2023 CX Worlds Team
CX
Team USA

USA Cycling Names 2023 Cyclocross World Championship Team

By: Angelina Palermo  January 10, 2023

National Champions Clara Honsinger and Curtis White lead Team USA at the 2023 UCI Cyclocross World Championships in Hoogerheide, Netherlands.

USA Cycling announced the 16 athletes representing the United States at the 2023 UCI Cyclocross World Championships taking place in Hoogerheide, Netherlands, February 2-5, 2023.

“USA Cycling has a strong team heading to Hoogerheide in a few weeks. The team just finished three weeks of racing in Belgium where they experienced European racing and sharpened their skills ahead of the World Championships. The development team, support by the MudFund, had two podiums in the junior races and are well-prepared for the lead into the World Championships including the final World Cup in France before we head to Hoogerheide.” said USA Cycling’s Mountain Bike and Cyclocross Director, Jesse Anthony.

Team USA includes National Champions Curtis White (Delanson, N.Y.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing), Clara Honsinger (Portland, Ore.; EF Education-TIBCO-SVB), Andrew Strohmeyer (Mount Airy, Md.; CX Hairs Devo), Madigan Munro (Boulder, Colo.; Trek Factory Racing), Andrew August (Pittsford, N.Y.; FinKraft Junior Cycling Team), and Kaya Musgrave (Littleton, Colo.; Bear National Team).

Pan American Continental Champions Raylyn Nuss (Lawrence, Kan.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing), Jack Spranger (Sammamish, Wash.; Bear National Team), Lizzy Gunsalus (Dudley, Mass.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing) and David Thompson (New Canaan, Conn.; FinKraft Junior Cycling Team) will also be competing.

Elite Men’s Pan American Champion Eric Brunner (Boulder, Colo.; Blue-Stages Racing) and Jack Spranger (Sammamish, Wash.; Bear National Team) were selected to the team, but declined their nominations.

The Team USA roster is as follows:

Elite Men

Curtis White (Delanson, N.Y.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing)

Elite Women

Clara Honsinger (Portland, Ore.; EF Education-TIBCO-SVB)

Raylyn Nuss (Lawrence, Kan.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing)

U23 Men

Andrew Strohmeyer (Mount Airy, Md.; CX Hairs Devo)

U23 Women

Lizzy Gunsalus (Dudley, Mass.; Steve Tilford Foundation Racing)

Madigan Munro (Boulder, Colo.; Trek Factory Racing)

Junior Men

Andrew August (Pittsford, N.Y.; FinKraft Junior Cycling Team)

Daniel English (San Ramon, Calif.; Bear National Team)

Miles Mattern (Rochester, N.Y.; CX Hairs Devo)

Ben Stokes (Norwalk, Conn.; FinKraft Junior Cycling Team)

David Thompson (New Canaan, Conn.; FinKraft Junior Cycling Team)

Magnus White (Boulder, Colo.; Boulder Junior Cycling)

Junior Women

Vida Lopez de San Roman (Sebastopol, Calif.; Bear National Team)

Kaya Musgrave (Littleton, Colo.; Bear National Team)

Samantha Scott (Boise, Idaho; CompEdge Racing)

This article has been updated to reflect team changes on 1/13/23