Race Results for
Skyline Park Mountain Bike Race
Napa, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 06/14/2009

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Schulze   Folsom, CA02:16:06 188949  19 Team Ride for a Reason
2 Jordi Cortes   Santa Cruz, CA02:21:56 41985  16 Cal giant specialized
3 Bill Surges   02:24:05  20 ContentWorks
4 Erik Thunstrom   Boulder Creek, CA02:32:48 189945  18 scccc/teamsc
5 Jordi Cortes   Santa Cruz, CA02:35:15 41985  16 Cal giant specialized
6 Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA02:48:58 112364  22 Roaring Mouse
7 Morgan Fletcher   Oakland, CA02:50:43 205499  17 Sheila Moon / Big Swingin' Cycles

Men - PR/SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Astell   Gualala, CA02:00:38 163428  10 Left Coast Brewery
2 Mark Weir (1 - PR)   Novato, CA02:01:46 40946  WTB
3 Gabriel Keck   Boise Id02:07:37 181890  Fusion
4 Danny McNaugton   02:09:23  ContentWorks
5 Dain Zaffke   San Anselmo, CA02:12:40 172117  WTB
6 Tom Sharp   San Carlos, CA02:13:25 224912  ContentWorks
7 Dustin Sweet   Reno, NV02:15:25 34787  Easty
8 Amon Pease (2 - PR)   Point Arena, CA02:39:59 82723  Left Coast Brewery

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Russell Carmick   South San Francisco, CA01:54:26 87371  351 Team Roaring Mouse
2 Edward Cruz   02:09:50  352 xtreme outfitters

Men - Cat 3 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathan Pope   01:49:19  367 
2 Chris Kohlhardt   01:53:57  366 Shiella Moon / Big Swinging Cycles

Men - Cat 3 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Summers   San Francisco, CA01:39:35 286027  397 
2 Peter Howarth   Holly Springs, NC01:50:27 271094  394 SugarCRM/San Jose Bicycl Club
3 CHRIS AMSDEN   Losgatos, CA01:55:19 291197  391 Golden State Lending
4 Rob Rocha   02:03:10  396 
4 Albert Reinhardt   Albany, CA01:58:12.0 218545  395 
5 Gavin Whitis   02:09:02  398 
6 Ernie Culley   02:45:03  392 

Men - Cat 2 - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bobby Zidek   01:38:08  231 Whole Athlete
2 Anthony Bechler   01:48:48  234 Woodcreek MTB
3 John Morehouse   02:21:00  232 Casa Grande
3 Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA01:53:21.0 265912  233 Tiene Duro

Men - Cat 2 - Singlespeed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Allan Sherlock   Pleasanton, CA01:37:02 190209  215 Team Wrong Way
2 Stewart Irving   Oakland, CA01:45:01 285987  212 Niner
3 Brian Lussier   01:59:29  213 Clean Coat Painting
4 Adam Masto   02:00:08  217 
5 Brian Brooks   San Francisco, CA02:18:36 248091  211 DDC/UBC
5 Patrick Murphy   Novato, CA02:17:16.0 254150  214 

Men - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Kelly   01:40:21  154 
2 Matt Leonard   San Mateo, CA01:40:57 233007  155 Altezza 40
3 Chad Arkoff   San Francisco, CA01:41:01 121318  151 
4 John Grover   El Cerrito, CA01:41:08 247024  153 Roaring Mouse
5 franco campilongo   Menlo Park, CA01:43:49 261918  152 
6 Calvin Spivey   Oakland, CA01:45:19 220718  161 Stone Racing
7 Theral Mackey   San Mateo, CA01:50:01 209724  164 unattached
8 James Martin   01:50:42  159 unattached
9 Davin Pukulis   01:52:54  156 Shiella Moon / Big Swinging Cycles
10 Patrick Beatty   01:53:47  160 unattached
11 Brett Butler   Monterey, CA02:01:23 234430  163 Joselyn's/South Valley Bike & Run Club
12 Donald Horvath   02:03:59  162 unattached
13 Joshua Schiaretti   02:13:59  158 

Men - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oliver Souza   01:34:20  197 Motion Sports
2 Pat Beckley   Corning, CA01:36:33 250242  195 Chico Corsa
3 Nils Johnson   Davis, CA01:36:33 196328  187 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus
4 Tim Koehler   01:39:59  201 Tam Cycling
5 Michael Kalin   Lafayette, CA01:40:27 266414  188 
6 javier gomez-espana   Napa, CA01:40:57 277733  205 ER7
7 Joshua Maffly   01:44:41  189 
8 Dan Goldsmith   Grass Valley, CA01:46:40 258865  185 SERT/Sho-Air
9 Brent Hartlaub   01:48:45  194 
10 Scott Thomas   01:49:11  192 
11 Tom Campeau   01:54:34  183 Ravaged Clydesdales
12 Sasha Magee   01:56:57  204 Sheila
13 Dan Marotto   01:57:00  202 
14 Chris Purio   01:57:43  196 
15 Vincent Loh   02:00:12  203 
16 David Schallon   02:02:57  200 
17 Tim Bouchet   02:09:13  199 
18 Robert Nerrie   Redwood City, CA02:18:39 221742  190 
19 West Gass   02:27:41  184 

Men - Cat 2 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Urbina   Morgan Hill, CA01:37:33 36247  258 Team Wrong Way
2 Jerome Heiberger   Grass Valley, CA01:38:39 15679  249 SERT/SHO-AIR
3 Bruce Armstrong   San Francisco, CA01:41:33 164135  246 Endurance
4 Talbott Houk   Monte Sereno, CA01:43:58 189883  250 Linear
5 Bob Guerin   01:44:05  266 Bobby G and the Flying Trance
6 Curtis Kimble   Cotati, CA01:44:54 291075  253 
7 Ken Shurtz   01:45:58  260 
7 Glenn Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA01:45:49.0 274369  262 
8 Jay Nordeen   01:47:00  265 
9 Richard Jacinto   San Jose, CA01:48:07 198483  251 
10 George Cruz   Napa, CA01:49:40 42703  263 Eagle Racing Team
11 Bruce Macgregor   01:50:26  254 
12 John Grubbs   01:52:08  248 
13 Tom Snyder   Sacramento, CA01:52:28 234872  256 
14 Steve Wade   01:53:57  259 
15 Joseph Grabski   Napa, CA01:58:31 185125  247 Team SoJo
16 Tom Jakaby   02:04:28  252 
17 Sean Solway   San Anselmo, CA02:04:43 295425  264 Deb Shred
18 Guillermo Torres   02:18:05  257 

Men - Cat 2 - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charlie Wirtz   02:03:42  276 
2 Greg Dion   Pleasanton, CA02:07:21 233215  277 

Men - Cat 1 - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA02:14:06 202564  107 Calg Giant Berry
2 Riley Predum   Fairfax, CA02:17:33 280050  108 Whole Athlete
3 Riley Howard   Petaluma, CA02:20:06 256746  101 
4 Joseph Yoham   San Rafael, CA02:22:23 257687  106 unattached
5 Matt Dion   Pleasanton, CA02:24:57 232729  105 unattached
6 Colby Postore   02:26:16  104 Team NorCal Bike

Men - Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
6 Cameron Falconer   Fairfax, CA02:13:07.0 121943  Hunter Freewheel

Men - Cat 1 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shiloh Kantz   Fairfax, CA02:07:15 180321  65 unattached
2 Krishna Dole   San Mateo, CA02:09:01 277112  58 Sheila Moon
3 Clinton Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA02:11:08 278360  57 Team Mad Cat
4 Christopher Belnap   Oakland, CA02:18:43 252853  56 
5 Daniel Stuart   Davis, CA02:19:01 207649  62 Davis Bike Club
6 Justin Wolff   Santa Cruz, CA02:27:05 221178  63 Specialized
7 Russ Forthuber   Santa Cruz, CA02:27:14 196881  59 
8 ERIC BROCKWAY   Santa Rosa, CA02:36:58 286737  68 unattached
9 Michael Hartlaub   Oakland, CA02:49:24 175968  64 Sheila Moon

Men - Cat 1 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chuck Ross   Auburn, CA02:09:20 30625  84 SERT/Sho-Air
2 Ryan Booth   Sausalito, CA02:11:28 4248  95 Platinum Performance
3 Tim Knudsen   Mill Valley, CA02:14:57 755  91 unattached
4 Kevin Merrigan   Castro Valley, CA02:18:39 24098  80 Otis Guy/CVC
5 Robert Luttrell   San Francisco, CA02:18:54 196333  79 Fusion Sport
6 Rene Simon   San Rafael, CA02:20:47 243932  86 3 Ring Cycles
7 Dwayne Halterman   Napa, CA02:21:28 175758  97 Eagle Racing Team
8 Scott Penzarella   Mill Valley, CA02:22:36 268482  82 Team Studio Velo
9 Isaias Job   Fremont, CA02:25:17 207885  77 Team Roaring Mouse
10 Carl Sanders   Lagunitas, CA02:26:11 273771  85 Summit Bicycles
11 Benjamin Schneider   Napa, CA02:27:14 131123  98 unattached
12 Leif Rohrbach   Concord, CA02:27:32 296786  83 
13 Mario Gallardo   Incline Village, NV02:28:54 117971  93 Peleton Bicycle
14 Hans Kellner   Oakland, CA02:35:15 43368  78 SyCip Racing
15 Travis Sluder   Morgan Hill, CA02:38:03 41990  87 Joselyn's/South Valley Bike & Run Club
16 Joe Miller   Benicia, CA02:41:34 269479  81 Taleo Racing
17 Mike Orenich   San Anselmo, CA02:45:17 158358  90 SyCip Racing
18 James O'Hare   02:45:27  94 unattached
19 Brian Fewster   Martinez, CA02:49:02 139216  89 SyCip Racing
20 Keith Hock   Napa, CA03:01:53 16369  96 Morgan Stanley

Men - Cat 1 - 45-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 George Hope   02:19:12  121 unattached
2 Den Satake   Mill Valley, CA02:19:19 56630  119 Tam Cycling
3 Terry Griebel   02:24:14  116 bobobikes
4 Dan Soveright   02:26:12  120 Tuesday Velo

Men - Cat 1 - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Zarubin   Truckee, CA02:41:53 196952  141 unattached

Women - Pro Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Barbara Howe   Berkeley, CA02:34:45 129067  35 unattached
2 Sarah Maile   Sacramento, CA02:35:32 163025  36 Ventura MTB
3 amber finch   Truckee, CA02:44:55 277502  34 northstar
4 Carrie Edwards   Sausalito, CA02:52:42 99021  33 Sheila Moon/Big Swingin' Cycles
5 Kelly Chang   Oakland, CA03:04:45 405  32 
6 Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA03:06:07 205183  37 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 3 - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 May Woo   San Francisco, CA01:21:46 285704  496 Sheila Moon

Women - Cat 2 - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joie Du Franco   02:15:30  291 Hopkins Honda/Code 3 Racing

Women - Cat 2 - 35-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elke Macgregor   02:06:02  307 
2 Noreen Irving   02:23:26  306 

Women - Cat 2 - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Amy Powell   Orinda, CA02:40:45 263113  321 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpyCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee