Race Results for
Everest Challenge Stage Race
Bishop, CA
(Event Information)
Road Race on 09/30/2012

Note: Ranking points are NOT upgrade points. An explanation of ranking points can be found here.


Men - Masters 65+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kenneth Stamm (1 - Cat3)   Lake Havasu, AZ0.32010416666667 107451   Durance-Colnago
2 Simon Rubin (1 - Cat5)   Hidden Hills, CA0.32979166666667 304240   Ironfly

Men - Masters 60+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Steve Bernede (1 - Cat3)   Laguna Beach, CA0.28541666666667 126351   Team Werks

Men - Masters 55+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Edward Chauner (1 - Cat3)   Salt Lake Cty, UT0.23042824074074 6690   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
2 James Morgan (2 - Cat3)   Oakland, CA0.24224537037037 208555   Alto Velo Racing Club
3 Kevin Keenan (1 - Cat2)   Woodside, CA0.24225694444445 305193   Webcor/Alto Velo
4 Joel Sothern (1 - Cat4)   Thousand Oaks0.24226851851852 236630   
5 Tek Kilgore (1 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT0.25416666666667 233661   MiDuole
6 Paul McKenzie (3 - Cat3)   Richmond, CA0.25738425925926 120352   Marc Pro - Strava
7 david stanton (2 - Cat5)   Orange, CA0.26575231481481 378143   Canyon Velo
8 Jeff Moreton (4 - Cat3)   San Gabriel, CA0.26819444444444 25023   PAA/REMAX
9 Peter Dufour (2 - Cat4)   San Diego, CA0.27710648148148 250331   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
10 Bernard Bogard (3 - Cat4)   Poway, CA0.28730324074074 338398   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC
11 Andres Maricq (3 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City0.30375 388576   
12 John Ritchie   Yorba Linda, CA0.30541666666667 29990   MTB PRO Team: Sho-Air/Specialized
13 Charlie Tatarian (4 - Cat4)   Yorbalinda, CA0.31795138888889 287584   Canyon Velo
14 sargon nona (4 - Cat5)   Turlock, CA0.31855324074074 332776   Fun Sport Bikes Cycling Team
15 Scott Savin (5 - Cat5)   Santa Monica, CA0.32929398148148 331056   
16 Mark Horton (6 - Cat5)   San Francisco, CA0.33633101851852 286647   
17 Daniel Eldred   Northridge, CA0.34479166666667 223397   
18 Terry Corl (7 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA0.35296296296296 330856   ACQUA AL 2/SDBC

Men - Masters 45+

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Mark Schaefer (1 - Cat2)   Ogden, UT0.22263888888889 66592   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
2 Louie Amelburu (1 - Cat1)   Las Vegas, NV0.22265046296296 65992   Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team
3 JEFFREY STANFORD   0.23038194444445   
4 Scott Frake (2 - Cat2)   Cupertino, CA0.23240740740741 187388   Webcor/Alto Velo
5 Bob Beretta (1 - Cat4)   South Lake Tahoe, CA0.2350462962963 304950   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
6 Lloyd Chambers (1 - Cat5)   Portola Vally, CA0.2372337962963 115270   
7 colin cooper (3 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA0.24071759259259 195986   Morgan Stanley Cycling Team
8 Todd Flitton (2 - Cat5)   Kaysville, UT0.24314814814815 292288   Bikers Edge
9 Craig Roemer (4 - Cat2)   Petaluma, CA0.24606481481482 80925   Team Specialized Racing Masters
10 patrick copp (2 - Cat4)   La Quinta, CA0.2466087962963 212550   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
11 paul kundrat (5 - Cat2)   Belvedere, CA0.25208333333333 59561   Fremont Bank Cycling Team
12 GEORGE TOMASICH (3 - Cat5)   Norwalk, CA0.25393518518518 380049   Canyon Velo
13 Greg Colley (3 - Cat4)   Glendale, CA0.25716435185185 251524   OTR Racing
14 Geno Smith (4 - Cat4)   Park City, UT0.25931712962963 223642   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
15 Alexander Komlik (5 - Cat4)   San Jose, CA0.26394675925926 332088   SJBC
16 Steve Fielding (6 - Cat4)   Walnut Creek, CA0.26395833333333 286177   
17 Brian Perkins (7 - Cat4)   Santa Monica, CA0.27173611111111 27736   Big Orange Cycling
18 David Borba (8 - Cat4)   Aptos, CA0.27331018518519 335202   
19 Jeff Fieldhack   San Diego, CA0.27542824074074 200128   Team Ranchos
20 Patrick O'Connell   Winter Park, CO0.27855324074074 283505   
21 christian wagner   New York, NY0.283125 263933   
22 Dennis White (4 - Cat5)   Lancaster, CA0.28346064814815 366567   
23 John Gates (9 - Cat4)   Carpinteria, CA0.28675925925926 295313   Polli Veloce
24 Alan Beauregard   0.30005787037037   
25 Guy Beauregard   0.30196759259259   
26 Steffen Enni   0.30309027777778   
27 Greg Sherman   0.30326388888889   
28 daniel funk (5 - Cat5)   Hawthorne, CA0.30570601851852 365389   
29 Bruce Pauly   0.31056712962963   
30 Willfredo Flores (6 - Cat5)   Burbank, CA0.32703703703704 386472   Team Zombies
31 Jose Aguilar (1 - Cat3)   Mar Vista, CA0.33435185185185 77904   Team Zombie
32 brian crommie (7 - Cat5)   Los Angeles, CA0.34188657407407 380356   Velo Club LaGrange
33 Ken McGrath   Portland, OR0.34490740740741 370619   
34 Douglas Sparr   0.36290509259259   
35 Grigor Gevorgyan   Glendale, CA0.36596064814815 210132   
36 Kendall Frederick (10 - Cat4)   Orange Park, FL0.3937962962963 247340   VeloBrew Cycling Club

Men - Masters 35+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Aaron Wise (1 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA0.21306712962963 259188   Ritte Racing
2 Peter Smith (1 - Cat4)   Redondo Beach, CA0.21719907407407 202130   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
3 Tony Manzella   Los Angeles, CA0.22671296296296 22423   Team Helens
4 Adam Pacal (2 - Cat2)   San Diego, CA0.22710648148148 203516   
5 Phil Kelly (1 - Cat3)   Simi Valley, CA0.23421296296296 155728   
6 David Rous (2 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.2375 189872   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
7 Richard Picarelli (3 - Cat2)   Bakersfield, CA0.23819444444444 48303   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
8 Alan Bub (3 - Cat3)   Los Angeles, CA0.23930555555556 204287   Velo Club LaGrange
9 Ivan Hernandez   San Diego, CA0.23953703703704 153358   G S Adams Avenue Bicycles
10 ken hall (4 - Cat3)   Las Vegas, NV0.24305555555556 127657   Allegiant Airlines/Pain MD's.com
11 Jamie White (1 - Cat5)   Salt Lake City, UT0.24347222222222 335928   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
12 mike hileman (4 - Cat2)   Las Vegas, NV0.24364583333333 162082   High Desert Cycling Club
13 Bryan Taylor (2 - Cat5)   Poway, CA0.24488425925926 282178   
14 Chris Parod (5 - Cat3)   Mather, CA0.24631944444444 270992   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
15 adam hensley (6 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.24883101851852 264830   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
16 Marco Fantone (5 - Cat2)   Santa Monica, CA0.25684027777778 140521   Velo Club LaGrange
17 Sam Ames (7 - Cat3)   Bakersfield, CA0.25946759259259 1536   Action Sports/Simply Fit
18 Daniel Braun   Madison, WI0.25981481481481 297039   
19 Alex Telitsine   Renton, WA0.26408564814815 253377   FareStart
20 Dana Albert   0.26665509259259   
21 Sean Beck (2 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA0.27087962962963 130271   Ciclistas del Valle
22 Paul Berger (3 - Cat4)   Modesto, CA0.27761574074074 297140   Topsport
23 Joseph Eby (4 - Cat4)   Santa Monica , CA0.29474537037037 313720   Velo Club LaGrange
24 AARON LABARRE (8 - Cat3)   Los Osos, CA0.30523148148148 20066   
25 John Lynch   Ithaca, NY0.31271990740741 379147   
26 Jose Cepeda (3 - Cat5)   San Diego, CA0.38479166666667 276090   Crank Cycling
27 Jesse Eisner (9 - Cat3)   San Diego, CA0.38539351851852 130015   Crank Cycling

Men - JR Men 13-14 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Duncan Reid   Palos Verdes Estates, CA0.069444444444444 259885   Bike Palace

Men - JR Men 10-12 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Spencer Reid   Santa Rosa, CA0.11597222222222 72003   Redwood Empire Velo

Men - PRO/1/2 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Nathaniel English   Berkeley, CA0.20578703703704 258309   Yahoo Cycling Team
2 rudolph napolitano (1 - Cat1)   Santa Monica, CA0.20833333333333 214693   Time Factory Team
3 Jonathan Hornbeck (2 - Cat1)   Wildomar, CA0.20905092592593 288624   Hagens Berman Cycling
4 Camilo Zambrano   Boulder, CO0.20936342592593 357730   CU Cycling-Boulder
5 Stefan Gomez (1 - Cat2)   Boulder, CO0.20936342592593 260152   
6 michael hand (2 - Cat2)   Santa Clarita, CA0.21150462962963 263355   High Desert Cycling Club
7 Josh Dapice (3 - Cat2)   Berkeley, CA0.21341435185185 141844   Kryki Sports
8 Christian Walker (3 - Cat1)   Goleta, CA0.21851851851852 50894   Time Factory Team
9 Steven Davis   San Diego, CA0.21981481481481 256520   SPY Giant
10 Gerry Cody (4 - Cat2)   Los Angeles, CA0.22210648148148 183275   
11 Art Rand (4 - Cat1)   Santa Cruz, CA0.23592592592593 170859   Marc Pro - Strava
12 Erik Nelson (5 - Cat2)   Roseville, CA0.2416087962963 302958   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
13 Tristin Bentzler (6 - Cat2)   Chippewa Falls, WI0.24903935185185 161188   Synergy

Men - Cat 3 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 jeffrey tuttle   Mill Valley, CA0.23334490740741 304743   Velo Club LaGrange
2 Stathis Sakellariadis   Palos Verdes, CA0.23335648148148 310511   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
3 Aaron Rindy   Reno, NV0.23924768518519 303731   
4 David Christenson   Sparks, NV0.24221064814815 264429   
5 Marcus Cannon   Redlands, CA0.24265046296296 243267   Team Redlands
6 Max Foorman   Folsom, CA0.24450231481481 152445   Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada
7 Rico de Saracho   Redondo Beach0.24554398148148 357352   Cynergy Cycles/Big Orange Cycling
8 Jason Hanchett   Albany, CA0.24555555555556 255669   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
9 Steven Weixel   Santa Barbara, CA0.2700462962963 242153   Platinum Performance Cycling Team
10 Andrew Williams   Binghamton, NY0.27024305555556 286915   RUUD Racing Team
11 sergio Rodriguez   Los Angeles, CA0.28076388888889 259009   

Men - Cat 4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Derek Iverson   Goleta, CA0.23231481481482 311869   
2 Mark Hiday   Redlands, CA0.2450462962963 238505   Team Redlands
3 Claudio Borin   Agoura Hills, CA0.24944444444444 65762   Serious Cycling
4 joshua kepler   Marina Del Rey, CA0.25138888888889 283013   Velo Club LaGrange
5 Benjamin Cheetham   Santa Monica, CA0.25699074074074 257524   Velo Club LaGrange
6 Jamy Bacchus   Denver0.25796296296296 349652   Berkeley Bicycle Club (BBC)
7 Kenneth Cluff   Oakland, CA0.2659375 335500   East Bay Velo Club
8 christopher pauls   Lasvegas, NV0.26773148148148 303219   Les Rois Cycling Club
9 Eric Murray   Los Gatos, CA0.27391203703704 252246   Webcor/Alto Velo
10 Elliott Pallett   Los Angeles, CA0.275625 362230   South Bay Wheelmen
11 Burl Pershall   San Anselmo, CA0.27618055555556 276353   
12 Aaron Daly   Slidell La0.27690972222222 261099   Riders One
13 BRANDON STADDAN   Riverside, CA0.29127314814815 381888   
14 jeffrey merrifield   South Lake Tahoe, CA0.29834490740741 301580   
15 bryan yates   Los Angeles, CA0.30155092592593 329164   Velo Club LaGrange
16 Takanobu Seimiya   Foster City, CA0.3103125 380389   
17 Sean Yeager   Canyon Country, CA0.32427083333333 289894   Santa Clarita Velo
18 Lee Cardon   Palm Desert, CA0.35679398148148 257420   Team Redlands
19 Craig Pawley   Lake Forest, CA0.37873842592593 320080   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road
DNF Michael Burton   San Juan Capistrano, CAdnf 55160   Sho-air/Rock 'n Road

Men - Cat 5 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Drew Peterson   El Cajon, CA0.23759259259259 289085   LaMesa Bicycle Racing Club
2 Timothy Mallen   Yuba City, CA0.24590277777778 281671   Davis Bike Club
3 Michael Morgan   Santa Monica, CA0.24693287037037 390187   
4 Walter Lohse   Chico, CA0.25605324074074 384604   
5 Nathan Hatfield   Leesburg, GA0.26729166666667 384158   Naval Postgraduate School
6 Christopher Harris   Montecito, CA0.2728587962963 384845   
7 keith weiland   Mammoth Lakes, CA0.27797453703704 232922   Eastside Velo
8 Tyler Goforth   Morgan Hill, CA0.28128472222222 347566   
9 Steven Walker   Bellevue, WA0.28769675925926 367426   
10 Dean Hall   Orange, CA0.29835648148148 340964   
11 Jarrett Smith   Johnson Valley, CA0.2990625 374683   
12 Justin Hoblet   San Diego, CA0.299375 187456   
13 Frank Rand   0.30381944444444   
14 Tyler Chairsell   Henderson, NV0.30627314814815 323506   Team Las Vegas Cyclery
15 dale capewell   Agoura Hills, CA0.31288194444444 377440   CVC / FRANCO Racing
16 Moises Molina   Mission Viejo, CA0.31332175925926 183955   
17 Matthew Swanson   0.31611111111111   
18 Vincent Magret   Oak Park, CA0.32581018518519 349852   Serious Cycling
19 Allen Cooper   0.32768518518519   
20 Claudio Torres   Brooklyn, NY0.36258101851852 227877   
21 Matthew Weitzel   0.39078703703704   

Women - Women USCF 40+ - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kimball Pier   Truckee, CA0.27960648148148 261621   
2 Heidi Nielson   Salt Lake City, UT0.28640046296296 347222   Barbacoa - Mi Duole
3 Carol Lynn Neal   Palm Desert, CA0.2950462962963 182876   Jessup Auto Plaza p/b P.S. Cyclery
4 Kristina Zack   South Lake Tahoe, CA0.30527777777778 304947   Alta Alpina Cycling Club
5 Lesley Butler   Pittsburgh, PA0.30832175925926 206353   Team Rio Grande
6 Kristen Walker   Seattle, WA0.35946759259259 304902   Cycle U

Women - Women PRO/1/2 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Kathryn Donovan   Oxnard, CA0.2427662037037 266674   FCS|ROUSE: p/b Mr. Restore
2 Flavia Oliveira (1 - Cat1)   Littleton, CO0.24299768518519 224767   Kovarus/Wells Fargo Racing Team
3 Alison Tetrick   Mill Valley, CA0.25038194444444 266806   Exergy Twenty12
4 Tanja Meyer Tamguney (1 - Cat2)   San Francisco, CA0.25266203703704 284176   Red Racing
5 Hannah Swan (2 - Cat2)   Alpine, CA0.2665162037037 311541   Strive Racing
6 Kimberly Keathley (3 - Cat2)   Lodi, CA0.27037037037037 335196   Bolthouse Farms/AIAGE Cycling Club
7 Ruth Clemence (2 - Cat1)   Newport Beach, CA0.28547453703704 7113   SC VELO/Empower Coaching

Women - Women Cat 3/4 - Stage 2

 Place Points NameCity, StateTime USAC #BibTeam
1 Elise Hazlewood   San Francisco, CA0.2621875 303926   Red Racing
2 Rachel Holzer (1 - Cat4)   Las Vegas, NV0.26546296296296 341242   Colavita / Outback Steakhouse Las Vegas
3 Amy Benner   Santa Barbara, CA0.28375 364829   Kalyra/Bella Nova Master Womens Team
4 Rachel Swan   Alpine, CA0.29019675925926 319270   Strive Racing
5 Julia Gieschen (2 - Cat4)   Solvang, CA0.30040509259259 367211   
6 Andrea Green   0.30388888888889   
7 Alison Feinberg   0.31861111111111   
8 Moriah Swan   Alpine, CA0.32268518518519 311534   Strive Racing
9 Allison Prendergast (3 - Cat4)   Cypress, CA0.32340277777778 368466   
10 Elizabeth Brent (4 - Cat4)   Chico, CA0.34171296296296 364993   Chico Masters Cycling Team
11 Uyen Nguyen (5 - Cat4)   Encino, CA0.39497685185185 388733   Veloviet
12 Nicole Muller   0.39851851851852   

Report missing or incorrect license numbers

Volkswagen
ShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerSpyOSMOUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee