Sixteen titles awarded on penultimate day of Juniors Track Nats

  
  


Trexlertown, Pa. (July 27, 2013) – Sixteen national titles were awarded on the penultimate day of the 2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships. Team racing took center stage at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center on Saturday with team pursuits and team sprints while racers in the 10-12, 13-14, and 15-16 age categories finished up their overall omnium competitions in dramatic fashion.
 
Men and Women 17-18
 
The men's 16-18 keirin came down to a photo finish.
The men's 16-18 keirin came down to a photo finish.
Competitors in the oldest group of racers fought for individual national titles in the keirin on Saturday, but also competed in the first team events of the weekend.
 
The men's 16-18 keirin was so close that officials had to refer to the finish line photo to determine the winner. Calan Farley (Pittstown, NJ/Chester County Cycling Foundation) was named national champ after finishing just millimeters ahead of Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, Ariz./Team Winded) on Saturday night. James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team) was third.
 
When it came time for the women's keirin, it was strongwoman Tara McCormick (Long Beach, Calif./ExergyTWENTY16) to claim the victory ahead of silver medalist Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./JET Cycling) while Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./ExergyTWENTY16) collected the bronze medal.
 
The first team event was the team pursuit, and it was the Slipstream TP squad that won the men's race when Jordan Cullen (Hudson, WI), Michael Dessau (Boulder, CO), Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA), and Jonathon Schilling (Grover, MO) clocked a time of 4:35 to beat out the Region Team TP squad of Andres Alayon (Miami, FL), Luke Broadwell (Roswell, GA), Frankie Gonzalez (Pembroke Pines, FL), and Richard Rainville (Livonia, MI). In the women's event, the ExergyTWENTY16 foursome of Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI), Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA), Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA), and Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO) took the national title.
 
The women's 17-18 team pursuit podium. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
The women's 17-18 team pursuit podium. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
In the men's team sprint, Calan Farley (Pittstown, NJ), James Mellen (Schnecksville, PA), and Tyler Nothstein (Orefield, PA) comprised Team T-town and won the gold medal ahead of the Slipstream squad of Zack Gould (Boulder, CO), Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA), and Jonathon Schilling (Grover, MO). The women's team sprint was dominated by riders on the Exergy TWENTY16 squad when its riders won both the gold and silver medals. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, Pa.) and Tara McCormick (Long Beach, Calif.) teamed up for the gold medal which they took ahead of teammates Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis.) and Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo.)
 
Men and Women 15-16
 
In the 15-16 age group, racers contested the time trial on Saturday to wrap up their omnium competition. Additionally, national titles were awarded to men and women in the 15-16 group for the team pursuit and team sprint competitions.
 
After racing to second in the men's 16-18 keirin on Saturday, Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, AZ/Team Winded) claimed the overall omnium national title in the men's 15-16 age group. He won the sprint on Thursday and was second in the scratch race on Friday. He then put forth the winning effort on Saturday in the time trial to grab his overall omnium victory. He came in ahead of Gage Hecht (Parker, CO/Team Specialized Racing) in second, Nikos Hessert (Evanston, IL/xXx Racing) in third, Victor Morandi (Houston, TX/Northwest Cycling Club) in fourth, and Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA/CPT) in fifth.
 
Tyler Nothstein. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
Tyler Nothstein. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
It was Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./JET Cycling) to ride her way into the Stars-and-Stripes jersey for the overall omnium in the women's 15-16 field. She did so by virtue of a sprint win on Thursday, scratch race win on Friday, silver medal in the points race on Thursday, and bronze medal in the individual pursuit on Friday. She was sixth in Saturday night's time trial which was won by Kristin Wolfe (San Jose, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club). Mullis won the omnium ahead of silver and bronze medalists Hannah McDade (Tigard, OR/ExergyTWENTY16) and Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA/Cycle U) while Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY/Farm Team Cycling) and Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC/ExergyTWENTY16) were fourth and fifth.
 
In the men's team pursuit, Team Specialized TP took the top step of the podium when Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo.), Jack Maddux (Fresno, Calif.), Grant McElroy (Portland, Ore.), and Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, Calif.) clocked a 3:39.2 to beat out the Chicago Velo Campus squad of Samuele Bianchi (Chicago, Ill.), Nikos Hessert (Evanston, Ill.), John Kuhfahl (Ingleside, Ill.), and Luke Mullis (Rochester Hills, Mich.). The women's event saw Courtney Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation), Gabrielle Longchamp (Flemington, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen), and Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI/JET Cycling) team up to take the Stars-and-Stripes jersey ahead of the silver medal squad of Salma Huque (Douglasville, GA/Junior Flyers), Dana Loo (Madison, WI/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF), and Valerie McGoldrick (Deephaven, MN/sub11 Racing).
 
The men's 15-16 team pursuit podium
The men's 15-16 team pursuit podium
In more team racing, the men's 15-16 team sprint saw the Shut Up and Pedal trio of Victor Morandi (Houston, TX), Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, AZ), and Peter Winski (Katy, TX) ride their way onto the top step of the podium next to the silver medalist JR Flyers squad of Ian Garrison (Decatur, GA), Asa Kramer-Dickie (Atlanta, GA), and Nick Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA). In the women's team sprint,
Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA) and Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY) rode as CycleU Farm team to take the win ahead of the Michigan Girls duo of Emma Fickel (Rochester Hills, MI) and Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI).
 
Men and Women 13-14
 
Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/ExergyTWENTY16) completed her domination of the women's 13-14 field on Saturday night with a win in the points race. The Texas rider also won the time trial on Thursday and the scratch race on Friday to put her on the top step of the podium for all races in her category. At the end of the day, she claimed the overall omnium national title ahead of silver medalist Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team) and bronze medalist Eva Burke (Macungie, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team). Anya Malarski (St. Paul, MN/sub11 Racing) and Courtney Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing) rounded out fourth and fifth.
 
Team ExergyTWENTY16 in formation. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
Team ExergyTWENTY16 in formation. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
In the men's group, it was Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) to ride his way into a Stars-and-Stripes jersey by virtue of the points race win on Saturday, the scratch race win on Friday, and a second-place finish in the time trial on Thursday. He finished first in the omnium ahead of silver and bronze medalists Sam Margolis (Hellertown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club) and Samuel Kophazi (Fortmill, SC/Les Amis) while Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA/Team Specialized Racing) and Richard Salter (San Diego, CA/San Diego Bicycle Club) claimed the final spots on the podium.
 
 
Men and Women 10-12
 
Gregorino Cordasco (Basking Ridge, NJ/Liberty Cycle) won the overall omnium title in the men's 10-12 category on Saturday night after winning the scratch race on Friday, riding to second in the time trial on Saturday, and then solidifying his lead with another strong second-place finish in Saturday's scratch race. He earned the right to call himself national champion in the overall omnium ahead of silver medalist Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Project J) and bronze medalist Douglas Wells (Rochester Hills, Mich./Wolverine Sports Club). Claiming fourth and fifth in the omnium were Jonathan Bernhardt (Dallas, Texas/Matrix Cycling Club) and Gerard Josulevicz (Allentown, Pa./Vortex Cycling Club).
 
Over the last two days, Emma Workowski (Kutztown, Pa./T Town Express) found herself on top of every podium in the women's 10-12 category. The young rider officially claimed her national championship title on Saturday night after winning the scratch race and time trial on Saturday to add to her victory in the scratch race on Friday. She claimed the omnium title ahead of second- and third-place finishers Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing) and Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA/Junior Flyers). Corrine Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Velo) and Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO/Front Rangers Junior Cycling) were fourth and fifth.
 
Sunday will be the final day of racing as women 15-18 and men 16-18 wrap up a great weekend with their Madison competitions.
 
More information on the 2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships including start lists, schedule, results, photos and daily event recaps will be available on the event webpage.
 
Follow the event on Twitter using the hashtag #JrTrack.
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships
Valley Preferred Cycling Center - Trexlertown, Pa.
July 25-28, 2013
 
Men 17-18 Team Pursuit
1. SLIPSTREAM TP: Jordan Cullen (Hudson, WI), Michael Dessau (Boulder, CO), Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA), Jonathon Schilling (Grover, MO)
2. REGION TEAM TP: Andres Alayon (Miami, FL), Luke Broadwell (Roswell, GA), Frankie Gonzalez (Pembroke Pines, FL), Richard Rainville (Livonia, MI)
 
Women 17-18 Team Pursuit
1. ExergyTWENTY16: Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI), Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA), Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA), Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO)
 
Men 17-18 Team Sprint
1. Team T-TOWN TS: Calan Farley (Pittstown, NJ), James Mellen (Schnecksville, PA), Tyler Nothstein (Orefield, PA)
2. Slipstream TS: Zack Gould (Boulder, CO), Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA), Jonathon Schilling (Grover, MO)
3. Kenosha Velo TS: Edward Horvet (West Hills, CA), Alexander Riva (Pleasant Prairie, WI), Max Ryan (Chicago, IL)
4. Philly Flyers TS: Zachary Houlik (Breinigsville, PA), William Pestcoe (Allentown, PA), Cole Reece (Emmaus, PA)
5. Interactive Metro TS: Andres Alayon (Miami, FL), Luke Broadwell (Roswell, GA/INTERACTIVE METRO TS), Frankie Gonzalez (Pembroke Pines, FL)
 
Women 17-18 Team Sprint
1. Exergy TWENTY16: Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA), Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA)
2. Exergy TWENTY16-B: Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI), Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/EXERGY 2016 B TS)
3. Composite W: Lucia Carreno (Ruidoso, NM), Shannon Bhatia (San Jose, CA)
 
Men 16-18 Keirin
1. Calan Farley (Pittstown, NJ/Chester County Cycling Foundation)
2. Dominic Duozzi (Fountain Hills, Ariz./Team Winded)
3. James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
4. Tyler Nothstein (Orefield, Pa./Chester County Cycling Foundation)
5. Alexander Riva (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Kenosha Velosport Inc)
 
Women 16-18 Keirin
1. Tara McCormick (Long Beach, Calif./ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./JET Cycling)
3. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Shannon Bhatia (San Jose, Calif./Team TIBCO II)
5. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo./ExergyTWENTY16)
 
Men 15-16 Team Pursuit
1. TEAM SPECIALIZED TP: Gage Hecht, Jack Maddux, Grant McElroy, Chazmichael Morales
2. CHICAGO VELO CAMPUS: Samuele Bianchi, Nikos Hessert, John Kuhfahl, Luke Mullis  
3. T-TOWN FLYERS TP:  Gabriel Castano, Zach Prebosnyak, Alec Ratzell, Stephen Spiller  
4. JR FLYERS TP: Ian Garrison, Asa Kramer-Dickie, Nick Oestreich, Willem Kaiser
5. AYCJR DEVO PB DIY TP: James Brookshire, Coleman Hamrick, Devin Reavis, David Ladson Walls  
 
Women 15-16 Team Pursuit
1. Courtney Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation), Gabrielle Longchamp (Flemington, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen), Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI/JET Cycling)
2. Salma Huque (Douglasville, GA/Junior Flyers), Dana Loo (Madison, WI/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF), Valerie McGoldrick (Deephaven, MN/sub11 Racing)
 
Men 15-16 Team Sprint
1. Shut Up and Pedal: Victor Morandi (Houston, TX), Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, AZ), Peter Winski (Katy, TX)
2. JR Flyers: Ian Garrison (Decatur, GA), Asa Kramer-Dickie (Atlanta, GA), Nick Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA)
3. AYC Jr Devo: Coleman Hamrick (Asheville, NC), Devin Reavis (Elkin, NC), David Ladson Walls (Matthews, NC)
4. AYC JR Devo – B: Willem Kaiser (Atlanta, GA), Aidan Pounder (Cary, NC), Noah Thomas (Mertztown, PA)
 
Women 15-16 Team Sprint
1. CycleU Farm: Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA), Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)
2. Michigan Girls: Emma Fickel (Rochester Hills, MI), Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)
3. Composite W15: Salma Huque (Douglasville, GA), Kristin Wolfe (Sanjose, CA)
4. Twerk Team: Courtney Krasley (Coplay, PA), Gabrielle Longchamp (Flemington, NJ)
5. Hannah Squared: Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC), Hannah McDade (Tigard, OR)
 
Men 15-16 Time Trial
1. Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, AZ/Team Winded)
2. Victor Morandi (Houston, TX/Northwest Cycling Club)
3. Stephen Spiller (Flemington, NJ/T Town Express)
4. Gage Hecht (Parker, CO/Team Specialized Racing)
5. Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA/Cycles Veloce)
 
Women 15-16 Time Trial
1. Kristin Wolfe (Sanjose, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
2. Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA/Cycle U)
3. Dana Loo (Madison, WI/ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)
4. Hannah McDade (Tigard, OR/ExergyTWENTY16)
5. Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY/Farm Team Cycling)
 
Men 15-16 Overall Omnium
1. Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, AZ/Team Winded)
2. Gage Hecht (Parker, CO/Team Specialized Racing)
3. Nikos Hessert (Evanston, IL/xXx Racing)
4. Victor Morandi (Houston, TX/Northwest Cycling Club)
5. Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA/CPT)
 
Women 15-16 Overall Omnium
1. Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI/JET Cycling)
2. Hannah McDade (Tigard, OR/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA/Cycle U)
4. Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY/Farm Team Cycling)
5. Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC/ExergyTWENTY16)
 
Men 13-14 Points Race
1. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development)
2. Samuel Kophazi (Fortmill, SC/Les Amis)
3. Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, Calif./Team Specialized Racing)
4. Sam Margolis (Hellertown/Vortex Cycling Club)
5. Simon Jones (Milwaukee, Wis./ISCorp Cycling/NCSF)
 
Women 13-14 Points Race
1. Summer Moak (Katy, TX/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
3. Eva Burke (Macungie, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
4. Anya Malarski (St. Paul, MN/sub11 Racing)
5. Courtney Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
 
Men 13-14 Overall Omnium
1. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL/Interactive Metronome Development)
2. Sam Margolis (Hellertown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club)
3. Samuel Kophazi (Fortmill, SC/Les Amis)
4. Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA/Team Specialized Racing)
5. Richard Salter (San Diego, CA/San Diego Bicycle Club)
 
Women 13-14 Overall Omnium
1. Summer Moak (Katy, TX/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
3. Eva Burke (Macungie, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
4. Anya Malarski (St. Paul, MN/sub11 Racing)
5. Courtney Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
 
Men 10-12 Time Trial
1. Jonathan Bernhardt (Dallas, TX/Matrix Cycling Club)
2. Gregorino Cordasco (Basking Ridge, NJ/Liberty Cycle)
3. Gerard Josulevicz (Allentown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club)
4. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, MI/Project J)
5. Michael Garrison (Decatur, GA/Junior Flyers)
 
Women 10-12 Time Trial
1. Emma Workowski (Kutztown, PA/T Town Express)
2. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
3. Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO/Front Rangers Junior Cycling)
4. Ana Berns (Lititz, PA/T Town Express)
5. Brittany Bardman (Barto, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
 
Men 10-12 Scratch Race
1. Douglas Wells (Rochester Hills, MI/Wolverine Sports Club)
2. Gregorino Cordasco (Basking Ridge, NJ/Liberty Cycle)
3. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, MI/Project J)
4. Owen Brenneman (York, PA/Keystone Velo Club)
5. Alastair Pounder (Cary, NC/Asheville Bicycle Racing Club)
 
Women 10-12 Overall Omnium
1. Emma Workowski (Kutztown, PA/T Town Express)
2. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
3. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA/Junior Flyers)
4. Corrine Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Velo)
5. Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO/Front Rangers Junior Cycling)
 
Women 10-12 Scratch Race
1. Emma Workowski (Kutztown, PA/T Town Express)
2. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA/Junior Flyers)
3. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
4. Corrine Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Velo)
5. Brittany Bardman (Barto, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
 
Men 10-12 Overall Omnium
1. Gregorino Cordasco (Basking Ridge, NJ/Liberty Cycle)
2. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Project J)
3. Douglas Wells (Rochester Hills, Mich./Wolverine Sports Club)
4. Jonathan Bernhardt (Dallas, Texas/Matrix Cycling Club)
5. Gerard Josulevicz (Allentown, Pa./Vortex Cycling Club)


This Article Published July 27, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
SpySierra NevadaBonk BreakerShimanoUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee