Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 65+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Kenneth Stamm (1 - Cat3)   Lake Havasu, AZ0.32010416666667 107451   Durance-Colnago
2Simon Rubin (1 - Cat5)   Hidden Hills, CA0.32979166666667 304240   Ironfly

Men - Masters 60+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Steve Bernede (1 - Cat3)   Laguna Beach, CA0.28541666666667 126351   Team Werks

Men - Masters 55+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1323.57Edward Chauner (1 - Cat3)   Salt Lake Cty, UT0.23042824074074 6690   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
2339.24James Morgan (2 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA0.24224537037037 208555   Alto Velo Racing Club
3354.91Kevin Keenan (1 - Cat2)   Woodside, CA0.24225694444445 305193   Webcor/Alto Velo
4370.58Joel Sothern (1 - Cat4)   Thousand Oaks0.24226851851852 236630   
5386.25Tek Kilgore (1 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT0.25416666666667 233661   MiDuole
6401.92Paul McKenzie (3 - Cat3)   Richmond, CA0.25738425925926 120352   Marc Pro - Strava
7417.59david stanton (2 - Cat5)   Orange, CA0.26575231481481 378143   Canyon Velo
8433.26Jeff Moreton (4 - Cat3)   San Gabriel, CA0.26819444444444 25023   PAA/REMAX
9448.93Peter Dufour (2 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA0.27710648148148 250331   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10464.60Bernard Bogard (3 - Cat4)   Poway, CA0.28730324074074 338398   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11480.27Andres Maricq (3 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City0.30375 388576   
12495.94John Ritchie   Yorba Linda, CA0.30541666666667 29990   MTB PRO Team: Sho-Air/Specialized
13511.61Charlie Tatarian (4 - Cat4)   Yorbalinda, CA0.31795138888889 287584   Canyon Velo
14527.28sargon nona (4 - Cat5)   Turlock, CA0.31855324074074 332776   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
15542.95Scott Savin (5 - Cat5)   Santa Monica, CA0.32929398148148 331056   
16558.62Mark Horton (6 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA0.33633101851852 286647   
17574.29Daniel Eldred   Northridge, CA0.34479166666667 223397   
18589.96Terry Corl (7 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA0.35296296296296 330856   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC

Men - Masters 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1244.22Mark Schaefer (1 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT0.22263888888889 66592   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
2254.10Louie Amelburu (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV0.22265046296296 65992   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
3JEFFREY STANFORD   0.23038194444445   
4273.86Scott Frake (2 - Cat2)   Cupertino, CA0.23240740740741 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
5283.74Bob Beretta (1 - Cat4)   South Lake Tahoe, CA0.2350462962963 304950   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
6293.62Lloyd Chambers (1 - Cat5)   Portola Vally, CA0.2372337962963 115270   
7303.50colin cooper (3 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA0.24071759259259 195986   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
8313.38Todd Flitton (2 - Cat5)   Kaysville, UT0.24314814814815 292288   Bikers Edge
9323.26Craig Roemer (4 - Cat2)   Petaluma, CA0.24606481481482 80925   Team Specialized Racing Masters
10333.14patrick copp (2 - Cat4)   La Quinta, CA0.2466087962963 212550   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
11343.02paul kundrat (5 - Cat2)   Belvedere, CA0.25208333333333 59561   Fremont Bank Cycling Team
12352.90GEORGE TOMASICH (3 - Cat5)   Norwalk, CA0.25393518518518 380049   Canyon Velo
13362.78Greg Colley (3 - Cat4)   Glendale, CA0.25716435185185 251524   OTR Racing
14372.66Geno Smith (4 - Cat4)   Park City, UT0.25931712962963 223642   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
15382.54Alexander Komlik (5 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA0.26394675925926 332088   SJBC
16392.42Steve Fielding (6 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA0.26395833333333 286177   
17402.30Brian Perkins (7 - Cat4)   Santa Monica, CA0.27173611111111 27736   Big Orange Cycling
18412.18David Borba (8 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA0.27331018518519 335202   
19422.06Jeff Fieldhack   San Diego, CA0.27542824074074 200128   Team Ranchos
20431.94Patrick O'Connell   Winter Park, CO0.27855324074074 283505   
21441.82christian wagner   New York, NY0.283125 263933   
22451.70Dennis White (4 - Cat5)   Lancaster, CA0.28346064814815 366567   
23461.58John Gates (9 - Cat4)   Carpinteria, CA0.28675925925926 295313   Polli Veloce
24Alan Beauregard   0.30005787037037   
25Guy Beauregard   0.30196759259259   
26Steffen Enni   0.30309027777778   
27Greg Sherman   0.30326388888889   
28510.98daniel funk (5 - Cat5)   Hawthorne, CA0.30570601851852 365389   
29Bruce Pauly   0.31056712962963   
30530.74Willfredo Flores (6 - Cat5)   Burbank, CA0.32703703703704 386472   Team Zombies
31540.62Jose Aguilar (1 - Cat3)   Mar Vista, CA0.33435185185185 77904   Team Zombie
32550.50brian crommie (7 - Cat5)   Los Angeles, CA0.34188657407407 380356   Velo Club LaGrange
33560.38Ken McGrath   Portland, OR0.34490740740741 370619   
34Douglas Sparr   0.36290509259259   
35580.14Grigor Gevorgyan   Glendale, CA0.36596064814815 210132   
36590.02Kendall Frederick (10 - Cat4)   Orange Park, FL0.3937962962963 247340   VeloBrew Cycling Club

Men - Masters 35+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1272.59Aaron Wise (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA0.21306712962963 259188   Ritte Racing
2284.80Peter Smith (1 - Cat4)   Redondo Beach, CA0.21719907407407 202130   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
3297.01Tony Manzella   Los Angeles, CA0.22671296296296 22423   Team Helens
4309.22Adam Pacal (2 - Cat2)   San Diego, CA0.22710648148148 203516   
5321.43Phil Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Simi Valley, CA0.23421296296296 155728   
6333.64David Rous (2 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.2375 189872   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
7345.85Richard Picarelli (3 - Cat2)   Bakersfield, CA0.23819444444444 48303   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
8358.06Alan Bub (3 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA0.23930555555556 204287   Velo Club LaGrange
9370.27Ivan Hernandez   San Diego, CA0.23953703703704 153358   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
10382.48ken hall (4 - Cat3)   Las Vegas, NV0.24305555555556 127657   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
11394.69Jamie White (1 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT0.24347222222222 335928   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
12406.90mike hileman (4 - Cat2)   Henderson, NV0.24364583333333 162082   High Desert Cycling Club
13419.11Bryan Taylor (2 - Cat5)   Poway, CA0.24488425925926 282178   
14431.32Chris Parod (5 - Cat3)   Mather, CA0.24631944444444 270992   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
15443.53adam hensley (6 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.24883101851852 264830   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
16455.74Marco Fantone (5 - Cat2)   Santa Monica, CA0.25684027777778 140521   Velo Club LaGrange
17467.95Sam Ames (7 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.25946759259259 1536   Action Sports/Simply Fit
18480.16Daniel Braun   Madison, WI0.25981481481481 297039   
19492.37Alex Telitsine   Renton, WA0.26408564814815 253377   FareStart
20Dana Albert   0.26665509259259   
21516.79Sean Beck (2 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA0.27087962962963 130271   Ciclistas del Valle
22529.00Paul Berger (3 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA0.27761574074074 297140   Topsport
23541.21Joseph Eby (4 - Cat4)   Santa Monica , CA0.29474537037037 313720   Velo Club LaGrange
24553.42AARON LABARRE (8 - Cat3)   Los Osos, CA0.30523148148148 20066   
25565.63John Lynch   Ithaca, NY0.31271990740741 379147   
26577.84Jose Cepeda (3 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA0.38479166666667 276090   Crank Cycling
27590.05Jesse Eisner (9 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA0.38539351851852 130015   Crank Cycling

Men - JR Men 13-14 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA0.069444444444444 259885   Bike Palace

Men - JR Men 10-12 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1Spencer Reid   Santa Rosa, CA0.11597222222222 72003   Redwood Empire Velo

Men - PRO/1/2 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1134.98Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA0.20578703703704 258309   Yahoo Cycling Team
2145.97rudolph napolitano (1 - Cat1)   Santa Monica, CA0.20833333333333 214693   Time Factory Team
3156.96Jonathan Hornbeck (2 - Cat1)   Wildomar, CA0.20905092592593 288624   Hagens Berman Cycling
4167.95Camilo Zambrano   Boulder, CO0.20936342592593 357730   CU Cycling-Boulder
5178.94Stefan Gomez (1 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO0.20936342592593 260152   
6189.93michael hand (2 - Cat2)   Santa Clarita, CA0.21150462962963 263355   High Desert Cycling Club
7200.92Josh Dapice (3 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA0.21341435185185 141844   Kryki Sports
8211.91Christian Walker (3 - Cat1)   Goleta, CA0.21851851851852 50894   Time Factory Team
9222.90Steven Davis   San Diego, CA0.21981481481481 256520   SPY Giant
10233.89Gerry Cody (4 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA0.22210648148148 183275   
11244.88Art Rand (4 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA0.23592592592593 170859   Marc Pro - Strava
12255.87Erik Nelson (5 - Cat2)   Roseville, CA0.2416087962963 302958   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
13266.86Tristin Bentzler (6 - Cat2)   Chippewa Falls, WI0.24903935185185 161188   Synergy

Men - Cat 3 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1298.57jeffrey tuttle   Mill Valley, CA0.23334490740741 304743   Velo Club LaGrange
2310.48Stathis Sakellariadis   Palos Verdes, CA0.23335648148148 310511   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
3322.39Aaron Rindy   Reno, NV0.23924768518519 303731   
4334.30David Christenson   Sparks, NV0.24221064814815 264429   
5346.21Marcus Cannon   Redlands, CA0.24265046296296 243267   Team Redlands
6358.12Max Foorman   Folsom, CA0.24450231481481 152445   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
7370.03Rico de Saracho   Redondo Beach0.24554398148148 357352   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
8381.94Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA0.24555555555556 255669   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
9393.85Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA0.2700462962963 242153   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
10405.76Andrew Williams   Binghamton, NY0.27024305555556 286915   RUUD Racing Team
11417.67sergio Rodriguez   Los Angeles, CA0.28076388888889 259009   

Men - Cat 4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1416.20Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA0.23231481481482 311869   
2424.87Mark Hiday   Redlands, CA0.2450462962963 238505   Team Redlands
3433.54Claudio Borin   Agoura Hills, CA0.24944444444444 65762   Serious Cycling
4442.21joshua kepler   Marina Del Rey, CA0.25138888888889 283013   Velo Club LaGrange
5450.88Benjamin Cheetham   Santa Monica, CA0.25699074074074 257524   Velo Club LaGrange
6459.55Jamy Bacchus   Denver0.25796296296296 349652   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7468.22Kenneth Cluff   Oakland, CA0.2659375 335500   East Bay Velo Club
8476.89christopher pauls   Lasvegas, NV0.26773148148148 303219   Les Rois Cycling Club
9485.56Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA0.27391203703704 252246   Webcor/Alto Velo
10494.23Elliott Pallett   Los Angeles, CA0.275625 362230   South Bay Wheelmen
11502.90Burl Pershall   San Anselmo, CA0.27618055555556 276353   
12511.57Aaron Daly   Slidell La0.27690972222222 261099   Riders One
13520.24BRANDON STADDAN   Riverside, CA0.29127314814815 381888   
14528.91jeffrey merrifield   South Lake Tahoe, CA0.29834490740741 301580   
15537.58bryan yates   Los Angeles, CA0.30155092592593 329164   Velo Club LaGrange
16546.25Takanobu Seimiya   Foster City, CA0.3103125 380389   
17554.92Sean Yeager   Canyon Country, CA0.32427083333333 289894   Santa Clarita Velo
18563.59Lee Cardon   Palm Desert, CA0.35679398148148 257420   Team Redlands
19572.26Craig Pawley   Lake Forest, CA0.37873842592593 320080   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
DNFMichael Burton   San Juan Capistrano, CAdnf 55160   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road

Men - Cat 5 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1452.17Drew Peterson   El Cajon, CA0.23759259259259 289085   LaMesa Bicycle Racing Club
2459.06Timothy Mallen   Yuba City, CA0.24590277777778 281671   Davis Bike Club
3465.95Michael Morgan   Santa Monica, CA0.24693287037037 390187   
4472.84Walter Lohse   Chico, CA0.25605324074074 384604   
5479.73Nathan Hatfield   Leesburg, GA0.26729166666667 384158   Naval Postgraduate School
6486.62Christopher Harris   Montecito, CA0.2728587962963 384845   
7493.51keith weiland   Mammoth Lakes, CA0.27797453703704 232922   Eastside Velo
8500.40Tyler Goforth   Morgan Hill, CA0.28128472222222 347566   
9507.29Steven Walker   Bellevue, WA0.28769675925926 367426   
10514.18Dean Hall   Orange, CA0.29835648148148 340964   
11521.07Jarrett Smith   Johnson Valley, CA0.2990625 374683   
12527.96Justin Hoblet   San Diego, CA0.299375 187456   
13Frank Rand   0.30381944444444   
14541.74Tyler Chairsell   Henderson, NV0.30627314814815 323506   Team Las Vegas Cyclery
15548.63dale capewell   Agoura Hills, CA0.31288194444444 377440   CVC / FRANCO Racing
16555.52Moises Molina   Mission Viejo, CA0.31332175925926 183955   
17Matthew Swanson   0.31611111111111   
18569.30Vincent Magret   Oak Park, CA0.32581018518519 349852   Serious Cycling
19Allen Cooper   0.32768518518519   
20583.08Claudio Torres   Brooklyn, NY0.36258101851852 227877   
21Matthew Weitzel   0.39078703703704   

Women - Women USCF 40+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1456.52Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA0.27960648148148 261621   
2478.37Heidi Nielson   Salt Lake City, UT0.28640046296296 347222   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
3500.22Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA0.2950462962963 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery
4522.07Kristina Zack   South Lake Tahoe, CA0.30527777777778 304947   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5543.92Lesley Butler   Pittsburgh, PA0.30832175925926 206353   Team Rio Grande
6565.77Kristen Walker   Seattle, WA0.35946759259259 304902   Cycle U

Women - Women PRO/1/2 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1185.40Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA0.2427662037037 266674   FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore
2200.89Flavia Oliveira (1 - Cat1)   Livermore, CA0.24299768518519 224767   Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
3216.38Alison Tetrick   Mill Valley, CA0.25038194444444 266806   Exergy Twenty12
4231.87Tanja Meyer Tamguney (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA0.25266203703704 284176   Red Racing
5247.36Hannah Swan (2 - Cat2)   Alpine, CA0.2665162037037 311541   Strive Racing
6262.85Kimberly Keathley (3 - Cat2)   Lodi, CA0.27037037037037 335196   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
7278.34Ruth Clemence (2 - Cat1)   Newport Beach, CA0.28547453703704 7113   SC VELO/Empower Coaching

Women - Women Cat 3/4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1379.37Elise Hazlewood   San Francisco, CA0.2621875 303926   Red Racing
2396.48Rachel Holzer (1 - Cat4)   Las Vegas, NV0.26546296296296 341242   Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas
3413.59Amy Benner   Santa Barbara, CA0.28375 364829   Kalyra/Bella Nova Master Womens Team
4430.70Rachel Swan   Alpine, CA0.29019675925926 319270   Strive Racing
5447.81Julia Gieschen (2 - Cat4)   Solvang, CA0.30040509259259 367211   
6Andrea Green   0.30388888888889   
7Alison Feinberg   0.31861111111111   
8499.14Moriah Swan   Alpine, CA0.32268518518519 311534   Strive Racing
9516.25Allison Prendergast (3 - Cat4)   Cypress, CA0.32340277777778 368466   
10533.36Elizabeth Brent (4 - Cat4)   Chico, CA0.34171296296296 364993   Chico Masters Cycling Team
11550.47Uyen Nguyen (5 - Cat4)   Encino, CA0.39497685185185 388733   Veloviet
12Nicole Muller   0.39851851851852   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFBonk BreakerSpyCUORESierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee