Race Results for
Asheboro Criterium
Asheboro, NC
(Event Information)
View By:
Criterium on 04/09/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle RICHARDSON     181 Unattached

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jordan Marhanka   Pickens, SC 293467  281 Les Amis Jr Dev Team

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Ridley   Columbia, SC 281561  584 Forest Acres Cycling Team
2 Weston Coker   Columbia, SC 294466  581 FACT
3 Sam Winters   Lynchburg, VA 334610  585 
4 Jared Ocker   Columbia, SC 332396  583 FACT

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 William McAdams   Columbia, SC 331802  582 FACT

Men - Cat3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ventola   Pinehurst, NC 48468  720 www
2 Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC 181571  725 Hearts Racing Club
3 Gary Krol   Mt Gilead, NC 202083  711 Hincapie / Green Creation Cycl
4 Luis Flores   Apex, NC 314538  737 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
5 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  731 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Ber
6 Paul Tindall   Cary, NC 79638  732 Revolution Cycle Sports
7 Thomas Sunday   Columbia, SC 34657  716 Forest Acres Cycling Team
8 John Fender (1 - Cat4)   Salisbury, NC 257303  721 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
9 Robert George Jr.   Raleigh, NC 13050  733 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
10 Ronald Hutchins   Clemmons, NC 192836  728 Cycletherapy
11 Matthew Clancy   Greensboro, NC 202305  703 Code One Cycling
12 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  730 Subaru
13 Jason Casteen   Albemarle, NC 214686  736 BW p/b Bank of Stanly
14 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  714 Spinx Bike Race Team
15 Brian Damore   Greensboro, NC 63018  706 Code One Cycling
16 Donald Frederick   Apex, NC 78229  734 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
17 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  227 Carolina Masters
18 Rick Levesque (2 - Cat4)   Glen Allen, VA 151813  712 Richmond Velo Sport
19 Peter Cusden (3 - Cat4)   Apex, NC 324368  705 Raleigh All Stars
20 Daniel Potts   Raeford, NC 135598  727 Full Spectrum Racing
21 Richard Howard (4 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 161486  726 Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team
22 David Strickland   Mooresville, NC 287668  715 Hincapie/Green Creation Cyclin
23 James Fender   Thomasville, NC 277422  722 Clemmons Bicycle Racing
24 Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  707 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
25 Kevin Casey   Cary, NC 286649  702 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
26 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  713 hincapie/greencreation
27 Rick Hoffarth (5 - Cat4)   Harrisburg, NC 207213  710 Giordana
28 Jason BALDWIN     735 Compass Elite
29 William Anderson   High Point, NC 271307  724 VeloProject.com
30 Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  719 Full Spectrum Racing
DNP Harold LILLY     124 CAROWAY VOLE CLUB
DNP Charles Calkins   Greensboro, NC 49293  701 Moses Cone/Cycles de Oro/First
DNP James Cole (Cat4)   Charlotte, NC 274640  704 CBC Fisher Subaru
DNP Brent Dittenber   Vass, NC 116918  708 Full Spectrum Racing
DNP Eric Garr   Cary, NC 101654  709 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
DNP Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  717 Garneau Custom
DNP Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  718 Carolina Masters

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeremy Grimm   Orrville, OH 187082  106 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
2 James Baldesare   Kent, OH 63797  122 Cleveland CSH/RFG
3 Parker McConville   Sanford, NC 229683  129 Chemstar
4 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  131 RFG Cycling
5 Michael Ventola (1 - Cat3)   Pinehurst, NC 48468  133 www.pre
6 Walter Bixby   Burlington, NC 3803  127 Chemstar
7 Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  104 Subaru
8 Charles Hoover   El Paso, TX 215690  108 BATTLEY HARLEY
9 Matt Botting   Charlotte, NC 190428  132 Carolina Flyers
10 Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC 75614  125 Carolina Flyers
11 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  126 Carolina Masters
12 Dan Greene   Pittsburgh, PA 172784  105 Iron city bikes racing
13 J Thomas Smith   Seven Springs, NC 161927  114 Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team
14 Christopher Zieman   Chapel Hill 40606  117 Chemstar Masters
15 Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC 234047  120 Giordana
16 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  102 Charlotte Sports Cycling
17 Dave Mabe   Carrboro, NC 289158  130 Chemstar
18 Rick MASET     123 Carolina Flyers
19 Jeremy Conn   Raleigh, NC 49889  101 BTD/Inland Construction
20 Richard Melencio (2 - Cat3)   Germantown, MD 52172  112 Mock Orange Racing
21 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  121 Atlantic Velo
22 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890  115 Team POA
23 Daryl Rains (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  113 MOB Racing
24 Peter Cusden (1 - Cat4)   Apex, NC 324368  134 Raleigh All Stars p/b Kangaroo
DNP Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  103 Mock Orange Racing
DNP Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  107 Hincapie/ Gary Fisher / Barkle
DNP Daniel Larson   Norman, OK 58572  109 Athens Velo Club
DNP Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475  110 POA
DNP Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  111 Hincapie/Coca
DNP Ted Hopkins   Wake Forest, NC 48697  128 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Ber
DNP Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC 181571  135 Hearts Racing Club

Men - Cat1/2/3/4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ventola (1 - Cat3)   Pinehurst, NC 48468  211 Pre
2 Marcus Morgan   Charlotte, NC 75614  228 Carolina Flyers
3 Stephen Sperry   Spartanburg, SC 46890  210 Team POA
4 Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC 51475  205 POA
5 John Patterson   Charlotte, NC 198878  207 Carolina Masters
6 Brian Conroy   Charlotte, NC 48118  201 Charlotte Sports Cycling
7 David LeDuc   Willow Springs, NC 45583  204 Atlantic Velo
8 Daryl Rains (1 - Cat2)   Winston Salem, NC 64810  208 MOB Racing
9 Richard Creed   Raleigh, NC 50288  202 Mock Orange Racing
10 Derek Powers   Carrboro, NC 28586  229 Carolina Masters
11 Rodney Simpson   High Point, NC 58948  221 Mock Orange Bikes
12 John Baxter   Raleigh, NC 2962  200 Raleigh AllStar's
13 Skip Johnson   Raleigh, NC 105644  219 Ralleigh All
14 Thomas Evans   Indian Trail, NC 98837  230 Shipyard Brewing Company
15 Kirk Port   Raleigh, NC 28450  216 Raleigh All Stars p/b Kangaroo
16 Rick MASET     224 Carolina Flyers
17 Dean Hesterberg   Cary, NC 141344  222 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott
18 Greg Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 186828  206 Spinx Bike Race Team
19 Andy HART     218 Ralleigh All
20 Peter Cusden (1 - Cat4)   Apex, NC 324368  203 Raleigh All Stars
21 Michael Berry   Lewisville, NC 214111  227 Carolina Masters
22 Jesse Morse (2 - Cat3)   Harker Heights, TX 56909  225 Full Spectrum Racing
23 Richard Howard (2 - Cat4)   Greensboro, NC 161486  226 Hincapie CG
24 John Collie   Fayetteville, NC 58538  217 Unattached
25 Corley Jones   Zebulon, NC 298388  215 Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racin
26 Harold LILLY     223 CAOWAY VOLE CLUB
DNP Tim Sigmon (Cat3)   Concord, NC 49759  209 Hincapie / Green Creation Cycl

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Stephen Vogel   Winston Salem, NC 324128  520 
2 Jamie Lytton   Troy, NC 308165  510 Hincapie/Green Creation Elite
3 Peter Cusden   Apex, NC 324368  502 Raleigh All Stars
4 Steve Leonard   Raleigh, NC 290398  526 Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racin
5 Ryan Phillips   Wilmington, NC 289981  514 bicycles east matthews
6 Jenrette Springs   Asheboro, NC 185533  517 Caraway Velo Club
7 Joseph Herrera   Mooresville, NC 247429  507 Carolina Bicycle Company
8 Steven Hobbs   Raleigh, NC 332104  532 Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racin
9 Jordan Marhanka   Pickens, SC 293467  511 Les Amis Jr Dev Team
10 Corley Jones   Zebulon, NC 298388  525 Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racin
11 Christopher Smith   Winterville, NC 331306  516 Bicycle Post
12 Gifford Del Grande   Asheboro, NC 193335  503 Caraway Velo Club
13 David Strickland   Mooresville, NC 287668  518 Hincapie/Green Creation Cyclin
14 allen duquette   Gastonia, NC 340450  529 Uptown Cycles
15 Steven Farlow   Wake Forest, NC 284187  527 Gyros Cycling Club/Gyros Racin
16 Lee Woodall   Lexington, NC 330998  521 Caraway Velo Club
17 Eric Garr   Cary, NC 101654  505 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
18 shannon scott   Jamestown , NC 325702  535 Code One Cycling
19 david duquette   Gastonia, NC 324900  528 Uptown Cycles
20 Josh Payne   Candler, NC 339524  531 Carolina Masters
21 Michael Roberts   Fayetteville, NC 306166  515 C4
22 Jason BALDWIN     533 Compass Elite
23 Daniel Travieso   Fayetteville, NC 264552  519 Full Spectrum Racing
24 Shawn Moseley   Charlotte 340310  513 Uptown Cycles p/b by 36th Street Racing
25 David Fowler   Asheboro, NC 274881  504 Caraway Velo Club
26 Josh Miller   Asheboro, NC 283694  534 CVC
27 Wesley Branham   Salt Lake City, UT 240811  530 Giordana Cliff Bar
28 Scott KAUFFMAN     508 
29 Courtney Michelle   Raleigh, NC 213359  512 Caraway Velo Club
30 Thomas Brew   Fayetteville, NC 244222  524 Full Spectrum Racing
31 John Gibbs   Lenoir, NC 345940  506 
32 Michael Rushton   El Paso, TX 315562  523 Full Spectrum Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Duval   Highpoint, NC 306465  425 Caraway Velo Club
2 Steven Hill   Apex, NC 301306  423 Unattached
3 tim Betzel   Asheville, NC 340064  419 Spin
4 Matthew Bruner   Raleigh, NC 304444  420 Carolina Bicycle Company
5 Stephen Ridley   Columbia, SC 281561  411 Forest Acres Cycling Team
6 Stephen Smith   Raleigh, NC 228777  412 Raleigh Allstars Cycling Club
7 Ghassan Hamra   Carrboro, NC 306759  426 Bitter Dose Cycling
8 James Allen   Burlington, NC 301946  401 Burlington Velo Club
9 Paul Price   Columbia, SC 296500  410 Team FACTS
10 Michael Gearren II   Concord, NC 312154  407 Minnesota State University-Mankato
11 Richard Howard   Greensboro, NC 161486  427 Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team
12 Frank Mandaro   Asheville, NC 186545  421 Unattached
13 Kevin Casey   Cary, NC 286649  402 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
14 James Cole   Charlotte, NC 274640  404 CBC Fisher Subaru
15 Mitchell Hopkins   Winston Salem, NC 277393  424 City Loop Mafia
16 Eric Webster   Renton, WA 37516  413 Garneau Custom
17 Brent Dittenber   Vass, NC 116918  406 Full Spectrum Racing
18 Andrew Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 229304  417 Full Spectrum Racing
19 Steven Rice   Sophia, NC 195786  422 Caraway Velo
DNP James Clark   Valdese, NC 301043  403 Velosports Racing
DNP Brian Damore   Greensboro, NC 63018  405 Code One Cycling
DNP Rick Levesque   Glen Allen, VA 151813  408 Richmond Velo Sport
DNP William Anderson   High Point, NC 271307  418 VeloProject.com

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bernard Cobb   Blythewood, SC 273887  302 Palmetto Velo
2 Johnny Mitchell   Florence, SC 306291  309 PalmettoVelo
3 Patrick Barnett   Columbia, SC 283950  301 Carolina Velo/Cycle Center
4 Jeffrey Pendlebury   Fredericksburg, OH 307012  310 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
5 Jerry Gala   Apex, NC 155665  318 SGN Life Sciences pb Knott Ber
6 Richard Kirby   Southern Pines, NC 295929  315 Pre
7 David Johnson   Greensboro, NC 59086  304 Greensboro Velo Club
8 Richard Nance   Winston Salem, NC 181571  324 Hearts Racing Club
9 Alexander Galeano   Aberdeen, NC 202216  723 Storm Racing Team
10 Robert George Jr.   Raleigh, NC 13050  320 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
11 Nigel Duckworth   Huntersville, NC 190442  323 Carolina Bicycle Company
12 Paul Tindall   Cary, NC 79638  319 Revolution Cycle Sports
13 Mac Canon   Southern Pines, NC 45158  317 Subaru
14 Steven Brumley   Cedar Falls, NC 213105  314 Mock Orange Racing
15 Danny Mathis   East Bend, NC 227423  307 hincapie/greencreation
DNP Gary Krol   Mt Gilead, NC 202083  305 Hincapie / Green Creation Cycl
DNP jason marshall   Stanley, NC 266082  306 Velo 16 BSG
DNP Timothy McCollum   Charlotte, NC 276816  308 Hincapie/Green Creation
DNP Darrin Dexter   Apex, NC 60811  321 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
DNP Donald Frederick   Apex, NC 78229  322 Capital Cycling Club/Peak Auto
DNP Joseph O'Callaghan   Fort Bragg, NC 50448  316 Full Spectrum Racing

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2/3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ben Faulk   Winston Salem, NC 187086  Mock Orange Racing
2 Nick Fishbein (1 - Cat2)   Concord, NC 151074  Hincapie/Green Creation
3 Rich Harper   Raleigh, NC 175041  14 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
4 Ryan Byars   Durham, NC 266612  Bitter Dose Cycling
5 Noah Metzler (1 - Cat1)   Greenville, SC 230698  40 Team Globalbike
6 Luis Sanchez-Mendez (2 - Cat1)   Miami 258061  24 ABRC
7 Christopher Blake   Morrisville, NC 3868  Bitter Dose
8 Craig Dodson   Richmond, VA 122482  39 Richmond Pro Cycling
9 Nathaniel Ward   Lewisville, NC 217857  28 Wheelhouse / NCC
10 Jacob Tremblay   Chesterfield, VA 237748  27 Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV
11 Andrew Shetler   Carrboro, NC 203981  26 Bitter Dose Racing
12 Dan Greene   Pittsburgh, PA 172784  11 Iron city bikes racing
13 John DeLong   Blacksburg, VA 61583  Hincapie/Gary Fisher/Barkley
14 James Baldesare   Kent, OH 63797  34 Cleveland CSH/RFG
15 Patrick Raines   Cary, NC 43378  37 Team Mountain Khakis fueled by
16 Christopher Harkey   Mt Pleasant, NC 67702  13 Hincapie/ Gary Fisher / Barkle
17 Alan Antonuk   Santa Monica, CA 200093  Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
18 Jeremy Grimm   Orrville, OH 187082  12 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
19 John Cox   Winston Salem, NC 171150  Mock Orange Racing
20 Timothy McCollum   Charlotte, NC 276816  308 Hincapie/Green Creation
21 Jeffrey Pendlebury   Fredericksburg, OH 307012  22 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
22 Lucas Livermon (2 - Cat2)   Carrboro, NC 161552  17 Mock Orange Racing
23 Patrick Weddell   West Jefferson, NC 165037  36 RFG Cycling
24 Santana Wilkinson   Stanley, NC 234047  33 Giordana
25 Stephen Schott (3 - Cat2)   Coraopolis, PA 247323  25 Cleveland Clinic Sports Health
DNP Jeremy Conn (Cat1)   Raleigh, NC 49889  BTD/Inland Construction
DNP David Flynn (Cat1)   Winston Salem 277970  Subaru
DNP Darren Fuller   Cornelius, NC 49061  10 Subaru
DNP Charles Hoover   El Paso, TX 215690  15 BATTLEY HARLEY
DNP Gary Krol (Cat3)   Mt Gilead, NC 202083  16 Hincapie / Green Creation Cycl
DNP jason marshall   Stanley, NC 266082  18 Velo 16 BSG
DNP Shane Martin   Harrisburg, NC 56884  19 Hincapie/Coca
DNP Eric McBride (Cat3)   Asheboro, NC 23159  20 CVC
DNP Jonathan Phan   Richmond, VA 282038  23 Richmond Velo Sport
DNP Richard Kirby   Southern Pines, NC 295929  35 Pre
DNP Nigel Duckworth (Cat3)   Huntersville, NC 190442  38 Carolina Bicycle Company

Women - Cat1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sara Tussey   Winston Salem, NC 185224  609 Hincapie / Green Creation
2 Emily Joyner   Virginia Beach, VA 212846  611 Virginia Asset Group / Tradewi
3 Rebecca Larson   Athens, GA 91806  604 Athens Velo Club
4 Emily Shields   Advance, NC 220875  607 Pain Pathways Women's Team
5 Lori Harkey   Mount Pleasant, NC 213948  602 Hincapie/Gary Fisher Presented
6 Debbie Gillespie   Travelers Rest, SC 272883  613 Team Kenda
7 Susan Jones - Morgan   Simpsonville, SC 162337  603 Greenville Women's Cycling
8 Sonja Van Holderbeke   Charlotte, NC 259527  610 
9 Katherine Shields   Advance, NC 220876  608 Pain Pathways Women's Team
10 Carolynn Berry   Lewisville, NC 242164  615 Painpathways/PVS
DNP Jacqueline Blair (Cat3)   Winston Salem, NC 312722  601 Hincapie/Green Creation Cyclin
DNP Lisa Preslar   Oakboro, NC 221772  606 Hincapie/Green Creation Cycling Team
DNP Jackie Blackwell (Cat3)   Greenville, SC 231793  612 Team Kenda

Women - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ashlyn Woods   Winston Salem, NC 330960  663 Burlington Velo Club Inc.
2 Milanne Wiegert   Whispering Pines, NC 255325  658 Full Spectrum Racing
3 Amy Alexander   Valdese, NC 301123  651 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
4 Salley Reamer   Columbia, SC 307699  656 FACT
5 Elizabeth Brady   Spartanburg, SC 294254  652 Headstrong
6 Janet Trubey   Fletcher, NC 187030  657 ABRC
7 Leah Mitcham   Cornelius, NC 235983  655 Giordana
8 Stefanie Feltwell   Columbia, SC 332380  654 FACT
9 Stephanie Morse   Pinehurst, NC 224839  661 Full Spectrum Racing
10 Erica DILLON     653 
11 Mackenzie Filippi   Banner Elk , NC 318886  729 Asheville Bicycle Racing Club
12 Nicole Benbow   Fayetteville, NC 287311  662 FSR
13 Jacqueline Rushton   Cameron, NC 316916  660 FSR

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyCUOREOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee