2012 USA Cycling Master Road National Champions

  
  



2012 USA Cycling Master Road National Championships
Bend, OR
September5-9, 2012

Time Trial 
Men’s 35-39
 Sam Krieg (Pocatello, Idaho/Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts) 38:40.9
Men’s 40-44 Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/ Durance-Colnago) 37:53.2
Men’s 45-49 Robert Garwood (Harrisonburg, Va.) 39:07.6
Men’s 50-54 Jeffrey Hartmann (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 37:52.2
Men’s 55-59 Gary Painter (Ft Wayne, Ind./Ft. Wayne Outfitters) 40:05.6
Men’s 60-64 Thomas Doughty (Aurora, Ill./Scarlet Fire) 40:39.5
Men’s 65-69 Scott Hennessy (Salinas, Calif./VOS Racing) 29:06.4
Men’s 70-74 S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo) 30:55.1
Men’s 75-79 Franz Hammer (Oro Valley, Ariz./Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes) 30:26.3
Men’s 80-84 Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 36:00.2
Men’s 85-89 James Harrang (Eugene, Ore.) 47:50.7

Women’s 35-39 Amy Thornquist (Reno, Nev./Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 42:37.9
Women’s 40-44 Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev,/Velo Club LaGrange) 43:01.7
Women’s 45-49 Lisa Campbell (Newburypark, Calif./SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 43:52.0
Women’s 50-54 Lisa Magness (Bend, Ore.) 43:39.5
Women’s 55-59 Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 29:51.5
Women’s 60-64 Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 30:37.5
Women’s 65-69 Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 36:23.6
Women’s 70-74 Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 36:59.4

Men’s Elite Tandem Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 51:53.6; Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 51:53.6
Men’s 110+ Tandem Roy Sturm (Albuquerque, N.M.) 51:25.3; John Price (Albuquerque, N.M./JBV Coaching) 51:25.3
Men’s 90+ Tandem Kurt Bickel (Upland, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 53:23.8; Marvin Hall (Sun City, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 53:23.8
Men’s 70+ Tandem Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 53:58.3; TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) 53:58.3

Women’s Elite Tandem Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:58.0; Signe Wright (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:58.0
Women’s 110+ Tandem MaryAnn Levenson (Menlo Park, Calif./ B4T9/Foundation) 1:08:31.0; Jill Gass (Santa Barbara, Calif./ B4T9/Foundation) 1:08:31.0
Women’s 90+ Tandem Pam Reid (Portland, Ore.) 1:16:37.6; Barbara Thiele (Hillsboro, Ore.) 1:16:37.6

Mixed Elite Tandem Chris Delatorre (Huntington Beach, Calif./Alliance Cycling Team) 56:14.3; Colleen Montoya (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 56:14.3
Mixed 110+ Tandem Gregory Pautsch (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 56:33.3; Kathryn Schaus (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 56:33.3
Mixed 90+ Tandem John Slawta (Talent, Ore./GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK Racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 55:06.0; Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore./GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK Racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 55:06.0

Road Race 
Men’s 35-39 Rudolph Napolitano (Santa Monica, Calif./Time Factory Team) 2:47:41
Men’s 40-44 Matthew Carinio (San Luis Obispo, Calif./ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines/Rock Solid Cycling) 2:43:33
Men’s 45-49 Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Iron Data Racing) 2:08:47
Men’s 50-54 Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 2:12:05
Men’s 55-59 Charles Holbrook (Oconomowoc, Wis./Lakes Area Physical Therapy) 2:20:23
Men’s 60-64 Hank Pfeifle (Brunswick, Maine/OA/CycleMania/Portland Velo Club) 2:21:08
Men’s 65-69 John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./ Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:07:47
Men’s 70-74 Stan Swallow (American Fork, Utah) 2:11:18
Men’s 75-79 William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 2:11:34
Men’s 80-84 Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, Colo.) 2:33:20

Women’s 35-39 Anne Perry (Draper, Utah/Revolution Cafe Rio) 2:48:29
Women’s 40-44 Felicia Gomez (Fresno, Calif./Pinnacle Women's Racing) 2:30:32
Women’s 45-49 Lisa Campbell (Newbury Park, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) 2:45:59
Women’s 50-54 Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) 2:39:11
Women’s 55-59 Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 2:52:01
Women’s 60-64 Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 2:20:07
Women’s 65-69 Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 2:32:07
Women’s 70-74 Priscilla Woods (Hailey, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 2:59:27

Men’s 70+ Tandem TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) 2:30:45; Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 2:30:45
Men’s 90+ Tandem Gary Wall (Long Beach, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:24:57; David Prechtl (Norco, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:24:57
Men’s 110+ Tandem Roy Sturm (Albuquerque, N.M.) 2:30:12; John Price (Albuquerque, N.M./JBV Coaching) 2:30:12

Women’s 110+ Tandem Jill Josselyn (Portland, Ore./Multnomah Athletic Club) 3:12:58; Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 3:12:58 

Mixed 70+ Tandem Kristina Lackner (Sherwood, Ore.) 2:23:16; Dave Campbell (Newport, Ore.) 2:23:16
Mixed 90+ Tandem Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev./Velo Club LaGrange) 2:24:47; Louie Amelburu (Las Vegas, Nev./Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team) 2:24:47
Mixed 110+ Tandem Gregory Pautsch (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 2:30:35; Kathryn Schaus (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 2:30:35

Criterium 
Men’s 35-39 Michael Easter (Ventura, Calif./Time Factory Team) 1:05:15
Men’s 40-44 Jason Walker (Reno, Nev./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 1:06:17
Men’s 45-49 James Paolinetti (Brea, Calif./Monster Media Racing/Southern California Velo) 54:55
Men’s 50-54 Richard Meeker (Corona Del Mar, Calif./Breakaway from Cancer Masters) 53:34
Men’s 55-59 Aubrey Gordon (Reading, Penn./Liberty Cycle) 55:50
Men’s 60-64 Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 1:23:39
Men’s 65-69 John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Webcor Alto Velo Racing Club) 1:57:48
Men’s 70-74 Michael Patterson (Old Lyme, Conn.) 57:45
Men’s 75-79 Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas) 57:59
Men’s 80-84 Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 57:50

Women’s 35-39 Anne Donley (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 1:06:03
Women’s 40-44 Brenna Lopez-Otero (Bend, Ore./Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care) 1:06:53
Women’s 45-49 Laurie Furman (San Jose, Calif./Sycomp Racing/Team Affinity) 39:06
Women’s 50-54 Tamara Bessette (Missoula, Mont./Northern Rockies Orthopaedic/Northern Rockies Cycling Team) 48:39
Women’s 55-59 Diane Ostenso (Cottage Grove, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 39:21
Women’s 60-64 Kristine Johnson (Larkspur, Colo./DNA Cycling Race Team) 53:34
Women’s 65-69 Patricia Kimper (Solana Beach, Calif./ACQUA AL 2/SDBC/San Diego Bicycle Club) 54:06
Women’s 70-74 Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club) 54:18

Best All-Around Rider
Women 35-39: Amy Thornquist (Reno, Nev./Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)
Women 40-44: Felicia Gomez (Fresno, Calif./Pinnacle Women's Racing)
Women 45-49: Lisa Campbell (Newbury Park, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo)
Women 50-54: Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo)
Women 55-59: Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team)
Women 60-64: Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen)
Women 65-69: Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah)
Women 70-74: Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club)

Men 35-39: Michael Easter (Ventura, Calif./Time Factory Team)
Men 40-44: Jason Walker (Reno, Nev./Team Specialized Racing Masters)
Men 45-49: Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Iron Data Racing)
Men 50-54: Richard Meeker (Corona Del Mar, Calif./Breakaway from Cancer Masters)
Men 55-59: Charles Holbrook (Oconomowoc, Wis./Lakes Area Physical Therapy)
Men 60-64: Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team)
Men 65-69: Richard Shields (Fremont, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition)
Men 70-74: Daniel Wulbert (Cardiff, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo)
Men 75-79: William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team)
Men 80-84: Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.)

Best All-Around Team Boulder Orthopedics



This Article Published February 13, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFSierra NevadaShimanoCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee