Race Results for
San Bruno Mountain Hill Climb
Brisbane, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 01/01/2011

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 1/2/3/4/5 - Junior - 10-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Dominic Bati   Daly City, CA18:47.4 303947  361 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
2 Sean Clark   Pacifica, CA19:12.1 304701  368 Team Roaring Mouse
3 Ansel Mills   Sacramento, CA19:14.1 356378  366 
4 Alexander Freund   Davis, CA19:59.4 222322  363 Davis Bike Club Race Team
5 Gabe Multer   Santa Cruz, CA22:20.7 331142  367 Unattached
6 Zachariah McClendon   Sanpablo, CA26:46.3 307855  365 Unattached

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christopher Phipps   San Francisco, CA15:46.1 233623  33 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
2 Greg McQuaid   San Francisco, CA17:02.4 249424  30 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
3 Cesar Chavez   San Jose, CA17:46.5 6697  26 Buy-Cell.com
4 James Porter   Palo Alto, CA18:21.6 238708  34 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Scott Cox   El Sobrante, CA18:32.9 288732  27 Taleo Racing
6 Chris Ott   San Jose, CA19:16.9 26920  32 HDR Racing p/b Lombardi Sports
7 Ralf Medloff   Corte Madera, CA20:29.3 255387  31 Above Category Racing
8 Keith DeFiebre   Prunedale, CA21:30.2 9046  28 California Giant Cycling

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cale Reeder   Albuquerque, NM16:29.5 272237  61 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
2 Mark Edwards (1 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA16:51.8 236580  55 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
3 Carl Nielson   Danville, CA17:01.4 220548  60 Wells Fargo Racing Team
4 Kieran Sherlock   Palo Alto, CA17:13.6 218417  67 VOS Racing
5 Daryl Spano   Fremont, CA17:14.0 146243  63 SJBC
6 Clark Foy   Los Gatos, CA17:14.7 255066  56 SJBC
7 Geoffrey Drake (2 - Cat2)   Aptos, CA17:18.5 9986  54 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
8 Hunter Ziesing   Bel Tiburon, CA17:46.3 39478  66 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
9 Ken Sato   Santa Cruz, CA17:53.4 82199  62 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
10 Tim Lydon   Sunnyvale, CA18:00.0 21896  59 SJBC
11 Evan Adams   San Francisco, CA18:48.9 192630  65 Metromint Cycling
12 Karl Wurzbach   Fairfield, CA18:51.7 260329  64 Davis Bike Club Race Team
13 Eric LaFranchi   Calistoga, CA19:52.8 199575  58 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
14 Wayne Cottrell   San Clemente, CA20:40.4 48613  53 Ogden One Cycling Club
15 Detlef Adam   Santa Cruz, CA22:01.3 54548  51 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec

Men - Cat1/2/3 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steven Archer   Danville, CA17:50.3 87938  126 Morgan Stanley Smith Barney/Specialized
2 Mac Carey   Pleasant Hill, CA17:56.0 249301  129 Taleo Racing
3 James Langley   Santa Cruz, CA18:04.1 20326  134 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
4 Roland Freund   Davis, CA18:19.0 226676  131 Davis Bike Club Race Team
5 Lloyd Rath   San Francisco, CA20:08.0 65453  135 Team Hammer Nutrition
6 David Stockwell   San Jose, CA20:25.6 53052  136 San Jose Bicycle Club
7 Greg Bollella   Redwood City, CA21:08.9 235126  127 Webcor/Alto Velo
8 John Hostetler   Boulder Creek, CA23:44.1 243622  133 SJBC
9 William Watson (1 - Cat3)   San Anselmo, CA26:33.0 37395  138 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Daniel Velasco   San Francisco, CA15:50.3 332966  329 Unattached
2 David Condon   San Francisco, CA17:26.0 299975  307 Unattached
3 William Kemper   Cody Wy17:45.1 18873  334 Unattached
4 dominic salbatera   San Francisco, CA17:51.8 330940  325 Unattached
5 Jason Benford   San Francisco, CA18:06.1 198025  304 Unattached
6 Karandeep Tatlah   Hayward, CA18:10.8 332294  333 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle
7 jimmy pham   Martinez, CA18:42.7 322442  324 Unattached
8 Patxi Uriz   Fremont, CA19:15.0 331152  328 Tri Valley Velo
9 juan rosas   San Jose, CA19:16.7 332154  318 Bike Station Aptos
10 Peter Kyle   19:21.9  331 
11 Travis Lee   Citrus Heights, CA19:35.3 299720  317 Rio Strada Racing
12 Clarence ABAD   20:01.0  301 
13 John GARRISON   20:28.5  311 
14 CESAR GUILLEN   San Francisco, CA20:38.1 332906  313 Unattached
15 Sergio SANCHEZ   20:39.4  326 
16 Garcia Blas   San Francisco, CA20:55.1 318192  310 Unattached
17 Paolo MERCADO   21:03.5  321 
18 David Grundman   Davis, CA21:19.7 240540  312 Davis Bike Club Race Team
19 harish narayanaswamy   Atherton, CA21:47.8 308611  323 Unattached
20 gabriel morford   San Francisco, CA22:37.6 333062  322 Unattached
21 Aron Digumarthi   Cupertino, CA23:40.6 303522  308 SJBC
22 Zachary Hilton   Morgan Hill, CA24:45.9 326874  314 Taleo Racing
23 Kenneth Hsu   Irvine, CA25:42.3 331098  315 Unattached

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 35-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Marcel Appelman   Orange, CA17:05.4 293642  152 Dolce Vita Cycling
2 John Roberts   San Francisco, CA17:21.0 270329  181 Dolce Vita Cycling
3 Joshua Pizzica   Los Gatos, CA18:06.9 273910  178 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
4 Christopher Coble   Concord, CA18:11.7 254754  163 Taleo Racing
5 Chris Furgiuele   San Francisco, CA18:17.5 310646  167 Dolce Vita Cycling
6 Scot McLean   Sananselmo, CA18:50.1 304846  174 IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
7 Scott Bromstead   Walnut Creek, CA19:01.4 331322  157 Taleo Racing
8 Rafael Ortiz   San Francisco, CA19:16.0 107842  177 
9 Jon Stevens   San Francisco, CA19:20.5 303462  184 Dolce Vita Cycling
10 Jeffrey Campbell   Oakland, CA19:28.1 195385  159 R4R-Make A Wish
11 John Prosser   Hillsboro, OR19:32.6 271137  179 Taleo Racing
12 Jeffery Chen-Harding   San Francisco20:09.5 277339  161 Dolce Vita Cycling
13 Charles Eckel (1 - Cat5)   Losaltos, CA20:22.4 306979  165 Unattached
14 Scott Moulton (2 - Cat5)   Oakland, CA20:24.7 282186  175 East Bay Velo Club
15 Manuel Calero   San Pablo, CA20:33.9 307277  158 Unattached
16 Schmitz Brian   20:58.1  188 
17 Doug Hawk   San Jose, CA21:29.5 222144  170 SJBC
18 Gregory Spanier   Alamo, CA21:41.6 332082  183 Taleo Racing
19 Martin Green (3 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA21:43.3 305475  169 Unattached
20 Dexter Aaron   San Carlos, CA21:58.4 304105  151 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
21 Giles Douglas   Mountain View, CA22:08.0 302576  164 Unattached
22 Derek Janssen   Novato, CA22:14.4 41304  172 Dolce Vita Cycling
23 Christopher Bond   Vancouve Bc22:25.4 4171  156 Unattached
24 Richard Wilson   Orinda, CA22:48.6 305290  187 Unattached
25 larry cheung   Burlingame, CA28:43.0 319054  162 Unattached
26 Itts Gregory   30:05.3  189 
27 Iverson John   32:14.7  190 

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 45-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Richard Hill   Campbell, CA17:38.8 267729  209 Los Gatos
2 James Werle   San Jose Ca18:36.4 219990  228 Sterling Sports Group
3 Russell McCrary   San Ramon, CA18:45.1 253276  216 California Giant Cycling
4 Storrs Hoen   Brisbane, CA18:55.5 314962  210 Unattached
5 Jory Stein   Foster City, CA19:02.8 331516  224 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
6 Jim Forester   San Rafael, CA19:12.4 285990  206 Taleo Racing
7 Curtis Ruegg   Redwood City, CA19:23.1 331362  221 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
8 Bob Ehardt   Orangevale, CA19:57.9 286992  205 Bicycle Planet
9 Alton Chambers   Stateline, NV20:01.4 6571  202 Body Concepts
10 Dave Maminski   Campbell, CA20:02.4 270067  214 SJBC
11 Richard Gelsi-Medeot   Novato, CA20:05.4 225191  208 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
12 Alexander Komlik   San Jose, CA20:09.4 332088  212 SJBC
13 Scott Martin   Scotts Valley, CA20:47.8 22722  215 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
14 Gilbert Tarin   Knightsen, CA20:55.1 252241  225 Taleo Racing
15 Gerald Jeffs   Dublin, CA21:40.1 235909  211 Taleo Racing
16 Rob Morse (1 - Cat5)   Aptos, CA21:57.8 332420  219 Tri Valley Velo
17 David Vrane (2 - Cat5)   San Jose, CA22:26.7 304077  335 Unattached
18 Stanley Tsang   Pacifica, CA22:41.1 304553  231 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
19 Jonathan Walden (3 - Cat5)   Albany, CA22:43.5 244030  226 Unattached
20 Don Williams   Byron, CA23:27.2 209758  229 VSRT/Livermore Cyclery
21 Stephen DILLY   24:23.9  203 
22 Blaise ZEREGA   24:32.7  230 
23 Tim McCracken   Greenbrae, CA27:03.2 198482  232 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 4/5 - Master - 55-99

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Martin Hyland   Mountain View, CA18:50.7 276470  341 SJBC
2 Joe Platin   Santa Cruz, CA18:53.5 256834  348 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
3 Daryl Nelson   San Rafael, CA19:21.3 131311  345 Taleo Racing
4 John Richardson   Redwood City, CA19:46.8 109014  349 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
5 Christopher Kolm   Moraga, CA19:59.8 254578  342 Taleo Racing
6 Bob Loux   Modesto, CA20:21.9 287104  344 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
7 Thomas Fox   San Francisco, CA20:29.3 211278  355 Team Roaring Mouse
8 Jon Erickson (1 - Cat5)   Forestville, CA21:10.7 293646  337 West County Cycling Club
9 David Hillman   Vacaville, CA21:26.6 271039  339 Precision Stones
10 Loy Lamont   21:37.4  356 
11 Mark Horton   San Francisco, CA22:42.9 286647  340 Zeitgeist Racing
12 Dan Taylor   Alamo, CA26:28.4 306272  351 Taleo Racing

Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Adrien Costa   Los Altos, CA16:37.5 296167  240 SJBC
2 Krishna Dole   San Mateo, CA16:44.6 277112  241 Unattached
3 Andrew LaBarre   Alameda, CA16:45.9 271445  243 Unattached
4 Ned Britten   Clayton, CA16:49.1 304964  238 Unattached
5 kevin leong   Oakland, CA17:01.6 303230  244 Unattached
6 Ryan Johnson   San Francisco, CA17:25.5 288483  242 Team Mike's Bikes
7 Naveen Molloy   Sanfrancisco, CA17:26.8 283139  259 Metromint Cycling
8 Jeff Linder   Sunnyvale, CA17:51.6 307653  245 Webcor/Alto Velo
9 Ryan Oakes   Chico, CA18:12.0 258824  249 Bicycle Planet
10 Matthew Adler   San Francisco, CA18:22.2 210634  236 
11 Michael White   Folsom, CA18:23.9 299962  258 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
12 Michael Simos   Redwood City, CA18:49.5 271296  253 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
13 Matt Tufts   Placerville, CA18:55.8 240212  257 Bicycle Planet
14 Alex Tellez   Oakland, CA18:57.7 305003  260 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
15 Justin Ching   San Francisco, CA19:15.5 112402  239 Team Roaring Mouse
16 John Becker   Sanfrancisco, CA19:35.4 284814  237 Team Mike's Bikes
17 Robert Smith   Gold River , CA20:53.2 299828  254 Rio Strada Racing
18 Daniel Stevens   Cayucos Ca20:54.0 304754  255 Unattached
19 George Taylor   Napa, CA21:25.6 233608  256 Davis Bike Club Race Team
20 Richard Siegel   Mill Valley, CA22:51.6 287184  251 Above Category Racing
21 Charles Potts   Reno, NV23:04.7 291533  250 Kryki Sports
22 sean millerick   Santa Rosa, CA24:40.6 306534  247 Echelon Racing Development

Men - Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Mesa   Crockett, CA16:28.7 243257  83 Unattached
2 Justin Morejohn   Davis, CA16:34.3 248916  84 Davis Bike Club Race Team
3 Jacob Berkman   San Francisco, CA16:36.5 303643  76 Dolce Vita Cycling
4 Chris Isley   El Granada, CA16:46.8 253814  82 Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Bill Laddish   Castro Valley, CA17:00.0 20105  87 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
6 Henry Scholz   San Francisco, CA17:14.7 267795  86 Team Mike's Bikes
7 Justin Ishida   Berkeley, CA17:15.3 274183  81 Unattached
8 Zeke Mostov   San Francisco, CA17:16.2 294912  89 San Jose Bicycle Club
9 Brian Funk   Menlo Park, CA17:45.3 289282  79 SLO Nexus Cycling Club
10 David Colyer   Novato, CA18:27.1 259783  77 Taleo Racing
11 Onedin Giraldo   San Jose, CA22:38.6 49503  80 Calmar Bicycles

Men - Pro/Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathaniel English (1 - Cat1)   Berkeley, CA14:52.0 258309  Yahoo! Cycling Team
2 Kevin Metcalfe   Pleasant Hill, CA15:56.5 47519  13 Team Specialized Racing Masters
3 Chris Stastny   Vacaville, CA16:01.9 249743  11 California Giant/ Specialized
4 Robert Anderson   Mill Valley, CA16:02.8 1688  Team Specialized Racing Masters
5 Andreas Freund   Berkeley, CA16:48.8 222320  Cal Cycling
6 Travis T   San Francisco, CA16:53.9 158451  12 Metromint Cycling
7 Connor Spencer   San Francisco, CA17:09.2 256539  10 Metromint Cycling
8 Michael Hernandez   Oakland, CA17:34.5 136641  Great Basin Imaging/Kinetic Cycles
9 Justin Lucke   Redwood City, CA18:26.7 21760  Los Gatos
10 Mark Fairman (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA18:53.8 270120  Metromint Cycling
11 Dustin Diede   Napa, CA18:55.5 206844  Precision Stone Racing

Women - Cat 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kelly Crowley   Redwood City, CA18:59.5 256919  269 
2 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA21:24.4 299535  279 Davis Bike Club Race Team
3 Korina Huizar   Roseville, CA21:48.3 332152  274 Unattached
4 Peggy Lavelle (1 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA22:15.3 287236  285 Olympic Club
5 Mary Kathryn LYNCH   22:20.3  276 
6 Birgit Cory   San Francisco, CA22:26.6 224694  284 Third Pillar
7 Cybil Silberman   San Francisco, CA23:02.0 325510  280 Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team
8 Mary Ellen Allen   San Mateo, CA23:03.6 259078  266 Alto Velo Racing Club
9 Laura Fraser   Losaltos, CA23:07.6 307242  272 Peninsula Velo/Pomodoro
10 Jennifer Barlow   Benicia, CA23:43.9 240797  267 Precision Stones
11 Melissa Diede (2 - Cat4)   Napa, CA23:44.9 306548  270 Precision Stones
12 Kate Dougherty (3 - Cat4)   Fremont, CA23:56.9 329500  283 Tri Valley Velo
13 Heather Pugh (4 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA24:14.6 332836  287 Unattached
14 Narda Roushdi   Berkeley, CA25:03.8 47423  278 Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
15 Casey Tilmanis (5 - Cat4)   Berkeley, CA25:42.4 333138  281 
16 Caroline LOONEY   25:44.0  275 
17 Chavon Rosenthal (6 - Cat4)   Oakland, CA25:48.4 332030  277 Early Bird Womens Developmental Cycling Team
18 Lisa EMMERICH   26:38.1  271 
19 Katherine Hamilton (7 - Cat4)   Fairfax, CA28:25.4 253544  273 Echelon Gran Fondo/Zteam
20 Journey Heidi   34:44.0  286 
21 Janet Martinez (8 - Cat4)   Pleasanton, CA38:36.9 273913  282 VSRT/Livermore Cyclery
22 Alison Chaiken   Mountainview, CA57:32.6 286861  268 SJBC

Women - Cat 1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elizabeth Newell   Oakland, CA19:51.6 252152  104 Fremont Bank Cycling Team
2 Kimberly Fong   Berkeley, CA20:01.0 238713  102 Michael David Winery Cycling Team
3 Lucia Mokres   Redwood City, CA21:30.8 262113  103 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
4 Elizabeth Benishin   Palo Alto, CA23:09.4 75937  105 Velo Bella

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUORESierra NevadaBonk BreakerOSMOUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee