Race Results for
2012 Central Coast Cyclocross Series-Sunday
Monterey, CA
(Event Information)
Cyclo-cross on 12/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Junior

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kyle Fiori   Folsom, CA5 laps @ 39'52'' 303705  384 Davis Bike Club Race Team
2 Miles Daly   Tiburon , CA41'49'' 376121  379 Team Swift
3 Marcos Duliba   Salinas, CA42'34'' 368013  352 
4 Grover Rozek   Folsom42'53'' 331894  383 Team Bicycles Plus
5 Sam Ouzounian   Reno4 laps @ 36'27'' 387411  354 
6 Kai Evans   Soquel, CA40'08'' 388396  350 
7 Benjamin Gomez-Villafane   41'46''  389 
8 Owen Myall   Lafayette, CA42'47'' 389805  332 California Giant Cycling
9 Samuel Hill   Woodland, CA43'41'' 318306  380 Davis Bike Club
10 Hans Niemann   Orinda, CA45'21'' 379284  382 
11 Ryan Chaney   Carmel, CA46'21'' 368029  303 Team Roaring Mouse
12 Spencer Chaney   Carmel, CA46'22'' 368028  304 Team Roaring Mouse
13 Robert Ghirardelli   3 laps @ 37'06''  386 

Men - Junior - 15-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Lance Haidet   Bend, OR5 laps @ 35'19'' 330472  648 
2 Samuel Rosenberg   Eugene, OR36'30'' 278565  649 
3 Chance Tiner   Santa Cruz, CA37'08'' 304640  619 
4 Jonathan Christensen   Clements, CA37'13'' 250315  645 Team Specialized Racing Juniors
5 Connor Ellison   Folsom, CA38'08'' 329264  644 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
6 Jasper Hodgson   Folsom, CA40'43'' 337878  646 
7 Robert Terra   Lodi, CAst 269793  643 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
8 Cameron Sasser   Fresno, CA4 laps @ 35'48'' 335782  662 SBRacing

Men - Group C - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ty Salsbery   Campbell5 laps @41'26'' 366619  222 
2 Tom Switzer   San Mateo, CA42'02'' 53912  241 
3 Andrew Heinemann   42'08''  242 
4 Andy Leisner   Pebble Beach, CA42'49'' 157932  218 Ghost Tree Racing
5 Terrence Langeman   Redwood City, CA44'53'' 65291  219 Peninsula Velo Racing
6 Ryan Thompson   dnf  225 

Men - 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Henry Kramer   Menlo Park, CA7 laps @ 47'50'' 52268  397 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Norm Kreiss   Orinda, CA50'20'' 127410  392 California Giant Cycling
3 Edwin Rambuski   San Luis Obispo, CA6 laps @ 42'54'' 29071  363 Team Rambuski Law
4 Joe Fabris   Los Gatos, CA43'02'' 189959  396 Fightin' Bobas
5 Jeff Townsend   Los Gatos, CA43'43'' 262232  364 
6 Dane Grant   San Francisco, CA43'52'' 171862  368 Team Roaring Mouse
7 George Smith   Menlo Park, CA45'48'' 168005  393 The 99%ers
8 John Brown   Santa Cruz, CA46'16'' 5094  367 Family Cycling Center
9 Thom Fox   46'26''  311 
10 John Elgart   Sacramento, CA46'48'' 45071  304 Suffolk-SunPower Racing
11 Frank Cuaresma   San Jose, CA47'52'' 147147  305 California Giant Cycling
12 Joe Ryan   Orinda, CA48'53'' 355488  395 California Giant Cycling
12 Paul Sadoff   49'54''  313 
13 Alex Lappe   4 laps @ 51'32''  381 
14 Riley Ronald   3 laps @ 45'10''  391 Bike Station Aptos

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Bradford   Santa Cruz, CA9 laps @ 57'22'' 156335  420 
2 Cody Kaiser   El Dorado Hills, CA57'48'' 202564  409 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3 Justin Robinson (1 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA58'19'' 30191  401 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
4 Keith Hillier (2 - Cat1)   Millbrae, CA58'28'' 276108  468 Marc Pro - Strava
5 Scott Chapin (3 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA59'28'' 211669  477 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
6 Julian Gomez-Villafane   59'38''  417 
7 Lance Haidet (1 - Cat2)   Bend, OR59'45'' 330472  488 
8 Andre Sutton   59'57'' 393267  494 
9 Derek Yarra (4 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA59'59'' 306457  466 
10 John Hauer   Santa Cruz, CA1.00'28'' 205936  499 
11 Sean Estes (5 - Cat1)   Morgan Hill Ca1.01'18'' 248976  446 
12 Andrew Juiliano   Santa Clarita, CA1.02'37'' 202561  482 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
13 Eric Colton (6 - Cat1)   Mountain View, CA1.03'45'' 284235  461 Cynergy Cycles Race Team
14 Chris Riekert (1 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA1.04'01'' 267361  496 
15 Joe Brennan (2 - Cat2)   Mountain View1.04'42'' 215198  416 Hagens Berman/ Society Consulting
16 Samuel Rosenberg (3 - Cat2)   Eugene, OR8 laps @ 58'00'' 278565  489 
17 Hulldor Gunnarson   58'15''  481 
18 Evan Geary (4 - Cat2)   Seattle, WA1.00'24 251552  495 Slalom Consulting Racing
19 Steve Ouzounian (1 - Cat3)   Reno, NVdnf 41019  428 
20 Jeremiah Kille   Aptos, CAdnf 304508  497 Lamorinda Cycling Club
21 Dean Poshard   Los Gatos, CAdnf 75094  498 
22 Brandon Cross   dnf  490 
23 Bruce Syvertsen   dns  498 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Single Speed A

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Cesar Chavez (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA9 laps @ 1.02'10'' 6697  202 
2 Chas Christianson   st  208 
3 Ron Shevock (1 - Cat1)   Folsom, CA1.04'00'' 294396  245 Folsom Bike/VW/Raley's
4 Mike Morgan (2 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA8 laps 56'41'' 4269  215 
5 Patrick Kitto   San Francisco, CA56'42'' 236583  277 Sterling Sports Group
6 Kaitin Waterman (3 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA57'24'' 391421  247 
7 Tim Cannard   Los Gatos, CA57'47'' 6002  266 
8 Chris Rippey (4 - Cat3)   Palo Alto Ca57'53'' 358809  244 CoreTechs Cycling Team
9 Ryan Rinn   Owosso Mi57'56'' 388951  249 
10 Raben Villarreal   58'54''  248 
11 Mike Matthews   Stoneham, MA59'07'' 182431  281 
12 Matt McNamara   Sunnyvale, CA1.00'23'' 23775  278 Sterling Sports Group
13 Ric Rodriquez   1.01'04''  236 
14 Chris Neher (1 - Cat4)   Hollister1.02'00'' 388536  279 
15 Troy Malmin   1.02'47''  280 
16 Greg Trumpler   1.04'31''  246 
17 Cliff Irrebaria (2 - Cat4)   Hollister, CAdnf 296445  243 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - Group A - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Justin Robinson (1 - Cat1)   Bonny Doon, CA7 laps @ 44'46'' 30191  905 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
2 Brian Finnerty (2 - Cat1)   Santa Rosa, CA45'04'' 11648  906 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
3 Don Myrah (3 - Cat1)   San Jose, CA46'15'' 25636  951 
4 Chris McGovern (4 - Cat1)   Nevada City, CA46'29'' 23487  943 CalNorte VC Switchbacks
5 Alex Work (5 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CAst 285472  949 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
6 Gannon Myall (6 - Cat1)   Lafayette, CA47'11'' 25592  904 California Giant Cycling
7 Craig Chaney (1 - Cat2)   Turlock, CA47'12'' 87111  950 BRECycling
8 Brock Dickie (7 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA47'58'' 42222  953 
9 Menko Johnson (2 - Cat2)   Redwood City, CA48'04'' 18004  944 Peninsula Velo Racing
10 Dan Garcia (1 - Cat3)   Fair Oaks, CA48'29'' 12777  945 Victory Velo Racing
11 Basil Moutsopoulos (3 - Cat2)   Belmont, CA49'47'' 55050  925 Hup United
13 Phil Roberts (4 - Cat2)   Oakland, CA51'09'' 30110  921 CyclesFANATICRacing
14 Anastasio Flores (8 - Cat1)   La Selva Beach, CA51'16'' 11877  959 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
15 David Samples   6 laps @ 45'15''  960 
16 Carl Hekkert (5 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA45'29'' 15729  972 Form Fitness
17 Dean Poshard   Los Gatos, CA45'30'' 75094  947 
18 Cisco Moran (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA45'31'' 185121  909 Team Roaring Mouse
19 Bo Barry (3 - Cat3)   Woodside, CA45'33'' 2741  927 

Men - Cat 1/2/3/4 - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Murray Swanson (1 - Cat1)   Woodside, CA7 laps @ 47'06'' 206144  740 Peninsula Velo Racing
2 Tim Lydon (1 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA47'43'' 21896  752 San Jose Bicycle Club
3 Jeff Mitchell (2 - Cat2)   Folsom, CA47'53'' 101551  738 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
4 Steve Ouzounian   48'04''  750 Scalo Veloce
5 Brij Lunine (3 - Cat2)   Santa Cruz, CA48'10'' 21861  702 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
6 Mark Howland (2 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA48'12'' 16935  751 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
7 Eric Bustos (3 - Cat1)   Alameda, CA48'14'' 40678  709 California Giant Cycling
8 Chris Gaffney (1 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA48'41'' 286526  755 Webcor/Alto Velo
9 John Mundelius (4 - Cat1)   Alamo, CA49'25'' 131006  753 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
10 Jeff Anderson (1 - Cat4)   San Ramon, CA49'28'' 68739  741 
11 Dan Sovereign (2 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA49'42'' 106455  708 Kinetic Cycles/GBI
12 Tim Watson (4 - Cat2)   San Jose, CA49'43'' 37389  724 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
13 Jim Gentes (5 - Cat1)   Soquel, CA49'44'' 13042  725 
14 Bill Sans (5 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA50'22'' 48284  712 Peninsula Velo Racing
15 Winson Hong (2 - Cat4)   Fresno, CA50'24'' 16663  736 SBRacing
16 Jon Gallagher (6 - Cat1)   Heber, UT50'56'' 61600  737 Cole Sport
17 Mark Mastoras (3 - Cat3)   San Bruno, CA51'06'' 117797  734 
18 John Kammeyer (6 - Cat2)   San Mateo, CA6 laps @ 44'04'' 55661  704 Peninsula Velo Racing
19 Robert Meighan (3 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA44'31'' 40227  731 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized
20 Karl Ehlert (4 - Cat3)   Redwood City, CA44'45'' 10559  756 Team Rambuski Law
21 Shawn Miller (5 - Cat3)   Davis, CA44'52'' 24477  739 Davis Bike Club Race Team
22 Tom Taylor   45'05''  728 
23 Matt Wocasek (6 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA45'22'' 38747  722 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
24 Matthew Rolandson (7 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA46'10'' 84257  743 
25 Mike Andley   46'53''  758 Morgan Stanley Cycling Team

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Single Speed B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Erik Callarman   Santa Cruz, CA6 laps @ 45'48'' 156807  133 
2 Brent Wood (1 - Cat4)   Tempe46'16'' 311882  124 Las Vegas Cyclery/Land Rover
3 Christian Parker (2 - Cat4)   San Mateo, CA48'52'' 213926  157 CoreTechs Cycling Team
4 George Crawford (1 - Cat3)   Patterson, CA5 laps @ 44'13'' 207750  118 BRECycling
5 Chris Cain (3 - Cat4)   Monterey, CAdnf 339008  129 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Group B - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Zac Stanley (1 - Cat4)   El Cerrito, CA6 laps @ 43'16'' 335340  601 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
2 Ken Dick (1 - Cat3)   Emeryville, CA43'21'' 256960  637 
3 Matthew Hennessy (2 - Cat3)   San Jose, CA45'08'' 190800  625 Charm City Cycling, LLC
4 Chris Bond (3 - Cat3)   Vancouve Bc45'25'' 4171  647 Peninsula Velo Racing
5 Will Waggoner (4 - Cat3)   Sacramento, CA45'51'' 196269  641 Davis Bike Club Race Team
6 Andrew Shatz (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA46'30'' 287530  621 Team Roaring Mouse
7 Chris Cowart (2 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA46'56'' 361265  631 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
8 John Vahlberg (6 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA47'09'' 302136  612 
9 Dan Leonard (3 - Cat4)   Danville, CA47'28'' 207450  653 
10 Matt Schwartz (4 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA47'36'' 354410  606 Hup United
11 Russell Pratt (5 - Cat4)   Foster City, CA48'03'' 251974  661 
12 Ernie Sayo   Turlockrlock, CA48'42'' 386670  655 BRECycling
13 Isaac Potter   Hayward, CA49'10'' 304596  603 Peninsula Velo Cycling Club
14 Erik Joelson   49'11''  650 
15 Sage Aldebaran (6 - Cat4)   Southern Humboldt5 laps @ 41'29'' 1316  663 

Men - Cat 2/3/4 - Group B - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 David Tripier (1 - Cat4)   Los Gatos, CA6 laps @ 44'40'' 144645  359 CoreTechs Cycling Team
2 Miles Keep (2 - Cat4)   Menlo Park, CA44'43'' 333112  334 CoreTechs Cycling Team
3 Ryosei Kaneko (1 - Cat3)   Rough And Ready, CA45'07'' 356162  388 SHO-AIR/ SERT
4 Eric Lowe (3 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA46'22'' 234931  356 Hup United
5 Jared Ellison   Folsom46'50'' 393171  387 Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
6 David Crum (2 - Cat3)   Santa Cruz, CA46'56'' 8261  306 Team Santa Cruz (SCCCC)
7 Steve Anderson (1 - Cat2)   Monterey, CA48'03'' 236231  347 Team Roaring Mouse
8 Benoit Dubuisson (4 - Cat4)   Mountain View, CA47'08'' 158127  305 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
9 Brian Ferrario (5 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA47'10'' 88248  357 
10 Marty Proctor   47'24''  385 
11 Gary Raley (3 - Cat3)   Turlock, CA47'59'' 295945  390 BRECycling
12 Chris Baker (4 - Cat3)   Soquel, CA5 laps @ 40'10'' 87996  331 Team Bicycle Trip/Symantec
13 Leonel Quinteros (5 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA40'41'' 141358  377 Taleo Racing
14 Robert Evans (6 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA41'04'' 388187  351 
15 Michael Schaller (7 - Cat4)   Campbell, CA42'01'' 253585  374 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
16 Detlef Adam (8 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA42'42'' 54548  318 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster
17 Joesph Crabtree   43'24''  321 
18 Bruce Velthoen (9 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA44'28'' 389764  394 
19 Tray Mayfield (10 - Cat4)   Watsonville, CA45'10'' 222003  361 
20 Rick Ortenblad (11 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CAdnf 359872  355 

Men - Cat 3/4 - Group B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Forrest M. Toshikian   6 laps @ 42'08''  882 
2 Eric Brown   42'53''  881 
3 Chris Atkinson (1 - Cat4)   Redwood City, CA44'07'' 361223  858 
4 Brian Ray (2 - Cat4)   Sacramento, CA44'09'' 303250  849 
5 Ode Bernstein   Oakland, CA44'47'' 325848  877 
6 Andrew Yee (1 - Cat3)   Mountain View, CA44'52'' 50693  839 Hup United
7 Myles Lucas (3 - Cat4)   Hollister, CA44'53'' 361776  878 
8 Chris Neher (4 - Cat4)   Hollister44'54'' 388536  847 
9 Kevin White (5 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA44'55'' 256199  808 Chica Sexy
10 Chance Tiner   45'30''  853 Cycle U / Apex Racing
11 Travis T (2 - Cat3)   San Francisco, CA45'31'' 158451  845 
12 Matthew Adler (6 - Cat4)   San Francisco, CA45'57'' 210634  861 
13 Lee Slone (3 - Cat3)   Campbell, CA46'01'' 324754  869 SuperPro Racing
14 Matthew Garcia   46'39''  863 
15 Ian Massey   Concord, CA46'44'' 158134  880 
16 Joseph Togoan (4 - Cat3)   Reno, NV47'35'' 307880  865 Reno Wheelmen
17 Francis Jose   5 laps @ 43'07''  857 

Men - Cat 3/4 - Group C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Chris Cain (1 - Cat4)   Monterey, CA5 laps @ 36'27'' 339008  128 
2 Chris Neher (2 - Cat4)   Hollister37'02'' 388536  153 
3 Benjamin Dorfan (3 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CA40'10'' 384649  126 
4 Scott Lappe   40'39''  125 
5 Jonathan Ahlum   42'00''  130 
6 Tony Donato (4 - Cat4)   Soquel, CA43'29'' 368038  104 
7 Tim Turnbull (5 - Cat4)   Castroville, CA44'47'' 309759  127 Los Gatos Bicycle Racing Club
8 Matvey Farber (6 - Cat4)   Durham, NC4 laps @ 36'10'' 304697  132 
9 Tony Purtscher   dnf  131 Pinnacle Bike Works

Women - Single Speed

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Ellen Sherrill   South Lake Tahoe, CA8 laps @ 1.00'38'' 299535  292 Appalachian State University
2 Katie Jay Melena   Santacruz, CA7 laps @ 58'16'' 301855  220 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
3 Mack Sasser   Fresno, CA1.04'30'' 304436  201 
4 Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CAdnf 43081  203 

Women - Junior - 14-18

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Jocelyn Vides   Reno, NV4 laps @ 34'11'' 344090  846 Velo Reno P/B Tamarack Junction
2 Maddie Ortenblad   35'45''  820 
3 Cayla Crockell   38'38''  848 
4 Isabella Myrah   San Jose, CA40'54'' 330684  813 
5 Erin Sasser   44'28''  875 
6 Geneva Burkhardt   3 laps @ 34'31''  802 
7 Chantel Duliba   Salinas, CAdnf 368006  850 
8 Madeleine Myall   Lafayette, CAdnf 285956  876 California Giant Berry Farms/Specialized

Women - 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Janie Dalton   Kensington, CA5 laps @ 38'19'' 79232  834 
2 Hollie McGovern   Nevada City, CA38'58'' 166824  879 CalNorte VC Switchbacks
3 Beverly Chaney   Carmel, CA40'34'' 221127  805 Team Roaring Mouse
4 Lindsey Collins   San Francisco, CA41'17'' 251804  883 
5 Natasha Perry   Santa Cruz, CA41'29'' 215338  868 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
6 Hillary Daniels   Santa Cruz, CA41'41'' 115166  974 

Women - 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Colleen Wanty   Moraga, CA5 laps @ 37'49'' 43081  573 
2 Janet Bellantoni   Menlo Park, CA41'57'' 301569  572 Hup United
3 Linda Elgart   45'05''  240 
4 Jenny Frayer   Reno, NV45'35'' 68262  239 Reno Wheelmen
5 Michelle Nightengale   Modesto, CA4 laps @ 41'57'' 290262  585 Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team

Women - Cat 1/2/3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Sofia Gomez Villafane (1 - Cat1)   Durango, CO6 laps @ 45'32'' 332624  948 
2 Emily Thurston   45'50''  962 
3 Felicia Gomez (2 - Cat1)   Fresno, CA46'27'' 180522  977 
4 Katie Jay Melena   Santacruz, CA47'41'' 301855  915 Bicycle Bluebook/HRS/Rock Lobster Cyclocross
5 Chava Kronenberg   50'05''  973 
6 Mallory Burda   51'47''  976 
7 Mary-Ellen Ash   Menlo Park, CA51'49'' 254874  946 Bay 101/HRS/Rock Lobster

Women - Cat 2/3/4 - Group B

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Carolina Gomez-Villafane   5 laps @ 38'43''  770 
2 Adrienne Belliveau (1 - Cat3)   East Palo Alto, CA43'39'' 303420  744 Team Roaring Mouse
3 Elli Freibrun (1 - Cat4)   Santa Cruz, CAdnf 388086  764 

Women - Cat 3/4 - Group C

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Christine Sodaro (1 - Cat3)   Tiburon, CA4 laps @ 33'40'' 295205  496 Cycles FANATIC Factory Racing
2 Jene Shaur   37'25''  498 
3 Erin Stone   37'39''  497 
4 Emily Cerna (1 - Cat4)   Salinas, CA39'34'' 356076  423 
5 Kristen Hill (2 - Cat4)   Woodland, CA41'56'' 306378  493 Davis Bike Club Race Team
6 Kann Weller   43'02''  492 

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOSpyShimanoCUOREUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee