Race Results for
US Mtb National Championships
Mammoth Lakes, CA
(Event Information)
KAMIKAZE on 09/17/2005

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ricky Richardson   El Dorado, CA05:43.92 142967  1431 GOT SACK
2 John Casey   Berkeley, CA05:49.40 135147  689 CPC/AZONIC
3 Leland Long   Meridian, ID05:52.02 226744  999 
4 RANDY HALL   05:54.87  1010 
5 Nicholas Petzing   Forest Grove, OR06:00.46 228858  595 310MTB
6 Doug Frei   Inkom, ID06:04.91 187494  821 ROBS/GIANT
7 MIKE KOCIS   06:05.55  1410 
8 Frank Jansen   Costa Mesa, CA06:07.55 215242  1095 SBF RACING
9 CONAR HENDRY   06:09.67  1276 
10 QUENTIN SMITH   06:16.93  1432 GOT SACK
11 JOSHUA AUGER   06:18.45  1502 ROBS
12 Shane Stilwell   Sierra Vista, AZ06:19.37 155240  903 DAWN TO DU
13 Christopher Weaver   Pacific Grove, CA06:22.28 82089  1460 IMPACT RAC
14 BARRY WILLIAMS   06:25.32  412 NEMESIS RA
15 Michael Kelley   Moorpark, CA06:26.74 162080  621 KHS
16 SERGIO BRAVO   06:30.82  1122 SKINNY LEG
17 JAMES LANHAM   06:40.57  1604 GNARBUCKLE
18 Paul LaBarbera   Bridgewater, NJ06:41.28 188881  1440 
19 CORWIN RYAN   06:43.31  1603 
20 RANDIR LALLY   06:49.14  1602 
21 Michael Polito   Wrentham, MA08:39.12 200775  1716 DEDHAM FOX
DNF Philip Strong   Idyllwild, CA 152318  419 IDYLLWILD
DNF Josh Elliott   Wrightwood, CA 230119  655 
DNF Kelly Quinn   Corona, CA 218153  1675 TROY LEE D

Men - EX

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Don Jackson   Riverside, CA05:30.07 17510  1358 ODI/SOUTHR
2 George Hopper   Modesto, CA05:35.64 147296  1385 SWD BIKES
3 Doug Stoecker   Glen Ellen, CA05:38.45 226995  1448 GO PRO CAM
4 Nathan Wierwille   Albuquerque, NM05:40.89 132035  895 WHITE MOUN
5 Michael Males   Ahwahnee, CA05:42.06 111454  791 
6 BOONE JONES   05:42.62  1699 SHERWINS R
7 Michael Fine   Vacaville, CA05:46.16 76882  484 BEYOND BIK
8 Jon Martin   Arcata, CA05:46.29 169689  608 DARK HORSE
9 Keith Newsome   Bakersfield, CA05:49.05 79109  842 
10 Chris Drake   Stateline, NV05:49.26 164433  1407 SIERRA CYC
11 Bobby Bondurant   Big Bear City, CA05:54.04 107266  1466 BEAR VALLE
12 MARIO ARCE   05:55.20  1567 DARE/SPOKE
13 Jeff Broussard   Corte Madera, CA06:03.21 178135  707 MARIN
14 Adam Kruse   Emeryville, CA06:04.85 222220  1596 ORGANICVIL
15 Larry Averitt   Hillsboro, OR06:06.26 199880  1569 FAT LARRY
16 STEVE BAEZ   06:22.34  891 SBF RACING
17 BEN RAYBOULD   06:23.15  1707 SIERRA SPO
18 Pico Ruiz   El Cajon, CA06:23.53 30842  1501 BEYOND BIK
19 ANDREW WEST   06:23.67  1663 
20 Stephen Zvorsky   Simi Valley, CA06:26.74 167804  1038 BEYOND BIK
21 Jason Enright   Pearl City, HI06:39.65 226998  654 SHAKA BIKE
22 Nicholino Sunseri   Corona, CA06:48.00 201226  1437 INTENSE
23 RYAN SHOMSKY   07:00.59  1661 UTOPIA
24 John Fisher   Oakhurst, CA11:33.70 11711  1467 5 STEP/STE
DNF Bruce Custer   Ventura, CA 94829  1457 MARZOCCHI/
DNF JIM OCONNELL     1324 
DNF Ryan Dawson   Woodside, CA 222079  669 BLASTENHOF
DNF Jerome Olimpiada   San Mateo, CA 163446  443 RIDESFO.CO
DNF Stephen Thomsen   Santa Barbara, CA 208685  494 VELO PRO C

Men - BG

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Clayton Mendel   Mammoth Lakes, CA06:01.48 214636  1306 SOUL CYCLE
2 DAVID BARDWELL   06:09.23  739 US CAOST G
3 HARRY LYONS   06:10.15  1545 TEAM CRASH
4 MARC MANLOVE   06:20.22  1685 PROCRAFT
5 Cecil Bridges   Oceanside, CA06:51.97 214301  1633 
6 AMIR AZADEH   06:59.27  1585 PURPLE ERC
7 Steve Hoover   Pleasanton, CA07:18.43 217621  547 REAL BICYC
8 BOBBY MCMULLEN   07:26.78  530 WTB/SANTA
9 DAVID BUCKELL   09:27.92  1594 
DNF RICARDO GONZALEZ     1643 TROY LEE D
DNF Mike Redding   Costa Mesa, CA 29340  1674 TROY LEE D

Men - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Naish Ulmer   Hood River, OR06:02.30 175253  1059 YOUNG RIDE
2 TAYLOR WOOD   06:03.70  1562 
3 Danny O'Bryan   Woodland Hills, CA06:04.25 225352  1512 AZONIC/UTO
4 Bret McCaughin-Strong   Idyllwild, CA06:08.22 164319  789 IDYLLWILD
5 Christopher Petzing   Malibu, CA06:14.98 212783  441 
6 PAUL WILSON   06:23.86  1384 
7 Trevor Allred   San Luis Obispo, CA06:28.11 231743  828 
8 ALEX ANTHONY   06:28.51  1232 MARZOCCHI
9 CURT PHILLIPS   06:29.26  1142 
10 Graeme Pitts   Nevada City, CA06:30.08 232939  594 
11 MARTIN APOLINAR   06:33.74  1036 CACTUS BIK
12 Roland Forbes   Boise, ID07:05.17 224502  561 T H E
13 Joseph Larko   Los Gatos, CA07:08.32 218931  616 SANTA CRUZ
14 JORDAN JACOB   07:09.06  545 
15 Taylor Bentz   Hood River, OR07:16.12 231119  732 DISCOVER B
16 ALEK MCKEE   07:48.37  1192 
17 Trevor Jacob   Mammoth Lakes, CA07:53.18 218005  806 
18 Scott Schlachter   San Jose, CA08:58.71 31591  1331 TEAM WRONG
DNF JAMES NIVIN     522 
DNF Jake Capriotti   Coto De Caza, CA 213147  1453 TURNER HON

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Tomac   Cortez, CO05:02.77 40324  1447 KENDA/TOMA
2 Philip Tinstman   San Marcos, CA05:08.35 35628  95 SPY/VANS
3 Darrell Young   Portland, OR05:09.85 43482  1426 ARROW RACI
4 Eric Rasmussen   Reno, NV05:15.84 119599  1134 
5 CHRIS KOVARIK   05:17.02  337 INTENSE CY
6 SAM HILL   05:18.84  1487 IRON HORSE
7 GREG HERBOLD   05:28.00  1446 SRAM
8 Charles Libolt   Riverside, CA05:31.38 103720  308 CYCLERY US
9 Pablo Tafoya   Ventura, CA05:32.80 95388  1657 DECLINE MA
10 DAN TAKUMA   05:38.69  674 DANN GMBH
11 Michael Hutchison   Sherman Oaks, CA05:45.27 127139  349 TURNER/661
12 Steve (Joe) Joerger   Sacramento, CA05:51.11 176411  325 DARK HORSE
13 John Galli   Cazenovia, NY05:52.81 12696  303 CNYBIKES.C
14 RALF KALCHHAUSER   06:03.82  1587 DECLINE
DNF Hank Matheson   San Francisco, CA 169772  333 SWD RACING
DNF Jon Wilson   Carson City, NV 38543  1366 RITCHEY
DNF Terry Hinton   Johnson City, TN 158684  302 ACS/YETI

Women - SP

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Laura Drexler   San Diego, CA07:49.67 207274  1201 BEYOND BIK

Women - BG

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JESSA STILWELL   07:13.09  1064 DAWN TO DU
2 KATELYN ADKINS   07:39.25  1635 

Women - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 LANIE ALDRIDGE   06:46.47  1037 
2 CHRISTINA PINNEY   07:48.60  1076 PERFECTION

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paula Santerior   Reno, NV06:01.82 31276  27 
2 Joanna Petterson   Jericho, VT06:08.51 187041  1564 MOREWOOD B
3 Vicki Koch   West Falls, NY06:09.89 200770  1393 TEAM CMI/C
4 Lori Ellicott   Fillmore, CA06:51.26 218064  1226 BEYOND BIK

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyCUOREUSACDFOSMOSierra NevadaShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee