Ettinger, Gould close strong on final day of Cross-Country Mountain Bike Nationals

  
  


Macungie, Pa. (July 20, 2014) – Stephen Ettinger (Bozeman, Mont./BMC Mountainbike Racing) and Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, Colo./LUNA Pro Team) avenged Saturday’s disappointing cross-country outcomes with respective men’s and women’s short track national championships on the final day of competition at the 2014 USA Cycling Cross-Country Mountain Bike National Championships, July 20, at Bear Creek Resort in Macungie, Pa.
 
Todd Wells (front) and Stephen Ettinger battle it out in the pro short track race.
Todd Wells (front) and Stephen Ettinger battle it out in the pro short track race. (photo by Todd Leister)

On the final event of the day, Ettinger jumped off the front of the group early to start the men’s pro short track race, joined by Todd Wells (Durango, Colo./Specialized Factory), Russell Finsterwald (Colorado Springs, Colo./SRAM Factory) and Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah/Cannondale Factory Racing). As the 20-minute-plus three lap format race continued, Ettinger and Wells were able to create separation, ultimately making it a two-man race. Wells, who won the pro cross-country event on Saturday, exchanged leads with Ettinger, who suffered two blown tires in the cross-country race and ultimately finished seventh.
 
Ettinger would not be denied this time, as the Montana native made his deciding move midway through the final lap, besting second-place Wells in 24:46.2. Wells finished in 24:50.8 and Finsterwald took third in 25:25.7.
 
“Today there’s just not the opportunity to have the technical problems like out on the cross-country yesterday, so today was just a tactical battle,” Ettinger said. “Seeing who had more left in the tank after a long day yesterday in the heat, I was pretty happy to come out on the top.”
 
Gould exacted some revenge of her own in the women’s short track final, topping the field in a heated battle on the narrow track and winning her second of two national championships on the day. Gould, who battled hard in the women’s cross-country event on Saturday before falling short to Lea Davison (Jericho, Vt./Specialized Factory), made herself a fixture at the front of the pack, working with up to three other women, including Chloe Woodruff (Tucson, Ariz.), Erin Huck (Boulder, Colo./Tokyo Joes-VCGraphix) and Davison, to move from the field. When the 20-minute start was up, officials opted to call for two laps instead of three, which is where Gould made her push. She and Woodruff quickly put space between them and the remaining field of 20 behind them, and Gould used her breakaway speed to take the Stars-and-Stripes jersey in 26:12.7, followed by Woodruff in 26:20.3 and Davison in 26:32.6.
 
“I was definitely looking for a little bit of redemption from yesterday when it was such a small margin that I lost by,” Gould said. “I knew that I had two more opportunities to give it a go today, and racing for a national championship is always a big deal. It’s been a good day.”
 
Two category 1 juniors short track races preceded the pro contests, starting with the women’s 17+ competition. Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, Maine/Bear Development Team) capped a strong day, winning the event in 25:49.7 and adding to her women’s 19-29 Super Downhill win earlier in the day. Ksenia Lepikhina (Boulder, Colo.) crossed the line 1 minute, 47 seconds later, taking silver in 27:36.6, while April Nabholz (Felton, Pa./Giant Northeast Off-Road Racing) rounded out the top three, finishing in 28:02.3. Neilson Powless (Roseville, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) claimed the men’s 15-16 contest in 24:21.2, just topping teammate and silver medalist Christopher Blevin’s (Durango, Colo./Whole Athlete-Specialized) 24:22.2 effort. Carson Beckett (Benton, Ky./Wood-N-Wave) climbed the third step of the podium following a hotly contested 24:24.0 finish.
 
Nathan Clair rides the men's 15-18 Super D.
Nathan Clair rides the men's 15-18 Super D. (photo by Todd Leister)

The day started with 13 divisions of pro, seniors, juniors and masters Super Downhill racing. Seamus Powell (Round Top, N.Y./Giant Northeast Off-Road Racing) took the top men’s pro time in 5:22.7, besting Jonathan Gabor’s (Bloomsbury, N.J.) 5:29.4 and Casey Williams (Big Bear City, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team), who finished third in 5:35.0.
 
“It was weird; I woke up this morning not really nervous. I just wanted to go out and have a good run,” Powell said. “It started out pretty good, but it got pretty chunky up there because they ran the cross-country down the same descent. I got two runs in this morning, was feeling pretty good, but it’s different at race pace when you’re trying to go hard on that stuff.”
 
Gould started collecting hardware in the women’s pro Super D, taking the top time in 6:21.3, which edged Susan Haywood’s (Harrisonburg, Va.) 6:26.8 and teammate Teal Stetson-Lee’s (Reno, Nev./Team LUNA Chix) 6:46.7.
 
“It’s awesome. Any national championship is such an honor,” Gould said. “Nationals is always a big goal for me and I’ve never done the Super D at national championships before, but I’ve always wanted to. I’ve been working a lot on my descending, so it’s really gratifying to have it pay off.”
 
In the men’s senior 19-29 category, Tyler Berliner (Richmond, Vt.) assembled a 5:46.0 run to win the Stars-and-Stripes, pacing runner-up Trevor DeRuise (Reno, Nev.), who closed in 5:52.9 and Elliott Baring (Cumdming, Ga./Reality Bikes), who posted a 6:07.3. Noble scorched the competition in the women’s 19-29 race, finishing in 6:50.7 and winning by more than a full minute. Evie Racette (Fort Atkinson, Wis./Linear Sport MTB) took silver in 7:59.2, followed by Kara Uhl (Smithville, Texas/Union College-KY) in 8:16.6.
 
It was a good day for the Berliner family, as Tyler’s younger brother, Ryan Berliner (Richmond, Vt.), collected a national championship of his own in the men’s juniors 15-18 division. Berliner finished in an impressive 5:23.5, topping second-place Beckett, who finished two seconds later in 5:25.5. Blevins won bronze in 5:36.0. On the women’s side, Haley Batten (Park City, Utah/Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) set the pace at 6:47.6, followed by Kelsey Urban (Kentfield, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) in 6:53.6 and Veda Gerasimek (Transfer, Pa./Whole Athlete-Specialized Cycling Team) in 6:58.7.
 
In the men’s juniors 9-14 action, Michael Mace (Ocala, Fla./Whole Athlete-Specialized) took his second national title of the competition, winning the Super D in 6:04.2. Scott Funston (Black Diamond, Wash./Rad Racing NW) took second in 6:22.7, followed by Colton Sacket (Troy, Texas/Tri-City Bicycles) in 6:30.9. Madison McDaniel (New Port Richey, Fla./Twin Six) took the women’s 9-14 title in 8:28.7, besting Ann Drummond’s (Springdale, Ark./Team Hammer Nutrition) 9:02.2 and Kiley Krasley’s (Coplay, Pa.) 9:40.1.
 
In masters competition, Nathan Winkelmann (Huntsville, Texas) took the Stars-and-Stripes in the men’s 30-39 class, working down the mountain in 5:48.9. Jason Beckley (Clifton Heights, Pa.) posted the second-best time in 6:00.6, while Robert Stine, Jr. (West Warwick, R.I./New England Cycling Team) worked into third at a 6:02.3 clip. Joanne Grogan (Hinesburg, Vt./Ness Team New England) nipped Zdenka Worsham (Raleigh, N.C./Constellation Cycling) coming in at 7:20.4 to Worsham’s 7:21.9. Kimberly Quinlan (Winooski, Vt./Bicycle Express Racing) settled in at third in 7:25.6.
 
Riders kick up dirt on the short track course.
Riders kick up dirt on the short track course. (photo by Todd Leister)

In the men’s 40-49 contest, Timothy Zimmerman (Jupiter, Fla.) orchestrated a 5:49.1 effort for the win, followed by fellow Floridian David MacPherson (Riverview, Fla.), who crossed in 6:12.5, and Benedict Treglia (York, Pa.) in 6:17.3. Cameron Urban (Kentfield, Calif.) proved superior in the women’s 40-49, pacing the field at 7:27.6. Karen Krasley (Coplay, Pa.) earned silver in 7:30.7, followed by Jocelyn Linscott (Hewitt, N.J./Toasted Head Racing) in 7:33.2.
 
Cary Smith (Littleton, Colo./Avout Racing) assembled a 6:02.5 run to win the men’s 50+ Super D, edging Troy Zimmerman’s (Palm Beach Gardents, Fla.) 6:05.0, which was good enough for second. Robert Eichlin’s (Easton, Pa.) 6:06.1 clip earned third.

Men pro short track

1.  Stephen Ettinger (Bozeman, MT)   BMC MOUNTAINBIKE RAC   24:46.2 
2.  Todd Wells (Durango, CO)   SPECIALIZED FACTORY   24:50.8 
3.  Russell Finsterwald (Colorado Springs, CO)   SRAM Factory   25:25.7 
 

Women pro short track

1.  Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, CO)   LUNA PRO TEAM   26:12.7 
2.  Chloe Woodruff (Tucson, AZ)      26:20.3 
3.  Lea Davison (Jericho, VT)   SPECIALIZED FACTORY   26:32.6 
 

Men Junior 15-18 short track

1.  Neilson Powless (Roseville, CA)   WHOLE ATHLETE / SPEC   24:21.2 
2.  Christopher Blevins (Durango, CO)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   24:22.2 
3.  Carson Beckett (Benton, KY)   WOOD -N- WAVE   24:24.0 
4.  Sean Bennett (El Cerrito, CA)   WHOLE ATHLETE / SPEC   24:45.4 
5.  W Grant Ellwood (Boulder, CO)   BOULDER JUNIOR CYCLI   24:50.6 
 

Women 17+ short track

1.  Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, ME)   BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEA   25:49.7 
2.  Ksenia Lepikhina (Boulder, CO)      27:36.6 
3.  April Nabholz (Felton, PA)   GIANT NORTHEAST OFF-   28:02.3 
4.  Amy Horstmeyer (Gainesville, FL)   CLOUD RACING P/B RID   28:10.0 
5.  Evie Racette (Fort Atkinson, WI)   LINEAR SPORT MTB   28:25.5 

Women Pro Super D

1.  Georgia Gould (Fort Collins, CO)   LUNA PRO TEAM   06:21.3 
2.  Susan Haywood (Harrisonburg, VA)      06:26.8 
3.  Teal Stetson-lee (Reno, NV)   TEAM LUNA CHIX   06:46.7 
4.  Joanna Petterson (Jericho, VT)      06:48.4 
5.  Mary Mcconneloug (Chilmark, MA)      06:54.9 
 

Men Pro Super D

1.  Seamus Powell (Round Top, NY)   GIANT NORTHEAST OFF-   05:22.7 
2.  Jonathan Gabor (Bloomsbury, NJ)      05:29.4 
3.  Casey Williams (Big Bear City, CA)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   05:35.0 
4.  Michael Broderick (Chilmark, MA)      05:41.5 
5.  Jeffrey Lenosky (Sparta, NJ)      05:43.0 

Women 15-18 Super D

1.  Haley Batten (Park City, UT)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   06:47.6 
2.  Kelsey Urban (Kentfield, CA)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   06:53.6 
3.  Veda Gerasimek (Transfer, PA)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   06:58.7 
4.  Angelina Palermo (Butler, PA)   TOP GEAR RACING   07:17.3 
5.  Emma Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   07:28.8 
 

Women 9-14 Super D

1.  Madison Mcdaniel (New Port Richey, FL)   TWIN SIX   08:28.7 
2.  Ann Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   09:02.2 
3.  Kiley Krasley (Coplay, PA)      09:40.1 
4.  Emily House (OCALA)      10:27.3 
5.  Corrine Krasley (Coplay, PA)   CHESTER COUNTY VELO   11:24.7 
 

Women 30-39 Super D

1.  Joanne Grogan (Hinesburg, VT)   NESS TEAM NEW ENGLAN   07:20.4 
2.  Zdenka Worsham (Raleigh, NC)   CONSTELLATION CYCLIN   07:21.9 
3.  Kimberley Quinlan (Winooski, VT)   BICYCLE EXPRESS RACI   07:25.6 
4.  Sarah Ginsbach (Huntsville, TX)   OUTRIVAL RACING   07:28.0 
5.  L. Marie Walsh (Fort Collins, CO)   PELOTON-SPECIALIZED   07:31.0 
 

Women 40+ Super D

1.  Cameron Urban (Kentfield, CA)      07:27.6 
2.  Karen Krasley (Coplay, PA)      07:30.7 
3.  Jocelyn Linscott (Hewitt, NJ)   TOASTED HEAD RACING   07:33.2 
4.  Amy Alton (Baltimore, MD)   GIANT NORTHEAST OFF-   07:36.6 
5.  Carey Lowery (Athens, TN)      07:38.2 
 

Women 19-29 Super D

1.  Ellen Noble (Kennebunkport, ME)   BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEA   06:50.7 
2.  Evie Racette (Fort Atkinson, WI)   LINEAR SPORT MTB   07:59.2 
3.  Kara Uhl (Smithville, TX)   UNION COLLEGE-KY   08:16.6 
 

Men 15-18 Super D

1.  Ryan Berliner (Richmond, VT)      05:23.5 
2.  Carson Beckett (Benton, KY)   WOOD -N- WAVE   05:25.5 
3.  Christopher Blevins (Durango, CO)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   05:36.0 
4.  Clayton Puckett (Mill Valley, CA)   BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEA   05:36.4 
5.  Hayden Miller (RALEIGH NC)   WENZEL COACHING JUNI   05:43.1 
 

Men 9-14 Super D

1.  Michael Mace (Ocala, FL)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   06:04.2 
2.  Scott Funston (Black Diamond, WA)   RAD RACING NW   06:22.7 
3.  Colton Sacket (Troy, TX)   TRI-CITY BICYCLES   06:30.9 
4.  Adam Croft (Toano, VA)   VOLHARDEN   06:39.8 
5.  Nicholas Tabares (MIAMI)      06:51.1 
 

Men 30-39 Super D

1.  Nathan Winkelmann (Huntsville, TX)      05:48.9 
2.  Jason Beckley (Clifton Heights, PA)      06:00.6 
3.  Robert Stine Jr (West Warwick, RI)   NEW ENGLAND CYCLING   06:02.3 
4.  Christopher Valenti (Valley Forge, PA)      06:04.8 
5.  Chris Welsh (Ellicott City, MD)      06:13.0 
 

Men 40-49 Super D

1.  Timothy Zimmerman (Jupiter, FL)      05:49.1 
2.  David Macpherson (Riverview, FL)      06:12.5 
3.  Benedict Treglia (York, PA)      06:17.3 
4.  John Ronca (Bethlehem, PA)      06:18.2 
5.  Ian Starr (Frederick, MD)      06:21.3 
 

Men 50+ Super D

1.  Cary Smith (Littleton, CO)   AVOUT RACING   06:02.5 
2.  Troy Zimmerman (Palm Beach Gardens, FL)      06:05.0 
3.  Robert Eichlin (Easton, PA)      06:06.1 
4.  Greg Turner (Thousand Oaks, CA)   TRIPLE THREAT CYCLIN   06:15.1 
5.  David Van Wart (West Milford, NJ)   TEAM TOWN CYCLE   06:20.8 
 

Men 19-29 Super D

1.  Tyler Berliner (Richmond, VT)      05:46.0 
2.  Trevor Deruise (Reno, NV)      05:52.9 
3.  Elliott Baring (Cumming, GA)   REALITY BIKES   06:07.3 
4.  Cooper Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   06:08.9 
5.  Erik Kristiansen (Sussex, NJ)   BLACK BEAR CYCLING   06:11.1 


Related Articles



This Article Published July 20, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
USACDFShimanoCUOREBonk BreakerOSMOSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee