Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Masters Track Nationals
San Jose, CA
(Event Information)
Track on 09/03/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - 3 KM TT - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Devon Vigus   Oakland, CA00:03:42.87 115524  32 Cal Giant Berry Farms/Speciali
2 Randy McLain   Boulder, CO00:03:44.41 225043  Hammer Racing Team - TVG Ltd.
3 Keith Miller   Los Gatos, CA00:03:48.26 53753  20 California Giant Berry Farms/S
4 Stuart Press   Los Altos00:03:57.78 133656  11 Kahala-LaGrange
5 Eliot Logan   Palo Alto, CA00:04:00.66 182819  14 Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Daniel Lim   New York, NY00:04:02.41 60821  15 CRCA/DieHard-Think Racing
7 John Rosie   Portland, OR00:04:07.25 213673  Specialized/SJBC
8 Chuck Sowers   Panama City, FL00:04:08.64 220338  Finnegans toys/Discover chirop
9 Zenon Culverhouse   San Mateo, CA00:04:10.57 255420  10 Peninsula Velo
DNF Richard Juntunen   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 41716  Broadmark Capital

Men - 3 KM TT - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jason Sprouse   Asheville, NC00:03:33.89 223527  54 Industry Nine
2 Per Bjesse   Portland, OR00:03:39.36 250450  60 Bike Central
3 Kevin Kremke   Houston, TX00:03:39.50 42330  79 Bike Barn - Texas
4 Dirk Copeland   Santa Clara, CA00:03:40.45 52843  56 California Giant/Specialized
5 Michael Miller   Morgantown, PA00:03:40.45 57947  62 Team Alliance Environmental
6 William Innes   Menlo Park, CA00:03:41.87 52412  57 Team Specialized Racing
7 Brian Peterson   Santa Cruz, CA00:03:45.19 196252  40 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 John Allen   Long Beach, CA00:03:48.64 1414  55 Team Velocity
9 Doug Hall   San Jose, CA00:03:48.98 229718  58 Pacific State Bank Cycling Tea
10 Andrew Erskine   Asheville, NC00:03:51.05 205301  76 Industry Nine
11 Matthew McNamara   Sunnyvale, CA00:03:56.58 23775  75 Sterling Sports Group
12 Emory Ball   Raleigh, NC00:03:58.28 179031  59 Capital Cycling Club
13 Jason Osborne   Lompoc, CA00:04:00.67 68944  66 Privateer
14 Guy Tucker   Bellingham, WA00:04:01.57 252718  77 Byrne Invent
15 Jon Swanson   West Lake Village, CA00:04:03.30 226835  61 Specialized
16 Paul Mircik   Los Altos, CA00:04:06.71 126621  63 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
17 Zachary Copeland   Rancho Santa Fe, CA00:04:08.04 48037  320 
DNS Thomas Mains   Mercerville, NJ00:00:00.00 22200  72 Van Dessel Factory Team

Men - 2 KM TT - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lawrence Nolan   Fremont, CA00:02:24.70 26205  200 Team Specialized Racing Master
2 James Host   Plainfield, IL00:02:26.30 126420  210 PACT-Dish Network
3 Jeffrey Fillerup   Belmont, CA00:02:29.90 50815  197 Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Craig Erickson   Plano, TX00:02:30.80 47142  208 Matrix/RBM
5 Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA00:02:32.60 139818  212 Bike Line / LWA
6 Darell Provencher   West Linn, OR00:02:37.90 46486  220 Team Rose City
7 Shannon Fox   Englewood, CO00:02:39.60 46714  223 ProPeloton
8 Daniel Rock   Encinitas, CA00:02:40.20 30251  202 Swamis
9 Paul Langlois   Santa Rosa, CA00:02:40.60 20330  192 Fightin' Bobas
10 Michael McCue   La Jolla, CA00:02:41.00 243297  199 SDBC
11 Joseph Field   Portland, OR00:02:41.30 267123  191 Eddie Bcycling
12 Raymond Gildea   Emerald Hills, CA00:02:41.40 133970  203 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
13 William Walker   Mercer Island, WA00:02:41.60 230415  221 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
14 Peter Perron   Redmond, WA00:02:42.00 278145  218 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
15 John Novitsky   Woodside, CA00:02:42.30 102274  198 VOS Racing
16 Thomas Fritschen   Bothell, WA00:02:46.00 49960  204 Unattached
17 John Boland   Santa Fe , NM00:02:46.20 66188  201 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd
18 Gary Lawrence   Green Valley, AZ00:02:54.20 209843  224 Saguaro Velo
19 Steve Stewart   Los Gatos, CA00:00:00.00 34158  188 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized

Men - 2 KM TT - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kent Bostick   Knoxville, TN00:02:27.45 45105  236 Amgen-Giant Masters
2 Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA00:02:31.77 45079  248 Bike Line / LWA
3 Steven Worley   Boulder, CO00:02:32.68 47502  231 Subway/Peerless
4 William (Woody) Cox   Redmond, WA00:02:33.81 47990  232 Jet City Velo/ Byrne Cycling T
5 Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA00:02:35.04 129809  247 Bike Line / LWA
6 Larry Wolff   Sacramento, CA00:02:35.39 219527  246 Webcor/Alto Velo
7 Matt Becica   Carlsbad, CA00:02:35.84 3067  233 Swamis
8 Peter TAPSCOTT   00:02:38.84  237 Webcor/Alto Velo
9 Mark Altamirano   San Francisco, CA00:02:38.98 45020  244 SugarCRM/Specialized/Easton
10 Eric Christenson   Tualatin, OR00:02:41.70 53009  249 Team Rose City
11 Steve Truesdale   La Center, WA00:02:43.20 140938  225 Half Fast Velo
12 Paul Mack   Lafayette, CO00:02:44.30 22026  238 Subway/Peerless
13 Andrew Mirzaoff   Lakewood, CA00:02:44.78 227389  240 Unattached
14 Jeffrey Pallin   Menlo Park, CA00:02:46.60 106496  235 Third Pillar Systems
15 William Thomsen   Atlanta, GA00:02:52.55 142154  245 East Point Track Club
16 Frank Pabian   Los Alamos, NM00:02:53.74 205150  241 Team Ochsner
17 Geoffrey Brace   Columbus, NC00:02:53.83 195646  252 ABRC
18 Richard Allen   San Mateo, CA00:03:03.34 251716  234 WebCor/Alto Velo
19 Frederick Proudman   Foley, AL00:03:06.11 46135  253 Mako/Galaxy Granola
20 Robert Kaplan   La Jolla, CA00:03:06.65 223579  226 San Diego Cyclo Vets
DNS Jeffrey Baird   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 247614  250 Byrne Invent
DNS Paul Domingue   Cornwall On Hudson, NY00:00:00.00 216715  254 Saguaro Velo

Men - 2 KM TT - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA00:02:38.95 45071  262 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 John Goodman   Cary, IL00:02:42.36 244220  267 Midwest Masters
3 Scott Hennessy   Salinas, CA00:02:43.41 15827  260 VOS Racing
4 Mark Rodamaker   Los Altos, CA00:02:44.33 30269  275 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Joe Crenshaw   Frisco, TX00:02:45.74 248521  271 Matrix cycling club
6 Thomas Carey   Gilroy, CA00:02:47.38 149750  261 Webcor / Alto Velo
7 Robert Malovany   Tenafly, NJ00:02:50.25 164301  264 Westwood Velo
8 John Forbes   Portland, OR00:02:51.03 72771  263 Fred Meyer/Lakeside
9 Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN00:02:51.43 58193  270 Krystals of Chattanooga
10 Stephen Whitsitt   Manhattan Beach, CA00:02:52.35 171652  268 South Bay Wheelmen
11 Robert DeWitt   Lodi, CA00:05:53.75 188138  266 Pacific State Bank/Anderson Ho
12 Paul Klusman   Phoenix, AZ00:02:53.93 58524  272 Saguaro Velo
13 Tracy Evans   Rancho Santa Fe, CA00:02:56.86 203168  257 Ranchos
14 Donald Melhado   Tucson, AZ00:03:04.48 23968  280 Saguaro Velo
15 Barnett Feigenbaum   Redondo Beach, CA00:03:08.16 48063  276 Southbay Wheelmen
16 John Dowd   Watkinsville, GA00:03:09.23 170350  269 Locos
17 Jim Thompson   Folsom, CA00:03:11.50 283610  259 Unattached
DNS H William Mirbach   Los Altos Hills, CA00:00:00.00 154402  255 Peninsula Velo/Kondra Systems
DNS Stanley Gregg   Kirkland, WA00:00:00.00 49375  274 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea

Men - 2 KM TT - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Victor Copeland   Rancho Santa Fe, CA00:02:40.38 47955  295 Team Specialized Racing
2 Michael Williams   Metairie, LA00:02:43.84 53228  293 Unattached
3 James Kloss   Huntington Beach, CA00:02:47.95 46898  294 Velo Avanti
4 Leo Menestrina   San Jose, CA00:02:50.35 117518  299 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Edward Burns   Vestal, NY00:02:54.02 59838  291 Tioga Velo
6 Pat Hogan   Lancaster, CA00:02:54.67 257126  282 Bicycle Johns Serious Cycling
7 Pete Floyd   Colorado Springs, CO00:02:56.57 215725  281 Dr Walker Sports Chiropractor/
8 Mike Macdonald   Rancho Cordova, CA00:03:00.03 45626  298 Jaeger Wheelmen
9 Jack Patterson   Morton, IL00:03:00.85 58358  297 Midwest Masters
10 Joseph Fineman   Oakland, CA00:03:03.78 51350  289 Penn State U Cycling
11 William Fallis   San Mateo, CA00:03:04.91 45315  290 Peninsula Velo/Kondra
12 Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA00:03:14.90 182045  286 Alto Velo
DNS Charles (Chuck) Watson   Manhattan Bch, CA00:00:00.00 37370  288 South Bay Wheelmen

Men - 2 KM TT - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Kaye   Black Diamond, WA00:02:50.36 47713  305 Wheelsport Cycling Team
2 Richard Keller   Oconomowoc, WI00:02:53.88 49788  309 Midwest Masters
3 Jack Hartman   Reno, NV00:03:10.22 15298  304 Mako
4 Emile Levy   Anytown, NM00:03:10.41 219933  308 Team Fit Taos
5 Dick Wagner   Yorba Linda, CA00:03:11.59 51108  307 Unattached

Women - 2 KM TT - 30-34

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jennifer Triplett   Colorado Springs, CO00:02:37.00 219367  319 Broadmark
2 Jennifer Reither   Boulder , CO00:03:39.06 146585  316 SOUTH BAY WHEELMEN
3 Kara Vidaca   Corona, CA00:02:50.75 170647  317 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Women - 2 KM TT - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Deborah Kidd   Santa Fe, NM00:02:46.01 19067  331 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd
2 Taitt Sato   Oakland, CA00:02:47.15 177141  321 ValueAct Capital
3 Gina Barbosa   San Diego, CA00:02:49.28 172162  330 Adams Avenue Bicycles
4 Dena Eaton   Park City, UT00:02:52.53 61672  322 Unattached
5 Kimberly Nuffer   Denver, CO00:02:54.05 210166  332 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd.
6 Shane Ellis   Orange, CA00:02:55.28 196668  326 SHO-AIR/TEAM VELO SPORT
7 Lisa Hern   San Francisco, CA00:02:57.18 258499  329 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized

Women - 2 KM TT - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Debbie Veitch   Stuart, FL00:02:46.90 204547  344 Herbalife/Bike America
2 Nicola Cranmer   San Anselmo, CA00:02:47.78 8077  349 PROMAN Racing
3 Holly Mulvaney   Gilbert, AZ00:02:48.40 255740  354 Southbay Wheelmen
4 Annabell Holland   Livermore, CA00:02:52.59 195720  342 SJBC/SugarCRM
5 Cynthia Boyenger   Orange, CA00:02:53.13 66367  339 SHO-AIR/TEAM VELO SPORT
6 Kelly Bartholomew   San Rafael, CA00:02:54.95 48431  348 PROMAN Racing
7 Laura Weislo   Raleigh, NC00:02:57.42 166747  353 BMW Binachi
8 Kathryn Wilder   Doylestown, PA00:02:58.00 43406  352 Team Somerset
9 Holly Roberts   Sunnyvale, CA00:03:11.12 203177  343 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized

Women - 2 KM TT - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Karen Brems   Redwood City, CA00:02:35.56 20017  363 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Patty Powers   Kintnersville, PA00:02:52.54 254858  372 Team LympheDIVAs
3 Tara Unverzagt   Torrance, CA00:02:53.68 255337  368 Southbay Wheelmen
4 Janet Lischer   Colorado Springs, CO00:02:53.71 21323  374 Hammer Racing
5 Lorraine Jarvis   San Anselmo, CA00:02:55.27 179650  366 PROMAN Racing
6 Erika Donald   Berkeley, CA00:02:58.69 164227  369 Velo Bella-Kona
7 Ileana Garcia-Parker   San Jose, CA00:03:01.66 236207  371 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc00:03:02.49 274917  367 Deltec Women's Team
9 Linda Locke   Berkeley, CA00:03:03.31 55240  370 Velo Bella-Kona
10 Cathy Morgan   Nashville, TN00:03:10.57 204300  364 Roaring Mouse Cycles

Women - 2 KM TT - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jane Rinard   00:02:46.39 58895  381 Brazen Dropouts
2 Lenita Anthony   San Diego, CA00:02:51.21 246515  379 Leaderbike/Canari
3 Ann Marie Love   Fort Worth, TX00:02:53.47 21658  384 Matrix
4 Shannon Youngquist Lucy   Parker, CO00:02:55.04 211316  386 Hammer Racing Team/TVG
5 Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA00:02:55.15 45299  385 Webcor/Alto Velo
6 Nancy Lewis   Lodi, CA00:03:04.02 188137  382 Pacific State Bank/Anderson Ho
7 Debbie Betts   Santa Monica, CA00:03:05.05 219103  380 Kalyra
8 Tracy Barclay   Tucson, AZ00:03:46.64 73527  383 Saguaro Velo
DNF Erik Ostly   Los Gatos, CA00:00:00.00 242604  115 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized

Women - 2 KM TT - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mary Ellen Allen   San Mateo, CA00:02:59.65 259078  389 Webcor/Alto Velo
2 Donna Woods   Carmel, CA00:03:23.33 65809  390 Team Walthour
3 Elizabeth DiGennaro   Albany, CA00:03:24.08 238069  388 Solo Velo/Clif Bar

Women - 2 KM TT - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marsha Macro   Littleton, CO00:02:54.29 201277  397 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd
1 Bonnie Woodbury   Escondido, CA00:03:19.80 279239  399 Unattached
2 Linda Miller   Valley Center, CA00:03:05.34 187316  396 Acqua al 2/SDBC
2 Patricia Baker   Laguna Hills, CA00:03:32.42 235409  398 Lightning Velo
3 Patricia Riddle   La Jolla, CA00:02:54.29 188792  391 Racing Against Diabetes

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFCUOREOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee