Race Results for
Oakland Grand Grix
Oakland, CA, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 09/26/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Trefethen   Danville, CA00:00.0 212376  270 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
2 Stephen Pelaez   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 64481  253 MRBerkeley.com p/b Bell Lap
3 Ryan Wong   San Jose, CA00:00.0 42770  267 Form Fitness
4 David Avila   Emerald Hills, CA00:00.0 55625  263 One Team Racing
5 Nabil Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 177518  264 Kinetics
6 Scott Derdenger   Benicia, CA00:00.0 55123  258 Echelon Velo
7 Chris Carscadden   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 165751  269 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
8 Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA00:00.0 136970  256 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
9 Lucas Paz   Richmond, CA00:00.0 150305  262 East Bay Velo Club
10 Patrick McClurg   Citrus Heights, CA00:00.0 48984  265 Vitamin Water / Folsom Bike
11 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA00:00.0 26920  268 HDR Cycling p/o Lombardi
12 Charles Pockell-Wilson   Martinez Ca00:00.0 52696  259 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
13 Craig Stewart   Orinda, CA00:00.0 205201  254 Taleo Racing
14 wolf vormwalde   San Jose, CA00:00.0 317192  261 Unattached
15 David Tu   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 36009  266 Truckee Bicycle Team
16 Roger Hogan   Fresno, CA00:00.0 285192  251 California Giant Cycling
17 John Cavanaugh   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 172586  257 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
18 Martin Dare (1 - Cat2)   Dublin, CA00:00.0 50620  260 East Bay Velo Club
19 Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 41826  252 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
20 Murat Ozgur   Los Altos, CA00:00.0 41335  271 Squadra Ovest Cycling
DNS Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA00:00.0 195384  250 Christian Cycling - Hammer Nut
DNP Mark Vandenberghe   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 36393  255 Wells Fargo Racing Team
DNP Thomas Carpenter   Oakland, CA00:00.0 169740  272 Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oaklan

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeong Kim   San Jose, CA00:00.0 63591  750 Unattached
2 Mike WHITLATCH   00:00.0  798 
3 Manuel Calero   San Pablo, CA00:00.0 307277  786 
4 Gonzalo Carrillo   Fremont, CA00:00.0 308032  787 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by C
5 Scott Moulton   Oakland, CA00:00.0 282186  793 East Bay Velo Club
6 Oscar Garcia   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 307898  789 
7 Garcia Blas   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 318192  788 
8 Barry KRUPP   00:00.0  791 
9 Stefan Pommerenk   Hayward, CA00:00.0 325938  796 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
DNS Greg Nau   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 260305  794 Windsor Bicycle Center
DNS Frank Peavey   Windsor, CA00:00.0 318758  795 Windsor Bicycle Center
DNS Victor Romero   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 310213  797 
DNP Charles Himes   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 16249  790 Windsor Bicycle Center
DNP Daniel Miller   Fremont, CA00:00.0 72452  792 Team Fremont/FFBC

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 265912  803 Tieni Duro
2 Raoul MartinBlouin   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 303631  826 Lamorinda Cycling Club
3 Daniel Vigil   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 310724  823 Mission Cycling
4 Glenn Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 274369  804 
5 Michael Mulvihill   Durham, NC00:00.0 306964  814 Duke University
6 Oliver Weiss   Roseville, CA00:00.0 79603  825 Rio Strada Racing
7 Justin Leopold   Independence, MO00:00.0 299868  831 Unattached
8 Barrett Henson   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 15881  809 Slo Nexus
9 Michael Heywood   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 268236  829 Kovarus/ABTA
10 Mackenzie Kelly   Santa Cruz, CA00:00.0 286297  832 Spokesman
11 Jason MartelDye   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 310948  812 bicycle chef pangea
12 Anthony Eng   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 245065  805 Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oaklan
13 Eric Clauss   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 198040  830 Squadra Ovest Cycling
14 Sean Tompkins   Morganhill, CA00:00.0 300546  820 SJBC
15 Christopher Fan   Oakland, CA00:00.0 306494  806 Team Oakland/Kaiser Permanente
16 Mateo Ortega   Brisbane, CA00:00.0 255427  815 Team Roaring Mouse
17 Juan Raigoza   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 219477  817 Webcor/Alto Velo
18 kevin leong   Oakland, CA00:00.0 303230  811 
19 Rowel (Rob) Palisoc   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 195972  816 Team Oakland
20 Ron Meskis   Stockton, CA00:00.0 305400  813 Delta Velo
21 Mark Valentino   El Dorado Hills, CA00:00.0 112974  822 SJBC
22 Ryan Lenhardt   San Ramon, CA00:00.0 20890  810 Taleo Racing
23 Greg McCormac   Danville, CA00:00.0 171823  828 Wells Fargo Racing Team
24 Mark Sneed   Oakland, CA00:00.0 290626  819 Major Motion
DNS Marco Carvajal   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 305357  801 
DNS Oscar Garcia   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 307898  807 
DNS James Good   Oakland, CA00:00.0 254097  808 Taleo Racing
DNS Michael Tonkinson   Redwood City, CA00:00.0 186081  821 Metromint Cycling
DNS Andrew WARNER   00:00.0  824 
DNP Frank Ravizza   Brentwood, CA00:00.0 309418  818 VSRT/Livermore Cyclery
DNP Eugene Kim   Huntington Beach, CA00:00.0 303809  827 Mission Cycling
DNF Timothy Bolton   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 305988  800 Kaiser Permanente / Team Oakla
DNF J Clifford   Roseville, CA00:00.0 232661  802 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Vigil   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 310724  682 Mission Cycling
2 Derrick Hemingway   San Jose, CA00:00.0 259077  665 SJBC
3 Ryan Lenhardt   San Ramon, CA00:00.0 20890  669 Taleo Racing
4 Steve Ball   Napa, CA00:00.0 59338  661 Eagle Racing Team
5 Rowel (Rob) Palisoc   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 195972  674 Team Oakland
6 Barrett Henson   San Luis Obispo, CA00:00.0 15881  666 Slo Nexus
7 Sean Tompkins   Morganhill, CA00:00.0 300546  681 SJBC
8 Paul Mitchell   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 220645  658 Davis
9 Anthony Eng   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 245065  663 Kaiser Permanente/ Team Oaklan
10 Steve Stewart   Los Gatos, CA00:00.0 34158  679 Los Gatos
11 Robin McKinney   Lincoln, CA00:00.0 276168  685 Victory Velo/ProActive Persona
12 Daniel Lee   Petaluma, CA00:00.0 113898  668 windsor bicycle center
13 Matthew McNelley   Alamo, CA00:00.0 242212  684 Taleo Racing
14 Emilio Alvarez   Rutherford, CA00:00.0 306712  659 Eagle Racing Team
15 Osvaldo Tomatis   Elk Grove, CA00:00.0 220373  680 sport and spine pt
16 German Villa   San Lorenzo, CA00:00.0 224232  657 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
17 Chris Hernikl   Pleasant Hill, CA00:00.0 304027  667 Taleo Racing
18 Trevor Oldershaw   Albany, CA00:00.0 294096  673 BBC
19 Glen Augustine   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 2076  660 Berkeley Bicycle Club
20 Michael McGuire   Benicia, CA00:00.0 277047  671 Taleo Racing
21 Marty Panos   Moraga, CA00:00.0 264154  675 Taleo Racing
22 Benjamin Weekes   Oakland, CA00:00.0 109383  683 Major Motion
DNS James Good   Oakland, CA00:00.0 254097  664 Taleo Racing
DNS Alex Peterson   Oakland, CA00:00.0 78081  676 Sofa Kings
DNP J Clifford   Roseville, CA00:00.0 232661  662 Taleo Racing
DNP Juan Mariaca   Oakland, CA00:00.0 207670  670 unattach
DNP Rome Mubarak   Oakland, CA00:00.0 284394  672 Major Motion Cycling Club
DNP Ralph Rivas   Cudahy, CA00:00.0 282806  677 
DNP Mark Sneed   Oakland, CA00:00.0 290626  678 Major Motion
DNP Eric Clauss   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 198040  686 Squadra Ovest Cycling

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Berens   Vacaville, CA00:00.0 296265  571 Bicycles Plus-Sierra Nevada
2 Nabil Samaan   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 177518  568 Kinetics
3 Kashy Ghazzagh   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 295719  576 Team Norcal Bike Sport
4 Matthew Valencia   Los Altos, CA00:00.0 255576  592 Team Specialized Racing Junior
5 Patrick Thomas   Aptos, CA00:00.0 294849  590 
6 Michael Boehme   Windsor, CA00:00.0 252576  572 Colavita Racing-Norcal
7 Joe McCrummen   Brentwood, CA00:00.0 23350  564 Taleo Racing
8 Scott Harrington   Sausalito, CA00:00.0 15164  562 Above Category Racing
9 Johannes Kratz   Cambridge, MA00:00.0 286729  581 Metromint Cycling
10 Mike Nissen   Livermore, CA00:00.0 296024  565 Taleo Racing
11 Dylan McReynolds   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 23832  561 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
12 Bill Laddish   Castro Valley, CA00:00.0 20105  582 NA
13 wolf vormwalde   San Jose, CA00:00.0 317192  569 Unattached
14 Joakim Vinberg   Cupertino, CA00:00.0 226014  570 Kovarus/ABTA
15 Mark Robertson   Oakland, CA00:00.0 237380  563 Lamorinda Cycling Club
16 Jason James   Oakland, CA00:00.0 119309  560 Squadra Ovest Cycling
17 Stephen Starr   Rohnert Park, CA00:00.0 305188  586 Team NorCal Bike Sport
18 Reese Levine   Orinda, CA00:00.0 263998  583 Tieni Duro
19 Kirk Evans   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 259534  574 Team Becher+
20 Greg Tripoli   Hanford, CA00:00.0 281420  591 Rubber Soul/CSC Racing Team
21 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA00:00.0 38840  594 Third Pillar
22 Ian Swinson   Oakland, CA00:00.0 255539  589 Squadra-Ovest Cycling
23 Matthew Smith   Emeryville, CA00:00.0 228089  585 East Bay Velo Club
24 Sean Williams   Oakland, CA00:00.0 205876  595 East Bay Velo Club
25 Nick Kinney   Windsor, CA00:00.0 255460  580 Colavita Racing-Norcal
26 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA00:00.0 255669  577 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNS Santiago Bolon   San Jose, CA00:00.0 195384  573 Christian Cycling - Hammer Nut
DNP Wayne Cottrell   San Clemente, CA00:00.0 48613  559 Ogden One
DNP Dan Tedford   Mountain View, CA00:00.0 196695  566 Squadra Ovest Cycling
DNP Roger Hogan   Fresno, CA00:00.0 285192  567 California Giant Cycling
DNP Royce Fraley   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 267030  575 Team NorCal Bike Sport
DNP Richard Jones   Oakland, CA00:00.0 122040  578 Major Motion Cycling Club
DNP Jason Kent   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 41826  579 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
DNP Murat Ozgur   Los Altos, CA00:00.0 41335  584 Squadra Ovest Cycling
DNP Craig Stewart   Orinda, CA00:00.0 205201  587 Taleo Racing
DNP Bernhard Stonas   Hayward, CA00:00.0 67169  588 BBC
DNP Mark Vandenberghe   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 36393  593 Wells Fargo Racing Team

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA00:00.0 4838  945 Yahoo Cycling Team
2 Collin Samaan (1 - Cat1)   Fair Oaks, CA00:00.0 196233  998 Wells Fargo Racing
3 James Wingert   San Diego, CA00:00.0 256481  946 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
4 Eric Riggs   Antelope, CA00:00.0 191302  997 SF Velosport
5 Robert Evans   Scotts Valley, CA00:00.0 72893  961 RH Villa/IAS
6 Ethan Atkins   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 224998  991 Metromint Cycling
7 Kirk Carlsen   Orinda, CA00:00.0 138681  977 UCI PT: Garmin-Transitions
8 Rainier Schaefer   Sanfrancisco, CA00:00.0 304249  981 Godspeed
9 Sterling Magnell (2 - Cat1)   Santa Rosa, CA00:00.0 120588  988 McGuire Cycling Team
10 Dirk Himley   San Jose, CA00:00.0 86797  985 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
11 Paul Penn   Hayward, CA00:00.0 57836  984 Wells Fargo Racing Team
12 Sean McBride   Oakland, CA00:00.0 190591  949 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
13 Elliot Jaramillo   Burlingame, CA00:00.0 179930  962 IAS/RH Villa/Montano Velo
14 Darren Basso   Belmont, CA00:00.0 130973  989 American Lung Association Cycl
15 Sean Smith   Oakland, CA00:00.0 204018  987 Squadra Ovest Cycling
16 Neil Bartley   San Jose, CA00:00.0 209268  983 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
17 John Bergmann   Albany, CA00:00.0 187522  992 Team Clif Bar
18 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA00:00.0 26205  996 Team Specialized Racing Master
DNF Eric Fischer (Cat2)   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 246309  947 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
DNF Jim Riley   Oakalnd, CA00:00.0 287039  948 Godspeed Courier
DNF Aaron Beardsley   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 188253  976 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
DNF Garrett Peck   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 213553  978 Davis Bike Club
DNF Russell White   Lafayette, CA00:00.0 236024  979 Davis Bike Club
DNF Robert Pasco   Belmont, CA00:00.0 136970  980 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed
DNF Max Haines-Stiles (Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 238508  982 Metromint Cycling
DNF Greg Juneau (Cat2)   Kenmore, WA00:00.0 155436  986 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
DNF Martin Acosta   East Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 291277  990 Alto Velo Racing Club
DNF Dylan Clark (Cat2)   Auburn, CA00:00.0 243069  993 Webcor/ Alto Velo
DNF Mark Fairman   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 270120  994 Metromint Cycling
DNF Michael Jacques   Portola Valley, CA00:00.0 72022  995 TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling
DNF Travis T   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 158451  999 Metromint Cycling

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellis Anderson   Moraga, CA00:00.0 274504  108 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
2 Reid Smith   Moraga, CA00:00.0 300086  120 Tieni Duro
3 Dylan Drummond   Walnut Creek, CA00:00.0 265912  111 Tieni Duro
4 Tyler Hanson   Orinda, CA00:00.0 257206  122 Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team
5 Reese Levine   Orinda, CA00:00.0 263998  116 Tieni Duro
6 Adam Hodes   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 219706  114 Tieni Duro
7 Mackenzie Kelly   Santa Cruz, CA00:00.0 286297  115 Los Gatos
8 Alberto SANTOS-DAVIDSON   00:00.0  119 
9 Max FOGARTY   00:00.0  112 
10 Henry Nelson   Oakland, CA00:00.0 289117  117 Tieni Duro
11 Adam OCamb   Orinda Ca00:00.0 297136  118 Miramonte Cycling Club
12 Mark TINGWALD   00:00.0  121 
13 Emily Anderson-Merritt   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 318856  109 Tieni Duro
14 Mitchell Graham   Oakland, CA00:00.0 303863  113 Teini Duro Jr Cycling Team
DNS Nathan CARPENTER   00:00.0  110 

Women - Cat1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Elizabeth Maroon   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 219555  459 Touchstone Climbing
2 Hanan Alves-Hyde   Albany, CA00:00.0 234966  460 Proman Hit Squad
3 Tracy Hogan   Portola Valley, CA00:00.0 246822  458 Third Pillar
4 Francesca Barsamian   Oakland, CA00:00.0 208596  456 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Esther AARTS   00:00.0  457 ROTCGroenewoub
DNS Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 224272  430 Bici Sport

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cybil Silberman   San Francisco, CA00:00.0 325510  563 
2 Shari Countryman   Foster City, CA00:00.0 304790  561 Team TIBCO II
3 Yuko Soneoka   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 305096  564 Early Bird Women's Development
4 Ellen Evans   Sacramento, CA00:00.0 310883  562 Davis Bike Club Race Team
5 Adrienne Belliveau   East Palo Alto, CA00:00.0 303420  559 Team Roaring Mouse
6 Kaya Cohn   El Cerrito, CA00:00.0 298978  560 Metromint Cycling
7 Emily Anderson-Merritt   Berkeley, CA00:00.0 318856  558 Tieni Duro

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESierra NevadaShimanoOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee