Race Results for
Rockhopper Classic
Vacaville, CA
(Event Information)
View By:
Cross Country on 05/12/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Paulson   Fair Oaks, CA 366030  597 
2 Reed Melton   Redwood City, CA 213842  370 Sun Summit South
3 Anthony Little   Mill Valley, CA 218001  374 
4 Paule Bates   Santa Cruz, CA 112364  395 Team Roaring Mouse
DNF Jeffrey Griffo   Homewood, CA 180137  324 Truckee Bike Team
DNF Tony Simoni   Los Gatos 366330  653 Chocolate Fish Coffee Roasters
DNF Joe Carpenter   San Jose, CA 301276  341 Team Mad Cat
DNF Ian Gillies     601 Team Roaring Mouse
DNF Kevin Gambini   Santa Rosa, CA 311841  350 Breakaway/The Hive
DNF John McDonald     394 BEER
DNF Jim MacDonald     346 BEER

Men - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 0-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Demitri Foye     598 Looking for sponsors

Men - Clydesdale

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Wooldridge   Alamo, CA 38940  593 Kovarus/Well Fargo Racing Team
2 Luke DiMichele     433 Monticello
3 Larry St John     431 
4 Mike Wilson     424 Rats Mountain Bike Club
5 Christian Brocato     425 Brocato Medical / Rocktape
DNF Matt Anacker     459 Team Hamana
DNF Derald Sue   Alameda, CA 220801  476 

Men - Cat3 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mac Heebner   Danville, CA 252751  533 Kinetic Revolutions
2 Jason Crawford   San Ramon, CA 254697  549 Valley Spokesmen Racing Team
3 Mark Juner     524 
4 Paul Patangui   Mountain View 379788  505 Integrate Performance Fitness
5 Ted Vidnovic     532 VSRT/DS Electric
6 Jose Morales   New York, NY 79617  544 
7 Matt Santos     523 
8 Matthew Smith   Havertown 279295  586 
9 Jamie Gilpin   San Francsico, CA 241774  552 
10 Nick Tenaza     519 
DNF Kevin Gorchinski   Roseville, CA 380099  508 NorCal Hub Racing
DNF Karl Ono   Vacaville, CA 349720  574 Team Get Shreddy

Men - Cat3 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Week   Vacaville, CA 166444  535 Fuji Oval Racing
2 Miles Keep   Menlo Park, CA 333112  543 CoreTechs Cycling Team
3 Brennan Mahoney     509 
4 Rudy Castaniada     536 
5 Watani Fennell   San Jose, CA 380072  563 
6 Ken Hiatt     556 Davis Bike Club
7 Steven Woo   Los Altos, CA 38840  530 Third Pillar
8 Dennis Wolf   Midvale, UT 152524  649 
9 Conrado Calalang     564 
10 Chris Owens     528 
11 Rich Adkins     557 
12 Pat Scott     504 Grass Roots Racing Velo Wrench
13 Lou Zepeda   Minden, NV 352350  531 My Fit Nv
14 Jeff Hines     561 

Men - Cat3 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tim Holdener     540 TNR
2 Eric Newman   Nevada City, CA 254224  517 Nevada Union Mt Bike Team
3 Andre Meintjes     545 
4 Mark Helton     507 
5 Jerry Brickey     521 Montecello
6 Tim Smith     534 
7 Jim Smith     430 
8 David Proo     576 
9 Fred Gardiner     529 R.A.T.S.
10 Alan Thompson   Destin, FL 211374  518 
11 Tom Reyes     575 
DNF George Polony     562 

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clint Claassen   El Dorado Hills, CA 278360  316 Santa Cruz/Fox/WTB
2 Kevin Smallman   San Leandro, CA 204144  301 Cannondale/WTB
3 Alex Wild   San Jose, CA 285975  348 Trail Head Cyclery
4 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA 202564  381 California Giant Berry Farms
5 Danny McNaughton   Martinez, CA 110305  334 Content Works/Unseen Machine
6 Vinny Owens   Fresno, CA 242560  339 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka Hackett
7 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA 1688  325 Team Specialized Racing Masters
8 Garrett Gibson   San Francisco, CA 144160  399 
DNF Mason Bond   Cedar Ridge, CA 321392  304 Felt Bicycle
DNF Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA 202561  311 Rocklobster/The Hive
DNF Davis Bentley   Banner Elk, NC 219980  391 Above Category Racing

Men - Cat 1 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Smith   Novato, CA 320608  566 
2 Sean Bennett   El Cerrito, CA 347932  380 Whole Athlete-Specialized
3 Silas Blunk   Inverness 347572  422 Whole Athlete/Specialized
4 Ben Spurr   Greenbrae, CA 358930  353 Whole Athlete
5 Tyler Jones   Durango, CO 350228  363 
6 Aleck Crofoot   El Dorado Hills, CA 334374  376 Singletrack Racing Development
7 Wyatt Morin   Roseville, CA 266930  378 Victory Velo/Placer Foothill
8 Ian Stowe   Santa Cruz, CA 321906  340 
9 Jack Keane   Mill Valley, CA 293119  371 Above Category Racing
DNF Miles Lim   San Anselmo, CA 266081  383 Whole Athlete-Specialized
DNF Skyler Taylor   Mill Valley, CA 271070  373 Ritte Castelli Development Team

Men - Cat 1 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Zanetti   Santa Rosa 358652  387 
2 Krishna Dole   San Mateo, CA 277112  559 SuperPro Racing
3 Riley Howard   Petaluma, CA 256746  388 
4 Matt McCourtney   Woodacre, CA 291417  328 Whole Athlete
5 Trevor DeRuise   Reno, NV 326328  342 GetRealCo.com
6 Curtis Smith   South Lake Tahoe, CA 357251  347 Victory Velo Racing
7 Eric Brockway   Santa Rosa, CA 286737  365 Windsor Bicycle Center
8 Bobby Zidek   Chico, CA 304633  360 Moresco Distributing / Thunderbringers
9 Justin Herrell   Petaluma, CA 382692  386 
10 Scott Hooper   Folsom, CA 142947  349 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
11 Benjamin Ragains   Sparks, NV 211382  568 Team Indoorpower
12 Jeremiah Newman   Nevada City, CA 298604  322 
13 Joshua Wright   Emeryville, CA 174290  608 Geekhouse
14 Mat Gordon   San Francisco, CA 191313  585 Fusion Sport USA
15 Jordan Anderson   Redding, CA 335420  369 Owens Health Care
16 Josh Dorris   Santa Rosa, CA 271316  343 Breakaway Bikes
17 Kevin Herron   Folsom, CA 347570  595 NorCal Hub Racing
DNF Paul Roach   San Mateo, CA 276453  584 
DNF Cameron Echternacht   Grass Valley, CA 359169  565 SHOAIRSERT
DNF Aaron Wilcher   San Francisco , CA 38204  609 Buy-cell.com/Ibis
DNF Michael Campbell   Oakland, CA 172801  569 East Bay Velo Club
DNF Peter Unruh   Calistoga, CA 110667  351 
DNF Josh Moberg   San Bruno, CA 317988  589 Tam Bikes
DNF Kyle Harder   Salinas, CA 353488  362 Team Bobcat
DNF Aaron Nathan   San Francisco, CA 210928  560 Super Pro
DNF Christopher Helgerson   Martinez, CA 260372  336 Mike's Bikes / BikeSmart

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Leif Rohrbach   Concord, CA 296786  330 Team Diablo
2 John Vipiana   San Anselmo 36721  333 Olympic
3 Tim Welte   Brentwood, CA 337394  327 VSRT/DS Electric
4 Ken Jones   Boise, ID 18202  368 Lost River Cycling Ciub
5 Rich Maile   Sacramento, CA 153697  382 Mikes Bikes
6 Greg Fales   Orangevale, CA 275788  393 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
7 Mario Gallardo   Incline Village, NV 117971  379 
8 Tom Taylor   San Francisco, CA 129703  359 Team Roaring Mouse
9 Matt Wocasek   Santa Cruz, CA 38747  355 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
10 Cisco Moran   San Francisco, CA 185121  602 Team Roaring Mouse
11 Curtis Kimble   Cotati, CA 291075  344 Red Peloton
DNF Bryan Berry   Boulder Creek, CA 310943  392 Spokesman
DNF Andrew Olmstead   Auburn, CA 26686  610 
DNF Brad Coburn   Santamonica, CA 282396  571 
DNF Jeff Taylor   Mill Valley, CA 264478  384 Tam Bikes

Men - Cat 1 - Master - 50+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dan Sovereign   Sacramento, CA 106455  345 KINETIC/GBI
2 Cliff Millemann   Davis, CA 159606  372 Mikes Velocity Bikes
3 Paul Montgomery   Kentfield, CA 261836  361 Summit Bicycles
4 John Grubbs   Sacramento, CA 169138  580 Kinetic Cycles
5 Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA 171862  389 Team Roaring Mouse
6 Rich Gelsi-Medeot   Novato, CA 225191  358 WTB
7 Ken Shiokari   Pacifica, CA 228280  390 PricePoint/RocknRoll/KSD-CA
8 Raymond Fortner   Livermore, CA 250983  352 Valley Spokesmen Race Team
DNF Dan Nelson   San Francisco, CA 191072  326 Ntp Racing
DNF William Buckingham   Ross, CA 127538  335 Above Category

Men - Cat 2 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett Maur   El Dorado Hills, CA 335626  484 Single Track Racing Developement
2 Alec Pasqualina   Alamo, CA 380657  457 SRV MTB
3 Zachary Skalet   Rocklin, CA 335076  481 Cycling Development/Ventana USA
4 Dennis Stansfield     498 
5 AJ Marino   South Lake Tahoe, CA 275529  464 Tomac/Kenda/Wattabike
6 Alexander Frese   El Dorado Hills, CA 335858  471 
DNF Nelson Bedient   Incline Village, NV 354192  443 North Tahoe Bike Force

Men - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Shane Boyle   Danville, CA 360036  439 NRL Racing
2 Nathan Helming   Larkspur, CA 273813  592 
3 Kurtis Westbrook   Vacaville, CA 302068  429 Team Get Shreddy
4 Scott Eberhardt   Truckee 375940  467 
5 Robert Spies   San Francisco, CA 365577  600 The Furries
6 Mitch Stockwell   Orangevale, CA 335936  483 Ventana Mountain Bikes USA / Trojan HS Composite
7 Seth Leidy   Berkeley, CA 290798  607 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
DNF Nathan Powell   Antelope, CA 288682  499 Team Mad Cat
DNF Gary Nagle   Reno, NV 302983  400 Nevada Cycling/Great Basin Bicycles
DNF Maxwell Kiesner     494 Team Mad Cat

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Franco Campilongo   Menlo Park, CA 261918  461 SquadraSF
2 Jeff Schaller   Davis, CA 317858  409 Davis Bike Club Race Team
3 Reto Mueller   San Francisco, CA 331974  451 Peninsula Velo Racing
4 Brian Wallace   Reno, NV 37037  487 Velo Reno p/b Tamarack Junction
5 Samuel Guzman   Sacramento, CA 367810  434 Team Mad Cat
6 Josh Walker   Oakland, CA 36997  452 The North Face
7 Aaron Obelleiro   Dixon, CA 264228  465 Grass Roots Racing p/b Velo Wrench
8 Adam Wade     488 
9 Mackenzie Kilpatrick   Reno, NV 377472  583 
10 Scott Mitterer     423 
11 Tyler Newby   Mill Valley, CA 242268  645 
12 Charles dePottere   Palo Alto, CA 365269  436 
13 Zachary Richter     582 
14 Scott Symon   Portola Valley, CA 261907  497 
15 David Lazzarini     573 
16 Alex Trevena   Windsor, CA 287387  472 Windsor Bicycle Center
17 Jason Erickson   Reno, NV 380029  605 Reno Wheelmen
18 Benjamin Moomey     647 
19 Austin McLoughlin     490 
20 Isaac Facundo   Loma Linda, CA 70893  474 Team Response
21 Mark Baeder   San Francisco, CA 309982  644 
22 Joseph Togoan   Reno, NV 307880  555 Reno Wheelmen
23 Rob Braddock   Sacramento, CA 111606  442 thebikebiz.com
24 Andrew Proctor     572 
DNF David Martin     652 
DNF Nathan Temple     417 DBCB
DNF Frank Sisneros   Vacaville, CA 354246  310 Monticello
DNF John Barbicas   Sanfrancisco, CA 309907  470 Fusion Sport
DNF Carla Salzbrun   Reno, NV 329848  493 
DNF Andrew Shatz   San Francisco, CA 287530  479 Team Roaring Mouse
DNF Steven Ixquiac     480 Mike's Velocity

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Pinsker   Greenbrae, CA 358929  463 Whole Athlete
2 Brian Baxter   Rocklin, CA 304373  570 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
3 Dave Tripier   Los Gatos, CA 144645  491 CoreTechs
4 Ernst Schmidt     414 Knackered Tyres
5 Arthur Rodriguez     648 
6 James Pavlichek   Davis, CA 63239  458 Davis Bike Club Race Team
7 Brian Sisneros     437 Ray's Cycle
8 Joe Molinari   Redwood City, CA 24723  554 
9 Darin Oosthuizen     577 
10 Rick Ferdinandsen   Fresno, CA 304441  590 Stevens Bicycle Racing
11 Don Simone   Reno, NV 350902  486 Twin Six METAL
12 Thomas Higgins     441 
13 Sean Melchionda   Mill Valley, CA 68261  606 Divine Electric
14 John Cunningham   Lafayette, CA 221916  447 
15 Paul Thebodeau     428 Team Hamana
16 Chris Miksovsky     496 
17 John Facundo   Sacramento, CA 219033  473 Team Response
18 Scott Aker     456 
DNF Jay Nordeen   San Antonio, TX 64169  651 
DNF James Tansey     413 Jade Cycling
DNF David Collins     475 
DNF John Lenoach   Lafayette, CA 335218  445 SJBC
DNF Dave George     438 Kinetic Cycles
DNF Jeff Ochs   Chico, CA 264642  579 Chico Masters Cycling Team
DNF Dennis Luz   Cloverdale, CA 377542  478 Break Away Bikes
DNF Charles Himes   Santa Rosa, CA 16249  469 Windsor Bicycle Center
DNF Jim Brown     604 Cool Fitness
DNF Christopher Hosking   San Francisco, CA 330162  567 
DNF Jason Angell   Boise, ID 148023  408 
DNF Peter Repetti     412 Hamana/Knackered Tyres
DNF Duncan Farquharson     489 

Men - Cat 2 - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Warren   Sebastopol, CA 37286  468 
2 Jim Lund   San Leandro, CA 21830  460 VSRT/DS Electric
3 Jeff Botelho   Sanramon, CA 303912  446 Taleo Racing
4 Dan Pollard   Roseville, CA 269166  449 Team Mad Cat
5 Bruce Parr   Gold River, CA 160271  646 
6 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA 22722  462 Bicycle Trip/Symantec
7 Todd Skabelund     650 
8 David Storm   Vacaville, CA 34301  407 Monticello Cycling
9 Albert Fox   Vacaville, CA 58926  450 Ray's Cycle
10 George Grass   Tahoe City, CA 79211  440 
11 Stephen Miller   Truckee, CA 351436  448 
12 Montie Milner   Reno, NV 176313  482 Reno Wheelmen
13 Mark Diamond     492 
14 Rob Wassmer   Sacramento, CA 349444  581 Kinetic Cycles
15 Tony Breslin     455 
DNF Larry Henninger   Reddingredding, CA 313758  444 

Men - Cat 3 - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ross Harrington     403 
2 Tyler Walhood     503 
3 John Feeney     538 Marin Catholic High School
4 Brad Hoffler   Nevada City, CA 335326  526 Nevada Union High School
5 Austin Middlebrook   Sebastopol 378347  550 A-Team Composite
6 Garrett Parker     537 
7 Tyler Schmidt   Novato, CA 379504  547 
8 Dominik Lara     525 
9 Tyler Nam     546 
10 Ian Meintjes   Reno, NV 379190  541 Get Real Nutrition
11 Blake Milner   Reno, NV 291487  542 Reno Wheelmen-GetReal Nutrition Junior Team
12 Shawn Foster     548 VHS Dirt Dogs

Men - Master - 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Bob Blatner (1 - Cat1)   Brentwood, CA 128181  329 Bikes4Life
2 Joseph Pritchard (1 - Cat2)   Benicia, CA 90582  364 Mellow Motors
3 William Dunkum (2 - Cat2)   Cool, CA 157140  385 Team Mad Cat
4 Russ Fay (2 - Cat1)   Orangevale, CA 11347  366 Sho - Air / Rock N Road Cyclery
DNF Demai Bernard     367 
DNF Lynn LeVine   San Ramon, CA 208815  375 Team Hamana
DNF Dave Ayers     377 Team Hamana
DNF Jack Taylor     332 Reno Wheelmen

Women - Pro/Cat 1

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Helene Drumm   San Anselmo, CA 10046  357 Whole Athlete
2 Amber Broch   Reno, NV 202496  594 Velo Reno p/b Tamarack Junction
3 Elizabeth Pinsker   San Rafael, CA 358928  354 Whole Athlete
4 Kristin Drumm   Novato, CA 661  356 Divine Electric
5 Ruste Sasser   Fresno, CA 304436  599 
DNF Carol Boland   Capitola, CA 233406  588 Quadzilla
DNF Caroline Woods   San Rafael, CA 379226  398 
DNF Julie Bates   Santa Cruz, CA 205183  396 Team Roaring Mouse
DNF Karen Rehder   San Rafael, CA 224245  397 
DNF Mary Moncorge   Fairfax, CA 285422  314 Santa Cruz bikes/Kali/Endura
DNF Asa Salas   Folsom, CA 115370  337 Team Mad Cat

Women - Cat 1/2/3 - Junior - 0-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Meredith Nunnink   Nevada City, CA 335892  520 Nevada Union Mt Bike Team
2 Savilia Blunk     522 Independent

Women - Cat3 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aja Cook     506 VHS Dirt Dogs
2 Erica Sander     500 
3 Joy Cadelina   Del Mar, CA 125458  551 
4 Crystal Reber   Grass Valley, CA 375362  539 
5 Layla Kajer     527 

Women - Cat3 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michelle Morrill   San Francisco, CA 365569  591 Team Roaring Mouse
2 Christine Cremo   Reno, NV 333944  587 
3 Debby Thompson     603 

Women - Cat 2 - Senior - 19-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kristen Vetterlein     578 Team Hamana
2 Natalia Gardiol   San Francisco, CA 235753  553 Chica Sexy / Pedal Revolution
3 Kate Blake   Minden, NV 269404  596 Alta Alpina Cycling Club
DNF Cari Levine     477 
DNF Leslie Creed   Dixon, CA 158064  453 Team Velo Wrench Grass Roots Racing
DNF Avery Morin   Roseville, CA 266914  485 Victory Velo/Placer Foothill

Women - Cat 2 - Master - 40+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lauren Liden   Woodbridge, CA 334762  558 Michael David Winery Cycling Team/Delta Velo
2 Kim Vandersyde     495 
3 Linda Lindsay   Penngrove 222939  466 
4 Christy Murphy   Novato, CA 171836  454 
DNF Renee Shelton   Mill Valley, CA 101965  643 
DNF Maureen Gaffney     427 Team Hamana

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFOSMOShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee