Race Results for
Santa Ynez Valley National-NMBS #3
Los Olivos, CA
(Event Information)
Downhill on 05/17/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - SP - Junior - 1-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Khaner Smith   San Francisco, CA02:18.30 241535  497 RIDESFO FA
2 MATT FYTEN   02:18.80  689 
3 Cody Womack   Roseville, CA02:26.73 279973  573 
4 BRIAN PABINQUIT   02:30.38  835 FOOTHILL C
5 LUCA COMETTI   02:30.41  856 PRO BUILT
6 KENT BEECHAM   02:32.98  1017 

Men - SP - Junior - 15-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 CHARLIE MEYNET   02:08.30  1063 SIMA
2 CONNOR REDDINGTON   02:08.85  667 
3 Adam Digby   San Juan Capistrano, CA02:08.85 295155  1031 TRANSITION
4 DAVIN RICHENBERG   02:11.60  996 MARKS BAYW
5 KYLE ADAMEK   02:12.69  900 UTOPIA OPT
6 CORY YEAKEL   02:15.72  454 
7 Lucas Mullaney   Benicia, CA02:17.70 261791  729 

Men - SP - Junior - 17-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Kennedy   Lafayette, CA02:09.21 262190  678 WTB/SANTA
2 Christopher Reardon   Concord, CA02:09.44 255349  595 TIENI DURO
3 Caleb Marmolejo   Santamaria, CA02:09.63 289967  962 PEDAL POWE
4 LOGAN KEMP   02:10.15  943 ROYAL/SUNL
5 NATHAN SMALLEY   02:11.76  936 TNT
6 MATT COLLINS   02:11.97  557 
7 DILLON MAGNUSON   02:13.57  895 
8 TRAVIS TILLARD   02:15.45  983 MAIN ST CY
9 JACOB HYDE   02:16.31  939 SVC SPORT
10 CRAIG BRUDIN   02:16.91  642 DIAMOND VA
11 Mike Cousimano   Lakewood, CA02:17.88 275931  427 D-26 CLOTH
12 ETHAN LEMON   02:17.99  940 SUNLINE 66
13 MICHAEL DANIELS   02:18.68  1064 
14 Trevor Calton   Ramona, CA02:19.53 261312  757 BACKBONE
15 TOM CASSON   02:19.60  891 CALIFORNIA
16 NIBAL ELIAS   02:19.87  1061 EVOMO SCOT
17 ERIC REDNER   02:20.39  892 
18 WILL SCHUEBACHER   02:20.97  1043 
19 JACK RAFFERTY   02:22.97  985 WUTANG CLA
20 ROBERT HATCH   02:25.48  963 PEDAL POWE

Men - SP - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SAM HUTSON   02:12.95  681 
2 RYAN CHRISTIE   02:13.60  482 
3 Patrick Branch   Yountville, CA02:17.78 250529  889 WINELAW.NE
4 JOSH MAURER   02:18.07  806 TOMAC MTB/
5 TAYLOR STROUD   02:20.86  921 
6 JOEL PITRA   02:40.17  785 
DNF RYAN MILLEN   DNS  1048 PORSCHE

Men - SP - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JUAN CATANO   02:10.05  756 50/50
2 BRIAN DAMSCHEN   02:16.81  750 
3 Bryan Young   Livermore, CA02:19.46 250427  567 
4 Mike Hittle   Boulder, CO02:22.74 263263  899 
5 EVAN SYLVESTER   02:23.31  792 

Men - SP - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JAMES MERRICK   02:10.69  1033 
2 JORGE HERNANDEZ   02:18.52  685 
3 Justin Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA02:18.65 271958  539 BIKE SHOP
4 CHRIS URQUIDEZ   02:26.53  1002 
5 Noah Crary   Goleta, CA02:27.00 127149  945 HUTCHINSON
6 STEVE TORRES   02:29.73  404 
7 ADRIAN THOME   02:32.85  492 INCYCLE
8 HENRY GOMEZ   03:01.86  626 CAL POLY P

Men - SP - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carlos Gonzalez   Stevenson Ranch, CA02:19.64 200106  550 NAG RACING
2 RON MAROTTO   02:21.37  674 
3 Kenyon Kluge   Felton, CA02:21.93 198485  614 K SQUARED
4 JIM SARANDREA   02:24.08  917 
5 RYAN G ROBINSON   02:27.44  914 BIKEOPTION
6 Michael Solovay   Santa Barbara, CA02:28.20 263141  971 BIKEOPTION
7 BRETT WOLMARANS   02:28.86  707 
8 DAVID GLASHEEN   02:32.00  919 BIKEOPTION
9 PAUL WINTERMUTE   Half Moon Bay, CA02:34.35 249655  885 HMB BIKE W

Men - SP - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mike Abbott   Santa Barbara, CA02:24.29 252058  809 CHICKEN RA
2 Frank Quiroz   San Dimas, CA02:53.73 234428  668 INCYCLE

Men - SP - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ANTHONY DURAZO   02:19.13  937 PEDAL POWE
2 TONY GAMBERUTTI   02:21.39  1052 MAIN ST CY
3 Vahe Aivazian   Santa Monica , CA02:25.35 279011  831 BIKE ATTAC
4 KEVIN KAIZUKA   02:25.50  739 SINGLTRAXX
5 JIM LATHAM   02:30.64  1120 
6 JOHN STEPHANI   02:34.18  944 
7 Clark Wright   Auburn, CA02:42.19 234837  873 DH RENO
8 GREG CODE   02:49.67  920 BIKEOPTION

Men - SP - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Tom Judy   Cool, CA02:34.80 18342  849 GRAVIT-E-W

Men - SP - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Roger Lopez   02:23.84 275979  733 CAPITOL AU
2 ROGER OIEN   02:35.57  887 

Men - EX - Junior - 1-16

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brad King   Hemet02:00.2 258129  472 DIAMOND VA
2 Justin Wyche   Newbury Park, CA02:04.9 260799  827 
3 Jake Payne   Placentia, CA02:06.6 258323  413 PAYNE PROD
4 Christian Wright   Auburn, CA02:07.0 234304  872 COMMENCAL
5 Alex Amaral   Kings Beach, CA02:07.1 250237  565 POINT ONE
6 Jake Womack   Granitebay, CA02:10.6 279972  572 SPECIALIZE
7 Kevin Pabinquit   Morro Bay, CA02:10.8 279003  836 FOOTHILL C
8 Jeff Witten Jr   Rohnert Park, CA02:10.8 250510  955 
9 Ryan Bloum   San Diego, CA02:12.3 250425  1044 BEYONDBIKE
10 Logan Loomis   Hemet, CA02:12.5 262854  860 CHUMBA
11 Max Marshall   Santa Barbara, CA02:13.2 259039  970 
12 Anthony Marino   Newbury Park02:23.1 233908  877 ODI/SOUHRI

Men - EX - Junior - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kevin Aiello   Rancho Santa Margarita, CA02:02.4 245409  1039 YETI
2 Connor Bloum   San Diego, CA02:02.5 250421  1045 BEYONDBIKE
3 Keith Morelan   San Jose, CA02:02.8 250519  503 RIDESFO FA
4 Forest Belluzzi   Benicia, CA02:04.3 250540  648 SANTA CRUZ
5 MICHAEL WHITNEY   02:05.6  858 ABS
6 ANDRE PEPIN   02:06.0  953 BEYOND BIK
7 Troy D'Elia   Moreno Valley, CA02:06.8 224206  855 FOES/AJS B
8 STEPHEN HOELZEL   02:06.9  1032 BIKE CO
9 Derek Teel   Roseville, CA02:07.2 250236  656 SOBE CANNO
10 Eric Swanson   Santa Barbara, CA02:07.2 262866  868 
11 Allen Stoddard   02:07.5 276743  532 JOSELYNS
12 Nathaniel Oliver   Santa Barbara, CA02:07.7 218108  601 CYCLEPATHS
13 JONATHAN KEEP   02:08.7  1035 
14 Jeff Cayley   Santa Clarita, CA02:08.9 219853  947 MOREWOOD/6
15 MATT KUYS   02:09.1  1034 
16 CHRIS LAUBER   02:10.6  946 POINT Z
17 JACK FOGELQUIST   02:10.8  628 GAMUT USA/
18 STEVEN RUUD   02:11.4  1037 
19 Nick Caron   Boulder, CO02:12.0 250531  450 
20 Bryce Shaw   Scotts Valley, CA02:12.5 262290  938 SV CYCLE S
21 Ryan Quinn   Novato, CA02:12.6 245428  870 E13
22 John Holthaus   Trabuco Canyon, CA02:13.7 218002  1021 BIKE CO
23 Traver Joehnck   Santa Barbara, CA02:18.7 249428  871 MICHELIN 6
24 NATHAN PODSHADLEY   03:35.7  907 RIDEACTION
DNF Evan Gilsdorf   Sammamish, WADNF 247503  423 DOWNHILL Z
DNF Hans Keisler   Aptos, CADNF 232089  445 TROY LEE/F

Men - EX - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chase Bohn   Kekaha, HI02:05.6 268851  832 KAUAI CYCL
2 JARED KESSLER   02:08.7  677 
3 John Clark   Sacramento, CA02:08.9 276222  636 FAST TIMES
4 Kevin Swanson   Santa Barbara, CA02:09.1 245061  869 
5 Ryan Strang   Newbury Park, CA02:09.8 249533  913 
6 Jordan Lopez   Lincoln, CA02:10.7 243555  609 DH RENO/WT
7 Taylor Lideen   Phoenix, AZ02:11.2 210964  236 DP AIR
8 Eric Hackney   Novato, CA02:13.4 261732  959 MT TAM BIK
9 Kyle Dale-Lewis   Santa Cruz, CA02:14.5 180167  751 
10 JOSH EISEN   02:15.1  969 
11 Samuel Godfrey   Rutherfordton, NC02:18.2 277125  915 
12 Michael Johnson   Santa Barbara, CA02:25.3 261842  861 ROYAL/MAXX
13 Albert Rodriguez   Laguna Hills, CA02:25.4 262811  460 NICOLAI US

Men - EX - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Wilson   Santa Barbara, CA02:08.9 194452  954 BIKEOPTION
2 J.J. Myatt   Verdi, NV02:09.3 269678  726 
3 Mario Fernandez Macias   Bonita, CA02:10.7 279061  862 SDG/E13
4 Kendall Stock   Sheep Ranch, CA02:12.0 248974  439 
5 Jarrod Jakubiak   Ontario, CA02:13.4 277306  546 
6 COLIN GODBY   02:13.8  1012 
7 Pete Boerschinger   Dillon, CO02:17.1 252017  700 PRIMAL FAC
8 Andrew Curtis   Winona, MN02:22.2 255950  956 DIVISION 2

Men - EX - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Paul Barber   Rocklin, CA02:07.1 144262  766 ONEAL/TRAN
2 JOEL BATY   02:08.0  432 OLYMPIC BI
3 Dean Abrams   Newbury Park, CA02:08.5 268152  768 
4 Duane Robinson   San Jose, CA02:10.7 211502  666 NICOLAI
5 SHAJJAN RAJBANSHI   02:10.9  536 THE FARMAC
6 Todd Kobayashi   Los Angeles, CA02:11.5 277252  824 661/MONSTE
7 Alex Maslov   Corona, CA02:12.1 234483  906 DOWNFAST
8 Leonardo Gonzalez   Discovery Bay, CA02:12.4 158310  875 
9 ANDREW LYON   02:13.3  418 RIDESFO FA
10 Jon Houde   Roseville, CA02:14.9 245434  897 THE HUB
11 Ryan Cleek   Santa Cruz, CA02:19.8 182987  635 MBA
12 Branden Dais   Lodi, CA02:22.1 272496  865 ROYAL 661
13 Manny Vega   La Mesa, CA02:29.4 278075  710 B.R.C.

Men - EX - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dustin Smith   San Francisco, CA02:08.5 239397  498 RIDESFO FA
2 Darren Brooks   San Mateo, CA02:09.7 77219  798 VRIPTECH.C
3 Barry Hirst   Fillmore, CA02:13.6 190221  683 INCYCLE
4 Brian Hundt   Harbor City, CA02:18.4 262716  941 DH MAFIA
DNF Marshall Wilcox   Lompoc, CADNF 149041  830 BICYLES UN

Men - EX - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Efren Cabreros   San Luis Obispo, CA02:13.5 5777  696 ARTS
2 Tony Langone   San Jose, CA02:14.5 158050  676 WILLOW GLE
3 David Decker   Newark, CA02:14.6 131607  448 OAKLEY/MAX
4 Jeff Williamson   Oakland, CA02:14.8 38451  876 GIANT
5 George Hopper   Modesto, CA02:18.6 147296  851 SWD BIKES
6 David Frame   Calistoga, CA02:19.1 185148  822 DARK HORSE
7 Steven Fuess   02:19.9 12511  746 DIVISION 2
8 Terry Maddox   Blythe, CA02:20.7 157171  864 INCYCLE
9 TAD LENT   02:21.6  904 TNT RACING
10 Jon Martin   Arcata, CA02:23.5 169689  968 DARK HORSE
11 Jerry Vines   Tahoe City, CA02:28.9 213115  852 DARK HORSE
12 Jeffrey McDaniel   San Jose, CA02:34.2 178132  850 GRAVITY AD
DNF LEIGH MEYER   DNF  467 
DNF David Vieglais   Annapolis, MDDNF 184936  655 

Men - EX - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mitch Tolson   Santa Barbara, CA02:07.4 213139  910 VELOPRO
2 Craig Van Cleve   Henderson, NV02:08.3 110847  886 ODI/SOUTHR
3 BRAD JENSEN   02:14.1  680 ONEAL/AZON
4 Ali Mortezaei   Folsom, CA02:15.7 139465  863 TURNER/FOX
5 Don Jackson   Riverside, CA02:24.4 17510  846 ODI/SOUTHR
6 Erik Miles   Venice, CA03:19.8 105522  731 TEAM BONES
DNF Bill Lorrain   Alta, CADNF 215263  854 BRODIE USA
DNF Michael Stewart   Berkeley, CADNF 74094  459 MAXEX - 7

Men - EX - Master - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Brian Picchietti   Park City, UT02:25.51 269353  721 GO-RIDE
2 Steven Miller   Lake Stevens, WA02:32.50 203491  918 BICYCLE CE
3 Bobby Bondurant   Big Bear City, CA02:39.08 107266  816 MTN MISFIT
DNF John Kresich   Clayton, CADNF 229956  471 DH RENO

Men - EX - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Scott Lideen   Phoenix, AZ02:21.99 142637  882 DP AIR/SAN
2 Scott Smith   Porterville, CA02:25.49 33283  845 ODI /SOUTH
3 Roger Gutierrez   Riverside, CA02:33.32 198502  625 THE PATH B

Men - BG - Senior - 1-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SHANE HOOK   03:12.46  1062 

Men - BG - Senior - 19-24

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL YAMANE   02:24.48  570 
2 Brandon LaBonte   Payson, AZ02:37.68 272882  542 

Men - BG - Senior - 25-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 SEAN MCHENRY   02:20.58  924 
2 KIET NGUYEN   02:47.22  811 

Men - BG - Master - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KENNETH BROWN   02:39.03  799 LA CASA DE

Men - BG - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 RUSTY HEDRICK   02:16.12  874 
2 CHRISTOPHER SCHIFF   02:29.62  902 
3 SCOTT SCHWARTZ   02:33.45  923 TEAM LAZY
4 EDWARD MCGOLDRICK   02:48.83  905 INCYCLE

Men - BG - Master - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 DALE HERNANDEZ   02:18.46  894 

Men - BG - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MICHAEL HERNANDEZ   02:18.44  833 
DNF Rick Sullivan   Riverside, CADNF 153861  911 WOODCREST

Men - BG - Master - 50-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 BRANDT WYSOCKI   02:29.81  878 
2 ROBERT YAMANE   02:34.07  569 
3 Rick Ledesma   Lompoc, CA02:57.59 215264  960 LENS ART

Men - Junior - JR - 13-14

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 MCKAY VEZINA   02:29.38  898 
2 Hunter Becker   Santa Barbara, CA02:34.39 217149  896 MOREWOOD/M

Men - Junior - JR - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 TRENT BRUDIN   02:15.92  640 DIAMOND VA
2 TYLER COWDEN   02:17.81  929 
3 MARK ESCOBAR   02:17.92  961 
4 PRESTON WHITEHEAD   02:21.60  708 
5 MARKUS RAINAK   02:23.98  927 
6 TYLER SWANN   02:24.44  925 
7 TANNER TEDSEN   02:25.67  930 
8 ZACK THOMAS   02:31.54  909 
9 Nicholas Caldera   Clovis, CA02:31.95 248167  758 TRI SPORT
10 NIK BENKO   02:32.45  995 MARKS BAYW
11 MATT SLENTJES   02:32.60  1046 
12 PAUL DeLaROSA   02:35.06  1056 
13 ERIC KIRCHER   02:43.56  934 EVOMO MARZ
14 KEEGAN LEARN   02:53.56  1047 
15 JUSTIN BOGART   02:56.19  781 
DNF BRAEDON ROBINSON   DNF  935 

Women - SP - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rachel Throop   Costa Mesa, CA02:42.95 174132  138 DEVO
2 Allison Mann   Lake Elsinore, CA02:56.34 268587  540 THE PATH

Women - SP - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERIKA OEL   02:49.30  980 
2 KERRY HOWE   02:59.81  880 

Women - EX - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Wolf   Mammoth Lakes, CA02:20.0 260823  834 AZONIC /ON
2 Tara Johnson   Novato, CA02:23.7 253747  958 LOEKA MT T
3 Nova Hairston   Novato, CA02:25.3 258133  928 
4 Kelly Moore   Spreckels, CA02:31.3 276037  951 

Women - EX - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Joy Martin   Park City, UT02:24.2 165525  606 ADAMS AVE
2 Mairin Rooney   New York, NY03:12.1 270432  1004 

Women - BG - Senior - 19-29

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 KERI ALBRECHT   02:59.37  701 

Women - BG - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 JANA WILCOX   03:19.06  829 

Women - BG - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 ERICA PHILLIPS   03:08.08  597 
2 LEAH JENSEN   04:01.26  742 
DNF WENDY ENGELBERG   DNF  691 

Women - Junior - JR - 1-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erika Joehnck   Santa Barbara, CA02:21.7 249430  1049 
DNF Essence Barton   Thousand Oak, CADNF 179924  453 DEVO/NSO

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaShimanoOSMOCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee