Race Results for
Howell Mountain Challenge
Angwin, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 08/07/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Sport Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dennis Belisle   01:48:53  708 
2 Kevin Gambini   Santa Rosa, CA01:50:02 311841  597 
3 Michael Jordan   01:50:10  475 
4 Michael Morgenfeld   Berkeley, CA01:55:28 41223  549 Team Roaring Mouse
5 Miguel Pondon   Fremont, CA01:59:58 28410  496 
6 Keith Flood   Santa Rosa, CA02:09:02 11868  514 

Men - Pro Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Hosey   Cotati, CA02:21:32 195352  783 
2 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA02:29:28 6697  757 
3 Michael Ewers   San Rafael, CA02:36:58 250445  759 North American Velo

Men - Expert Single Speed - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Eric Bustos   Alameda, CA02:40:28 40678  487 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized

Men - Clydesdale - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Pauls   Angwin, CA01:58:39 111588  525 
2 Chad Davidson   San Francisco, CA02:08:12 336162  550 Team Roaring Mouse
3 Eduard Burt   02:09:51  516 
4 Derald Sue   Alameda, CA02:09:52 220801  508 
5 Edward Cruz   Penn Valley, CA02:12:06 239696  732 
6 James Clark   02:15:36  738 
7 Greg Slack   Los Gatos02:23:27 158063  785 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Gilbert Castillo   01:29:00  482 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Charles McGadden   San Carlos, CA01:12:37 316616  515 
1 Avi Kumar   01:06:30  596 
2 Hunter Sykes   Boulder, CO01:16:11 131619  773 
2 Matthew Blain   Troy, MI01:08:51 370527  483 
3 Jeff Fruit   Folsom, CA01:16:34 334016  479 
3 Jason Woodward   01:09:52  523 
4 Nick Ampon   Dublin, CA01:27:01 303656  543 
4 Martin Hendess   San Jose, CA01:15:11 300173  528 
5 Jeff Lawrence   Brooklyn, NY01:29:04 302916  504 
5 Damon Ropoulos   San Jose, CA01:23:53 274902  521 
6 David Smith   01:38:17  584 
6 Michael Tein   01:40:34  737 
7 Moses Ramirez   Brooklyn, NY01:46:59 356170  546 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joshua Moran   Mountain View, CA01:07:43 294130  701 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Nicholas Quiroz   01:10:34  725 
3 Ryan Grutze   Healdsburg, CA01:10:39 356518  527 
4 Bradley Thomas   El Macero, CA01:12:10 300596  571 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Andrew Gustafson   01:06:48  544 
2 Chris Borjian   01:31:12  562 
3 Chris Miller   01:33:58  723 

Men - Cat 3 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Glenn Pope   01:14:52  583 
2 Paul Smith   01:21:38  747 
3 Randall Souza   01:22:55  582 

Men - Cat 2 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Heuerman   Pleasant Hill, CA01:55:35 352566  565 
2 Mark Tingwald   Albany01:58:09 379625  735 
3 Seth Francis   San Rafael, CA01:58:10 353546  559 National Interscholastic Cycling Association (NICA)

Men - Cat 2 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Fritz Wuthrich   01:45:10  485 
1 Marcus Gosling   Woodside, CA01:41:18 226966  746 
2 John Vipiana   San Anselmo01:47:09 36721  539 Olympic Club
2 Brian Baxter   Rocklin, CA01:47:02 304373  767 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
3 Rick Ferdinandsen   Fresno, CA01:51:46 304441  552 Stevens Bicycle Racing
3 Pat Beckley   Corning, CA01:48:08 250242  703 
4 Dirk Asch   01:53:34  778 
4 Tom Taylor   01:50:17  784 
5 Joe Molinari   Redwood City, CA01:57:32 24723  585 
5 Zach Thorp   Redlands, CA01:50:17 93335  497 Team Redlands
6 Thomas Jakaby   Los Gatos, CA01:59:29 355666  702 
6 John Clark   01:50:45  563 
7 Matthew Gregory   Escalon, CA02:00:11 250497  517 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
7 tom campeau   Folsom, CA01:51:22 335714  762 
8 Robert Picard   Santa Rosa, CA02:00:25 241477  488 
8 Joe Narciso   Pleasanton, CA01:51:48 304805  561 
9 Jim English   02:01:16  575 
9 David Barrett   01:52:35  540 
10 Tim Dennis   Martinez, CA02:01:22 129696  729 
10 Gil Castillo   Union City, CA01:52:44 259836  481 
11 Kurt Brown   02:01:42  709 
11 Alex Kramer   01:53:45  788 
12 John Miller   02:04:10  768 
12 Dennis Luz   Cloverdale, CA01:54:36 377542  491 
13 Dino Basaldella   Sebastopol, CA02:04:44 127704  494 
13 Michael Kalin   Lafayette, CA01:54:42 266414  519 Taleo Racing
14 Chris DuBurg   Los Gatos, CA01:55:03 232893  599 Central California Off-Road Cyclists
14 Steve Reddie   Santa Rosa, CA02:07:42 185003  761 
15 Tom Strause   Elk Grove, CA02:10:24 321390  573 Kinetic Cycles/GBI
15 Jim Drogo   01:56:33  499 
16 Ric Rodriguez   02:15:24  548 
16 Paul Coleman   San Anselmo01:57:11 180372  502 
17 Joe Fritz   02:23:39  715 
17 Dave Buciak   San Francisco, CA01:59:07 165083  532 
18 Theo Buckendorf   Davis, CA02:32:55 5333  558 
18 Chris Purio   Napa, CA02:00:28 28863  513 
19 Mike Manuel   02:01:23  776 
19 John Roberts   03:22:26  478 
20 Brett Kelley   02:02:09  742 
21 Jeff Bilodeau   Brentwood, CA02:04:11 305630  555 Taleo Racing
22 Timothy Simanski   Hayward, CA02:04:44 223810  595 Team Roaring Mouse
23 Josh Walker   Oakland, CA02:05:57 36997  560 
24 Peter Repetti   02:06:53  553 
25 Maurice Reurich   Berkeley, CA02:14:19 336290  739 
26 Thomas Switzer   San Mateo, CA02:17:49 53912  588 
27 John Facundo Jr.   02:18:15  598 
28 Christopher Buzzard   02:18:16  574 
29 Brian Ray   02:25:10  572 
30 Jeffrey Apple   02:25:42  492 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Oliver Trixl   01:48:29  522 
2 Charles De Pottere   01:48:51  526 
3 Aaron Faupell   01:49:06  789 
4 Chad Arkoff   San Francisco, CA01:49:31 121318  780 
5 Seth Leidy   Berkeley, CA01:53:45 290798  581 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
6 Robert Spies   San Francisco, CA02:02:43 365577  707 
7 Jason Gondzjuk   02:10:45  706 
8 Karl Tingwald   Los Angeles, CA02:10:55 331760  733 University of Southern California
9 Brandon Senn   Fremont, CA02:10:59 324872  587 
10 Nathanael Pope   02:11:02  554 
11 Marshall Hayman   02:14:30  736 
12 Nathaniel Eng   Fremont, CA02:14:53 237552  744 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
13 Matthew Bush   Paoli, PA02:19:48 69727  775 

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jim Lund   San Leandro, CA01:53:57 21830  557 Valley Spokesmen
2 Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CA02:07:17 191072  756 
3 Tozz Reynolds   Mariposa, CA02:19:44 344268  580 

Men - Cat 1 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Anthony Smith   San Rafael, CA02:14:16 205657  786 Whole Athlete
2 Taylor Smith   Novato, CA02:14:35 320608  769 Whole Athlete-Specialized
3 Max Houtzager   Ross, CA02:18:05 286995  787 Whole Athlete-Specialized
4 Lucas Newcomb   Nicasio, CA02:20:31 318670  579 Whole Athlete-Specialized
5 Jimmy Winne   Roseville02:23:43 250472  567 Woodcreek High School Cycling Team
6 Matthew Erbentraut   Novato, CA02:26:37 353650  564 
7 Brandon Dillard   Redding, CA02:29:55 269771  727 Owens Healthcare
8 Marcus Segedin   Greenbrae, CA02:34:41 356586  551 
9 Silas Blunk   Inverness02:57:24 347572  503 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Merrigan   Castro Valley, CA02:26:08 24098  541 
1 Carl Sanders   Lagunitas, CA02:28:48 273771  758 
2 Tao Bernardi   Dublin, CA02:26:28 3487  576 Van Dessel Factory Team-California
2 Matt Jordan   Santa Cruz, CA02:30:41 245591  594 
3 Marc Kirberg   Corte Madera, CA02:33:34 250525  765 Mellow Motors
3 Scott Zavack   Los Gatos, CA02:34:24 226979  498 
4 Jerome Heiberger   Grass Valley, CA02:35:23 15679  506 SHO-AIR/ SERT
4 Alexander Rouch   Prunedale, CA02:35:49 219680  712 
5 Chris Urban   Kentfield, CA02:39:27 171855  710 
5 Mark Studnicki   Walnut Creek, CA02:36:44 34490  779 Localcycling.com
6 Cliff Millemann   Davis, CA02:39:48 159606  717 
6 Michael Campbell   Oakland, CA02:38:53 172801  741 East Bay Velo Club
7 Paul Montgomery   Kentfield, CA02:43:52 261836  566 
7 Oliver Souza   Martinez, CA02:40:43 140907  771 
8 Curtis Kimble   Cotati, CA02:51:25 291075  537 Sonoma County Collective
8 Bryan Berry   Boulder Creek, CA02:40:55 310943  556 
9 David Wolbeck   Santa Rosa, CA02:55:07 210508  790 Sonoma County Collective
9 Daniele Farnedi   Orinda, CA02:45:39 177571  486 Team Roaring Mouse
10 Paul Ellison   Oakland, CA02:56:57 270442  755 
10 Robert Luttrell   San Francisco, CA02:53:50 196333  510 Fusion Sport USA
11 Steve Villareale   San Francisco, CA03:03:02 36688  592 

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
15 Ryan Price   Santa Rosa, CA02:58:56 267121  745 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brue Syvertsen   San Francisco, CA02:20:03 270534  721 
2 Marshall Eames   Lafayette02:22:44 198844  774 
3 William Kemper   Cody Wy02:23:31 18873  600 
4 Shiloh Kantz   Fairfax, CA02:24:10 180321  713 
5 Brian Butler   Salinas, CA02:24:19 250239  589 
6 Andrew Taylor   Martinez, CA02:26:37 238469  512 
7 Riley Howard   Petaluma, CA02:32:21 256746  477 Red Peloton
8 David Miller   Ashburn, VA02:34:59 306798  766 Michael David Winery Cycling Team
9 Mark Wheeler   San Francisco, CA02:38:57 326572  545 
10 Russ Forthuber   Santa Cruz, CA02:39:58 196881  777 Taleo Racing
11 Reid Lionakis   El Dorado Hills, CA02:42:41 317768  531 
12 thomas hammond   Santa Rosa, CA02:43:13 290911  791 
13 Robert Butner   Union City, CA02:51:49 166701  490 InfoVista Cycling Team
14 Brett Butler   S Lake Tahoe, CA02:55:18 183005  591 

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA01:44:01 262232  495 
2 Edward (Ted) Thomas   Mill Valley, CA01:49:31 196125  570 
3 Rick Timossi   Folsom, CA01:54:18 248417  720 
4 Mark Porter   Grass Valley, CA02:03:06 28464  535 SHO-AIR/ SERT
5 Ronald Riley   Aptos, CA02:33:14 204167  542 BSA RACING

Men - Pro - Open

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William Curtis   San Rafael, CA02:11:06 233101  484 Whole Athlete-Specialized
2 Clinton Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA02:14:58 278360  734 Team Mad Cat
3 Brian Astell   Gualala, CA02:18:06 163428  716 
4 Daniel McNaughton   Martinez, CA02:22:40 110305  728 
5 Todd Norwood   Redwood City, CA02:29:24 158273  511 Stanford University

Women - Cat 3 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelsey Urban   Kentfield, CA01:29:12 402301  711 

Women - Cat 3 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jamie Whitmore   Mount Aukum, CA01:20:24 169611  722 
2 Michele Coleman   01:27:32  760 
3 Alissa Sykes   01:27:39  772 
4 Pilar Rand   Santa Rosa, CA01:29:46 318044  518 
5 Terrie Fontes   01:31:01  569 
6 Amy Kalin   02:01:30  520 

Women - Cat 3 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karla Barragan   02:00:20  505 

Women - Cat 2 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristen Vetterlein   01:59:46  577 
2 Petra Lindquist-Kirberg   02:06:11  489 
3 Valerie Alexander   South Lake Tahoe, CA02:08:35 247222  704 
4 Lauren Liden   Woodbridge, CA02:11:02 334762  781 Michael David Winery Cycling Team
5 Sarah Murphy   Woodside, CA02:18:13 285414  533 
6 Jennifer White   Urbana, IL02:25:13 181528  473 
7 Becky Brain   Pleasant Hill, CA02:33:25 85634  538 Taleo Racing
8 Joy Cooper   02:42:24  764 

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kari Forbes   Chico, CA02:21:55 367991  578 
2 Stephanie Miller   Woodland, CA02:28:02 351916  770 
3 Elaine Minton   Berkeley, CA02:59:20 268031  476 Team Roaring Mouse

Women - Cat 1 - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kate Courtney   Kentfield, CA02:54:28 307752  730 Whole Athlete-Specialized
2 Sofia Hamilton   San Anselmo, CA03:08:38 298034  731 Whole Athlete-Specialized

Women - Cat 1 - Senior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Porter   02:05:27  782 Velo Bella

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Natalie Morris   Sacramento, CA02:58:46 204242  743 
2 Michelle Monroe   Salinas, CA03:08:48 203968  590 

Women - Cat 1 - Senior - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Rehder   San Rafael, CA02:37:35 224245  500 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
OSMOSpyCUOREUSACDFBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee