Race Results for
2008 USA Cycling Masters Track Nationals
San Jose, CA
(Event Information)
Track on 09/05/2008

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Sprint - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kurt Sato   San Pedro, CA00:00:00.00 45892  213 South Bay Wheelmen
2Derrick Davis   Brooklyn, NY00:00:00.00 52410  216 Squiggle
3Craig Erickson   Plano, TX00:00:00.00 47142  208 Matrix/RBM
4Scott Butler   Nazareth, PA00:00:00.00 139818  212 Bike Line / LWA
5Richard Voss   Littleton, CO00:00:00.00 77347  219 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd.
6James Host   Plainfield, IL00:00:00.00 126420  210 PACT-Dish Network
7Peter Sue   Concord, CA00:00:00.00 127398  205 Webcor/Alto Velo
8Aron Seiken   Ft Worth, TX00:00:00.00 46634  211 unattached
9Kenneth Rodriguez   Denver, CO00:00:00.00 116448  215 Hammer Racing Team / TVG
10John Simmons   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 90241  214 Veritas
11William Walker   Mercer Island, WA00:00:00.00 230415  221 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
12Timothy Montagne   Sunnyvale, CA00:00:00.00 24781  217 Easton-Sugar CRM-Specialized
DNSKenneth Avchen   Reseda, CA00:00:00.00 2122  206 Encino Velo
DNSDouglas Poole   Los Angeles, CA00:00:00.00 268866  207 Saguaro Velo
DNSGregg Stetsko   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 195056  209 Agua al 2/San Diego Bike Club
DNSPeter Perron   Redmond, WA00:00:00.00 278145  218 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
DNSDarell Provencher   West Linn, OR00:00:00.00 46486  220 Team Rose City
DNSGary Lawrence   Green Valley, AZ00:00:00.00 209843  224 Saguaro Velo

Men - Sprint - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Keith Macbeth   Santa Cruz, CA00:00:00.00 214177  243 Team Rapido
2Chip Berezny   Coopersburg, PA00:00:00.00 45079  248 Bike Line / LWA
3Alex Millar   Moraga, CA00:00:00.00 24329  251 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
4Eric Christenson   Tualatin, OR00:00:00.00 53009  249 Team Rose City
5Dairo Moody   Signal Hill, CA00:00:00.00 24839  239 South Bay Wheelmen
6Larry Wolff   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 219527  246 Webcor/Alto Velo
7Andrew Buck   Dresher, PA00:00:00.00 129809  247 Bike Line / LWA
8Randy Clark   Vista, CA00:00:00.00 49387  242 Leaderbike/canari
9Andrew Mirzaoff   Lakewood, CA00:00:00.00 227389  240 Unattached
10Geoffrey Brace   Columbus, NC00:00:00.00 195646  252 ABRC
11Jeffrey Baird   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 247614  250 Byrne Invent
12William Thomsen   Atlanta, GA00:00:00.00 142154  245 East Point Track Club
DNSFrank Pabian   Los Alamos, NM00:00:00.00 205150  241 Team Ochsner
DNSMark Altamirano   San Francisco, CA00:00:00.00 45020  244 SugarCRM/Specialized/Easton
DNSFrederick Proudman   Foley, AL00:00:00.00 46135  253 Mako/Galaxy Granola
DNSPaul Domingue   Cornwall On Hudson, NY00:00:00.00 216715  254 Saguaro Velo

Men - Sprint - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
5Randall Fried   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 51526  278 DARE
6Stephen Whitsitt   Manhattan Beach, CA00:00:00.00 171652  268 South Bay Wheelmen
7Michael DeEstrada   Benbrook, TX00:00:00.00 166769  279 Moritz Chevrolet Cycling
8Fran Rudy   Ooltewah, TN00:00:00.00 58193  270 Krystals of Chattanooga
9Terry Dutton   La Jolla, CA00:00:00.00 281702  277 Racing Against Diabetes
10Donald Melhado   Tucson, AZ00:00:00.00 23968  280 Saguaro Velo
11John Dowd   Watkinsville, GA00:00:00.00 170350  269 Locos
12Paul Klusman   Phoenix, AZ00:00:00.00 58524  272 Saguaro Velo
DNPJoe Crenshaw   Frisco, TX00:00:00.00 248521  271 Matrix cycling club
DNPRonald Hargrave   Colorado Springs, CO00:00:00.00 148094  273 Hammer Racing Team/TVG Ltd.
DNPStanley Gregg   Kirkland, WA00:00:00.00 49375  274 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
DNPMark Rodamaker   Los Altos, CA00:00:00.00 30269  275 Webcor/Alto Velo
DNPBarnett Feigenbaum   Redondo Beach, CA00:00:00.00 48063  276 Southbay Wheelmen

Men - Points Race - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael Williams   Metairie, LA00:00:00.00 53228  293 Unattached
2William Fallis   San Mateo, CA00:00:00.00 45315  290 Peninsula Velo/Kondra
3Edward Burns   Vestal, NY00:00:00.00 59838  291 Tioga Velo
4John McQuaide   San Diego, CA00:00:00.00 259732  292 San Diego Cyclo Vets
5Leo Menestrina   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 117518  299 Webcor/Alto Velo
6Joseph Fineman   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 51350  289 Penn State U Cycling
7Mike Macdonald   Rancho Cordova, CA00:00:00.00 45626  298 Jaeger Wheelmen
8Lothar Grahlmann   Pilot Hill, CA00:00:00.00 182045  286 Alto Velo
9Harry Morton   Clovis, CA00:00:00.00 45712  287 central valley cycling
10Earl Henry   Pinellas Park, FL00:00:00.00 45449  296 B B C

Men - Points Race - 65-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNFCharles (Chuck) Watson   Manhattan Bch, CA00:00:00.00 37370  288 South Bay Wheelmen
DNFVictor Copeland   Rancho Santa Fe, CA00:00:00.00 47955  295 Team Specialized Racing
DNFJack Patterson   Morton, IL00:00:00.00 58358  297 Midwest Masters
DNFJack Hartman   Reno, NV00:00:00.00 15298  304 Mako

Men - Points Race - 70-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Bob KAYE   00:00:00.00  305 Wheelsport Cycling Team
2Richard Keller   Oconomowoc, WI00:00:00.00 49788  309 Midwest Masters
3Emile Levy   Anytown, NM00:00:00.00 219933  308 Team Fit Taos

Men - 3 KM TT - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michael McCarthy   Mill Valley, CA00:03:33.40 46617  106 Team Specialized Masters
2James Tainter   Minneapolis, MN00:03:36.80 34921  116 Loon State
3Michael Hutchinson   San Jose, CA00:03:36.90 156048  96 Morgan Stanley/Specialized/web
4Brett Clare   Encinitas, CA00:03:39.70 47831  101 Schroeder Iron
5Jack Stepczynski   Fort Worth, TX00:03:44.20 164777  99 Unattached
6Craig Roemer   Petaluma, CA00:03:44.70 80925  109 Team Specialized Masters
7David Klipper   Portland, OR00:03:45.50 52453  110 Guinness
8Matthew Tamel   San Jose, CA00:03:47.00 63450  95 BPG / Montano Velo
9Shaun Locker   Martinez, CA00:03:47.70 212488  85 ETNA BREWING CO./DeSalvo cycle
10Steven Carrell   Norcross, GA00:03:47.70 6251  103 Cane Creek
11Tom Fahey   Lodi, CA00:03:48.40 54092  97 Webcor/Alto Velo
12Scott Mercier   Grand Junction, CO00:03:49.10 66628  132 Unattached
13James Keiser   San Diego, CA00:03:50.30 195294  111 GS Adams Avenue
14Don Saroff   Arlington, VA00:03:50.70 132779  104 TEAM HALL NISSAN
15Patrick Briggs   Oakland, CA00:03:51.30 4838  107 California Giant Berry Farms/
16Dan Vogt   Corona Del Mar, CA00:03:51.50 214845  142 Sonance/Specialized
17Darin Marhanka   Pickens, SC00:03:53.30 51475  112 Cane Creek/ Masi
18Randy Reid   La Jolla, CA00:03:54.40 29466  102 Adams Avenue Bicycles
19Troy Pearson   Tucson, AZ00:04:05.10 205797  130 Unattached
20Matthew Haldeman   Mountlake Ter, WA00:04:12.30 14657  128 Viking Sport Seattle
21John Carrica   Bellevue, WA00:04:26.30 174289  123 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
22Alfred Nash   Pasadena, CA00:04:28.60 141463  105 Pasadena Athletic Association
DNFMartin Harris   Berkeley, CA00:00:00.00 57779  98 Unattached
DNFLance Woodbury   Woodhaven, NY00:00:00.00 249571  125 Mistress raceing
DNFG Leigh Foti   Atlanta, GA00:00:00.00 177689  100 AXA Master's Cycling Team

Men - 3 KM TT - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA00:03:41.60 47519  147 Team Specialized Racing
2Thurlow Rogers   San Diego, CA00:03:41.60 30417  155 Amgen Giant Masters
3Victor Williams   Lonetree, CO00:03:43.00 38436  168 Vitamin Cottage
4Curtis Tolson   Louisville, KY00:03:46.30 46006  182 Texas Roadhouse
5John Walsh   Playa Del Rey, CA00:03:46.50 37101  184 Time factory
6Daniel Smith   Menlo Park, CA00:03:49.30 33087  159 Morgan Stanley/Specialized/24h
7Randal Warren   Chicago, IL00:03:49.40 37289  166 XXX Racing-AthletiCo
8Philip Coats   San Diego, CA00:03:51.20 107579  160 San Diego Cyclo-Vets
9Clint Chase   Seattle, WA00:03:51.60 177383  161 Dewars Racing
10Matthew Chambers   Ramona, CA00:03:56.90 45179  146 Unattached
11Brent Kay   Temecula, CA00:03:59.40 123777  176 OUCH Sports Medical
12Dan Schueller   Brooklyn Center, MN00:03:59.70 213088  173 Gopher Wheelmen
13Mark Dragovan   Pasadena, CA00:04:01.00 9980  157 PAA
14Kelly Silberberg   San Anselmo, CA00:04:01.30 107871  163 Morgan Stanley/24hr Fitness/Sp
15Mark Walsh   Sacramento, CA00:04:02.70 46040  156 Berkeley Bicycle Club
16Kirk Cross   Costa Mesa, CA00:04:03.90 51570  158 Motortabs
17T Frank Lawlis   Celina, TX00:04:05.30 213612  162 Matrix/RBM
18Tim Brennan   San Rafael, CA00:04:05.80 4752  164 California Road Club
19Steven Whitmore   Ramona, CA00:04:06.10 152286  177 Excel Sports Boulder
20Tim Bengston   San Jose, CA00:04:06.50 3296  165 Morgan Stanley/24 Hr Fitness/
21David Swanson   Bellevue, WA00:04:15.10 102515  181 Gregg's Specialized Racing Tea
22Franco Panveno   00:04:18.50 93132  170 Alberto's
23Steven Lindell   Bellevue, WA00:04:19.20 218873  178 Avanti Racing
DNFGerald Roberts   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 30073  167 Alcal
DNFWilliam Pedler   Golden, CO00:00:00.00 207726  175 Team DARE
DNFCraig Parker   Mill Valley, CA00:00:00.00 127588  180 ZteaM

Women - Sprint - 40-44

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Cathy Keeley   Camarillo, CA00:00:00.00 166775  345 Encino Velo
2Cynthia Boyenger   Orange, CA00:00:00.00 66367  339 SHO-AIR/TEAM VELO SPORT
3Annabell Holland   Livermore, CA00:00:00.00 195720  342 SJBC/SugarCRM
4Christi Chenowth   Dallas, TX00:00:00.00 157735  346 Hard Time
5Lesli Meadows   Hendersonville, NC00:00:00.00 232457  350 Deltec Homes/Turtle and Hughes
6Holly Roberts   Sunnyvale, CA00:00:00.00 203177  343 Easton/SugarCRM/Specialized
7Stephanie Hsieh   Pasadena, CA00:00:00.00 187592  341 Montano Velo Track

Women - Sprint - 40-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
DNPKathryn Wilder   Doylestown, PA00:00:00.00 43406  352 Team Somerset

Women - Sprint - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Michelle Bono   Kailua Kona, HI00:00:00.00 224611  360 Planet X
2Tara Unverzagt   Torrance, CA00:00:00.00 255337  368 Southbay Wheelmen
3Jill Gianettoni   Mountain View, CA00:00:00.00 52934  355 Alto Velo Racing Club
4Jane Chateaubriand   Seattle, WA00:00:00.00 226258  373 Starbucks
5Janet Lischer   Colorado Springs, CO00:00:00.00 21323  374 Hammer Racing
6Ileana Garcia-Parker   San Jose, CA00:00:00.00 236207  371 Webcor/Alto Velo
7Marilyn Senz   Fletcher Nc00:00:00.00 274917  367 Deltec Women's Team
8Cathy Morgan   Nashville, TN00:00:00.00 204300  364 Roaring Mouse Cycles
DNPMary Saguini   La Habra, CA00:00:00.00 171456  361 Unattached

Women - Sprint - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Ann Marie Love   Fort Worth, TX00:00:00.00 21658  384 Matrix
2Tracy Barclay   Tucson, AZ00:00:00.00 73527  383 Saguaro Velo

Women - Sprint - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Alice Church   Oakland, CA00:00:00.00 50385  338 Unattched

Women - Sprint - 60-64

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Linda Miller   Valley Center, CA00:00:00.00 187316  396 Acqua al 2/SDBC

Women - Sprint - 65-69

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Patricia Baker   Laguna Hills, CA00:00:00.00 235409  398 Lightning Velo

Women - Points Race - 50-54

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Linda Elgart   Sacramento, CA00:00:00.00 45299  385 Webcor/Alto Velo
2Shannon Youngquist Lucy   Parker, CO00:00:00.00 211316  386 Hammer Racing Team/TVG
DNSAnn Marie Love   Fort Worth, TX00:00:00.00 21658  384 Matrix

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee