Race Results for
Golden Empire Classic & SCNCA RR Championships
Bakersfield, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 06/05/2010

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ronald Folsom   South Pasadena, CA 318108   Unattached
2 Vsevolod Soloviev   Los Angeles, CA 303713   California State University-Los Angeles
3 Patrik Kocian   Palmsprings, CA 307806   Unattached
4 Byron Rhodes   Bakersfield, CA 308492   Unattached
5 Chris Waggoner   Newhall, CA 317936   Unattached
6 Jeff Simpson      
7 Craig Spencer   Tustin, CA 307720   IPA Sports
8 Brett Bonetti   Bakersfield, CA 306634   Unattached
9 Oscar Gamboa   Los Angeles, CA 289544   TTS Racing
10 Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA 311869   Unattached
11 cody greer   Sanger, CA 309590   Central Sierra Cyclists
12 nick baird   Sanger, CA 309596   Central Sierra Cyclists
13 Dustin McMillan      
14 Mike Perry   Bakersfield, CA 317362   Kern Wheelmen
15 kyle joy   Bakersfield, CA 318868   Bike Bakersfield Cycling Team/Jr Club
16 Kyle Hill   Holladay, UT 300787   Unattached
17 Rick Mayberry      
18 Joseph Jagatic   Los Angeles, CA 318440   CA Pools Racing
19 Nathan Grill   Las Vegas, NV 279417   NU Vision Cyclery
20 Patrick Jenkinson   San Marcos, CA 249604   Wolf Pack Cycling
21 Michael Fosselman   Glendora , CA 311122   Unattached
22 Matt Clark      
23 Mark Martinet   Santa Monica, CA 302440   Herbalife LaGrange
24 Peter Korsen      
25 Joseph Eby   Santa Monica , CA 313720   Unattached
26 joshua faine   Fort Walton Beach , FL 307308   Mandalay Bay/McGhie's
27 Sinan Imer   Bakersfield, CA 311981   Unattached
28 Josue Laurel      
29 Martin Olsen      
30 MT Merickel      
31 William Hinshaw   Signal Hill, CA 286873   Lightning Velo
32 Aaron Miller   San Ramon, CA 281556   Cycling Systems
33 Unknown Rider      
34 Glenn Imke   Bakersfield, CA 280879   Simply Fit/Action Sports
35 Ian ODwyer   Sunland, CA 282978   Pasadena Athletic Assoc (PAA)
36 Stephen Shafer   Springville, CA 318242   Southern Sierra Cyclists
37 Don Rizzo      
38 Anthony Finocchiaro   Bakersfield, CA 318798   Unattached
39 Dave Davis      
40 Espertias Alvarez   North Las Vegas, NV 308547   Unattached
41 Geoffrey Lee   Orange, CA 318796   Unattached

Men - Master - 30-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John Gabriel   West Bloomfield, MI 214876   
2 Johnathan Edwards   Las Vegas, NV 10514   
3 Christopher McDonald   El Cajon, CA 61059   
4 Christian Walker   Goleta, CA 50894   
5 Aaron Gomez   San Luis Obispo, CA 257426   
6 Daniel Rojas   Long Beach, CA 178603   
7 Griffith Vertican   Santa Ana, CA 95837   
8 Marco Arocha (1 - Cat3)   Thousand Oaks, CA 287924   
9 daniel cobley   Hermosabeach, CA 303983   
10 Dillon Clapp   Stevenson Ranch, CA 6973   
11 Brian Monroe   Bakersfield, CA 226871   
12 Joe Galloway   Exeter, CA 242644   
13 Jason Lilje   Broken Arrow, OK 136040   
14 Freddy Prado (1 - Cat4)   Bakersfield, CA 292817   
15 Marc DeLeon   Woodland Hills, CA 197848   
16 John Devere   Madera, CA 297594   
17 Jeffery Edwards   Tracy, CA 255271   
18 Geoffrey Davis   San Luis Obispo, CA 205688   
19 Steve Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA 242153   
20 Alejandro Saint Jean   Long Beach, CA 231003   
21 Ryan Jarrell   West Linn, OR 203145   
22 Karl Schafer   Visalia, CA 288298   
DNF Aaron Wimberley   Hermosa Beach, CA 195952   
DNF Gary Douville (Cat1)   Santa Barbara, CA 101476   

Men - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Rudolph Napolitano   Santa Monica, CA 214693   
2 Patrick Caro   Claremont 88582   
3 Matthew Carinio   San Luis Obispo, CA 6109   
4 Christopher Frank   Los Angeles, CA 188846   
5 Michael Easter   Ventura, CA 78027   
6 Bill Ossofsky   Mammoth Lakes, CA 26888   
7 Mauricio Prado   Las Vegas, NV 28603   
8 michael hand   Santa Clarita, CA 263355   
9 John Abate   Encinitas, CA 271862   
10 John Bailey   San Diego 233503   
11 Chance Whitaker (1 - Cat2)   Escondido, CA 274138   
12 Paul Abrahams   Tustin, CA 51504   
13 Joseph Sulse   Creston, CA 143698   
14 Judd Glasser   San Marcos, CA 279744   
15 Zachary Griffin   Bakersfield, CA 142398   
16 James Pearce   Las Vegas, NV 254706   
17 Michael Hutson   Bakersfield, CA 179849   
18 Richard Picarelli   Bakersfield, CA 48303   
19 Mark Shimahara   Ventura, CA 32481   
20 Michael Williams   San Marcos, CA 184434   
21 Tim Page   Pacific Beach, CA 289692   
22 David Rous   Bakersfield, CA 189872   
23 Eben Benade (2 - Cat2)   Mission Viejo, CA 48230   
24 Aaron Gallardo   Woodland Hills Ca 160366   
25 Samuel Ames   Bakersfield, CA 1536   
26 Alan Bub   Los Angeles, CA 204287   
27 John Holderness   Alta Loma, CA 40150   
28 Richard Pego   Los Angeles, CA 41144   
29 Kevin Phillips   Redondo Beach, CA 28056   
30 Frederick Bottger   South Pasadena, CA 211399   
31 Gregory Lonergan   Redondo Beach, CA 112571   
32 Esteban Chavez   Monterey Park, CA 6702   
33 Doren Bingham   Tempe, AZ 235   
34 James Miller   Newbury Park, CA 232557   
35 Chance Fielder (3 - Cat2)   Dana Point, CA 209676   
36 Scott Evans   Santa Clarita, CA 11080   
37 Don Witzel   Santa Monica, CA 222368   
38 Theodore Grober (4 - Cat2)   Evanston, IL 14243   
39 Rider Unknown      
40 Ryan Rickard   Bakersfield, CA 76844   
41 Lawrence Leonard   Ventura, CA 88185   
DNF Chris Daggs   Vista 55666   
DNF Nathan Erickson   San Luis Obispo, CA 63004   
DNF Marco Fantone   Santa Monica, CA 140521   
DNF Chris Gagne   Las Vegas, NV 218554   
DNF Adam Hensley   Bakersfield, CA 264830   
DNF Van McCarty (Cat3)   San Luis Obispo, CA 61098   
DNF Michael Noel   Bakersfield, CA 26189   
DNF Stuart Press   Los Altos 133656   
DNF Evan Trubee   Palm Desert, CA 100279   
DNF Patrick Watson   Thousand Oaks, CA 158915   
DNF Zia Modabber   Santa Monica, CA 199531   

Men - Master - 40-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Noe Alcala   Las Vegas, NV 231101   
2 Bo Hebenstreit   Campbell, CA 196276   
3 Dan Vogt   Corona Del Mar, CA 214845   
4 Louie Amelburu   Las Vegas, NV 65992   
5 Kirk Bausch   Irvine, CA 99426   
6 Blake Reed   Grover Beach, CA 29369   
7 James Stark   Murrieta, CA 50383   
8 Victor Hernandez   Santa Ana, CA 15951   
9 Mark Fluss   Dana Point, CA 11901   
10 Jonathan Flagg   Newport Beach, CA 11778   
11 David Baumgardner   Toluca Lake, CA 48271   
12 Carlos Ristorcelli   Redondo Beach, CA 54059   
13 Ross Vinstein   Los Angeles, CA 288559   
14 Brandon Ripley   Orange, CA 156685   
15 Steve Foreman   Pomona, CA 139730   
16 Stephan Andranian   Costa Mesa, CA 191742   
17 D Todd Lipson   Laguna Niguel, CA 73160   
18 Stephen Ferretti   Crestline, CA 193308   
19 Andrew Robertson   Fresno, CA 169555   
20 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA 26920   
21 Steven Decker   Fresno, CA 274418   
22 Fred Arellano   Pasadena, CA 240535   
23 Anthony Waner   Fountain Valley, CA 212494   
24 Klaus Gaar   Henderson, NV 215157   
25 Thomas Brown (1 - Cat3)   Redlands, CA 121984   
26 James Robbins   Carlsbad, CA 30054   
27 David Bautista   Poway, CA 2952   
28 Stephen Kircher   Las Vegas, NV 120963   
29 Rudy Melendez   Venice, CA 246202   
DNF Kenneth Bingham   Las Vegas, NV 154752   
DNF Steven Grusis   Madera, CA 60756   
DNF Ronald Folsom   South Pasadena, CA 318108   
DNF Michael Fosselman   Glendora , CA 311122   
DNF Farshid Behshid   La Canada, CA 48355   
DNF Thomas Peterson   Huntington Beach, CA 66480   

Men - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Douglas Pomeranz   Encinitas, CA 48516   
2 David Jaeger   Manhattan Beach, CA 59139   
3 Michael Hotten   Westchester, CA 207423   
4 Mike Haluza   Fullerton, CA 46940   
5 Jeffrey Konsmo   Manhattan Bch, CA 100875   
6 Richard Meeker   Corona Del Mar, CA 23914   
7 Alan Flores   Newport Beach, CA 50870   
8 John Hatchitt   Valencia, CA 269026   
9 Malcolm Hill   Westlake Village, CA 156650   
10 David Worthington   Costa Mesa, CA 55233   
11 David Gonyer   Cardiff By The Sea, CA 188882   
12 Patrick Copp   La Quinta, CA 212550   
13 Brien Miller   Palm Desert, CA 292387   
14 Dermot Carroll   Newbury Park, CA 6277   CA Pools/DeWalt
15 Gary Rennie   Irvine, CA 56949   
16 Steve Copeland   Huntington Bh, CA 7745   
17 Seth Davidson   Torrance, CA 216205   
18 Steve Hensler   Redlands, CA 15874   
19 Jon Nist   Claremont, CA 52062   
20 Andrew Jessup Jr.   Rancho Mirage, CA 17814   
21 William Ralph   Agoura Hills, CA 125834   
22 Harold Martinez   Redondo Beach, CA 52396   
23 Marco Fantone   Santa Monica, CA 140521   
24 Elrin Rojas   Beaumont, CA 62743   
25 James Pappe   Bakersfield, CA 94207   
26 Mark Scott   Aliso Viejo, CA 64124   
27 Patrick Hampton   Cambria, CA 218958   
28 James Stephens   Rosamond, CA 34022   
29 Taylor Fenstermacher   Redondo Beach, CA 52735   
30 Peter Sullivan (1 - Cat2)   Newbury Park, CA 34616   
31 Mike Frias   Moorpark, CA 12407   
32 John Hershock   Foothill Rnch, CA 90891   
33 John Harrington (1 - Cat4)   Claremont, CA 189309   
34 Todd Boussom   Coronado, CA 92407   
DNF Bert Glennon   Simi Valley, CA 169088   
DNF John Hawkins   Los Osos, CA 45436   
DNF Robb Mesecher   Stevenson Ranch, CA 263338   
DNF Jim Nelms   Laguna Niguel, CA 69591   
DNF Mario Reyes   Bakersfield, CA 54095   
DNF Mark Sneed   Oakland, CA 290626   
DNF Peter Sutherland   Big Bear Lake, CA 84528   
DNF Scott Thomas   Claremont, CA 262575   
DNF James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917   
DNF Robert Stansel   South Gate, CA 54012   

Men - Master - 50-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Malcolm Hill   Westlake Village, CA 156650   
2 Keith Ketterer   Camarillo, CA 48434   
3 Bart Hitt   Claremont, CA 16316   
4 David Prechtl   Garden Grove, CA 56118   
5 Fred Hoblit   Valencia, CA 16360   
6 Fred Arellano   Pasadena, CA 240535   
7 Andrew King   Hermosa Beach, CA 67883   
8 Robert Napieralski   Springville, CA 271499   
9 Bill Pinckard   Henderson, NV 291027   
10 Scott Busby   Bishop, CA 246451   
11 David Smith   Santa Clarita, CA 109008   
12 Michael Hines (1 - Cat2)   Pls Vrds Est, CA 16269   
13 Todd Darley   Simi Valley, CA 115020   
14 Gary Wall   Long Beach, CA 188986   
15 Marc Spivey   Redondo Beach, CA 204172   
16 John Cardenas   Corona, CA 61161   
17 Mark Norton (1 - Cat3)   Fullerton, CA 61956   
18 Bruce Hartley   Norco, CA 45431   
19 James Edwards   Rcho Sta Marg, CA 53917   
20 Kenny Stewart   Trabuco Canyon, CA 141238   
21 Timothy Meza   Laguna Woods, CA 258639   
22 Daniel Yeager   San Diego, CA 203308   
23 Thomas Kindberg   Irvine, CA 120660   
24 Eric Knutson   Las Vegas, NV 116640   
25 Witold Czulak   Encino, CA 276778   
26 John Platero   Newbury Park 49472   
27 Mark Palmer   San Diego, CA 272765   
28 Gordon Carr   Venice, CA 56557   
29 Thomas Morgan   Bakersfield Ca 56489   
DNF David Jurist   San Diego, CA 276397   
DNF Thomas Peterson   Huntington Beach, CA 66480   
DNF Mike Plumb   Carlsbad, CA 52968   

Men - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Robert Willcox   San Diego, CA 69952   
2 Kalman Szkalak   Capistrano Beach, CA 54522   
3 Mike Marotta   Bakersfield, CA 72880   
4 Warren Wicks   Fort Worth, TX 202108   
5 Ricky Shorts   Long Beach, CA 52251   
6 Mark Planellas   Glendora, CA 202041   
7 Steve Bernede   Laguna Beach, CA 126351   
8 Mark Huffman   Encinitas, CA 59572   
9 Mitchell Weinstock   Escondido, CA 55591   
10 Steve Cahill   Carlsbad, CA 204724   
11 Charlie Tatarian   Yorbalinda, CA 287584   
12 Paul Rodriguez   La Mesa, CA 58847   
13 Kim Bleth   Santa Barbara, CA 49191   
14 Pedro Ordaz   Oxnard, CA 55635   
15 Gary Shuey   Lake Arrowhead, CA 44197   
16 Richard Gentili   Loma Linda, CA 247382   
17 Reed Moore   San Diego, CA 61353   
18 Michael Mueller   El Cajon, CA 46688   
19 Eddie Morris   Newbury Park, CA 49080   
20 Rino Barbagiovanni   Valencia, CA 49110   
21 Bob Guglielmelli   San Luis Obispo, CA 14374   
22 Richard Roberson   Spring Valley, CA 50765   
23 Dale Luedtke   Oceanside, CA 47262   
24 Michael Birditt   Escondido, CA 47255   
25 Albert Shorts   Long Beach, CA 230085   
26 Ken Burns   Upland, CA 95649   
27 John Wagenaar   La Mesa, CA 61193   
28 Demi Hechanova   Claremont, CA 15625   
29 Fred Haim   Agoura Hills, CA 269972   
30 Alex Collins   Orange Ca 46255   
31 Steven Borer   Bend, OR 245777   
32 Paul Anderson   Hermosa Beach, CA 273411   
33 Stephen Horine   Del Mar, CA 195618   
34 Fernan Lozano   North Tustin, CA 170892   
35 John Sinz   La Mirada, CA 66553   
DNF Daniel Agajanian   Huntington Beach, CA 52813   
DNF Henry Pfister   Bakersfield, CA 187845   
DNF Fred Provence   Sandiego, CA 303394   
DNF Todd Schooler   Newport Coast, CA 49144   

Men - Master - 60-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenny Fuller (1 - Cat1)   Corona Del Mar, CA 46765   
2 John Rubcic   Hemet, CA 48760   
3 James Morehouse   Lasvegas, NV 283640   
4 Bruce Steele   Redondo Beach, CA 236498   
5 George Chester   Oxnard, CA 196820   
6 Jean Villiot   Murrieta, CA 59805   
7 Michael Crystal   Ventura, CA 8283   
8 Glenn Baldwin   Cambria, CA 45047   
9 John McKee   Westminster, CA 180386   
10 Gary DeVoss   San Diego, CA 51495   
11 Donald Kimper   Solana Beach, CA 195498   
12 Robert Paganini   Los Angeles, CA 45763   
13 Daniel Crain (1 - Cat5)    246256   
14 Leo Pettus   Yorba Linda, CA 219074   
15 Michael Barnes   Cambria, CA 220804   
16 David Huntsman (1 - Cat4)   Los Angeles, CA 311659   
17 Raphael Gomez   Pasadena, CA 3793   
18 Vicente Gomez   Pasadena, CA 3794   
19 mick iwadare   Ranchopalosverdes, CA 301363   
20 Michael Fleming   Pomona, CA 129293   

Women - Master - 35-39

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Julie Cutts   San Ramon, CA 236645   
2 Coleen Knutson   Las Vegas, NV 212186   
3 lisa campbell   Newburypark, CA 287503   
4 Laura Hines   Alta Loma, CA 89620   
5 Angela Wimberly   San Diego, CA 180041   
6 Leah Ballamy   Costa Mesa, CA 270363   
7 Michelle King   Phoenix, AZ 238539   
8 Kelly Henderson   Redondo Beach, CA 273755   
9 Raegan Lunsford   Murrieta, CA 274438   
10 Melanie Phillips (1 - Cat4)   Redondo Beach, CA 295420   
DNF Matthew Carinio   San Luis Obispo, CA 6109   

Women - Master - 45-49

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kirsten Darley   Simi Valley, CA 178497   
2 Suzanne Sonye   Los Angeles, CA 47513   
3 Jane Faulkner   Santa Barbara, CA 271515   
4 Michelle LaPierre   Ventura, CA 200124   
5 Cheryl Roth   Boulder, CO 30681   
6 Betsy Kogan   Los Angeles, CA 285657   
7 Sherri Norton (1 - Cat4)   Fullerton, CA 140909   
8 Renee' Fenstermacher   Redondo Beach, CA 263843   
9 Linda Stark   Monrovia, CA 237130   
DNF Sheri Baldwin   Cambria, CA 45109   
DNF Trudi Schindler   Los Angeles, CA 267658   

Women - Master - 55-59

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cindy Morgan   San Diego, CA 56189   
2 Vickie Vanosdolcastaldi   Redondo Beach, CA 51985   
3 Patricia Kimper   Solana Beach, CA 202346   
4 Teresa Steele   Redondo Beach, CA 259544   
DNF Linda Schnepf   Newport Beach, CA 49990   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoSpyOSMOCUOREBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee