Race Results for
San Bruno Hill Climb
Brisbane, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Road Race on 01/01/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Menso de Jong   Cupertino, CA00:15:13.00 243003  Metromint Cycling
2 Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA00:15:23.00 233623  16 Morgan Stanley/team Spine/spec
3 Connor Spencer   San Francisco, CA00:15:51.00 256539  Metromint Cycling
4 Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA00:15:52.00 47519  Team Specialized Racing Master
5 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA00:15:56.00 1688  Team Specialized Racing Master
6 Chris Stastny   Vacaville, CA00:15:59.00 249743  10 California Giant/specialized
7 Travis T   San Francisco, CA00:16:03.00 158451  11 Metromint Cycling
8 Evan Pickett (1 - Cat1)   Menlo Park, CA00:16:14.00 206742  15 Alto Velo
9 Elliot Hawkes   Stanford, CA00:16:21.00 275956  
10 Raffi Jilizian   Danville, CA00:16:23.00 187667  Form Fitness
11 Max Haines-Stiles (1 - Cat2)   Palo Alto, CA00:16:37.00 238508  Metromint Cycling
12 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276  14 Webcor/alto Velo
13 Justin Lucke   Redwood City, CA00:16:55.00 21760  Sugarcrm
14 Dustin Diede   Napa, CA00:18:28.00 206844  Team Precision
15 Dean Poshard   Los Gatos, CA00:18:50.00 75094  12 Rock Lobster
16 Brandon Correia   Alameda, CA00:18:51.00 188308  13 Godspeed Courier

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Kestler   Santa Cruz, CA00:15:53.00 226969  46 
2 Gregory Coleman   San Francisco, CA00:16:03.00 195949  40 Taleo Racing
3 Daniel Tisdell   Phoenix, AZ00:16:30.00 188030  50 Teamspecializedracingjuniors
4 Chris Isley   El Granada, CA00:16:32.00 253814  52 Webcor/alto Velo
5 Ken Gallardo   Belmont, CA00:16:33.00 255453  43 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
6 Arthur Jones   San Francisco, CA00:16:35.00 272999  44 Na
7 Grant Cutler   Palo Alto, CA00:16:40.00 8454  41 Altezza 40 / Albero Delle Ruot
8 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA00:16:44.00 6697  56 Buy Cell
9 James Porter   Palo Alto, CA00:17:08.00 238708  47 Webcor/alto Velo
10 Roger Martin   Danville, CA00:18:04.00 276924  54 Taleo Racing
11 Karl Erickson   Fargo, ND00:18:34.00 204143  42 Colobikelaw.com
12 Karl Wurzbach   Fairfield, CA00:19:06.00 260329  51 Davis Bike Club
13 Mark Andersen   San Francisco, CA00:19:14.00 290814  55 Third Pillar
14 Luciano Sponza   Mill Valley, CA00:20:15.00 245266  49 Na
15 Robert Orcutt   Scotts Valley, CA00:21:07.00 269340  53 Webcor/alto Velo
DNF Stephen Kent   Mill Valley, CA 90245  45 Freewheel Bike Shop

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Stephens   San Francisco, CA00:16:48.00 290987  162 Evergreen Cycling
2 Hanns Detlefsen   Concord, CA00:17:09.00 208769  153 Berkeley Bicycle Club
3 Jay Simons   San Francisco, CA00:17:20.00 236927  160 Third Pillar
4 John Walters   Concord, CA00:17:32.00 287852  165 Taleo Racing
5 Francisco Azevedo   Santa Rosa, CA00:17:39.00 219166  150 Squadra Ovest Cycling
6 Michael Simos   Redwood City, CA00:17:41.00 271296  161 Sugarcrm
7 Patrick Piccolo   Oakland , CA00:17:55.00 263815  157 Becher+
8 Johannes Kratz   Cambridge, MA00:18:02.00 286729  170 Unattached
9 Benjamin Barry   Arcata, CA00:18:14.00 289212  152 Beer
10 Joshua Pizzica   Los Gatos, CA00:18:38.00 273910  158 Sugarcrm
11 Phil Alne   San Jose, CA00:18:54.00 236191  171 Sugarcrm
12 James Berry   San Francisco, CA00:19:34.00 271681  151 Dolce Vita Cycling
13 Drew Webb   Eldridge, IA00:19:49.00 286298  166 Taleo Racing
14 Brian Funk   Menlo Park, CA00:19:59.00 289282  169 Cal Poly Slo
15 John Ellis   Santa Rosa, CA00:20:26.00 262353  172 Unattached
16 Charles Wiesner   Eagan, MN00:20:47.00 286930  167 Big Swingin Cycles
17 Jon Stevens   San Francisco, CA00:21:18.00 303462  163 Dolce Vita
18 Robert Lo   Suisun City, CA00:22:18.00 90804  168 Eagle Racing Team
19 Gregory Towers   San Francisco, CA00:23:03.00 144179  164 Steelman Cycles
20 Dennis McGovern   Foster City, CA00:23:30.00 150239  156 Sycip
21 Travis Dubose   Houston00:24:04.00 285589  154 Webcor/alto Velo

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Krishna Dole   San Mateo, CA00:16:20.00 277112  310 
2 Ciaran BYRNE   00:16:20.00  306 
3 Jacob Berkman   San Francisco, CA00:16:48.00 303643  304 
4 Rainier Schaefer   Sanfrancisco, CA00:16:53.00 304249  346 Unattached
5 fergus tanaka   San Francisco, CA00:17:29.00 304367  345 Unattached
6 Michael Gaiman   San Francisco, CA00:17:50.00 299144  318 Mission Cycling
7 Eric Breckinridge   Austin, TX00:17:57.00 226693  305 
8 Willie MYERS   00:18:02.00  328 Team City
9 Marcel Appelman   Orange, CA00:18:19.00 293642  301 Mission Cycling
10 John Becker   Sanfrancisco, CA00:18:24.00 284814  303 Team Roaring Mouse
11 clay dossa   Auburn, CA00:18:29.00 303734  311 
12 Eugene Kim   Huntington Beach, CA00:18:36.00 303809  321 Mission Cycling
13 Kevin Comerford   Livermore, CA00:18:47.00 158585  308 Eden Bicycles
14 Owen Ransom   Davis, CA00:18:50.00 294967  329 Victory Velo
15 Scot McLean   Sananselmo, CA00:19:01.00 304846  339 Unattached
16 dave dunn   Walnut Creek, CA00:19:03.00 303907  313 Wells Fargo Racing Team
17 Collin Magnetti   Silver Spring, MD00:19:05.00 272404  324 
18 chris dufour   Pleasanton, CA00:19:07.00 302616  312 Taleo
19 Daniel Cervelli   Menlo Park, CA00:19:14.00 303551  307 
20 Nick Follett   Cambridge, MA00:19:21.00 68522  343 Unattached
21 Manuel CALERO   00:19:41.00  341 Unattached
22 Joshua Taylor   Sanfrancisco, CA00:19:57.00 287071  336 Mission Cycling
23 Justin Eichenlaub   San Francisco, CA00:20:00.00 302817  314 
24 Matthew Spaulding   Sacramento, CA00:20:08.00 279472  334 Team City
25 Adam Melenkivitz   San Francisco, CA00:20:10.00 82504  327 Taleo
26 Oscar GARCIA   00:20:20.00  347 SBHC
27 Gilbert Tarin   Knightsen, CA00:20:22.00 252241  335 Taleo Racing
28 Chris Barentsen   Livermore, CA00:21:10.00 287162  302 
29 Chris Toshok   San Francisco, CA00:21:22.00 295329  337 
30 Kurt Freytag   Oakland, CA00:21:27.00 303914  317 Evergreen Power
31 Brandon Tyler   Sanmateo, CA00:21:28.00 298307  340 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
32 Richard Wilson   Orinda, CA00:21:30.00 305290  338 
33 Joseph Ison   San Francisco, CA00:21:50.00 302419  342 Unattached
34 Robert Smith   Gold River , CA00:22:00.00 299828  333 Rio Strada Racing
35 Chris Hermoso   Seattle, WA00:23:49.00 158340  320 
36 Stephen Hammerle   Rohnertpark, CA00:24:08.00 283400  319 
37 Mark Kindred   San Francisco, CA00:31:57.00 19145  344 Unattached
DNF Jonathan Shambroom   Sanfrancisco, CA 304546  332 Dolce Vita

Men - Masters - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Clark   Moss Beach, CA00:16:14.00 7050  107 SJBC
2 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA00:16:29.00 249424  120 SJBC
3 John Roberts   San Francisco, CA00:17:02.00 270329  129 Dolce Vita
4 Nick Theobald   Burlingame, CA00:17:22.00 35297  139 SAFEWAY/Bicycles Plus/PureRed Creative
5 Christopher Coble   Concord, CA00:17:29.00 254754  108 Taleo Racing
6 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA00:17:42.00 26920  126 Zenn Racing Team
7 Dana ALBERT   00:18:03.00  101 
8 Mark Shaw   San Francisco, CA00:18:18.00 276881  138 Unattached
9 Jeffrey Tse (1 - Cat4)   San Anselmo, CA00:18:31.00 125893  133 Taleo Racing
10 Rafael Ortiz   00:18:39.00 292562  125 
11 Scott Cox   El Sobrante, CA00:18:57.00 288732  109 Sf Sport & Spine Pt Racing
12 Tim Sutliff (2 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA00:19:02.00 258632  131 Taleo Racing
13 Bruce Gardner   San Jose, CA00:19:14.00 53061  113 Monte Vista Velo
14 Ramon Alarcon   Los Gatos, CA00:19:25.00 240484  100 Sjbc
15 Scott MOULTON   00:19:32.00  122 
16 Brian SCHMITZ   00:19:37.00  130 
17 Wayne Aquilino   Sanrafael, CA00:19:39.00 287331  103 
18 Don Pontes (3 - Cat4)   Rocklin, CA00:19:41.00 298033  112 Rio Strada
19 Brad Crow   Danville, CA00:20:01.00 271159  110 Wells Fargo
20 Michael CEELY   00:20:11.00  106 
21 Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA00:20:30.00 9046  111 
22 Jonathan Hunt   San Francisco, CA00:20:30.00 260123  117 Freewheel Bike Shop
23 Michael McIntyre   Novato, CA00:20:56.00 288151  119 Team Clif Bar Cycling
24 Tim MOCK   00:20:56.00  121 
25 Daniel Parkinson   Fairfield, CA00:21:17.00 304775  136 Eagle Race Team
26 Amit Paz   Danville, CA00:21:26.00 203861  127 
27 Greg Erickson (4 - Cat4)   Papillion, NE00:22:32.00 304866  135 Eagle Racing Team
28 steven zodikoff   Concord, CA00:23:09.00 286841  134 Taleo Racing
29 John Murphy   San Francisco, CA00:23:32.00 196340  123 Webcor/alto Velo
30 Anthony FUNK   00:26:32.00  137 Unattached
31 Douglas LOWNEY   00:27:55.00  118 
32 Michael TOM   00:35:05.00  132 
33 Alec Berger (1 - Cat5)   Oakland, CA00:36:41.00 286756  104 

Men - Masters - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cale Reeder   Albuquerque, NM00:15:59.00 272237  210 Echelon Gran Fondo/zteam
2 Mark Edwards   Santa Cruz, CA00:15:59.00 236580  190 Team Bicycle Trip
3 Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA00:16:11.00 255066  192 Sjbc
4 Rick Martyn   Pleasant Hill, CA00:16:14.00 204699  203 Vos Racing
5 Carl Nielson   Danville, CA00:16:18.00 220548  207 Wells Fargo Racing Team
6 Geoffrey Drake   Aptos, CA00:16:54.00 9986  189 Team Bicycle Trip
7 Thomas Fox   Stinson Beach, CA00:17:44.00 220351  191 Above Category Racing
8 Hunter Ziesing   Bel Tiburon, CA00:17:56.00 39478  220 Echelon Gran Fondo/zteam
9 Storrs HOEN   00:18:03.00  195 
10 Martin Hyland   Mountain View, CA00:18:18.00 276470  197 Sjbc
11 James Werle   San Jose Ca00:18:34.00 219990  218 Sterling Sports Group
12 Michael CHASSE   00:19:00.00  186 
13 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA00:19:09.00 38747  219 Team Bicycle Trip
14 John Bonnet   Aptos, CA00:19:23.00 125403  184 Sjbc/sugarcrm
15 Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA00:19:46.00 252246  206 Webcor/alto Velo
16 Dave Maminski   Campbell, CA00:19:47.00 270067  201 Sugar Crm
17 Alan Weatherall   San Jose, CA00:19:51.00 233934  217 Sjbc
18 Barry Frey   Novato, CA00:19:52.00 288009  193 Team Clif Bar Cycling
19 Earle Baker (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA00:20:28.00 204436  181 Tbs Racing
20 Gregory Colyer   Hercules, CA00:20:31.00 254007  187 Taleo Racing
21 Stanley Tsang   Pacifica, CA00:20:33.00 304553  214 Peninsula Velo / Pomodoro
22 Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA00:20:40.00 199575  200 Thirsty Bear Cycling
23 Martin Hampton   Redwood City, CA00:21:04.00 289042  194 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
24 Matt BARGER   00:21:07.00  182 
25 Jonathan Walden   Albany, CA00:21:14.00 244030  216 Na
26 Lorne Sachs   Woodland, CA00:21:15.00 263816  211 Davis Bike Club Race Team
27 Roger MESSIER   00:21:44.00  205 
28 Gerald Jeffs   Dublin, CA00:21:53.00 235909  198 Taleo Racing
29 Toby Katz   Salinas, CA00:22:09.00 290732  199 Velo Club Monterey Racing
30 Richard Siegel   Mill Valley, CA00:22:10.00 287184  212 Above Category Racing
31 Michael Coppolino   San Francisco, CA00:22:22.00 237772  188 Unattached
32 John Behring   Foster City, CA00:22:59.00 3192  183 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
33 Paul Vlasveld   San Jose, CA00:24:03.00 271353  215 SJBC
34 Sonny Pham   San Jose, CA00:27:12.00 304708  221 

Men - Masters - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Caldwell   Moraga, CA00:17:13.00 40039  233 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/sp
2 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA00:17:15.00 249301  234 Taleo Racing
3 Roland Freund   Davis, CA00:18:13.00 226676  238 Davis Bike Club
4 Jamie Willin   Redwood City, CA00:18:20.00 38466  250 The Olympic Club
5 Scott Hennessy   Salinas, CA00:18:32.00 15827  242 Vos Racing
6 Larry Hampson   Marina, CA00:18:36.00 49323  240 Vos Racing
7 Daryl Nelson   San Rafael, CA00:18:57.00 131311  245 Taleo Racing
8 Thomas Fox   San Francisco, CA00:19:27.00 211278  237 Sf Sport & Spine Pt Racing
9 Christopher Kolm   Moraga, CA00:19:28.00 254578  243 Taleo Racing
10 Stewart Thompson   Burlingame, CA00:19:36.00 248731  254 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
11 Greg Bollella   Redwood City, CA00:19:53.00 235126  231 Webcor / Alto Velo
12 Paul Ryan   San Ramon, CA00:19:57.00 112814  251 Taleo Racing
13 Dan Lekovish   San Leandro, CA00:20:01.00 254610  244 Taleo Racing
14 Bob Hasenick   Santa Rosa, CA00:20:27.00 272219  241 Taleo Racing
15 Mark Powers   San Mateo, CA00:20:54.00 236460  248 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
16 Richard Allen   San Mateo, CA00:23:07.00 251716  230 Webcor/altovelo
17 Peter Piepul (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA00:23:42.00 28118  252 SJBC
18 Jim Turner   Menlo Park, CA00:23:53.00 63449  249 Webcor/alto Velo
19 Scott FORMAN   00:25:02.00  253 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro
DNF Manuel Borges   Vacavaille, CA 254360  232 Vos Racing
DNF Gordon Chiang   Larkspur, CA 69361  235 Mako Mellow Motors
DNF Paul Chuck   Berkeley, CA 51558  236 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/sp
DNF Gary Griffin   Boulder Creek, CA 254036  239 Bicycle Trip/symantec
DNF Sid Noyes   Eureka, CA 54640  246 Zteam
DNF Joe Platin   Santa Cruz, CA 256834  247 Team Bicycle Trip

Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andreas Freund   Berkeley, CA00:16:47.00 222320  72 Davis Bike Club
2 Wes Holloway   Dublin Ca00:16:59.00 300531  74 
3 Bjorn Fox   Berkeley, CA00:17:02.00 220350  71 Above Category Racing
4 Frank Robinson   Sebastopol, CA00:17:41.00 301694  80 All Sport-team Swift
5 Alexander Freund   Davis, CA00:18:25.00 222322  73 Davis Bike Club
6 Dominic Bati   Daly City, CA00:18:33.00 303947  82 Unattached
7 Sean CLARK   00:20:07.00  83 Unattached
8 Kenneth ROQUE   00:22:46.00  77 
9 Benjamin Pham   San Jose, CA00:23:31.00 303902  76 SJBC
10 Troy Strickland   San Ramon00:23:57.00 279824  78 SJBC
11 David Tisdell   San Jose, CA00:26:28.00 219762  81 Lgbrc
12 Isaiah Lowney   St Louis, MO00:28:25.00 304403  75 

Women - Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rebecca Rising   Yosemite, CA00:19:13.00 197841  26 Sierra Pacific Ortho Clinic Te
2 Lauraleen Fenech   San Francisco, CA00:19:25.00 224272  22 Bici Sport
3 Anne Fulton   Palo Alto, CA00:19:40.00 275624  23 Lgbrc
4 Patricia Selbicky (1 - Cat3)   Pacific Grove, CA00:20:02.00 219779  27 Unattached
5 Jean Harvey   San Ramon, CA00:20:20.00 129688  28 Taleo Racing
6 Jennifer Barlow   Benicia, CA 240797  20 Team Precision
7 Birgit Cory   San Francisco, CA00:21:59.00 224694  21 Crc/poggio
8 Sarah Holmes (2 - Cat3)   Wichita, KS00:26:44.00 219793  24 Peninsula Velo/pomodoro

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Crowley   Redwood City, CA00:19:40.00 256919  280 
2 Janet Martinez   Pleasanton, CA00:19:58.00 273913  277 Vsrt
3 Ana (Lisette) Arellano   Cupertino, CA00:20:17.00 285224  286 Metromint Cycling
4 Lisa Hern   San Francisco, CA00:20:39.00 258499  278 Ohana Sport
5 Cortney Burns   Glen Ellen, CA00:20:43.00 291814  284 Early Bird Developmental Team
6 Michelle Melka   Baltimore, MD00:20:47.00 302454  274 Dolce Vita
7 Robyn Nearn   Fresno, CA00:21:17.00 304526  291 Steven's Bicycles
8 Jamii NORTH   00:21:22.00  290 Ohana Sport
9 Michal Jmaeff   Rohnert Park, CA00:21:37.00 295835  288 Early Bird Womens Developmenta
10 MARY ALLEN   Abilene, TX00:22:33.00 298374  287 Webcor Alto Velo
11 Beth Butrymowicz   Campbell, CA00:24:03.00 267372  283 Ohana Sport
12 karis Mcfarlane   Livermore, CA00:25:06.00 304075  276 Unattached
13 Alison Chaiken   Mountainview, CA00:25:40.00 286861  282 
14 Jamie Breckenridge   Fresno, CA00:27:11.00 299270  285 Stevens Bicycle Racing
15 Lisa EMMERICH   00:27:13.00  279 
16 Pam LOWNEY   00:28:19.00  289 Unattached
17 Jefree SCHROEPFER   00:29:59.00  272 
18 Jennifer MCGOVERN   00:30:46.00  275 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyShimanoOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee