Race Results for
Wards Ferry Road Race
Sonora, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 03/28/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Evan Huffman   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00:00.00 256955  594 HDR p/b Lombardi Sports
2 Vincent Owens   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 242560  597 HDR p/b Lombardi Sports
3 Dan Martin   Pleasanton, CA00:00:00.00 179386  559 Safeway/Bicycles Plus
4 Andres Gil   Stockton, CA00:00:00.00 171882  567 Delta Velo
5 Michael Margraf   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 128847  557 Safeway/Bicycles Plus
6 Ian Tuttle (1 - Cat1)   Mill Valley, CA00:00:00.00 216565  561 Above Category Racing
7 Eric Fisher   00:00:00.00  558 Safewqy/Bicycle Plus
8 Kris Lunning   San Rafael, CA00:00:00.00 121729  562 Above Category
9 David Van Orsdel   Minnetonka, MN00:00:00.00 246440  599 Unattached
10 Brian Kappus   Los Angeles, CA00:00:00.00 156543  564 Team Helen's
11 Ryan Ramos   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 139348  598 Unattached
12 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA00:00:00.00 196276  560 Webcor/Alto Velo
13 David Hunt   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 256161  556 Sierra Pacific Racing
14 Jesse Mendonca (2 - Cat1)   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 196277  595 HDR p/b Lombardi Sports
15 Tyler Brandt   Vallejo, CA00:00:00.00 210604  591 HDR p/b Lombardi Sports
16 Michael Cordova   Chester, CA00:00:00.00 207547  593 Chico Corsa PB Sierra Nevada B
DNP Kevin Klein   Menlo Park, CA00:00:00.00 47388  554 Klein Real Estate
DNP Alexander Yeh   Los Altos Hills, CA00:00:00.00 242441  565 Prolong Energy
DNP Eric Sammuli   Escondido, CA00:00:00.00 256258  566 Ranchos
DNP Blake Anton   Arroyo Grande, CA00:00:00.00 192686  589 HDR p/b Lombardi Sports
DNF Wylie Bagley   West Monroe, LA00:00:00.00 228798  590 S3 Racing Team
DNF Scott Cole   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 207165  592 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Spec
DNF Thomas Novikoff   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 141331  596 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNF Yacov Spivak   Fair Oaks, CA00:00:00.00 241816  555 Chico Corsa Cycling Team
DNF Luca Ortolani   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 207747  568 Unattached
DNF Christopher Carey   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 195433  563 Arete Racing

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Bryant   Carmichael, CA00:00:00.00 195929  405 
2 Brian Choi   Folsom, CA00:00:00.00 52849  434 Stuzio.com
3 Jonathan Eropkin (1 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 197844  440 Safeway/Bicycles Plus
4 Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA00:00:00.00 236580  438 Team Bicycle Trip
5 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 249424  446 SJBC/SugarCRM
6 Brenon Daly   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 205384  436 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Spec
7 Scott Peifer   Granite Bay, CA00:00:00.00 265877  403 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
8 Lee Shuemake   Sonora, CA00:00:00.00 197770  409 Delta Velo
9 David Levine   Alamo, CA00:00:00.00 145573  444 Taleo Racing
10 Gregory Gambetta   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 212916  406 Safeway/Bicycles Plus
11 Patrick McClurg   Citrus Heights, CA00:00:00.00 48984  445 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
12 Norman Zellers   Travis Afb, CA00:00:00.00 140740  449 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
13 Jan Elsbach   Davis, CA00:00:00.00 200149  439 VOS-Cycles Gladiator
14 Lucas Paz   Richmond, CA00:00:00.00 150305  401 East Bay Velo Club
15 Robert Winder   Lafayette, CA00:00:00.00 220285  402 HDR Lombardi Sports
16 David Loogman   Modesto, CA00:00:00.00 71865  404 HDR Lombardi Sports
17 Paul Dyrwal   San Rafael, CA00:00:00.00 254245  437 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Spec
18 John Hancock   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 195844  441 
19 James Morgan   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 208555  447 Webcor/Alto Velo
20 Jay Sturges   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 43151  412 Sac Golden Wheelman
21 Lance Newey   Fair Oaks, CA00:00:00.00 202161  448 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Neva
22 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA00:00:00.00 55123  407 Lombardi /HDR
23 Barry Schwarz   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 45914  408 Alta Velo
24 Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA00:00:00.00 105201  410 Klein Real Estate
25 Patricia Ross   Hayward, CA00:00:00.00 196563  432 Touchstone Climbing
26 Hanan Alves-Hyde   Albany, CA00:00:00.00 234966  413 Proman Racing
27 Kevin Kennedy   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 264239  442 Taleo Racing
DNS Chris Courtney   Oakdale, CA00:00:00.00 47303  435 Unattached
DNS Norman Kreiss   Orinda, CA00:00:00.00 127410  443 Morgan Stanley/Team Spine/Spec
DNF Jeff Albert   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 235063  433 Now-Direct

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA00:00:00.00 146243  769 SJBC/SugarCRM
2 Eric Hovland   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 42891  755 Wells Fargo Racing Team
3 Keith Hillier   Millbrae, CA00:00:00.00 276108  752 Davis Bike Club
4 Aaron Gomez   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00:00.00 257426  748 Rock Solid Cycling
5 Floyd Long   Alameda, CA00:00:00.00 256125  759 Kaiser Permanente/Team Oakland
6 Joshua Lerner   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 206346  758 Fusion Sport
7 David Parrish   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 233830  703 ROARING MOUSE CYCLES
8 Corey Scobie   Pleasanton, CA00:00:00.00 272080  767 InfoVista Cycling Team
9 Lutz Braun   Clovis, CA00:00:00.00 258096  737 Central Valley Cycling
10 Robert Luttrell   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 196333  760 Fusion Sport
11 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett   Sonoma, CA00:00:00.00 274643  701 Unattached
12 Alex Brookhouse   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 241648  738 Team Norcal Bike Sport
13 Daniel Mason   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 206921  762 Kovarus/ABTA
14 Giampaolo Pesce   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 66425  700 Team NorCal Bike Sport
15 Aron Bonar   Mountain View, CA00:00:00.00 195327  736 Sycip/Schwalbe
16 Benjamin Stern   Mequon, WI00:00:00.00 238365  705 ROARING MOUSE CYCLES
17 Troy Newton   Santa Rosa, CA00:00:00.00 190533  764 Whole Athlete
18 Scott Herring   Sausalito, CA00:00:00.00 236346  751 Touchstone Climbing
19 Joshua Hughes   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 123925  756 Victory Velo
20 Sean McDonald   Wallace, CA00:00:00.00 262357  763 Pacific State Bank Cycling Tea
21 Ryan Graham   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 273290  749 Greensouth John Deere
22 Robert Danneker   Minneapolis, MN00:00:00.00 241592  743 Synergy (MN)
23 Michael Ricks   Stockton, CA00:00:00.00 250319  766 Chico Corsa
24 Tim Butler   Clovis, CA00:00:00.00 239746  739 Sierra Pacific Racing
25 George Ciordas   Fresno, CA00:00:00.00 264605  702 Sierra Pacific Racing
26 Michael Jasinski   Rocklin, CA00:00:00.00 269476  757 chico corsa
27 Charles Ehm   San Anselmo, CA00:00:00.00 50741  746 SyCip/Schwalbe
28 Paul Cook   Lafayette, CA00:00:00.00 195716  742 Berkeley Bicycle Club
29 Todd Studenicka   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 34489  770 SJBC/SugarCRM
DNS Harry Ault   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 200906  735 Kovarus/ABTA
DNS Brandon Franklin   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 239689  747 Sierra Pacific Racing
DNS Demetrius Houpis   Roseville, CA00:00:00.00 186809  754 Davis Bike Club
DNS Corey Scobie   Pleasanton, CA00:00:00.00 272080  768 InfoVista Cycling Team
DNS Michael Vella   Saratoga, CA00:00:00.00 167402  771 Webcor /Alto Velo
DNP Nole Studley   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 251301  704 ROARING MOUSE CYCLES
DNP James Herzman   Truckee, CA00:00:00.00 207922  706 Reno Wheelmen
DNP Markham Connolly   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 208359  741 Touchstone Climbing
DNP Michael Grundmann   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 182738  750 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP Eric HOFFMANN   00:00:00.00  753 Touchstone Climbing
DNP Asim Malik   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 165925  761 Whole Athlete
DNP Ed Richardson   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 272019  765 ZteaM
DNP Geoffrey Davis   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00:00.00 205688  744 Bishop Peak's Winery/Art's Cyc
DNP Christopher Duffy   Irvine, CA00:00:00.00 204567  745 Helen's 8WC
DNF Nathanael Christensen   Clements, CA00:00:00.00 239919  740 Delta Velo

Men - Cat 4/5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Christiansen   Fair Oaks, CA00:00:00.00 221057  334 Rio Strada Racing
2 Brian Zimny   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 61117  378 Team City Sacramento
3 Philip HYNES   00:00:00.00  350 NA
4 Daniel Murray   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 236403  365 Team Roaring Mouse
5 Adam Becker (1 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 286644  327 Berkeley Bike Club
6 Bill Laddish   Castro Valley, CA00:00:00.00 20105  356 Unattached
7 Christopher Barker   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00:00.00 196545  332 Rio Strada Racing
8 Todd Stone   Carmichael, CA00:00:00.00 249318  373 Rio Strada Racing
9 Jeff CHEN-HARDING   00:00:00.00  333 Dolce Vita Cycling
10 Phillip Smith   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00:00.00 33251  371 Bicycle Planet
11 Arthur Jones   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 272999  351 Unattached
12 David Jones   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 277251  353 Wells Fargo Racing Team
13 marc hamlin   Hathaway Pines, CA00:00:00.00 275127  346 Pacific State Bank Cycling Tea
14 Nick Fitton   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 254446  342 Wells Fargo Racing Team
15 Kevin Threm (2 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA00:00:00.00 255687  375 NA
16 David Colyer   Novato, CA00:00:00.00 259783  336 Taleo Racing
17 Jason Turner   Redwood City, CA00:00:00.00 255158  339 Kovarus/ABTA
18 Ethan Kutzscher   Moraga, CA00:00:00.00 270460  355 Wells Fargo Racing Team
19 Doug HOUSTON   00:00:00.00  348 Victory Velo
20 Erle MARTIN   00:00:00.00  361 NA
21 Jordan Taylor (3 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 268632  374 Michelob Ultra - Big Shark Rac
22 Gregg Marioni   San Anselmo, CA00:00:00.00 22517  360 ZteaM Cycling
23 C Scott Rossi   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 130956  369 NAC Bikes
24 John Kaeding   Mountain View, CA00:00:00.00 286743  354 Webcor/Alto Velo
25 Jerome Heiberger   Grass Valley, CA00:00:00.00 15679  347 Sierra Express/SHO-AIR
26 David Barrett (4 - Cat4)   Grass Valley, CA00:00:00.00 129270  330 SERT/Sho-Air
27 Randy Floyd   Newcastle, CA00:00:00.00 90079  343 
28 Kristofer MULLER   00:00:00.00  364 Team FruitGuys
29 Daryl Nelson   San Rafael, CA00:00:00.00 131311  366 Taleo Racing
30 Russell MCCRARY   00:00:00.00  362 ZteaM Cycling
31 Chris Cerruti   Watsonville, CA00:00:00.00 198811  372 Cal Gaint Cycling
32 James Porter   Palo Alto, CA00:00:00.00 238708  363 Webcor/Alto Velo
33 Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA00:00:00.00 199575  357 ZteaM Cycling
34 Matthew Gregory   Escalon, CA00:00:00.00 250497  345 InfoVista Cycling Team
35 Pete Zucker   Danville, CA00:00:00.00 287074  379 Wells Fargo Racing
36 Ryan Prize   00:00:00.00  326 
38 Gregory Colyer   Hercules, CA00:00:00.00 254007  338 Taleo Racing
39 Frank Lunceford Sr   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00:00.00 273343  359 Bicycle Planet
40 Peter AUGHNEY   00:00:00.00  329 Taleo
41 August TIPPETT   00:00:00.00  376 Golden Chain
DNS Michael Campbell (Cat4)   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 231290  332 Taleo Racing
DNS Matthew Esselstrom   Modesto, CA00:00:00.00 277510  339 Stanislaus County Bicycle Club
DNS Nate Geoffrion   Petaluma, CA00:00:00.00 280351  344 All Sport-Team Swift
DNS Erik MULLER   00:00:00.00  363 The FruitGuys
DNS Denis Solan   Fairfax, CA00:00:00.00 285468  372 DFL
DNP Stuart Bratton   Folsom, CA00:00:00.00 286850  331 Bicycle Planet
DNP Christopher Coble   Concord, CA00:00:00.00 254754  335 Taleo Racing
DNP Andrew Hsu (Cat4)   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 273293  349 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNP Rob Leever   Citrus Heights, CA00:00:00.00 267651  358 Rio Strada Racing
DNP Kevin ODonnell   Greenbrae, CA00:00:00.00 242028  367 ZTeam
DNP Andreas Schulten   Cameron Park, CA00:00:00.00 248096  370 Bicycle Planet
DNP James Torrence   Hayward, CA00:00:00.00 55200  377 Eden Bicycles
DNP Alvaro Mosquera   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 236809  344 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNP Dan Goldsmith   Grass Valley, CA00:00:00.00 258865  364 Sierra Express-Sho Air
DNF Ryan Ettl   Folsom, CA00:00:00.00 252994  340 Bicycle Planet
DNF Adrian Perez (Cat5)   Mariposa, CA00:00:00.00 266397  368 International Christian Cyclin

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 224272  48 Bici Sport
DNS Jane Despas   Menlo Park, CA00:00:00.00 105201  47 Klein Real Estate

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Courtney O'Donnell   El Segundo, CA00:00:00.00 272466  936 UCLA Cycling
2 Heather Pryor   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 289752  939 Touchstone Climbing
3 Mary Magnani   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 257717  934 Dolce Divas
4 Sara Painter   Los Angeles, CA00:00:00.00 257079  938 UCLA
5 amy padula   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 255277  937 Touchstone Climbing
6 Christine Riker   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 290240  940 NA
7 Susan Lannoo   Auburn, CA00:00:00.00 287329  933 Bella Fiore
8 Tanja TAMGUNEY   00:00:00.00  943 Fusionsport
9 Lesley Jensen   Benicia, CA00:00:00.00 17778  908 BSA Racing
10 Tanya Davis   Fairfax, CA00:00:00.00 257979  931 Touchstone Climbing
11 Jennifer Zierke   Millbrae, CA00:00:00.00 275670  944 Colavita/Sutter Home Northern
12 Nicole DOLNEY   00:00:00.00  932 Touchstone Climbing
13 Heather Nielson   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 237346  935 Colavita/Sutter Home Northern
14 Margaret Winder   Lafayette, CA00:00:00.00 237600  900 Metromint Cycling on Marin Bik
15 Rachel Hirschey   Mill Valley, CA00:00:00.00 288198  907 Dolce Vita
16 Kelly Snow   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 255117  942 Dolce Vita
17 Melissa Silva   Nevada City, CA00:00:00.00 105702  941 SERT/Sho-Air
18 Angela Aldrich   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 222858  929 SJBC/SugarCRM
DNS Cortney BURNS   00:00:00.00  930 NA

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREOSMOBonk BreakerSpyShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee