2012 USA Cycling Master Track National Champions

  
  



2012 USA Cycling Master Track National Championships
Colorado Springs, CO
July 24-29, 2012


 

Individual Pursuit 
Women 35-39 Anne Donley (Boulder, CO/Boulder Orthopedics) 02:38.7
Women 40-44 Neva Day (Manhattan Beach, Calif./COG Cycling) 02:38.7
Women 45-49 Christine Phillips (Chandler, Ariz./Strada Racing Club) 02:38.235
Women 50-54 Annette Williams (Kenmore, Wash./Slalom Consulting Racing) 02:40.0
Women 55-59 Rita Kacala (Racine, Wis./Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team) 02:45.3
Women 60-64 Charlotte Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Pikes Peak Velo) 02:56.9
Women 65-69 Marsha Macro (Littleton, Colo./Hammer Racing Team-TVG LTD.) 02:57.7
Women 70-74 Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club) 03:44.6

Men 35-39 Joshua Frick (Bethesda, Md./Clean Currents p/b Beyer Kia/DC Velo Limited) 03:36.6
Men 40-44 Michael Miller (Morgantown, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation) 03:39.8
Men 45-49 Kenneth Williams (Kenmore, Wash./Slalom Consulting Racing) 03:31.2
Men 50-54 Lawrence Nolan (Fremont, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 02:17.8
Men 55-59 James Host (Plainfield, Ill./Pact-DISH Network Cycling) 02:20.4
Men 60-64 Steven Worley (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 02:28.2
Men 65-69 Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 02:33.8
Men 70-74 Leo Menestrina (San Jose, Calif./Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 02:46.1
Men 75-79 Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club) 03:00.5
Men 80+ Carl Grove (Bristol, Ind./Pista Elite) 02:50.9

Time Trial 
Women 35-39 Shannon Moak (Katy, Texas/Team Spincycle) 39.833
Women 40-44 Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, Conn./Affinity Cycles) 38.641
Women 45-49 Gea Johnson (Scottsdale, AZ/Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes) 38.064
Women 50-54 Annette Williams (Kenmore, Wash./Slalom Consulting Racing) 39.265
Women 55-59 Rita Kacala (Racine, Wis./Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team) 39.439
Women 60-64 Charlotte Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Pikes Peak Velo) 42.047
Women 65-69 Linda Miller (Valley Center, Calif./Eddie B Cycling) 41.933
Women 70-74 Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Cal-Pacific Export Packers /Lightning Velo) 54.592

Men 35-39 Wesley Pierce (Seattle, Wash./Bikesale.com/Union Bay Cycling) 01:06.9
Men 40-44 Andrew Weathers (Houston, Texas/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) 01:07.3
Men 45-49 Bobby Walthour IV (Carmel, CA/) 01:07.0
Men 50-54 Donald Langley (Morgan Hill, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 35.24
Men 55-59 Kurt Sato (San Pedro, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen) 34.525
Men 60-64 Bill Ziegler (Oceanside, Calif./San Diego Cyclo Vets) 35.75
Men 65-69 Jerry Woodruff (Seal Beach, Calif./Velo Allegro) 38.152
Men 70-74 Victor Copeland (Rancho Santa Fe, CA/Eddie B Cycling) 37.855
Men 75-79 Thomas O'Rourke (Westbloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club) 42.043

Sprint 
Women 35-39 Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, Colo./Naked Women's Racing p/b TriBella)
Women 40-44 Cindi Vargas (Humble, Texas/Matrix Cycling Club)
Women 45-49 Gea Johnson (Scottsdale, Ariz./Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes)
Women 50-54 Annette Williams (Kenmore, WA/Slalom Consulting Racing)
Women 55-59 Rita Kacala (Racine, Wis./Nova Cycle Sports Foundation Inc dba ISCorp Cycling Team)
Women 60-64 Charlotte Miller (Colorado Springs, Colo./Pikes Peak Velo)
Women 65-69 Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, Calif./Racing Against Diabetes)
Women 70-74 Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club)

Men 35-39 Brent Stein (Colorado Springs, Colo./Hammer)
Men 40-44 Andrew LaCorte (Whitehouse Station, N.J./Affinity Cycles)
Men 45-49 Rob Barnes (Boulder, Colo./Real D-Amgen Masters Cycling)
Men 50-54 Todd Hayes (Ann Arbor, Mich./Team Alliance Environmental)
Men 55-59 Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
Men 60-64 Bill Ziegler (Oceanside, CA/San Diego Cyclo Vets)
Men 65-69 Jerry Woodruff (Seal Beach, Calif./Velo Allegro)
Men 70-74 Victor Copeland (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Eddie B Cycling)
Men 75-79 Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club)

Points Race 
Women 35-39 Vera Divenyi (Denver, Colo./Naked Women's Racing p/b Tribella) 17 points
Women 40-44 Neva Day (Manhattan Beach, Calif./Cog Cycling) 20
Women 45-49 Christine Phillips (Chandler, Ariz./Strada Racing Club) 30
Women 50-54 Annette Williams (Kenmore, Wash./Slalom Consulting Racing) 41
Women 55-59 Debra Cavender (Troy, Mich./Fraser Bicycle & Fitness) 9
Women 60-64 Catherine Nicoletti (Louisville, Colo./RockyMounts~Izze Racing) 19
Women 65-69 Jo Johnson (Wilmington, Del./Team TBB/Deep Blue) -20
Women 70-74 Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC)) -60

Men 35-39 Jeromy Cottell (Redwood, Calif./Peninsula Velo Racing) 43 points
Men 40-44 Keith Harper (Boulder, Colo./BOO Bicycles/Coursa Sports) 53 points
Men 45-49 David Klipper (Portland, Ore./Guinness Cycling Team) 20
Men 50-54 Bubba Melcher (Reno, Nev./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 19
Men 55-59 Glen Winkel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 20
Men 60-64 Larry Wolff (Sacramento, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 33
Men 65-69 Jerry Shafer (Seattle, Wash./Slalom Consulting Racing) 20
Men 70-74 Victor Copeland (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Eddie B Cycling) 25
Men 75-79 Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club) 4
Men 80-84 Carl Grove (Bristol, Ind./Pista Elite) 6

Scratch Race 
Women 35-39 Anne Donley (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics)
Women 40-44 Neva Day (Manhattan Beach, Calif./COG Cycling)
Women 45-49 Tara Unverzagt (Torrance, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition)
Women 50-54 Annette Williams (Kenmore, Wash./Slalom Consulting Racing)
Women 55-59 Sandra North (Berthoud, CO/Blue Sky Velo)
Women 60-64 Charlotte Miller (Colorado Springs, CO/Pikes Peak Velo)
Women 65-69 Jo Johnson (Wilmington, DE/Team TBB/Deep Blue)
Women 70-74 Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, MA/Northeast Bicycle Club (NEBC))

Men 35-39 Kevin Phillips (Redondo Beach, Calif./Ironfly)
Men 40-44 Larry Stoegbauer (Evanston, Ill./WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team)
Men 45-49 Aaron Berntson (Port Orchard, Wash./ Garage Racing/Team Steam)
Men 50-54 Joseph Paulson (Boulder, CO/Boulder Orthopedics)
Men 55-59 Glen Winkel (Colorado Springs, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team)
Men 60-64 Steven Worley (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics)
Men 65-69 Michael Williams (Metairie, LA)
Men 70-74 Victor Copeland (Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Eddie B Cycling)
Men 75-79 Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club)
Men 80-84 Carl Grove (Bristol, Ind./Pista Elite)

Team Pursuit 
Men 35+ Joshua Frick (Bethesda, MD/CURSE BREAKERS) 04:35.8; Jason Meidhof (Bethesda, MD/CURSE BREAKERS) 04:35.8; Daniel Casper (Northfield, MN/CURSE BREAKERS) 04:35.8; David Bozak (Duncansville, PA/CURSE BREAKERS) 04:35.8
Men 45+ Kenneth Williams (Kenmore, WA/SOFA KING FAST RACIN) 04:36.8; Curtis Tolson (Louisville, KY/SOFA KING FAST RACIN) 04:36.8; Dean Peterson (Indianapolis, IN/SOFA KING FAST RACIN) 04:36.8; Chris Carlson (Plano, TX/SOFA KING FAST RACIN) 04:36.8
Men 55+ Robert Black (Alachua, FL/CHAMB BLACK COACHING) 03:36.7; James Host (Plainfield, IL/CHAMB BLACK COACHING) 03:36.7; Paul Schuler (Fort Collins, CO/CHAMB BLACK COACHING) 03:36.7; Carl Westergren (Jacksonville, FL/CHAMB BLACK COACHING) 03:36.7
Men 65+ Gary Bridges (San Carlos, CA/CRANKSTERS) 03:54.3; Jack Kelso (Pleasanton, CA/CRANKSTERS) 03:54.3; Jerry Shafer (Seattle, WA/CRANKSTERS) 03:54.3; Michael Williams (Metairie, LA/CRANKSTERS) 03:54.3

Women 35+ Neva Day (Manhattan Beach, CA/SLALOM CONSULTING) 03:52.8; Jane Evely (Carnation, WA/SLALOM CONSULTING) 03:52.8; Annette Williams (Kenmore, WA/SLALOM CONSULTING) 03:52.8
Women 45+ Marilyn Trout (Colorado Springs, CO/TEAM SAGE) 04:13.3; Charlotte Miller (Colorado Springs, CO/TEAM SAGE) 04:13.3; Peg Labiuk (Orange, CT/TEAM SAGE) 04:13.3

Team Sprint 
Men 35+
 Kevin Perez (South Barrington, IL/GEORGE GARNER CYCLERY) 01:05.1; Jason Garner (Glenview, IL/GEORGE GARNER CYCLERY) 01:05.1; Jeffrey Whiteman (Chicago, IL/GEORGE GARNER CYCLERY) 01:05.1
Men 45+ Joel Bertet (Los Angeles, CA/BRINTON TECHNIK) 01:05.7; David Brinton (North Hollywood, CA/BRINTON TECHNIK) 01:05.7; David Klipper (Portland, OR/BRINTON TECHNIK) 01:05.7
Men 55+ Bill Ziegler (Oceanside, CA/OUT ON BAIL) 01:08.5 Steven Sawelson (Rolling Hills Estates, CA/OUT ON BAIL) 01:08.5; Kurt Sato (San Pedro, CA/OUT ON BAIL) 01:08.5
Men 65+ Jerry Woodruff (Seal Beach, CA/WBC) 01:12.4; Victor Copeland (Rancho Santa Fe, CA/WBC) 01:12.4; Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, CO/WBC) 01:12.4

Women 35+ Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/N.E KIMS?) 49.423; Kimberly Nuffer (Denver, CO/N.E KIMS?) 49.423
Women 45+ Gea Johnson (Scottsdale, AZ/AZ ABC) 50.184; Christine Phillips (Chandler, AZ/AZ ABC) 50.184

Madison
Men 35+
Daniel Casper (Northfield, MN/BREAKERS OF THE CURSE) 20; Jason Meidhof (Bethesda, MD/BREAKERS OF THE CURSE) 20
Men 45+ Chris Carlson (Plano, TX/TRH) 18;  Curtis Tolson (Louisville, KY/TRH) 18

Best All-Around Team: Boulder Orthopedics


 


This Article Published February 13, 2013 For more information contact: