Race Results for
Infineon Cougar Mt Classic-Mountain
Sonoma, CA
(Event Information)
Downhill on 07/07/2007

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Thomas Ravina   Novato, CA2:33.8 226975  132 GAMUT USA
2 Michael Whitley   2:35.2  216 
3 Alex Amaral   2:35.2  171 
4 Nathan Podshadley   2:37.3  127 RIDEACTIONSPORTS.COM
5 Nathan Brown   2:38.0  22 PLUMAS EXPEDITIONS
6 Danny Kern   2:38.8  83 TEAM GRIZZLEY
7 Jeff Witten   2:38.9  272 
8 Matt Collins   2:39.1  37 
9 Clayton Herrick   San Rafael, CA2:39.5 243221  72 
11 Chase Andrada   2:43.5  232 
12 Hans Keisler   Aptos, CA02:46.8 232089  81 FOX
13 Grant Dettmer   2:49.1  51 
14 Cameron Diaz-Deleon   2:52.1  52 PLUMAS EXPEDITIONS
15 Justin Martin   2:56.4  170 
16 Max Houtzager   3:00.6  73 
17 Allen Stoddard   3:00.7  279 
18 Michael Lubin   3:01.2  96 
19 Will Patton   3:05.0  273 
20 Ross Parent   3:08.4  117 
21 Ben Corbella   3:08.7  42 
22 Max Ritson   3:09.6  176 
23 Travis Carter   3:16.6  32 
24 Will Scharninghausen   3:17.9  142 SPY OPTIC/HAYES BRAKES
25 Victor Rice   3:21.5  136 
DNF Sam Bowles   Benicia, CADNF 247332  203 
DNF Jeff Witten   DNF  212 
2400 Trent Wagner   JUNIOR D  157 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE

Men - SP - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Lauber   2:29.7  90 
2 Chase Bohn   2:33.6  14 
3 Jason Plough   Fairfield, CA2:38.0 235770  126 ROCKVILLE RACING
4 Josh Esrahhni   2:38.5  253 
5 Justin Woodall   2:38.8  209 
6 Chris Jones   Danville, CA2:39.9 249365  224 
7 Tom Casson   2:41.5  221 
8 Patrick Branch   Yountville, CA2:48.7 250529  274 
9 Joe Boles   Santa Cruz, CA3:06.0 226828  16 
10 Travis Alvarez   Pacifica, CA3:15.5 211637  269 
DNF Marshall Carle   DNF  27 SCOTTS VALLEY CYCLESPORT

Men - SP - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrian Trevino   2:43.9  254 
2 Jordan Lopez   Lincoln, CA2:44.2 243555  95 WIRED-CDSNC-UTOPIA-CRANKBROSDG
3 Joel Pitra   2:47.1  125 JOEL PITRA
4 Kyle Highfill   2:47.9  276 
5 John Clark   2:50.4  36 GOODTIMES CREW
6 Dennis Lo   Sunnyvale, CA3:07.5 234719  93 STANFORD UNIVERSITY
DNF Jayme Morelan   DNF  107 

Men - SP - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brett MacAdam   2:40.8  97 MAPLESTAR CREW
2 Paul Dudley   2:43.0  54 
DNF Eric Battiato   DNF  THE SKELETON KREW

Men - SP - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Javier Bustamante   2:43.4  24 MOREWOOD/GAMUT/UTOPIA/ODI/SDG
2 Brandon Broll   3:00.3  20 Z DIRT
3 Alex Apking   3:08.7  RIPCYCLE

Men - SP - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Mundorff   Quincy, CA2:45.1 190196  109 THE BIKE SHOP
2 Wilson Smith   3:02.3  147 
3 Jerry Rodgers   3:04.0  137 
4 Dan Degener   3:31.9  49 
DNF Thomas Gossett   DNF  68 THE BIKE SHOP

Men - SP - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Woodall   2:51.1  211 
2 Robert Grappo   Roseville, CA2:56.0 249875  234 
3 John Kresich   Clayton, CA3:12.3 229956  87 DH RENO
4 Pete Cordero   San Ramon, CA3:12.6 144384  43 
5 Jp Hoyle   3:29.5  75 TEAM AZONIC
6 John Mengarelli   3:33.7  101 TEAM ARS

Men - SP - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Long   Novato, CA4:05.5 234487  94 
2 Chip Conradi   7:46.9  40 

Men - SM

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Matt Adams   Pacifica, CA2:24.0 200239  BLASTENHOFF
2 Bryan Culp   Dublin, CA2:25.0 90704  45 WTB/MARIN
3 Nick Olson   Chico, CA2:25.6 251704  284 
4 Ryan Borick   La Honda, CA2:27.0 177727  18 BIKE WORKS OF HALF MOON BAY
5 Steve (Joe) Joerger   Sacramento, CA2:27.0 176411  77 DARK HORSE
6 Ryan Stayskal   Boulder Creek, CA2:27.0 256791  150 
7 Heath Sherratt   Roseville, CA2:30.0 189953  290 
8 Chris Quintero   Knightsen, CA2:32.0 199874  130 RIDESFO/BIKEWORKS
9 Shawn Stevenson   2:33.0  151 
10 Miles LaMon   San Luis Obispo, CA2:33.0 187271  173 
11 Dan Harris   2:33.0  286 
12 Chuck Valenzuela   Littlerock, CA2:34.0 156982  236 
DNF Ryan Delong   DNF  50 BIOWHEELS

Men - EX - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nicholas Wright   Rancho Santa Fe, CA2:22.8 246257  165 MADCATZ IRONHORSE
2 Derek Teel   Roseville, CA2:23.0 250236  285 
3 Connor Bloum   San Diego, CA2:23.4 250421  244 
4 Forest Belluzzi   Benicia, CA2:27.0 250540  12 WTB/SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES/FOX SH
5 Nick Mengarelli   2:28.0  102 YETI CYCLES/GAMUT USA
6 Eric Hasserjian   Pleasanton, CA2:29.0 234460  167 
7 Cody Stegemiller   Danville, CA2:30.0 230718  255 
8 Ryan Quinn   Novato, CA2:34.0 245428  129 
9 Luke Hasserjian   2:34.0  168 
10 Brett Neighbors   Novato, CA2:35.0 211464  112 
11 Andrew Davidge   Los Gatos, CA2:42.0 226980  282 
12 Jack Conrad   2:44.0  39 BIKE WORKS OF HALF MOON BAY
13 Taylor Adams   3:00.0  BLASTENHOFF

Men - EX - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Taylor Calvert   San Luis Obispo, CA2:19.0 218535  241 
2 Miles Payton   2:22.0  122 COMMENCAL/ANOTHER BIKE SHOP
3 Christian Dalsgaard   Novato, CA2:24.0 211641  218 
4 Ryan Kresich   Chico, CA2:27.0 218714  88 AIRBORNE RACING/FOX SHOX/WTB/G
5 Robert Rhall   2:30.0  277 
6 Christian Fernandez   Los Gatos, CA2:32.0 242287  58 TRAIL HEAD CYCLERY/ SDG/ GAMUT
7 John Koch   Atherton, CA2:34.0 244057  260 
8 Nick Caron   Boulder, CO2:36.0 250531  28 
9 Shon Stark   Rio Linda, CA2:36.0 219428  258 
10 Corey Scher   Kensington, CA2:39.0 233975  248 
11 Ben Cruz   2:41.0  44 
DNF Matt Cain   Napa, CAMAXXIS 244289  25 SWD RACING

Men - EX - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Ravizza   2:28.0  250 
2 Dennis Irish   2:29.0  238 
3 Tasso Koch   Atherton, CA2:33.0 226613  261 
4 Jake Johnson   2:39.0  256 
5 Joseph Luchessa   3:28.0  237 
DNF Chris Resendez   DNF  135 ANOTHER BIKE SHOP

Men - EX - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jerome Olimpiada   2:31.0  511 
2 Evan Hobart   San Gerinimo, CA2:33.0 262133  239 
DNF Cole Rasmussen   Santa Rosa, CADNF 204757  289 

Men - EX - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jared De Long   Trinidad, CA2:30.0 261837  240 
2 Paul Barber   Rocklin, CA2:31.0 144262  AZONIC/MAXXIS
3 Andrew Lyon   San Francisco, CA2:31.2 244938  243 
4 Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA2:33.0 182987  288 
5 Darren Brooks   San Mateo, CA2:35.0 77219  21 VRIPTECH.COM
6 James Camino   Lagunitas, CA2:37.0 156721  26 CONTENTWORKS
7 Leonardo Gonzalez   2:38.0  292 
8 Sean Outlaw   Santa Rosa, CA2:44.6 234492  116 
9 Brandon Fischer   2:53.0  59 
DNF Chris Garcia   San Francisco, CADNF 129598  63 PACIFIC BIKES
DNF Leonardo Gonzalez   Discovery Bay, CADNF 158310  251 

Men - EX - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Danford Schow   2:29.0  245 
2 Doug Stoecker   Glen Ellen, CA2:32.0 226995  152 DOUG STOECKER
3 Eric Brecheen   Aptos, CA2:33.0 157392  233 
4 Blake Von Kuoplea   2:35.0  156 Wrench Sceince
5 Dustin Smith   San Francisco, CA2:36.0 239397  226 
6 Tony Langone   2:48.0  280 
7 Kenji Aragaki   Pacifica, CA2:52.0 158309  249 
8 Jeffrey McDaniel   San Jose, CA2:59.0 178132  99 GRAVITY ADDIX

Men - EX - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff Williamson   Oakland, CA2:34.0 38451  162 
2 David Frame   Calistoga, CA2:38.0 185148  61 AZONIC/MAXXIS
3 Ray Ramos   2:40.0  252 
4 Scott Schlachter   San Jose, CA2:46.0 31591  143 TEAMWRONGWAY
DNF Andrew Reams   Concord, CADNF 89158  133 
DNF Ken Brabo   San Rafael, CADNF 234520  259 

Men - EX - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA3:07.0 189959  57 FIGHTIN' BOBAS - TRAIL HEAD
2 John Sampson   3:12.0  231 
3 Strother Jones   San Francisco, CA3:32.0 218085  78 BLASTENHOFF

Men - EX - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNF Stephen Marusic   San Francisco, CADNF 265070  169 

Men - EX - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dave Ballard   3:19.0  202 

Men - BG - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Keith Morelan   2:31.9  108 CERK
2 John Kennedy   Lafayette, CA2:35.7 262190  82 WTB/SANTA CRUZ BICYCLES/FOX SH
3 Tony Gerbino   2:40.2  64 
4 Christopher Reardon   Concord, CA2:44.8 255349  134 TIENI DURO
5 Buddy Woodall   2:46.7  210 
6 Kevin Barrett   2:49.5  
8 John German   2:57.0  172 
9 Blake Rudolph   Mill Valley, CA2:57.1 224116  140 
10 Chris Carter   2:59.3  30 
11 James Odonnell   3:02.3  114 SYNDIZI
12 Kai Moncino   3:02.4  105 
13 Zack Kirby   3:02.8  85 
14 Ben Flood   3:03.0  60 
15 Nick Romolino   3:04.7  138 
16 Tyler Hansen   3:08.1  268 
17 Kevin Upchurch   3:08.4  154 
18 Jaron Sacher   3:10.8  141 SYNDIZI
20 Cody McBride   3:12.0  98 
21 Alex Edwards   3:13.2  56 RAWR
22 Travis Carter   3:16.4  31 
23 Jeffrey Moore   Watsonville, CA3:26.1 260628  106 
24 Adam Sherman   Aptos, CA661 245418  144 MR.ES
25 TYLER ASHTON   Petaluma3:27.0 257279  217 
26 Aaron Smits   3:29.7  201 
27 Eric Sundborg   3:39.2  153 
29 Thomas Munka   3:42.2  110 
30 Cody Pratt   3:43.9  128 
31 Zack Mencarelli   4:00.8  100 
DNF Dillon Goebel   661  65 MR.ES
DNF Keegan Learn   661  91 MR.ES
DNF Richard Carradine   DNF  29 
DNF Patrick Harrington   DNF  71 
DNF Christopher Lalonde-Berg   DNF  89 LOS POSERS
2506 Mikie Little   JUNIOR D  92 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE

Men - BG - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Daniels   Santa Clarita, CA2:34.8 263622  46 
2 Brad Kidwell   2:46.4  84 TWO6
3 Joey Fusco   2:47.1  62 DESERT SUN CONSULTING
4 Nicholas Haeper-Tomich   2:54.6  222 
5 David Miller   Kensington, CA3:04.1 222221  223 
6 Ryan Hollouay   3:05.4  247 
7 Michael Payne   3:20.6  120 
8 Alan McNutt   3:40.4  230 
9 Ken Hession   5:42.0  246 
DNF Theo Shaheen-Mcconne   DNF  215 

Men - BG - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sean Walker   2:45.3  158 
2 Derek Stanfill   3:08.4  149 
3 Matt Hutchinson   3:17.0  207 
4 David Huebel   Healdsburg, CA3:26.8 262189  76 
5 Kyle Pawlak   3:33.1  119 
6 Roget Dubose   3:50.2  53 
7 Jon Gomez   4:07.8  205 

Men - BG - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Wintermute   2:52.6  163 DIRT
2 Kenyon Kluge   Felton, CA3:03.2 198485  86 K SQUARED RACING
3 Gordon Dent   3:10.4  204 
4 Juan Ramon   3:19.7  242 
5 Jason Roth   3:20.5  139 
6 Sean Holifield   3:22.7  266 
7 Brett Miller   Sisters3:41.4 256652  103 TURNER/RIDESFO/SPY/661/SDG/GAM

Men - BG - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ed Defty   2:52.0  48 
2 Pat McCoy   3:03.8  263 
3 Gerald Whitmore   3:06.2  160 
4 Peter Clagett   3:21.2  35 NIGHTGRINDERS
5 Afshin Bazargan   3:23.3  10 
6 Fredrick Howe   3:32.7  74 THE BIKE SHOP

Men - BG - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael Kauert   4:51.5  79 4BY

Men - JR - 1-10

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Warren Kniss   3:38.1  214 
2 Joseph Gossett   4:07.0  66 THE BIKE SHOP
DNF Lorenzo Fernandez   DNF  271 

Men - JR - 1-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
2 Robert Pearce   3:15.0  123 
3 Peter Patrakis   3:29.3  118 
4 Matthew Perrella   3:35.5  175 
5 Zac Myers   3:45.7  111 
7 Max Zelikovsky   4:05.7  166 
8 Marius Avril   6:12.4  HMB
9 Avery Cook   6:18.5  41 
DNF Zachary Minden   661  104 MR.ES
3500 Parker Nirenstein   JUNIOR D  113 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE

Men - JR - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank Conrad   2:39.7  38 BIKE WORKS OF HALF MOON BAY
2 Austin Hoert   2:42.9  265 
3 Christopher Ravina   Novato, CA2:44.2 226976  131 X-FUSION SHOX
4 Khaner Smith   San Francisco, CA2:45.1 241535  227 
5 Kristofer Schroedar   2:52.1  257 
6 Adrian Chow-Danel   2:52.5  34 
7 Jacob Hougum   2:58.5  219 
8 Bob Chandler   3:05.0  33 
9 Jonathon Simenetti   3:06.0  270 
10 Steven Payne   3:08.9  213 
11 Neal Wiebmer   3:09.6  161 
12 Andrew Davis   3:13.4  47 
13 Alexander Slavitz   3:17.2  145 
14 Andrew Eckstein   Lafayette, CA3:19.4 266443  55 
15 Matthew Koenig   3:27.9  228 
16 Mason Hemstalk   3:30.6  229 
17 Max Kauert   3:39.7  80 4BY
18 Jared Olsen   3:43.5  115 
19 Ty Warren   3:58.9  159 
20 Noah Hanagan   4:23.9  220 
DNF E.j. Borg   DNF  17 
DNF Steven Payne   DNF  121 
DNF Jake Womack   DNF  164 UTOPIA OPTICS E. THIRTEEN

Men - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Waylon Smith   2:14.0  275 
2 Ryan Finney   San Mateo, CA2:14.1 165082  281 
3 Julius Syvanen   2:18.6  291 
4 Ryan Condrashoff   Larkspur, CA2:19.2 197784  235 
5 Scott Martinez   2:20.9  278 
6 Kyle Wideman   San Luis Obispo, CA2:26.0 211640  287 
7 Scott Fellers   Chico, CA2:27.0 101547  283 
DNF Joel Bain   DNF  FOX RACING
DNF Logan Bingelli   DNF  13 FOX RACING
DNF Chris Boice   Albuquerque, NMDNF 215006  15 FOX RACING
DNF Michael Haderer   Concord, CATLD 190065  69 FOX
DNF Quinton Spaulding   Henderson, NVDNF 165835  148 KHS BICYCLES
DNF Julius Syvanen   DNF  225 
DNF Ben Bell   TLD  11 FOX

Women - SP - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sebray Gossett   3:19.8  67 THE BIKE SHOP

Women - SP - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deborah Vitale   4:39.7  155 SCCC

Women - EX - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lainey Aldridge   Santa Cruz, CA3:35.0 234019  293 GRAVITY ADDIX
2 Chrissie Pinney   4:12.0  294 
DNF Chrissie Pinney   Concord, CADNF 234704  124 RIDESFO/BIKEWORKS

Women - EX - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nova Hairston   Novato, CA3:17.0 258133  70 

Women - BG

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimberly Engelhart   4:02.7  264 
DNF Jessica Kohls-Aikin   San Rafael, CADNF 250532  206 

Women - JR - 1-12

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cierra Smith   Reno 234034  146 SANTA CRUZ SYNDICATE

Women - Pro

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Melissa Buhl   Chandler, AZ2:38.0 75536  23 KHS BICYCLES
2 Jenna Kowalski   Los Angeles, CA2:59.0 234400  174 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerOSMOSierra NevadaUSACDFShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee