Race Results for
2012 Sea Otter Classic - Road
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Circuit Race on 04/21/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeffrey STERN   Santa Barbara, CA52:27:00 356604  1052 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
2 Dave PANKRATZ   Santa Maria, CA52:27:00 336206  1034 One Way Cycling
3 Jeff BLOCK   Pasadena, CA52:28:00 306165  1005 Ritte Racing
4 Dustin GILLINGHAM   Lakewood, CO52:30:00 262242  1020 Primal - 1st Bank
5 Michael WATTS   Mill Valley, CA 211968  1044 SquadraSF
5 Paul ROGERS     1036 
5 Christopher WHITE   Salinas, CA 297747  1047 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
5 Nathan CARPENTER   Berkeley, CA 332502  1009 
5 Kevin HOFFMAN   Boise, ID 291644  1023 AeroCat Cycling
5 Adam CRAMER   Olympia, WA 300450  1012 Olympia Orthopaedic Associates Cycling T
5 John SCHIEFER   Union City, CA 319966  1037 Tri Valley Velo
5 Chris EVANS   Redwood City, CA 321408  1016 Peninsula Velo Racing
5 Chris FURGIUELE   San Francisco, CA 310646  1054 Dolce Vita Cycling
5 Miguel MESTAYER   San Francisco, CA 206134  1053 
5 Ryan WEI   Diamond Bar, CA 328624  1045 OTR Racing
5 Adam ZEEN   Huntington Beach, CA 346464  1049 
5 Chris CAIN   Monterey, CA 339008  1008 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
5 Roger AINSLIE   Fallbrook, CA 333986  1001 Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
5 Fabian VAZQUEZ   Losangeles, CA 303089  1043 Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
20 Bradley EASTHAM   San Francisco, CA 286831  1014 
21 Bobby LANGIN   Thousand Oaks, CA 254985  1024 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
22 Brooks SIZEMORE   San Francisco, CA 335986  1039 Peninsula Velo Racing
23 Justin HERD   Denver, CO 296021  1022 Ritte Racing
24 Massimo PALUMBO   Greenbrae, CA 220827  1033 
25 Christopher BROWN   Monterey, CA 254961  1007 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
26 Robert STOTTS   Burbank, CA 34317  1042 
27 Nick STEEL   Thousand Oaks, CA 331634  1040 CVC / FRANCO Racing
28 John NAVARRO   San Jose, CA 204848  1031 Third Pillar
29 Scott MAUGER   Davis, CA 332254  1028 Davis Bike Club Race Team
30 Jeff STEIN   Weimar, CA 295435  1041 Webcor/Alto Velo
31 Matt RODRIGUES   Davis, CA 321302  1035 Davis Bike Club Race Team
32 Vitaly GASHPAR   San Francisco, CA 273905  1019 SquadraSF
33 Gregory CELENTANO   Castaic, CA 302657  1010 Santa Clarita Velo
34 Jeff BYRD   Salinas, CA 268757  1055 
35 Mark FRY   Baton Rouge La 331420  1018 
36 Jason FRANCIA   Santa Maria, CA 346232  1017 Cutters Racing
37 Tomas MUNDARAIN   Clovis, CA 332902  1029 Momentum Racing LLC - CA
38 Ryan Brooks   Fresno, CA 331304  1006 
39 Jason SCHUTZ   Carlsbad, CA 308633  1038 Ritte Racing
40 Richard NAGEL   Vacaville, CA 345938  1030 Grass Roots Racing pb Velo Wrench
41 Tony WOLF   Fresno, CA 365780  1056 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
42 John BARBICAS   Sanfrancisco, CA 309907  1004 Fusion Sport USA
43 Graham ABRA   Menlo Park, CA 305202  1000 SquadraSF
44 Zach EURICH   Fresno, CA 270781  1015 VOS Racing
45 John LUK   Millbrae, CA 305015  1026 Peninsula Velo Racing
46 Aaron ANAYA   Santa Maria, CA 341304  1002 One Way Cycling
47 Mateo ORTEGA   Brisbane, CA 255427  1032 Montano Velo Track Team
48 Michael WELKER   Denver, CO 227319  1046 Primal - 1st Bank
50 Tyler CORELITZ   San Francisco, CA 217307  1011 SquadraSF
51 Jason ZIEGENHIRT   Grass Valley, CA 284690  1050 
52 Ronnie DEBRUM   Santa Maria, CA 273011  1013 One Way Cycling
53 Winston ASPREC   San Ramon, CA 290791  1003 Taleo Racing
54 Robert TERRA   Lodi, CA 269793  1051 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
55 Shayne MACCUISH   Santa Maria, CA 235461  1027 One Way Cycling
DNS Mael Glon   Salt Lake City, UT 360414  1021 Team Plan7

Men - Cat 4 - Masters - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lance LOVEDAY   Auburn, CA 305459  812 Victory Velo Racing
2 Richard SARLES   Carlsbad, CA 254602  821 Wolf Pack Cycling
3 Aaron DALRYMPLE   Redondo Beach, CA 322836  806 Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
4 Tim MITCHELL   Sanfrancisco, CA 282752  816 Evergreen Cycling
5 Rafael ORTIZ   San Francisco, CA 107842  820 
6 Jarrod WYRICK   Granite Bay, CA 109262  827 NorCal Hub Racing
7 Mike MCCULLOUGH   Auburn, CA 56771  814 
8 Michael MEDINA   Rocklin, CA 185025  815 Rio Strada Racing
9 Herman SHUM   Dublin, CA 286381  823 Christian Cycling-Hammer Nutrition
10 Patrick O'ROURKE   Fresno, CA 132197  819 Stevens Bicycle Racing
11 J. Bryan STOTTLEMYER   Charles Town, WV 295141  824 Team Integrity
12 Mike CREAMER   Concord, CA 311752  805 Christian Cycling-Hammer Nutrition
13 Cesar GUILLEN   San Francisco, CA 332906  810 Evergreen Cycling
14 Adrian TIESLAU   Kings Beach, CA 271946  825 Reno Wheelmen
15 John TSAMASFYROS   San Mateo, CA 331076  826 CoreTechs Cycling Team
16 Chad COVINGTON   Clovis, CA 7956  829 Sierra Pacific Racing p/b Dayka & Hackett
17 Gino CETANI   San Jose, CA 57337  803 
18 Steven PICKEL   San Diego, CA 307330  828 Catalyst Racing
19 David CHRISTY   Clayton, CA 356847  804 Taleo Racing
20 Anthony DE LA FUENTE   Encinitas, CA 272158  807 Spy-Swami's Cycling Team
21 Henry ABEL     800 
22 Andrew BELLO   Huntington Beach, CA 41355  801 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
23 John GROELING   Long Beach, CA 14249  809 G S Adams Avenue Bicycles

Men - Cat 4 - Master - 45

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jeff SPAULDING   San Luis Obispo, CA 223594  1639 Cucina Fresca Cycling Team
2 Richard Harris   Oak Park, CA 170521  1614 
3 Thomas GREENE   Emerald Hills, CA 14069  1612 Peninsula Velo Racing
4 John VIPIANA   San Anselmo 36721  1645 Olympic Club
5 Michael COCHRAN   Sacramento, CA 297795  1604 East Sac Bike Shop
6 Bob LEAMING   Diamondbar, CA 285562  1622 Southern California Velo
7 Rod ROZMAN   Placerville, CA 142500  1638 Body Concepts
8 Dan GOLDSMITH   Grass Valley, CA 258865  1611 SHO-AIR/ SERT
9 Robert MARTINEZ   Lodi, CA 22761  1625 Michael David Winery Cycling Team
10 Mark LUKE   Goleta, CA 131303  1624 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
11 Chuck SPITERI   San Mateo, CA 292488  1640 Peninsula Velo Racing
12 Frank PEAVEY   Windsor, CA 318758  1634 Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling Team
13 Jerome HEIBERGER   Grass Valley, CA 15679  1616 SHO-AIR/ SERT
14 Jorge PONT   Menlo Park, CA 237177  1636 Webcor/Alto Velo
15 Jim MILLER   San Diego, CA 220797  1628 Spy Blue
16 Chris CRESCIOLI   San Luis Obispo, CA 293419  1607 
17 James PEACOCK   Long Beach, CA 173203  1632 Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
18 Alexander KOMLIK   San Jose, CA 332088  1619 SJBC
19 Laurence HALL   San Francisco, CA 362352  1613 
20 Matt WEIDENFELLER   Oak Park, CA 295915  1646 Fast Friday
21 Matt CONIDARIS   Gold River, CA 195944  1605 Body Concepts
22 Jim CORDANO   Sacramento, CA 247724  1606 Sacramento Golden Wheelmen
23 William FISH   Simi Valley, CA 102675  1610 Fast Friday
24 Toby KATZ   Salinas, CA 290732  1618 VOS Racing
25 Frank SHOEMAKER   Folsom, CA 32519  1649 Leadoutracing.com (CA)
26 Terrence LANGEMAN   Redwood City, CA 65291  1621 Peninsula Velo Racing
27 Gilbert TARIN   Knightsen, CA 252241  1642 Taleo Racing
28 Kenneth NEUMEYER   Thousand Oaks, CA 195285  1630 
29 Chris Meldner   Crockett, CA 322052  1651 
30 Dominic Clark   Ventura, CA 330424  1603 METALMTN Cycling
31 Paul Pacheco   Walnut Creek, CA 304986  1631 Taleo Racing
32 Marc Trucano   Vacaville, CA 332694  1644 Fuji-Oval Racing
33 Thomas Rathbun   Monument, CO 309511  1648 ColoBikeLaw.com

Men - Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Michael WHITE   Villa Park, CA52:35:00 322142  1143 Santa Clarita Velo
2 Aaron PATTERSON   San Jose, CA52:35:00 334718  1124 SJBC
3 Derreck BERNARD   Saugus, CA52:35:00 377007  1101 
4 Brent WOOD   Tempe52:35:00 311882  1145 Team Las Vegas Cyclery
5 Todd BOOTH   Santa Barbara, CA52:35:00 4249  1103 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
6 Jeremy SMITH   52:35:00  1150 
7 Matt DESHAZO   Arcata, CA52:35:00 354018  1110 
8 Eliel ANTTILA   Mill Valley, CA52:35:00 297164  1154 
9 Nathan CAUFFMAN   Milpitas, CA52:35:00 366189  1104 
10 Curtis SMITH   South Lake Tahoe, CA52:35:00 357251  1132 Victory Velo Racing
11 Ian BARENSE   Santa Barbara, CA52:40:00 304121  1100 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
12 Zac ROSSEN   Danville, CA52:40:00 321192  1126 NRL Racing Development Team
13 Matthew MCKENZIE   Monterey, CA52:40:00 362206  1123 Naval Postgraduate School
14 Jeff Wong   San Leandro, CA52:40:00 379237  1144 
15 Marty TIMMONS   Pacific Grove, CA52:44:00 356640  1139 Naval Postgraduate School
16 Dan TURNER   52:51:00  1140 
17 John BIRON   Newbury Park, CA52:51:00 79727  1102 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
18 Adam POYTRESS   Goleta, CA52:58:00 260239  1125 
19 Brendan SHANNON   Pasadena, CA53:01:00 375372  1130 
20 Tyson SWING   Buellton, CA53:56:00 177039  1136 Santa Ynez Valley Racing Team
21 Michael JARVIS   Norcross, GA54:01:00 129798  1118 
22 Brian FEDERMANN   Lompoc, CA55:36:00 366955  1112 One Way Cycling
23 Benjamin ZAMORA   San Jose, CA55:37:00 301592  1152 SJBC
24 Greg TURNER   Thousand Oaks, CA56:06:00 191067  1141 Platinum Performance Cycling Team
25 Cheng Chang CHEN   57:44:00  1105 
26 Mason Marlow   Citrus Heights, CA58:00:00 400220  1121 
27 Mark SAETURN   Oakland, CA58:24:00 291888  1128 Eden Bicycles Racing Club
28 Dave CULBERTSON   Newbury Park, CA58:25:00 250553  1107 
29 travis thierry   Oxnard, CA58:25:00 367161  1138 METALMTN Cycling
30 Mike LORD   Chatsworth, CA59:36:00 369068  1153 
31 Rocky CASTRO   1:04:17  1149 
32 Michael LEFRANCOIS   Kings Beach, CA1:07:17 353850  1151 
33 Kyle YUGOWA   San Francisco, CA1:04:18 367423  1148 
34 Alex MATHER   San Francisco, CA1:04:18 310557  1122 
35 Darryl LEUNG   South San Francisco, CA1:04:18 369355  1119 
36 Yao SAETERN   Richmond, CA1:04:18 366975  1127 San Francisco State University
37 Lucas HASSERJIAN   Pleasanton, CA1:04:21 234422  1146 
38 Michael LEUNG   Millbrae1:04:25 368338  1120 Team Fremont/FFBC powered by Chipotle
39 Jeff HUOT   Salix Iowa1:04:32 365841  1117 Cutters Racing
40 Jason COVEY   San Jose 1:04:32 368412  1106 Windsor Bicycle Center Cycling Team
41 Joaquin FIERRO   Pleasanton, CA1:04:41 375527  1113 
42 Brandon HEARN   1:04:43  1114 
43 Ivan TARASOV   Palo Alto, CA1:04:43 358006  1137 Webcor/Alto Velo
44 Austin CURNOW   San Diego, CA1:04:43 352522  1108 Catalyst Racing
45 Christopher WARBURTON   San Mateo, CA1:04:44 333958  1142 

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Frank KIM   San Francisco, CA52:36:00 367056  520 Evergreen Cycling
2 Greg WILLARD   Arcata, CA52:36:00 376247  518 
3 Stover BABCOCK   Morgan Hill, CA52:37:00 364704  500 SJBC
4 Mark DAVID   52:38:00  503 
5 Ricardo BARROSA   Danapoint, CA52:38:00 304920  501 
6 Anthony SILVA   Salinas, CA52:41:00 310207  514 Don Chapin Monterey Bay Racing Team
7 Terry MARSHALL   Clovis, CA52:57:00 365698  510 Central Sierra Cyclists
8 Woody WAITE   Sacramento, CA53:38:00 316350  517 
9 Christopher CAGUNGUN   Dublin, CA53:53:00 351896  502 
10 Minh PHAM   Dublin, CA54:25:00 325046  512 
11 Terry LOW   55:29:00  509 
12 Michael LODOEN   Portola Valley, CA55:38:00 301169  507 
13 Scott SMITH   Burlingame, CA57:38:00 341548  515 Peninsula Velo Racing
14 Jorge LOPEZ   Alameda, CA1:04:43 368901  522 
15 Josh SHORTER   1:04:43  1131 
16 Christopher WILLINK   San Francisco, CA1:04:43 339788  519 
17 James MORTSON   Falls Church, VA1:04:44 357983  511 The Bike Lane

Men - Cat 5 - Master - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 John GRUBE   52:36:00  1311 
2 Greg COLLEY   Glendale, CA52:36:00 251524  1328 OTR Racing
3 Robb THOMPSON   Folsom52:37:00 364927  1325 NorCal Hub Racing
4 Mike CHAVEZ   San Jose, CA52:40:00 275898  1302 
5 Paul MIERS   Reno, NV52:43:00 111682  1314 Reno Wheelmen
6 Fred CRONE   Auburn52:56:00 8183  1306 
7 Craig ELSTINS   53:07:00  1350 
8 Quentin SIMS   Santa Maria, CA53:12:00 107036  1323 One Way Cycling
9 Mike BRUGGEMAN   Newport Beach, CA53:51:00 362391  1301 Radsport Cycling Team
10 David LAWRENCE   Laguna Niguel, CA53:57:00 20551  1329 
11 Ken CLUFF   Oakland, CA54:29:00 335500  1303 East Bay Velo Club
12 Charles CASAGRANDE   Bradenton, FL55:29:00 338806  1327 
13 Arthur DUBERG   San Luis Obispo, CA55:36:00 258233  1307 
14 Luis JEVONS   Sunnyvale, CA58:02:00 352734  1312 SJBC
15 Andrew COETZEE   1:04:18  1304 
16 Michael TAUBER   San Francisco, CA1:04:25 348558  1324 
17 Howard MINTZ   Sacramento, CA1:04:43 375287  1317 
18 Mark BAILEY   Los Altos Hills, CA1:04:44 365060  1300 Alto Velo Racing Club
19 Rick FERDINANDSEN   Fresno, CA1:04:44 304441  1309 Stevens Bicycle Racing
20 Darren MILLER   Windsor1:04:44 369072  1316 
21 Jonathan ROSSEN   1:04:44  1320 
22 Patrick SCOTT   Vacaville, CA1:04:44 375113  1322 Grass Roots Racing pb Velo Wrench
23 Bill SCHROEDER   Folsom, CA1:04:44 305262  1321 Team Revolutions
24 Vince COONS   Vacaville, CA1:04:44 226535  1305 Grass Roots Racing pb Velo Wrench

Mixed - Handcyclist

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Timothy CONNER   Hilliard, FL54:12:00 335834  1800 
2 Anjii HANSON   Davis, CA57:48:00 339074  1802 
3 Steve KENNEDY   Newark, CA1:01:42 356200  1803 
DNF Kelli KING   Menlo Park, CA 333550  1804 US Handcycling

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerUSACDFOSMOSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee