USAC
Wyatt Weisel

High Performance Grant Program

Junior and U-23

Donate Now
Wyatt Weisel Memorial

Wyatt Weisel, a great friend and member of the USA Cycling community, passed away December 11th after a long battle with lupus. Wyatt loved the challenge, camaraderie, and teamwork required for bicycle racing. He was a great competitor, accomplished bike racer and a member of the 2008 Masters Team Pursuit National Champions.

His illness took away his racing, but did not diminish his drive to help others. Wyatt served as Chairman of the Northern California Cycling Foundation for 11 years. He successfully mentored 48 junior athletes through the NCCF/ Team Specialized program. During this time, the team produced 34 National Championships, participated in 38 European trips, and for all 11 years was awarded the USA Cycling Center of Excellence designation.

In Lieu of flowers, Wyatt’s family has established a memorial fund in his honor. Gifts to the Wyatt Weisel High Performance Grant Fund will be dedicated to junior cycling development.

Travel & Training Support

The Wyatt Weisel High Performance Grant program supports travel & training needs for junior and U23 cyclists, awarding money directly to qualifying athletes for use in regional and national development camps, and for use as travel aid to specific national and international racing events with the National Development Program. These awards are based on athletic merit and financial need.


Roosenboom Usa01438
Sho Air Athletes Race In Europe With Usac

The High Performance fund has awarded over $450,000 in 575-plus grants to junior and U-23 riders around the country in the last 18 years. Many of these athletes have gone on to win national championships, and medal in world championships and the Olympics. These awards are made possible by the generosity of individual donors and 100% of donations are distributed to the athletes. You can help replenish this important fund by making a gift today.


ATHLETES

SUPPORTED
by High Performance Grants
by High Performance Grants

Jerry Dufour- AL
Josiah Hall – AR
Alex Hetherington – AR
Matthew Kazanovicz – AR
Koyle Olsen – AR
John Purvis – AR
Chad Beyer – AZ
Brendan Bengston – AZ
Erica Clevenger - AZ
Jim Conant – AZ
Tyler Coplea – AZ
Kallan Creager – AZ
Max Cronyn – AZ
Collin DiMattio - AZ
Carly Dyar – AZ
Michael Dziedzic – AZ
Thomas Fischer – AZ
Scott Gramke – AZ
Nicholas Keller – AZ
Jestin Kuettel – AZ
Thomas Jondall – AZ
Nathan Mitchell – AZ
Preston Moon – AZ
Melanie Myers – AZ
Layrd Olliff – AZ
Cliff Redig – AZ
Matthew Riccitello - AZ
Tyler Sandoval – AZ
Dominic Rosario Suozzi – AZ
Myles Walker - AZ
Kathleen Wirick – AZ
Chloe Welch – AZ
Daniel Yakushevich – AZ
Benjamin Duncan – AZ
Keenan Duncan – AZ
Logan Boyd – AZ
Nicholas Harris – AZ
Hayden Palmer - AZ
Christian Santa Cruz – AZ
Jacob Abbe – CA
Aliya Cassidy Adler-Traficante – CA
Shelby Allen – CA
Tsering Alleyne – CA
Cooper Anderson – CA
Evan Anderson – CA
Brian Baker – CA
Ben Barthel – CA
Carson Benjamin – CA
Jeremy Blalock – CA
Michael Blatchford – CA
Alex Brewer - CA
Joseph Christensen – CA
Joshua Courtney – CA
Steven Cozza – CA
Rachel Cross – CA
Geoffrey Curran – CA
Steven Davis – CA
Alistair Eeckman – CA
Dalma Felenyi – CA
Reka Felenyi – CA
Catherine Fiedler – CA
Eamon Frank – CA
Sean Gaian – CA
Megan Guarnier – CA
Tom Githens – CA
Joshua Goodwin – CA
Samuel Grove – CA
Sarah Hammer – CA
Brady Harter – CA
Austin Hiatt – CA
Jeremy Ferguson – CA
Michael Judson – CA
Josh Kahle – CA
Kit Karzen – CA
Jonah Kellogg - CA
Nick Koehler – CA
Taylor Kuphalt – CA
James LaBerge – CA
Veronica Laughton – CA
Kyle Leiber – CA
Edan Levaton – CA
Julian Martinez – CA
Aidan McNeil - CA
Connor Meznarich – CA
Jordan Miranda – CA
Avery Morin – CA
Lindsay Myers – CA
Jacquez Nash – CA
Tracie Nelson – CA
Rusty Nesvig – CA
Elizabeth Newell – CA
Daniel Novak – CA
Eric Oien – CA
Justin Oien – CA
Tobin Ortenblad – CA
Nathan Padilla – CA
Coryn Rivera – CA
Tiana Row – CA
Alexis Ryan – CA
Morgan Ryan – CA
Kendall Ryan – CA
Collin Samaan – CA
Stephen Shafer – CA
Joel Shaffer – CA
Allen Shelby – CA
Iggy Silva – CA
Marcus Smith – CA
Jenkins Sommersby – CA
Chris Spencer – CA
Alex Sullivan – CA
Adam Switters – CA
Christopher Trembley – CA
Zach Valdez – CA
Paul Wassenaar – CA
Casey Williams – CA
Justin Williams – CA
Ruth Winder – CA
Taylor Wolcott – CA
Carson Worts – CA
Deidre York – CA
Jared Garcia – CA
Bo Knickman – CA
Dani George – CA
Jonathan Christensen – CA
Sandy Floren - CA
Alex Horvet – CA
Haley Randel - CA
Dominic Suozzi – CA
Chazmichael Morales – CA
Eamon Franck – CA

Savilla Blunk – CA
Gwendalyn Gibson - CA
Sarah Uhl – CO
Mara Abbott – CO
Ryan Amiralt – CO
Riley Amos - CO
Kaitlin Antonneau – CO
Gillian Behlen – CO
Eric Brunner – CO
Carl Boucher – CO
Ian Burnett – CO
Blake Caldwell – CO
Margot Clyne - CO
Adam Craig – CO
Lauren De – CO
Grant Ellwood – CO
Walker Finch – CO
Russell Finsterwald – CO
Heather Fischer – CO
Brannan Fix - CO
Katja Freeburn - CO
Mitchell Goates – CO
Madalyn Godby – CO
Dean Haas – CO
Joshua Hartman - CO
Gage Hecht – CO
Andrew Hemesath – CO
Cassidy Hickey - CO
Mitch Hoke – CO
Ruth Holcomb - CO
Megan Jastrab - CO
Sam Jurekevik – CO
Kevin Kane – CO
Meghan Kane – CO
Maura Kinsella – CO
Benjamin Kraushaar – CO
Sepp Kuss – CO
Ryan Luttrell – CO
Giddeon Massie – CO
Abby Mickey – CO
Payson McElveen – CO
Madigan Munro - CO
Art Nelson – CO
John Noonan – CO
Taylor Phinney – CO
Ty Porter – CO
Laurel Rathbun – CO
Jensen Ricks – CO
Bjorn Riley - CO
Jared Scott - CO
Alexis Skarda - CO
Quinn Simmons – CO
Taylor Starch – CO
Denzel Stephenson – CO
Peter Stetina – CO
Pat Stockton – CO
Garrett Stockton – CO
Kevin Suhr – CO
Danny Summerhill – CO
Keegan Swirbul – CO
Lydia Tanner – CO
Tejay Van Garderen – CO
Trevor Von Boeck – CO
Andrew Wait – CO
Mark Welgos – CO
Joseph Wintergerst – CO
Tea Wright - CO
Joshua Schroeder – CO
Alexandra (Lexie) Millard – CO
Lexie Millard – CO
Kirsten Williams – CO
Clint Naegel – CO
Lane Maher - CT
Chloe Jackson – CT
Graham Lang – CT
Kevin Mullay - CT
Connor Sallee – CT
Christian Stahl – CT
Richard Visinki – CT
Austin Vincent – CT
Tomas Simonson – DE
Sophie Allen - FL
Jesse Bermudez – FL
Winston David – FL
Alexander Gil – FL
David Guttenplan – FL
Micah Hedgecock – FL
Chris Hinshaw – FL
Mario Lopez – FL
Wendall Montgomery – FL
Ryan Phelps – FL
Steve Rusnak – FL
Michael Viertel – FL
Lucas Wardein – FL
Émile Therrien Jr. – FL
Zoe Mullins – FL
Michael Hernandez – FL
Carter Allgood – GA
Tristan Cowie – GA
Cody Hall – GA
Timothy Henry – GA
Nick Housley – GA
Jansen Lindner – GA
Shay Lindner – GA
Anthony Marinelli – GA
Micah Moore – GA
W. Harrison Nguy – GA
Joseph Rosskopf – GA
James Stuart - GA
Lacey Douglas – IA
Megan Elliot – IA
Andy Odell – IA
William Rekemeyer – IA
Kristin Siebenlist – IA
Kaleb Anderson – ID
Corey Bellinger – ID
Michael Hocking – ID
Mikayla Lyman – ID
Kristen McGrath – ID
Savannah Rice – ID
Angelo Roman – ID
Remington Smith – ID
Kimberly Turner – ID
Ethan Reynolds – ID
Kyle Thornton – ID
Ben Damhoff – IL
Michael Dutczak – IL
Sean Hopkins – IL
Aaron Harrison – IL
David Kosela - IL

Felicia Stancil – IL
Konrad Witt – IL
Sidney Williams – IL
Ben Roberts – IL
David Lombardo – IL
Duncan Richardson – IL
Steven Carwile – IN
Andrew Dillman – IN
Jane Tullis - IN
John Hackman – KS
Levi Wright – KS
Carson Beckett - KY
K.C. Kopper – KY
David Timmons – KY
Jesse Anthony – MA
Ansel Dickey – MA
Kevin Goguen - MA
Derin Iscan - MA
Jaymz Lipinski - MA
Gavin Mannion – MA
Ryley Mosher - MA
Kira Payer – MA
Scott Smith – MA
Mary Zider – MA
Jennifer Wilson – MA
Leonid Malyutin – MD
Thomas Soladay – MD
Andrew Strohmeye - MD
Asher Tilghman - MD
Matt Hawkins – ME
Brian Hebert – ME
Henry Lord - ME
Kirk Turner – ME
Elida Beeman – MI
Jackson Capela - MI
Allie Dragoo – MI
Todd Elenz – MI
Joshua Hubbard – MI
Justin Kreger – MI
Danielle Mullis – MI
Katie Strong – MI
Lawrence Warbasse – MI
Reeves Zoe – MI
Matt Appleman – MN
Nicholas Carter - MN
Anna Christian – MN
Mike Clancey – MN
Missy Erickson – MN
Anthony Olson – MN
Crystal Schwartz – MN
Marc Swart – MN
Barrett Zoltai – MN
Josey Weik – MN
John Caldwell – MO
Erico Castro – MP
Amber Bushnell – MT
Logan Onken – MT
Sam Schultz – MT
Aaron Pool – NB
Addyson Albershard – NC
John Paul Amalong - NC
Allison Arensman – NC
Hannah Arensman – NC
Joyner Austin – NC
CJ Burford - NC
Brad Copeland – NC
Joshua Davis – NC
Travis Livermon – NC
Nicholas McGowan – NC
Matt Skeen – NC
Matthew T. Dunn – NC
Bridgette McLean – NC
Mollie Brewer – NC
Silas Moorefield – NC
Conor Schunk - NC
Luke Vrouwenvelder - NC
Ladson Walls – NC
Christopher Golden - NH
Harrison Harb – NH
Amber Mitchell – NH
Curtis Winsor – NH
Lindsey Bishop – NJ
Christopher Renaly – NJ
Perry Andre – NJ
Olguin Bailey – NM
Dan Fredrickson – NM
Emelio Jordan – NM
Gaffney Lewis – NM
Joshua Aguayo – NV
Erica Greif – NV
Micah Herman – NV
Robert Jameson – NV
Timothy Moody – NV
Cody Robertson – NV
Lewis Almonte – NY
Filip Capala – NY
Andrew Chu – NY
Nikolas Di Domenico – NY
Lee Gaskin – NY
Travis Rabbit – NY
Julia Sante – NY
Robert Schmidt – NY
Tommy Servetas - NY
Magnus Sheffield - NY
Geoffrey Ulmar – NY
Justin Anderson – OH
Howard Chase – OH
Brooke Crum – OH
Ben Showman – OH
Spencer Petrov – OH
Noelle Vidak – OH
Aubrey Drummond - OK
Derrick Pickle – OK
Jonathan Silk – OK
Alex Welch – OK
Malaki Caldwell – OK
Andrew Bennett – OR
Donovan Birky – OR
Guss Elder – OR
Caitlin Gibbs – OR
Lance Haidet – OR
Clara Honsinger - OR
Elias Lawson - OR
Gabrielle Lehnert – OR
Teran Martin – OR
Jacob Smith - OR
Matt Baranoski – PA
Tucker Brown – PA
Marcello Cesario – PA
Michael Chauner – PA
Mary Costelloe – PA

Mia Deye - PA
Dana Feiss – PA
Kimberly Geist – PA
Kyle Hammaker – PA
Colleen Hayduk – PA
Jonah Hover - PA
Elspeth Huyett – PA
Kerry Lee – PA
Ashley Kimmet – PA
Shane Kline – PA
Andy Lakatosh – PA
Cindy Lakatosh – PA
Sinead Miller – PA
Zack Noonan – PA
David Novack – PA
Nick Reinert – PA
Lanell Rockmore – PA
Nick Roeder – PA
Chris Ruhl – PA
Mike Schnabel – PA
Justin Thompson – PA
Bradley Viera – PA
Kerry Werner – PA
Dan Wilson – PA
Kim Geist – PA
James Mellen – PA
Matthew Baranoski – PA
Jules Goguely – RI
Danielle Morshead - RI
Sean Trinque – RI
Cole Edmondson – SC
Robert Hardison – SC
Kelly Mandrell – SC
Samuel Kophazi – SC
Ava Sykes - SC
Rebecca Thompson – SD
Jonathan Brown – TN
Jamie Dinkins – TN
Timothy Killelea – TN
Arielle Martin – TN
Wesley Lamberson – TN
Wesley Murphy – TN
Andres Boza - TX
Duncan Coleman – TX
Walker Cristin – TX
Andrew Dahlheim – TX
Walker Daniel – TX
Christopher Degenaars – TX
Marcus de la Fuente – TX
Jaclynn Fallon – TX
Sem Gallegos – TX
Alexzandrea Jones – TX
Shannon Koch – TX
Austin Martin - TX
Patrick McCarty – TX
Ryan Nelman – TX
Nick Payne – TX
Clayton Peters – TX
Dani Rudd – TX
Eduardo Serrano – TX
Theron Sweet – TX
Hannah Trimble – TX
James Trimble – TX
Keaton Tucker – TX
Nick Van Nielen – TX
Dalton Walters - TX
Wes Weissgarber – TX
Anna Wilke – TX
Robert Wilke – TX
Nathan Winkelmann – TX
Shealen Reno – TX
Paul Clark – UT
Katilin Clouse - UT
Lance Heaton - UT
Evan Hepner – UT
Jessica Koyle – UT
Keegan Swenson – UT
Abraham Torres – UT
Taylor Wiles – UT
Chris Herby – VA
Adam Steelman – VA
Mason Hopkins – VA
Ponton Cary – VA
Erin Donahue – VT
Anders Newbury – VT
Sam Noel - VT
Michael Owens – VT
Brendan Rhim – VT
Darby Thomas – VT
Leif Trott – VT
Paige Williams – VT
Cooper Willsey – VT
James Willsey – VT
Karen Amundson – WA
Liam Barber - WA
Aaron Bradford – WA
Tela Crane – WA
Chris Di Re – WA
Eric Emsky – WA
Tyler Given – WA
Will Freeman – WA
Scott Funston - WA
Ryan Iddings – WA
Shannon Mallory - WA
Zach McDonald – WA
Trevor Morman – WA
Matt Sheeks – WA
Tristan Skolrud – WA
Luke Stroble – WA
Tucker Thomas – WA
Micahel Turner – WA
Lain Van Ogle – WA
Nicholas Weighall – WA
Mike Wentz – WA
Cooper Rombold – WA
Gabe Watson – WA
Kaitlin Antonnau – WI
Matt Brandt – WI
John Eggebrecht – WI
Dominic Falter - WI
Aaron Kacala – WI
Carter Kasianowicz - WI
John Kay – WI
Kirsten Kuhn – WI
Natalie Klemko – WI
Jerad Poling – WI
Tristan Schouten – WI
Bjorn Selander – WI
Caleb Swartz - WI
Emma Swartz - WI
Rocco Mazzei – WV
Ian McDonald – WV

SUPPORT

Junior Development
Gifts made to the Wyatt Weisel High Performance Grant fund will be dedicated to Junior cycling development.
Gifts made to the Wyatt Weisel High Performance Grant fund will be dedicated to Junior cycling development.
If you would prefer to make a donation via check please make payable to:
 USA Cycling Foundation with "Weisel High Performance Grant Fund" in the memo line and send to:
USA Cycling Foundation
210 USA Cycling Point
Suite 100
Colorado Springs, CO 80919

Special Thanks

to our donors
For Their Generous Contributions to the Wyatt Weisel High Performance Grant Fund
For Their Generous Contributions to the Wyatt Weisel High Performance Grant Fund

Barger Family Fund
Michael Bennett
Derek Bouchard-Hall
Richard Bradley
James Brown
Karen Brown
Northern California
Cycling Foundation
Robert Collins
Roger Costales
Dave Chanley & Mark Quinlan
Dirk Davis
Rick Diehl
Stephen Downing
Erik Engle

Robert Gebel
Jeffrey Gallagher
Robert Gebel
Darcy Hansen
Ben Hemani
Betsy Hoke
Rosemary Innes
Charles Killeen
Micahel Koren
Steven Kurth
Michael Lamers
Terry Lee
Felix Magowan
Cecily Mehlman
Gary & Eileen Morgenthaler

Todd Munk
Allen Neel
Lawrence Nolan
David Oleary
John Ostrowski
Gerald Pavlat
Shaugn Stanley
Duane Strawser
Mr. & Mrs. Shaugn Stanley
Paul Thompson
Courtney Tozzi
Georgene M. Tozzi Foundation
Julia Violich
Sean Wilson

Last Updated 12/31/2019