Race Results for
Mt Whitney Stage Race
Lone Pine, CA
(Event Information)
Stage Race on 08/26/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Cat 4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1jon budinoff   Los Angeles, CA0.20025462962963 367157   
2Bobby Lozoya   Santa Barbara, CA0.20729166666667 337388   University of California-Santa Barbara
3Armando Fuentes   Bakersfield, CA0.20967592592593 357307   University of California-Santa Barbara
4John Herr   Goleta, CA0.2118287037037 338294   University of California-Santa Barbara
5Rick Andrews   Lancaster, CA0.21356481481481 299324   Santa Clarita Velo
6Alexander Klein   Los Angeles, CA0.21689814814815 19331   Riders One
7christopher pauls   Lasvegas, NV0.21849537037037 303219   Les Rois Cycling Club
8Aaron Dalrymple   Redondo Beach, CA0.21895833333333 322836   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
9Yashindir Gokul   Las Vegas, NV0.22221064814815 255265   Les Rois Cycling Club
10Ben Raymond   San Diego, CA0.22599537037037 362189   Catalyst Racing
11Michael Kerrigan   San Clemente , CA0.2375 339872   
12Aaron Daly   Slidell La0.26430555555556 261099   Riders One
13Bill Hinshaw   Signal Hill, CA0.32287037037037 286873   Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
DNFEric Murray   Los Gatos, CA 252246   Webcor/Alto Velo

- Women P/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rebecca Siegel (1 - Cat2)   Pasadena, CA0.23663194444444 285569   PAA/REMAX
2Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA0.24398148148148 261621   
3CarolLynn Neal (2 - Cat2)   Palm Desert, CA0.24956018518519 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery

- Women 3/4

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Rachel Holzer (1 - Cat4)   Las Vegas, NV0.23746527777778 341242   Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas
2Julia Gieschen (2 - Cat4)   Solvang, CA0.24802083333333 367211   
3Mary Bouchard (3 - Cat4)   Simi Valley, CA0.26736111111111 386009   
4Judy Brusslan (4 - Cat4)   Long Beach, CA0.27438657407407 61131   Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV
5Meredith Caccese McConvill   Del Mar, CA0.28090277777778 305789   Catalyst Racing
6Karen Zupan   0.2897337962963   

- Masters 65+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1herb johnson (1 - Cat3)   La Jolla, CA0.20619212962963 55245   San Diego Cyclo Vets
2Andrew Gustafson (1 - Cat5)   Ojai, CA0.29820601851852 251505   

- Masters 60+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Steve Bernede (1 - Cat3)   Laguna Beach, CA0.23391203703704 126351   Team Werks
2Bob Guglielmelli (2 - Cat3)   San Luis Obispo, CA0.23711805555556 14374   Central Coast Tire CCT
3Mike Marotta (3 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.244375 72880   Spy-Swami's Cycling Team

- Masters 55+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Joel Sothern (1 - Cat4)   Thousand Oaks0.21185185185185 236630   
2Peter Dufour (2 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA0.22829861111111 250331   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
3david stanton (1 - Cat5)   Orange, CA0.23533564814815 378143   Canyon Velo
4David Benner (3 - Cat4)   San Marcos, CA0.23825231481481 274212   Wolf Pack Cycling
5Alton Chambers (4 - Cat4)   Stateline, NV0.24043981481481 6571   
6Bill Pinckard (1 - Cat3)   Henderson, NV0.24571759259259 291027   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
DNFHenry Pfister (Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA 187845   Action Sports/Simply Fit
DNFSid Noyes (Cat4)   Eureka, CA 54640   
DNFScott Savin (Cat5)   Santa Monica, CA 331056   

- Masters 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Louie Amelburu (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV0.19259259259259 65992   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
2Greg Colley (1 - Cat4)   Glendale, CA0.20043981481481 251524   OTR Racing
3patrick copp (2 - Cat4)   La Quinta, CA0.2012037037037 212550   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
4Arthur Jones (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA0.20486111111111 272999   IronDataThirstyBearCycling.com
5Blake Reed (2 - Cat2)   Grover Beach, CA0.20518518518519 29369   ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines
6Mike Haluza (3 - Cat2)   Fullerton, CA0.20650462962963 46940   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
7Carl Nielson (4 - Cat2)   Danville, CA0.21940972222222 220548   Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
8Michael Hotten (5 - Cat2)   Westchester, CA0.22049768518519 207423   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
9GEORGE TOMASICH (1 - Cat5)   Norwalk, CA0.22609953703704 380049   Canyon Velo
10Dennis White (2 - Cat5)   Lancaster, CA0.24798611111111 366567   
11Jeff Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA0.275 251359   
12Clay Hubbard   0.27748842592593   
13TOM SHEPPARD (3 - Cat4)   Mammoth Lakes, CA0.30115740740741 139460   Fast Friday
DNFRon Groth (Cat3)   La Jolla, CA 195055   UC Cyclery/JW Floors

- Masters 35+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Mauricio Prado (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV0.19259259259259 28603   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
2Johnathan Edwards (2 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV0.19787037037037 10514   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
3Phil Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Simi Valley, CA0.20127314814815 155728   
4Evan Trubee (2 - Cat3)   Palm Desert, CA0.2221412037037 100279   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery
5Sean Beck (1 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA0.2400462962963 130271   Ciclistas del Valle
6AARON LABARRE (3 - Cat3)   Los Osos, CA0.24606481481481 20066   
7Brad House (4 - Cat3)   Dallas, TX0.25563657407407 16837   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
8Eric Ward (2 - Cat4)   Redlands, CA0.29768518518519 338182   
DNFJeffrey Roye (Cat4)   Meridian, ID 339490   
DNFJoel Wheeler (Cat4)   Palm Desert, CA 305399   Team Redlands
DNFBen Harper (Cat2)   S. Dartmouth Ma 138077   

- Juniors

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Trevor Ellsworth   Reno, NV0.20085648148148 348354   Ritte Elite U23 Development Team
2Alexander Romanenko   Aliso Viejo, CA0.22795138888889 377835   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road

- PRO/1/2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Stefano Barberi   Newbury Park, CA0.18040509259259 136696   CashCall Mortgage
2Christian Walker (1 - Cat1)   Goleta, CA0.1865625 50894   Time Factory Team
3Jacob Berkman (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA0.1871412037037 303643   Dolce Vita Cycling
4Aaron Wise (2 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA0.18763888888889 259188   Ritte Racing
5Bill Ossofsky (2 - Cat1)   Mammoth Lakes, CA0.18939814814815 26888   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
6Michael Grundmann (3 - Cat2)   Sunnyvale, CA0.19033564814815 182738   Ritte Racing
7James Enright (3 - Cat1)   San Francisco, CA0.19384259259259 227219   SquadraSF

- Cat 3

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Gerry Cody   Los Angeles, CA0.1853125 183275   
2Stathis Sakellariadis   Palos Verdes, CA0.19960648148148 310511   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
3Nate Whitman   Los Angeles, CA0.19994212962963 188470   Cynergy Cycles Racing
4Rico de Saracho   Redondo Beach0.20527777777778 357352   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
5Nicholas Humphrey   South Pasadena, CA0.21024305555556 86499   The TEAM
6Michael Shein   Anaheim Hills, CA0.21546296296296 251358   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
7Eric Bruins   Culver City, CA0.24400462962963 257236   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling

- Cat 5

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1David Baar   Santa Monica, CA0.21894675925926 346596   
2David Silverander   Santa Barbara, CA0.23034722222222 245074   
3Julian Bowling   Shelby Nc0.23422453703704 307226   
4Andrew Marschall   Hacienda Heights, CA0.24178240740741 379623   
5John Dover   Bakersfield, CA0.28722222222222 340280   Action Sports/Simply Fit

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaBonk BreakerSpyUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee