jeremy Wire   Menlo Park, CA 285056   Sjbc/sugarcrm
13 Christopher Kemp   West Sacramento, CA 18867   Team City
14 Mark Walsh   Sacramento, CA 46040   Berkeley Bicycle Club
15 Andy Welling   Santa Rosa, CA 238307   Fightin Bobas
16 Justin Eatinger   Incline Village, NV 10382   
17 David Baldwin   Santa Rosa, CA 155530   Fightin' Bobas
18 John O'Neill   San Mateo, CA 52722   Team Clover
19 Mark Henry   Incline Village, NV 121396   Clover
20 David Del Rosso   Dublin, CA 187432   Hdr P/b Lombardi Sports
21 Brian Hitchman   Folsom, CA 48419   Rio Strada Racing
22 Bubba Melcher   Reno, NV 23961   
23 Bernard Silveria   El Dorado Hills, CA 94897   
24 Randy Armstrong   Morgan Hill, CA 47828   Sjbc/sugarcrm
25 Tony Reid   Sacramento, CA 29458   Safeway / Bicycles Plus
26 Rick Martyn   Pleasant Hill, CA 204699   Vos-cycles Gladiator
27 William Owens   Truckee, CA 26982   Reno Wheelmen
28 Gregory Pike   Salinas, CA 158350   Vos Racing - Cycles Gladiator
29 Max Thompson   San Anselmo, CA 80642   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
DNF Bill Nicely   San Ramon, CA 215434   Vos-cycles Gladiator
DNF Vladan Strbac   Scotts Valley, CA 259261   Team Bicycle Trip
DNF Craig Parker   Mill Valley, CA 127588   Zteam
DNF Andrew Homan   Southlaketahoe, CA 299064   
DNF Jess Raphael   Napa, CA 221460   Safeway/bicycles Plus Racing
DNF Michael O'Rourke   Auburn, CA 204496   Victory Velo/proactive

Men - Masters - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA 26205   Teamspecializedracing Masters
2 Jonathan Laine   Truckee, CA 256153   Safeway/bicycles Plus
3 Paul Gossi   Reno, NV 13762   Team Victoria
4 Robert Nichols   Lockeford, CA 255632   Pacific State Bank Cycling Te
5 Peter Sweeney   Santa Rosa, CA 51872   Fightin' Bobas
6 Steven Palladino   Santa Rosa, CA 195557   Fightin' Bobas
7 Larry Hampson   Marina, CA 49323   Vos-cycles Gladiator
8 Peter Allen   Fair Oaks, CA 46996   Safeway/bicycle Plus
9 Jonathan Sek   San Jose, CA 45922   Sjbc/sugar Crm
10 Patrick Tafoya   Redwood City, CA 34910   Safeway/bicycles Plus
11 Shin Umeda   Sunnyvale, CA 46023   Webcor/alto Velo
12 Robert Jimenez   Sacramento, CA 53192   
13 Gregg Marioni   San Anselmo, CA 22517   Zteam Cycling
14 Douglas Gonda   Truckee, CA 13594   Reno Wheelmen
15 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA 1688   Teamspecializedracing
16 Benjamin Weekes   Oakland, CA 109383   Na
17 Robert Napieralski   Springville, CA 271499   Yokohl Ranch/ssc Racing Team
18 David Gaskin (1 - Cat5)   South Lake Tahoe, CA 256993   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
19 Jeff Johnson   Ridgewood 269996   Liquid Adegeo Racing
20 Douglas McKenzie   Santa Rosa, CA 201588   Fightin' Bobas
21 Rick Reynolds   Truckee, CA 287475   Cyclepaths/wild Cherries Racin
22 Russell McCrary   San Ramon, CA 253276   Zteam Cycling
23 Norman Kreiss   Orinda, CA 127410   Morgan Stanley/specialized
24 Thomas McDonough   Ukiah, CA 68163   Fightin' Bobas
DNF Erik Salander   Belmont, CA 195443   Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
DNF Stanley Terusaki   Livermore, CA 35241   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
DNF Timothy Montagne   Sunnyvale, CA 24781   Easton-sugar Crm-specialized
DNF Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA 167402   Webcor /alto Velo
DNF Edward Price   Aptos, CA 84614   Team Bicycle Trip
DNF Tracy Muegge   Gold River, CA 51637   Rio Strade - Sacramento

Men - Masters - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA 40039   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
2 Greg Bollella   Redwood City, CA 235126   Webcor / Alto Velo
3 Brian Fessenden   Orinda, CA 54692   Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
4 Paul Langlois   Santa Rosa, CA 20330   Fightin' Bobas
5 Dana Farmer   Gold River, CA 150815   Vos-cycles Gladiator
6 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA 249301   Taleo Racing
7 Manuel Borges   Vacavaille, CA 254360   Vos-cycles Gladiator
8 Paul McKenzie   Richmond, CA 120352   Cyclepaths/wild Cherries Racin
9 Leland Gee   Santa Rosa, CA 45367   Fightin' Bobas
10 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA 53052   Sjbc/sugarcrm
11 Karl WEBER      Ca Pools Racing
12 Alfred Kerr   Willits, CA 262541   Fightin' Bobas
DNF Gary So (Cat4)   Santa Rosa, CA 52042   Fightin Bobas
DNF Dan Lekovish   San Leandro, CA 254610   Taleo Racing
DNF Keith Ritter   Redding, CA 286668   Redding Velo
DNF Mike Trowbridge   Chico, CA 99431   Chico Corsa
DNF John Wagnon   Glenbrook, NV 266614   Alta Alpina
DNF Frederick Proudman   Foley, AL 46135   Taleo Racing
DNF Scott Herman      AACC
DNF Sid Noyes   Eureka, CA 54640   Zteam

Men - Masters - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA 45071   Webcor/alto Velo
2 Bruce Coffey   Newman, CA 271696   Sjbc/sugarcrm
3 Lawrence Broberg   Felton, CA 4905   Team Bicycle Trip
4 Ernest Gallardo Sr   Soledad Ca. 12682   Vos-cycles Gladiator
5 Theodore Kallman   Florence, MA 237005   Berkeley Bicycle Club
DNF John Diemont   Richmond, CA 71231   Alto Velo/webcor
DNF Lloyd Rath   San Francisco, CA 65453   Mako / Mellow Motors

Men - Masters - Master - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joseph Pritchard   Benicia, CA 90582   Mako/mellow Motors
2 Mike Macdonald   Rancho Cordova, CA 45626   Jaeger Wheelmen
3 Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA 182045   Alto Velo
DNF William Fallis   San Mateo, CA 45315   Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
DNF Michael Freeman   Martinez, CA 12357   Hammer Nutrition
DNF Richard Weiner   Muir Beach, CA 107175   Mako Mellow Motors

Women - Masters - Master - 30-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Graf   Sacramento, CA 248416   Wells Fargo Racing Team
2 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA 299535   AACC

Women - Masters - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 April Hamlin   El Dorado Hills, CA 266244   
2 Katie Norton   Sacramento, CA 226927   Velo Bella
3 Angela Aldrich   San Jose, CA 222858   Sjbc/sugarcrm

Women - Masters - Master - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Catherine Robertson-Goodkin   Healdsburg, CA 258429   
2 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA 105201   
3 Aimee Baker   Menlo Park, CA 138072   
4 Laurie Furman   Redwood City, CA 107768   Code 3 Racing
5 Gina Lowe   Redding, CA 207849   Owens Healthcare
6 Wendy Welling   Santa Rosa, CA 290339   Fightin' Bobas
7 Monica Holt   Saratoga, CA 268263   Code 3 Racing
8 Beate Heckner   Belmont, CA 286478   Early Bird Women

Women - Masters - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennie Phillips   Danville, CA 203722   Wells Fargo Racing Team
DNF Heidi Littenberg   Reno, NV 286191   Reno Wheelmen

Women - Masters - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA 224272   Bici Sport
2 Lesley Jensen   Benicia, CA 17778   Bsa Racing
3 Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA 45299   Webcor/alto Velo
4 Chris Hilburn   Carmel, CA 145952   Left Coast Racing
5 Martha Bellisle   Truckee, CA 293090   Team Norcal Bike Sport
6 Cynthia Moore   Roseville, CA 24891   Rio Strada Racing

Women - Masters - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Phyllis Olrich   Grass Valley, CA 125288   Webcor/alto Velo
2 Norma Hilton   Pacifica, CA 196223   Protech Racing
3 Narda Roushdi   Berkeley, CA 47423   Berkeley Bicycle Club

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerOSMOSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee